Events

Boogerd survives to takes Stage 16; Armstrong shows who’s boss

The steepest and most difficult mountains of the 2002 Tourde France delivered yet another long breakaway that held out to the endfor victory. Rabobank’s Michael Boogerd attacked on a descent towin his first Tour stage victory on a summit in Wednesday’s 16th stage.The big-toothed Dutch rider held off a late-stage charge by overall leaderLance Armstrong to take what he called the best moment of his professionalcareer. Just like Richard Virenque at Mont Ventoux, Boogerd’s escapegave him a nice cushion at the bottom of the beyond-category climb to LaPlagne, deep in the heart of the French

By Andrew Hood

After attacking early on, Boogerd heldon to take the stage.

After attacking early on, Boogerd heldon to take the stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

The steepest and most difficult mountains of the 2002 Tourde France delivered yet another long breakaway that held out to the endfor victory. Rabobank’s Michael Boogerd attacked on a descent towin his first Tour stage victory on a summit in Wednesday’s 16th stage.The big-toothed Dutch rider held off a late-stage charge by overall leaderLance Armstrong to take what he called the best moment of his professionalcareer.

Just like Richard Virenque at Mont Ventoux, Boogerd’s escapegave him a nice cushion at the bottom of the beyond-category climb to LaPlagne, deep in the heart of the French Alps.

Boogerd struggled to hold off his pursuers over the last few kilometers.

Boogerd struggled to hold off his pursuers over the last few kilometers.

Photo: Graham Watson

Armstrong attacked following steady work by José Luis Rubieraand Roberto Heras, but U.S. Postal Service directeur sportif JohanBruyneel said it was more an attack on his rivals than an effort to winthe stage.

Armstrong widened his margin over second-place Joseba Belokito 5:06. With four days remaining in the 2002 Tour, Armstrong looks ontarget to win a fourth consecutive maillot jaune.

American Levi Leipheimer rode very well up to La Plagne to staywith the lead group of favorites to finish sixth in the stage. If Leipheimercan maintain his position through Thursday’s final hard day in the mountains,he’s poised to jump higher in the overall classification in Saturday’sfinal time trial.

The stage marked the end of a difficult Tour de France for OscarSevilla, the lithe Kelme rider who had hoped for bigger things in therace. Suffering from stomach cramps, last year’s best young rider pulledout of the race on the climb up the Madeleine. Two-time U.S. champion FredRodriguez was eliminated from the Tour after he finished beyond thetime limit.

Up the Galibier
After a rolling neutralized start down the road it had climbed to LesDeux-Alpes on Tuesday, the peloton slowly cranked up the day’s first giant,the beyond-category climb to Col du Galibier (2645 m) at 34 km. The day’sfirst attack came from ibanesto.com’s Marzio Bruseghin just 5kmfrom the summit.

Nine men pulled off the front to chase, including Isidro Nozal, MikelPradera and José Azevedo (ONCE), Laurent Jalabert(CSC-Tiscali), Santiago Botero and Oscar Sevilla (Kelme),Michael Boogerd (Rabobank), Santiago Blanco and Unai Osa(ibanesto.com). They reeled in Bruseghin, and Botero was first over theGalibier to win the “Henri Desgrange” prize marking the highest point ofthe 2002 Tour. Bruseghin came over second and Jalabert third, 15 secondsback.

After a blistering descent off the Galibier, the peloton hit the shortrise over the Col de Telegraphe. The peloton was driving hard, with U.S.Postal Service at the front. Boogerd attacked down the long, switchbackdescent and Jalabert followed, but the Frenchman soon sat back.

Boogerd opened up a gap while Osa pulled off the front as the main bunchnarrowed the gap. Australian Stuart O’Grady then attacked hard outof the peloton with Ludovic Turpin (AG2R) and caught Boogerd inthe valley. O’Grady kept charging hard while Telekom’s Gian Mateo Fagniniand Rob Hunter (Mapei) bridged out as well.

It was surprising to see sprinters O’Grady, Fagnini and Hunter fightingfor points after the Galibier, and the Aussie took maximum points at theday’s first point sprint at St. Avre, 90.5km into the stage.

O’Grady was followed by Fagnini, Hunter and Boogerd, while eight riderswere 1:35 back: Jalabert, Iban Mayo (Euskaltel), Jose EnriqueGutierrez (Kelme), Axel Merckx (Domo), Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre),Miguel Martinez (Mapei), Marcos Serrano (ONCE) and Turpin.The peloton was 7:10 back.

Up and over the Madeleine
With about 17km to go up the long, beyond-category climb to the 2000-meter(6560-foot) Col de la Madeleine, Boogerd hammered hard to open up a gapon the leading group.

Merckx, Jalabert and the rest of the break.

Merckx, Jalabert and the rest of the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Off the back of the Armstrong group, Sevilla was in difficulty. Sufferingfrom severe stomach cramps, the Kelme climber packed it in. The best youngrider from last year didn’t have the winning form in this year’s Tour.He was already suffering in the Pyrenees, and he will now focus on September’sVuelta a España.

“I am very sad. This Tour has been a complete disappointment for me.I had problems for a week, feeling bad in the stomach. I had bigger hopesfor this Tour de France,” Sevilla said. “I hope to come back and make aspectacle at the Vuelta.”

Martinez, the pint-sized Olympic mountain bike champion making his Tourde France debut, was chasing history Wednesday. In 1980, his father, MarianoMartinez, won the climb up the Madeleine and took the best climber’s jerseyin 1978. Martinez has yet to win a stage, but he has been active in severalbreaks in the mountains and is a popular quote for the French press.

The leaders fractured up the punishing Madeleine climb and Boogerd summitedalone, followed 3:35 back by Jalabert, Martinez, Mayo, Turpin and O’Grady.Serrano was 4:45 back, Merckx at 4:55, Gutierrez at 5:40, and PatriceHalgand (Jean Delatour) led the peloton across at 8:40.

Rumsas is solidly holding on to third

Rumsas is solidly holding on to third

Photo: Graham Watson

Up La Plagne
The big question at the base of the climb was whether or not Boogerdhad enough gas to hang on. With 20km to go, the lean Dutchman was 5:35ahead of the Jalabert chase group while the Armstrong group was at 7:15.

CSC-Tiscali’s Carlos Sastre attacked hard off the lead group,a move that fractured the front bunch. CSC-Tiscali teammate Tyler Hamilton,suffering from a chest cold, was off the back with Richard Virenqueand former race leader Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE).

Sastre flew up the steep mountain road, reeling in rider after rider,but was still 3:54 behind Boogerd with 7km to go. Once again, the U.S.Postal Service did journeyman work for Armstrong. Rubiera drove hard until6km to go, then Heras took over for 2km.

Boogerd’s lead was wilting on the long, steep ramps. With 6km to go,the lead was down to 2:28 on Sastre and 3:30 on the race leader’s group.Rubiera and Heras whittled the lead group to seven: Heras, Armstrong, Beloki,Raimondas Rumsas (Lampre), Jose Azevedo (ONCE), Leipheimerand Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo).

Leipheimer was barely hanging on, but found good legs later in the climb.“I was at my limit on the lower and middle sections of the climb,” Leipheimersaid. “I got with the group and I was trying to hang on. I felt betteras the climb progressed.”

Armstrong attacks, Boogerd all smiles
With just over 4km to go, Armstrong shot off Heras’s wheel and wenton a sharp attack. The yellow jersey was spinning his trademark high-cadencepedal stroke, as much as 96 rotations of his pedals per minute, and poweredout of the saddle. With 3km to go, Armstrong was 2:18 behind Boogerd.

But instead of chasing the stage win, Johan Bruyneel, directeur sportifat U.S. Postal Service, said Armstrong was widening his gap in the overallstandings. “Instead of staying alone with Beloki and Rumsas, it was betterthat he attacked. We hoped that someone would go with him, but it was betterto attack and try to open some time,” Bruyneel said. “At the bottom ofLa Plagne, we knew Lance could not win.”

Armstrong came up to Sastre, and the Spanish rider held his wheel. Asthe pair crossed the 1km-to-go sign, Boogerd was 500 meters short of victory.

“It was a very difficult stage to try to win,” said Sastre, who crossedthe line second. “I had to make up a lot of time but in the end it wasnot possible. I am satisfied. The consolation is that I finished secondand I believe that I earned a position of honor today. I am going to keepfighting. There are still four stages left and I am feeling good, so Iwill try to win a stage again.”

Boogerd kept checking over his shoulder, just to make sure Armstrongwasn’t there. His grin was all teeth. “I never dreamed I would win a Tourde France stage in the high mountains like this. This is the greatest dayof my career,” said Boogerd, whose only other Tour stage-win came witha last-kilometer attack in the rain six years ago at Aix-les-Bains. Wednesday’swin was the first on a mountaintop stage finish at the Tour since Gert-JanTheunisse at Alpe d’Huez in 1996. “My legs were tired at the end, but witha two-minute lead with three kilometers to go, you have to have a flattire or crash not to win. I was only suffering and fighting to win thestage.”

Paris one day closer for Armstrong
There was quiet jubilation within the U.S. Postal Service camp. Armstrongcame across the line to third and took 37 more seconds out of Beloki andRumsas to widen his overall lead to 5:06 over the Spaniard.

“It was a complicated stage, even though it appeared rather simple,”said Postal’s Rubiera. “There were two stages in one today and we won ours.Our boss won valuable time over our rivals and I believe this Tour is over.Our rivals respect Armstrong because he is the strongest and he’s gettingstronger day by day.”
 

Bruyneel said the team cannot afford to let up, especially with Thursday’sfinal day in the Alps and Friday’s difficult up-and-down stage to Bourg-en-Bresse.

“These are very hard, difficult stages for the team. I hope the teamis good and the morale is very good. I am confident in the team,” Bruyneelsaid. “We will ride defensively. Of course, that’s what we have to do.”

Rumsas, the strong Lithuanian on the Lampre team, said he cannot openup time on the stubborn Beloki, who has said his only fight is to maintainhis second-place position.

“Today was as hard as I thought it would be. I was hoping the Spanishwould be fighting against each other and I could profit. Beloki was strongonce again and he and I are at the same level,” Rumsas said. “One day Iget a few seconds, the next day he gets a few seconds.”

Speaking on French television, Armstrong appeared calm, cool and collected.The Texan said he has his team to thank for their tremendous support throughthe mountains.

“I wish I could have a team like this every year. It was another goodday. The team rode well and with a steady rhythm,” he said. “It was a hardday, complicated. Winning the stage wasn’t the main goal. I wanted to putsome more time on my rivals to take some pressure off the team. Boogerdwas out front all day and deserved to win the stage.”

Leipheimer remained in ninth place overall, but is poised to move upif he can maintain his position going into Saturday’s time trial. Only46 seconds separate fourth from eighth and Leipheimer is just 1:04 behindeighth-place Heras.

But the American has already proved his ability at this, his first Tour.On Wednesday night, he’d join roommate Boogerd in a nice celebration forthe Rabobank’s second stage win of the race. “I guess it was good timing,”Leipheimer said, remembering that the CEO of Rabobank followed the stage.

Stage16, July 24, 2002, 179.5km, Les Deux Alpes to La Plagne
Weather: Sunny in the morning, building clouds in the afternoon,cool temperatures at summit; good-sized crowds.
Stage winner: Michael Boogerd (Netherlands, Rabobank) won in5 hours, 48 minutes and 29 seconds with an average speed of 30.905 mph.
Overall leader: Lance Armstrong (USA, U.S. Postal Service) retainedthe overall lead he won in stage 11.
Points jersey: Robbie McEwen (Australia, Lotto) remained tiedwith Erik Zabel (Germany, Telekom), but took the jersey in a tie-breakerin stage 13.
Climber’s jersey: Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali) retainedthe polka-dot climber’s jersey he won in stage 12.
Best young rider: Ivan Basso (Italy, Fassa Bortolo) retainedthe white jersey he won in stage 11.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classification sincewinning the team time trial in stage 4.
Most aggressive rider: Michael Boogerd won the stage; LaurentJalabert retained the lead.

Rodriguez in trouble

Rodriguez in trouble

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Peloton
Three riders — Christophe Oriol (France, AG2R), Fred Rodriguez(USA, Domo) and Dave Bruylandts (Belgium, Domo) — eliminated fornot finishing within the time limit;

Laurent Dufaux (Switzerland, Alessio), Oscar Sevilla (Spain,Kelme) and Jimmy Casper (France, Fdjeux.com) abandoned;

156 riders remain in the peloton.

UCI jury decisions
Cédric Vasseur (France, Cofidis), fined 200 Swiss Francsand penalized 20 seconds for illegal feed in final 4km;
Five ridersFloyd Landis (USA, USPS), BenoîtJoachim (Luxembourg, USPS), Daniel Atienza (France, Cofidis),Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland, Lampre) and Massimo Donati (Italy,Tacconi Sport) — fined 50 SF and penalized 10 points for taking a pullfrom their team car;
Kelme and Cofidis both fined 100 SF for not followinginstructions.

Medical report
Thierry Marichal (Belgium, Lotto), crashed on descent off Galibier,cuts to left hip, contusions and back pain; Daniel Atienza (Spain,Cofidis), insect bite; David Moncoutié (France, Cofidis),cuts to elbows.
 Results: Stage 16 – Wednesday, July 24: Les Deux-Alpes – LaPlagne
Overall, points, KOM and other results below.
(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;Riderson North American teams underlined)1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:48:29 (30.905 kph, at
2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:25.
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:25.
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:02.
5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:02.
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:10.
7. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:14.
8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:14.
9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:23.
10. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 02:25.
11. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:51.
12. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:39.
13. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 05:04.
14. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 05:24.
15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 05:54.
16. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 05:54.
17. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:54.
18. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:54.
19. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:33.
20. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:28.
21. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:47.
22. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:47.
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:12.
24. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 08:48.
25. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:48.
26. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 09:01.
27. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 09:34.
28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:34.
29. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:34.
30. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:39.
31. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:39.
32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 09:54.
33. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 10:26.
34. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 11:04.
35. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:08.
36. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:49.
37. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 11:51.
38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 12:42.
39. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 13:32.
40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 14:42.
41. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:30.
42. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:58.
43. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 18:58.
44. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 18:58.
45. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 18:58.
46. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 18:58.
47. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:58.
48. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 19:13.
49. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:26.
50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 23:12.
51. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:15.
52. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:15.
53. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 24:49.
54. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 26:32.
55. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
56. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 26:32.
57. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:32.
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
59. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
60. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 26:32.
61. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
62. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 26:32.
63. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:32.
64. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 26:32.
65. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.
66. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 26:32.
67. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
68. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
69. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:32.
70. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 26:32.
71. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 26:32.
72. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
73. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
74. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.
75. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 26:32.
76. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 26:32.
77. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 26:32.
78. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 26:32.
79. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.
80. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:32.
81. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.
82. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.
83. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 26:32.
84. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 26:40.
85. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 31:43.
86. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 31:43.
87. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.
88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:26.
89. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.
90. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
91. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 34:26.
92. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.
93. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.
94. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 34:26.
95. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.
96. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.
97. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.
98. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 34:26.
99. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:26.
100. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 34:26.
101. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.
102. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 34:26.
103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.
104. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 34:26.
105. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 34:26.
106. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 34:26.
107. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 34:26.
108. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.
109. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:26.
110. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 34:26.
111. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.
112. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 34:26.
113. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 34:26.
114. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 34:26.
115. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
116. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
117. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.
118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
119. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.
120. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 34:26.
121. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.
122. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
123. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 34:26.
124. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.
125. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.
126. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.
127. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.
128. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 34:26.
129. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.
130. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 34:26.
131. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
132. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.
133. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.
134. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.
135. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 34:26.
136. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 34:26.
137. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 34:26.
138. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.
139. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.
140. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.
141. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 34:26.
142. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 34:26.
143. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
144. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
145. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.
146. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
147. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 34:26.
148. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.
149. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.
150. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.
151. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 34:26.
153. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.
154. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.
155. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.
156. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.
Retired:
Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme,
Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio
Jimmy Casper (F), fdjeux.com
Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites
Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites
Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-PrevoyanceOverall after 16 of 20 stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 68:43:22
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 05min 06sec
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 07:24.
4. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.
5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.
6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.
7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 12:37.
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.
10. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:27.
12. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.
13. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 18:53.
14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:35.
15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 24:11.
16. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.
17. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.
18. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 25:58.
19. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 26:35.
20. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.
21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.
22. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 32:08.
23. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 33:42.
24. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 33:52.
25. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:18.
26. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:36.
27. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 36:34.
28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 37:51.
29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.
30. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 41:06.
31. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 47:58.
32. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 54:11.
33. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 54:47.
34. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:37.
35. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:17.
36. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 59:32.
37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h01:52.
38. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h02:47.
39. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1h03:06.
40. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h03:37.
41. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h03:46.
42. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1h04:19.
43. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h05:15.
44. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1h05:27.
45. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h07:09.
46. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1h08:35.
47. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1h10:59.
48. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1h16:07.
49. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h18:09.
50. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 1h19:55.
51. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h20:26.
52. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1h21:59.
53. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h22:06.
54. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h26:48.
55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h26:49.
56. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 1h29:36.
57. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1h31:00.
58. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1h31:59.
59. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h34:08.
60. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h35:14.
61. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h35:14.
62. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h35:28.
63. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1h35:48.
64. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h36:24.
65. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h36:57.
66. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 1h41:15.
67. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1h41:21.
68. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1h42:10.
69. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1h43:19.
70. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 1h43:25.
71. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1h43:51.
72. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1h44:27.
73. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1h47:46.
74. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h48:02.
75. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h48:47.
76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h50:19.
77. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1h50:27.
78. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1h50:33.
79. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1h50:53.
80. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1h50:58.
81. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1h51:17.
82. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h52:20.
83. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 1h52:28.
84. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 1h53:01.
85. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h54:58.
86. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1h57:32.
87. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h58:46.
88. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1h59:47.
89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2h00:33.
90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2h01:39.
91. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h03:19.
92. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2h05:06.
93. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 2h05:54.
94. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h06:40.
95. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 2h07:15.
96. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2h07:25.
97. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h07:49.
98. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h08:21.
99. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h08:36.
100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2h09:16.
101. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 2h10:19.
102. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h11:09.
103. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 2h12:12.
104. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h13:04.
105. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 2h16:04.
106. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2h17:25.
107. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 2h17:36.
108. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 2h18:08.
109. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h18:49.
110. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 2h19:50.
111. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h20:14.
112. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2h21:07.
113. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 2h22:07.
114. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h22:33.
115. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2h22:37.
116. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 2h22:49.
117. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 2h24:45.
118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2h25:34.
119. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h26:27.
120. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 2h27:00.
121. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 2h27:09.
122. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h27:58.
123. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h29:07.
124. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 2h29:19.
125. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2h32:43.
126. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 2h33:05.
127. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h33:51.
128. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 2h34:38.
129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 2h35:05.
130. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 2h35:28.
131. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h36:26.
132. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h36:28.
133. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 2h36:55.
134. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 2h38:02.
135. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h38:08.
136. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h39:13.
137. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h41:39.
138. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 2h42:06.
139. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h43:39.
140. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h44:00.
141. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 2h44:11.
142. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h45:39.
143. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h45:47.
144. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h45:50.
145. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h45:51.
146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h45:55.
147. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h46:42.
148. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2h47:03.
149. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 2h48:01.
150. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h49:04.
151. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h49:52.
152. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2h56:33.
153. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h58:05.
154. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h58:52.
155. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3h04:00.
156. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3h05:06.
afp02Points – Overall
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), LOT, 229 pts
2. Erik Zabel (Ger), TEL, 229
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, 180
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJ, 162
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), LAM, 129
6. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, 104
7. Laurent Brochard (Fra), DEL, 86
8. Pedro Horillo (Spa), MAP, 81
9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, 80
10. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, 79King of Mountains – Overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, 238 pts
2. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, 160
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, 152
4. Axel Merckx (Bel), DFF, 121
5. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONE, 115
6. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 113
7. Richard Virenque (Fra), DFF, 107
8. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, 86
9. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 74
10. Roberto Heras (Spa), USP, 70Team stage:
1. ONCE 17hr 34min 22sec
2. US Postal at 00:19sec
3. CSC-Tiscali 07:45.
4. Rabobank 07:57.
5. iBanesto.com 09:30.Team overall:
1. ONCE 206hr 37min 40sec
2. US Postal at 09:00.
3. iBanesto.com 16:32.
4. Cofidis 22:14.
5. Rabobank 30:22.
6. CSC-Tiscali 34:12.
7. Jean Delatour 58:09.
8. Domo-Farm Frites 1h14:28.
9. Kelme 1h14:31.
10. Fassa Bortolo 1h40:35.
11. FDJeux.com 2h16:13.
12. AG2R Prevoyance 2h29:10.
13. Alessio 2h29:56.
14. Euskaltel 2h30:49.
15. Telekom 2h39:03.
16. Bonjour 3h05:20.
17. Tacconi Sport 3h11:50.
18. Mapei 3h15:31.
19. Credit Agricole 3h15:53.
20. Lampre 3h21:28.
21. Lotto-Addecco 3h25:29.Best young riders — stage,
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, 5hr 50min 43sec
2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 03:40.
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, 07:40.
4. Iban Mayo (Spa), EUS, 16:44.
5. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 22:35.Best young riders — overall,
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, 68hr 58min 26sec
2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 10:54.
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), EUS, 44:13.
4. Christophe Brandt (Bel), LOT, 44:28.
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, 49:15.
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), FAS, 52:05.
7. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 53:31.
8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), MAP, 1h26:17.
9. David Millar (Gbr), COF, 1h28:15.
10. Jerome Pineau (Fra), BJR, 1h35:49.Aggressivity — stage,
1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 25 ptsAggressivity — overall,
1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, 97 pts
2. Franck Renier (Fra), BJR, 50
3. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 33
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), LAM, 33
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, 24
afp02

Photo Gallery

Results

Results: Stage 16 – Wednesday, July 24: Les Deux-Alpes – La
Plagne

Overall, points, KOM and other results below.

(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;
Riders
on North American teams underlined)

1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:48:29 (30.905 kph, at

2. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:25.

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:25.

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:02.

5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:02.

6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:10.

7. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:14.

8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:14.

9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:23.

10. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 02:25.

11. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:51.

12. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:39.

13. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 05:04.

14. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 05:24.

15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 05:54.

16. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 05:54.

17. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:54.

18. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:54.

19. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:33.

20. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:28.

21. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:47.

22. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:47.

23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:12.

24. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 08:48.

25. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:48.

26. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 09:01.

27. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 09:34.

28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:34.

29. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:34.

30. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:39.

31. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:39.

32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 09:54.

33. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 10:26.

34. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 11:04.

35. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:08.

36. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:49.

37. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 11:51.

38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 12:42.

39. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 13:32.

40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 14:42.

41. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:30.

42. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:58.

43. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 18:58.

44. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 18:58.

45. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 18:58.

46. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 18:58.

47. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:58.

48. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 19:13.

49. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:26.

50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 23:12.

51. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:15.

52. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:15.

53. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 24:49.

54. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 26:32.

55. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

56. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 26:32.

57. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:32.

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

59. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

60. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 26:32.

61. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

62. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 26:32.

63. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 26:32.

64. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 26:32.

65. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.

66. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 26:32.

67. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

68. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

69. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:32.

70. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 26:32.

71. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 26:32.

72. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

73. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

74. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 26:32.

75. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 26:32.

76. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 26:32.

77. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 26:32.

78. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 26:32.

79. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.

80. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:32.

81. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 26:32.

82. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:32.

83. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 26:32.

84. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 26:40.

85. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 31:43.

86. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 31:43.

87. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.

88. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:26.

89. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.

90. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

91. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 34:26.

92. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.

93. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.

94. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 34:26.

95. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.

96. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.

97. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.

98. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 34:26.

99. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:26.

100. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 34:26.

101. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:26.

102. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 34:26.

103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.

104. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 34:26.

105. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 34:26.

106. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 34:26.

107. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 34:26.

108. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.

109. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:26.

110. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 34:26.

111. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.

112. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 34:26.

113. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 34:26.

114. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 34:26.

115. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

116. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

117. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.

118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

119. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.

120. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 34:26.

121. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.

122. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

123. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 34:26.

124. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.

125. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.

126. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 34:26.

127. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.

128. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 34:26.

129. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.

130. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 34:26.

131. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

132. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.

133. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.

134. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 34:26.

135. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 34:26.

136. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 34:26.

137. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 34:26.

138. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.

139. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 34:26.

140. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 34:26.

141. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 34:26.

142. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 34:26.

143. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

144. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

145. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.

146. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

147. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 34:26.

148. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 34:26.

149. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.

150. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 34:26.

151. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 34:26.

153. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 34:26.

154. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 34:26.

155. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:26.

156. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 34:26.

Retired:

Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme,

Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

Jimmy Casper (F), fdjeux.com

Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites

Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites

Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance

Overall after 16 of 20 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 68:43:22

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 05min 06sec

3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 07:24.

4. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.

5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.

7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 12:37.

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.

9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.

10. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:27.

12. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.

13. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 18:53.

14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:35.

15. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 24:11.

16. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.

17. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.

18. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 25:58.

19. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 26:35.

20. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.

21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.

22. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 32:08.

23. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 33:42.

24. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 33:52.

25. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 34:18.

26. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:36.

27. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 36:34.

28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 37:51.

29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.

30. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 41:06.

31. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 47:58.

32. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 54:11.

33. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 54:47.

34. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:37.

35. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:17.

36. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 59:32.

37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h01:52.

38. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h02:47.

39. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1h03:06.

40. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h03:37.

41. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h03:46.

42. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1h04:19.

43. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h05:15.

44. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1h05:27.

45. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h07:09.

46. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1h08:35.

47. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1h10:59.

48. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1h16:07.

49. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h18:09.

50. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 1h19:55.

51. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h20:26.

52. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1h21:59.

53. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h22:06.

54. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h26:48.

55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h26:49.

56. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 1h29:36.

57. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1h31:00.

58. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1h31:59.

59. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h34:08.

60. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h35:14.

61. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h35:14.

62. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h35:28.

63. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1h35:48.

64. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h36:24.

65. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h36:57.

66. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 1h41:15.

67. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1h41:21.

68. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1h42:10.

69. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1h43:19.

70. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 1h43:25.

71. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1h43:51.

72. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1h44:27.

73. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1h47:46.

74. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h48:02.

75. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h48:47.

76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h50:19.

77. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1h50:27.

78. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1h50:33.

79. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1h50:53.

80. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1h50:58.

81. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1h51:17.

82. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h52:20.

83. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 1h52:28.

84. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 1h53:01.

85. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h54:58.

86. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1h57:32.

87. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h58:46.

88. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1h59:47.

89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2h00:33.

90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2h01:39.

91. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h03:19.

92. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2h05:06.

93. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 2h05:54.

94. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h06:40.

95. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 2h07:15.

96. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2h07:25.

97. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h07:49.

98. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h08:21.

99. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h08:36.

100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2h09:16.

101. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 2h10:19.

102. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h11:09.

103. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 2h12:12.

104. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h13:04.

105. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 2h16:04.

106. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2h17:25.

107. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 2h17:36.

108. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 2h18:08.

109. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h18:49.

110. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 2h19:50.

111. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h20:14.

112. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2h21:07.

113. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 2h22:07.

114. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h22:33.

115. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2h22:37.

116. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 2h22:49.

117. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 2h24:45.

118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2h25:34.

119. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 2h26:27.

120. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 2h27:00.

121. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 2h27:09.

122. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h27:58.

123. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h29:07.

124. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 2h29:19.

125. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2h32:43.

126. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 2h33:05.

127. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h33:51.

128. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 2h34:38.

129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 2h35:05.

130. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 2h35:28.

131. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h36:26.

132. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h36:28.

133. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 2h36:55.

134. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 2h38:02.

135. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h38:08.

136. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h39:13.

137. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 2h41:39.

138. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 2h42:06.

139. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h43:39.

140. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h44:00.

141. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 2h44:11.

142. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h45:39.

143. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h45:47.

144. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h45:50.

145. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h45:51.

146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h45:55.

147. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h46:42.

148. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2h47:03.

149. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 2h48:01.

150. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h49:04.

151. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h49:52.

152. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2h56:33.

153. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h58:05.

154. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h58:52.

155. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3h04:00.

156. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3h05:06.

afp02

Points – Overall

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), LOT, 229 pts

2. Erik Zabel (Ger), TEL, 229

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, 180

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJ, 162

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), LAM, 129

6. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, 104

7. Laurent Brochard (Fra), DEL, 86

8. Pedro Horillo (Spa), MAP, 81

9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, 80

10. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, 79

King of Mountains – Overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, 238 pts

2. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, 160

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, 152

4. Axel Merckx (Bel), DFF, 121

5. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONE, 115

6. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 113

7. Richard Virenque (Fra), DFF, 107

8. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, 86

9. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 74

10. Roberto Heras (Spa), USP, 70

Team stage:

1. ONCE 17hr 34min 22sec

2. US Postal at 00:19sec

3. CSC-Tiscali 07:45.

4. Rabobank 07:57.

5. iBanesto.com 09:30.

Team overall:

1. ONCE 206hr 37min 40sec

2. US Postal at 09:00.

3. iBanesto.com 16:32.

4. Cofidis 22:14.

5. Rabobank 30:22.

6. CSC-Tiscali 34:12.

7. Jean Delatour 58:09.

8. Domo-Farm Frites 1h14:28.

9. Kelme 1h14:31.

10. Fassa Bortolo 1h40:35.

11. FDJeux.com 2h16:13.

12. AG2R Prevoyance 2h29:10.

13. Alessio 2h29:56.

14. Euskaltel 2h30:49.

15. Telekom 2h39:03.

16. Bonjour 3h05:20.

17. Tacconi Sport 3h11:50.

18. Mapei 3h15:31.

19. Credit Agricole 3h15:53.

20. Lampre 3h21:28.

21. Lotto-Addecco 3h25:29.

Best young riders — stage,

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, 5hr 50min 43sec

2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 03:40.

3. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, 07:40.

4. Iban Mayo (Spa), EUS, 16:44.

5. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 22:35.

Best young riders — overall,

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, 68hr 58min 26sec

2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 10:54.

3. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), EUS, 44:13.

4. Christophe Brandt (Bel), LOT, 44:28.

5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, 49:15.

6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), FAS, 52:05.

7. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, 53:31.

8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), MAP, 1h26:17.

9. David Millar (Gbr), COF, 1h28:15.

10. Jerome Pineau (Fra), BJR, 1h35:49.

Aggressivity — stage,

1. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 25 pts

Aggressivity — overall,

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, 97 pts

2. Franck Renier (Fra), BJR, 50

3. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, 33

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), LAM, 33

5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, 24

afp02