Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Bongiorno takes stage at Langkawi

Ceramica Panaria-Navigare finished one-two in stage 2 of the Tour de Langkawi as the race leader delivered a teammate to the line for the victory. Argentinian sprinter Ruben Bongiorno won the 164.7km stage from Tanjung Malim to Sitiawan after a leadout from countryman Maximiliano Richeze, the winner of Friday’s first stage, who took second and successfully defended his yellow jersey. Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) took third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Ceramica Panaria-Navigare finished one-two in stage 2 of the Tour de Langkawi as the race leader delivered a teammate to the line for the victory.

Argentinian sprinter Ruben Bongiorno won the 164.7km stage from Tanjung Malim to Sitiawan after a leadout from countryman Maximiliano Richeze, the winner of Friday’s first stage, who took second and successfully defended his yellow jersey. Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) took third.

“It looked like it was easy but it wasn’t,” said Bongiorno, who won two stages here last year. “There were plenty of riders who could have won it in there. I started the sprint rather early, with about 250 meters to go, but luckily I was able to do enough to keep at the front.”

Saturday’s stage was marked by another long break, this one by Koji Fukushima (Japan) and Albert Primero (Casino Filipino), who took off 30km into the race and built a seven-minute lead only to be retrieved in the final miles as Wiesenhof and Bouygues Telecom led the chase.

With just 25km to go and the bunch just one minute behind, Kazakh Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Equipe Asia) bridged to the lead duo. But the trio was absorbed, Ceramica Panaria-Navigare massed at the front and Bongiorno got a perfect leadout to take the win from his countryman and Radochia, who retained the blue jersey as leader of the sprint competition.

Malaysia’s Tour de Langkawi, Asia’s biggest cycling race, has attracted 20 world-class teams from Asia, Europe and America, the organizers said. The 1.6 million-ringgit ($424,000) event, the richest in the region, is celebrating its 11th anniversary. The 10-stage race began Friday in Kuala Lumpur and ends February 12 in the capital.

Results – Stage 2
1. Bongiorno, Ruben (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 3:59:24
2. Richeze, Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
3. Radochla, Steffen (G), Wiesenhof Akud
4. Cavendish, Mark (GB), Great Britain
5. Meirhaeghe, Filip (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
6. Marzoli, Samuele (I), LPR
7. Habeaux, Gregory (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
8. Ravard, Anthony (F), Bouygues Telecom
9. Miyazawa, Takashi (JP), Japan
10. Missaglia, Gabriele (I), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni

Results

Results – Stage 2

1. Bongiorno, Ruben (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 3:59:24

2. Richeze, Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

3. Radochla, Steffen (G), Wiesenhof Akud

4. Cavendish, Mark (GB), Great Britain

5. Meirhaeghe, Filip (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

6. Marzoli, Samuele (I), LPR

7. Habeaux, Gregory (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

8. Ravard, Anthony (F), Bouygues Telecom

9. Miyazawa, Takashi (JP), Japan

10. Missaglia, Gabriele (I), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni

11. Hinault, Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole

12. Aggiano, Elio (I), LPR

13. Grajales, Cesar (COL), Navigators Insurance

14. Milne, Shawn (USA), Navigators Insurance

15. Renders, Jens (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

16. Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi (MAS), Malaysia

17. Loubet, Julien (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

18. Oliphant, Evan (GB), Recyling.Co.Uk

19. Verheyen, David (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

20. Flickinger, Andy (F), Bouygues Telecom

21. Jasmin, Ruslan (MAS), Malaysia

22. Serpa, José (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni

23. Loddo, Alberto (I), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni

24. Dion, Renaud (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

25. Suhardi, Hassan (MAS), Malaysia

26. Walters, Mark (CAN), Navigators Insurance

27. Samai, Samai (INA), Wismilak

28. Lemoine, Cyril (F), Credit Agricole

29. Elias Galindo, Jose (SP), Relax-Gam

30. Matnur, Matnur (INA), Wismilak

31. Loh, Sea Keong (MAS), Équipe Asia

32. Pedraza, Walter (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni

33. Bellotti, Francesco (I), Credit Agricole

34. Lebeau, Jean Claude (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

35. Downing, Russell (GB), Great Britain

36. Bates, Gene (AUS), LPR

37. Askari, Hossein (IRI), Giant-Asia

38. Burgos Rojo, Nacor (SP), Relax-Gam

39. Grishkine, Oleg (RUS), Navigators Insurance

40. Moreno, Daniel (SP), Relax-Gam

41. Furlan, Angelo (I), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni

42. McCann, David (IRL), Giant-Asia

43. Retschke, Robert (G), Wiesenhof Akud

44. Ramos jr, Merculio (PHI), Casino Filipino

45. Shahrulneeza, Razali (MAS), Malaysia

46. Thomas, Geraint (GB), Great Britain

47. Iannetti, Massimo (I), LPR

48. Garcia, Raul (SP), Relax-Gam

49. Mangel, Laurent (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

50. Cox, Ryan (RSA), South Africa

51. Le Mevel, Christophe (F), Credit Agricole

52. George, David (RSA), South Africa

53. Md Saiful Anuar, Aziz (MAS), Équipe Asia

54. Tondi Volpini, Xavier (SP), Relax-Gam

55. Peng, Kuei Hsiang (TPE), Giant-Asia

56. Matveyev, Sergiy (UKR), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

57. Sayuti, Zahit (MAS), Malaysia

58. Fullard, Jacques (RSA), South Africa

59. Setyo Budi, Wawan (INA), Wismilak

60. Raisin, Saul (USA), Credit Agricole

61. Maartens, Jeremy (RSA), South Africa

62. Swindlehurst, Burke (USA), Navigators Insurance

63. House, Kristian (GB), Recyling.Co.Uk

64. Sulisttiyono, Sulisttiyono (INA), Wismilak

65. Dyadichkin, Vyacheslav (KAZ), Équipe Asia

66. Green, Rodney (RSA), South Africa

67. Van Ulden, Bernard (USA), Navigators Insurance

68. Fukushima, Shinichi (JP), Japan

69. Sharman, Robin (GB), Recyling.Co.Uk

70. Vanderaerden, Micheal (B), Yawadoo Colba-Abm

71. Riblon, Christophe (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

72. Greenwood, Ben (GB), Recyling.Co.Uk

73. Espiritu, Victor (PHI), Casino Filipino

74. Das, Koen (B), Yawadoo Colba-Abm

75. Ahmad Falani, Ali (MAS), Malaysia

76. Tonton, Susanto (INA), Wismilak

77. Poilvet, Benoit (F), Credit Agricole

78. Luzon, Bernardo (PHI), Casino Filipino

79. Lill, Darren (RSA), South Africa

80. Riemslagh, Gianni (B), Yawadoo Colba-Abm

81. Carrera, Sherwin (PHI), Casino Filipino

82. Schmidt, Torsten (G), Wiesenhof Akud

83. Lefevre, Laurent (F), Bouygues Telecom

84. Gene, Yohann (F), Bouygues Telecom

85. Ng, Yong Li (MAS), Équipe Asia

86 Perez, Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

87. Fitrianto, Hari (INA), Équipe Asia

88. Griffin, Paul (IRL), Giant-Asia

89. Mizbani, Ghader (IRI), Giant-Asia

90. Dietziker, Andreas (SWI), LPR

91. Lai, Kuan Hua (TPE), Giant-Asia

92. Mori, Kazuhiro (JP), Japan

93. Clement, Stef (NL), Bouygues Telecom

94. Clancy, Edward (GB), Great Britain

95. Primero, Albert (PHI), Casino Filipino

96. Partridge, Robert (GB), Recyling.Co.Uk

97. Winn, Julian (GB), Great Britain

98. Penne, Frederik (B), Yawadoo Colba-Abm

99. Belli, Wladimir (I), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni

100. Naibo, Carl (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

101. Beppu, Takum (JP), Japan

102. Adi, Wilbowo (INA), Wismilak

103. Diamsay, Sherwin (PHI), Casino Filipino

104. Nishitani, Taiji (JP), Japan

105. Wackernagel, Lars (G), Wiesenhof Akud

106. Verstrepen, Johan (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

107. Brammeier, Matt (GB), Great Britain , all s.t.

108. Beuchat, Roger (SWI), LPR , at 0:43

109. Konechy, Tomas (CZ), Wiesenhof Akud , at 01:37

110. Van Kuik, Frank (NL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm , at 02:19

111. Fukushima, Koji (JP), Japan s.t.

112. Sweet, Corey (AUS), Wiesenhof Akud s.t.

113. Pütsep, Erki (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance s.t.

114. Vallejo, Angel (SP), Relax-Gam s.t.

115. Le Boulanger, Yohann (F), Bouygues Telecom , at 03:51

116. Newton, Chris (GB), Recyling.Co.Uk s.t.

117. Allegrini, Mirko (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare s.t.

118. Yakalov, Yevgeniy (KAZ), Équipe Asia s.t.

Overall

1. Richeze, Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 5h43'01″

2. Radochla, Steffen (GER), Wiesenhof Akud , at 06

3. Pütsep, Erki (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance , s.t.

4. Miyazawa, Takashi (JPN), Japan , at 12

5. Walters, Mark (CAN), Navigators Insurance , at 15

6. Matveyev, Sergiy (UKR), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare , s.t.

7. Poilvet, Benoit (FRA), Credit Agricole , s.t.

8. Missaglia, Gabriele (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni , at 16

9. Aggiano, Elio (ITA), LPR , s.t.

10. Grajales, Cesar (COL), Navigators Insurance , s.t.

11. Bellotti, Francesco (ITA), Credit Agricole , s.t.

12. Pedraza, Walter (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni , s.t.

13. Lebeau, Jean Claude (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago , s.t.

14. Elias Galindo, Jose (ESP), Relax-Gam , s.t.

15. Garcia, Raul (ESP), Relax-Gam , s.t.

16. Cox, Ryan (RSA), South Africa , s.t.

17. George, David (RSA), South Africa , s.t.

18. Setyo Budi, Wawan (INA), Wismilak , s.t.

19. Sharman, Robin (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk , s.t.

20. Riblon, Christophe (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance , s.t.

21. Lefevre, Laurent (FRA), Bouygues Telecom , s.t.

22. Vallejo, Angel (ESP), Relax-Gam , s.t.

23 .Schmidt, Torsten (GER), Wiesenhof Akud , at 33

24. Sweet, Corey (AUS), Wiesenhof Akud , at 02:42

25. Bongiorno, Ruben (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare , at 07:31

26. Primero, Albert (PHI), Casino Filipino , at 07:38

27. Sayuti, Zahit (MAS), Malaysia , at 07:40

28. Yakalov, Yevgeniy (KAZ), Équipe Asia , s.t.

29. Ravard, Anthony (FRA), Bouygues Telecom , at 07:42

30. Habeaux, Gregory (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago , s.t.

31. Loubet, Julien (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance , s.t.

32. Jasmin, Ruslan (MAS), Malaysia , s.t.

33. Dion, Renaud (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance , s.t.

34. Renders, Jens (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago , s.t.

35. Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi (MAS), Malaysia , s.t.

36. Matnur, Matnur (INA), Wismilak , s.t.

37. Verheyen, David (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago , s.t.

38. Lemoine, Cyril (FRA), Credit Agricole , s.t.

39. Cavendish, Mark (GBR), Great Britain , s.t.

40. Loddo, Alberto (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni , s.t.

41. Burgos Rojo, Nacor (ESP), Relax-Gam , s.t.

42. Ramos jr, Merculio (PHI), Casino Filipino , s.t.

43. Loh, Sea Keong (MAS), Équipe Asia , s.t.

44. Serpa, José (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni , s.t.

45. Suhardi, Hassan (MAS), Malaysia , s.t.

46. Flickinger, Andy (FRA), Bouygues Telecom , s.t.

47. Samai, Samai (INA), Wismilak , s.t.

48. Meirhaeghe, Filip (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago , s.t.

49. McCann, David (IRL), Giant-Asia , s.t.

50. Md Saiful Anuar, Aziz (MAS), Équipe Asia , s.t.

51. Furlan, Angelo (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni , s.t.

52. Hinault, Sébastien (FRA), Credit Agricole , s.t.

53. House, Kristian (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk , s.t.

54. Vanderaerden, Micheal (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm , s.t.

55. Green, Rodney (RSA), South Africa , s.t.

56. Le Mevel, Christophe (FRA), Credit Agricole , s.t.

57. Maartens, Jeremy (RSA), South Africa , s.t.

58. Downing, Russell (GBR), Great Britain , s.t.

59. Peng, Kuei Hsiang (TPE), Giant-Asia , s.t.

60. Marzoli, Samuele (ITA), LPR , s.t.

61. Retschke, Robert (GER), Wiesenhof Akud , s.t.

62. Thomas, Geraint (GBR), Great Britain , s.t.

63. Tondi Volpini, Xavier (ESP), Relax-Gam , s.t.

64. Askari, Hossein (IRI), Giant-Asia , s.t.

65. Milne, Shawn (USA), Navigators Insurance , s.t.

66. Shahrulneeza, Razali (MAS), Malaysia , s.t.

67. Bates, Gene (AUS), LPR , s.t.

68. Oliphant, Evan (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk , s.t.

69. Ahmad Falani, Ali (MAS), Malaysia , s.t.

70. Iannetti, Massimo (ITA), LPR , s.t.

71. Mangel, Laurent (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance , s.t.

72. Clement, Stef (NED), Bouygues Telecom , s.t.

73. Wackernagel, Lars (GER), Wiesenhof Akud , s.t.

74. Partridge, Robert (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk , s.t.

75. Van Ulden, Bernard (USA), Navigators Insurance , s.t.

76. Moreno, Daniel (ESP), Relax-Gam , s.t.

77. Grishkine, Oleg (RUS), Navigators Insurance , s.t.

78. Sulisttiyono, Sulisttiyono (INA), Wismilak , s.t.

79. Lai, Kuan Hua (TPE), Giant-Asia , s.t.

80. Lill, Darren (RSA), South Africa , s.t.

81. Gene, Yohann (FRA), Bouygues Telecom , s.t.

82. Fitrianto, Hari (INA), Équipe Asia , s.t.

83. Luzon, Bernardo (PHI), Casino Filipino , s.t.

84. Carrera, Sherwin (PHI), Casino Filipino , s.t.

85. Newton, Chris (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk , s.t.

86. Swindlehurst, Burke (USA), Navigators Insurance , s.t.

87. Penne, Frederik (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm , s.t.

88. Dyadichkin, Vyacheslav (KAZ), Équipe Asia , s.t.

89. Das, Koen (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm , s.t.

90. Diamsay, Sherwin (PHI), Casino Filipino , s.t.

91. Clancy, Edward (GBR), Great Britain , s.t.

92. Raisin, Saul (USA), Credit Agricole , s.t.

93. Tonton, Susanto (INA), Wismilak , s.t.

94. Dietziker, Andreas (SUI), LPR , s.t.

95. Espiritu, Victor (PHI), Casino Filipino , s.t.

96. Belli, Wladimir (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni , s.t.

97. Fullard, Jacques (RSA), South Africa , s.t.

98. Greenwood, Ben (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk , s.t.

99. Riemslagh, Gianni (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm , s.t.

100. Fukushima, Shinichi (JPN), Japan , s.t.

101. Perez, Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare , s.t.

102. Mizbani, Ghader (IRI), Giant-Asia , s.t.

103. Griffin, Paul (IRL), Giant-Asia , s.t.

104. Winn, Julian (GBR), Great Britain , s.t.

105. Ng, Yong Li (MAS), Équipe Asia , s.t.

106. Allegrini, Mirko (ITA), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare , s.t.

107. Brammeier, Matt (GBR), Great Britain , s.t.

108. Beppu, Takum (JPN), Japan , s.t.

109. Mori, Kazuhiro (JPN), Japan , s.t.

110. Adi, Wilbowo (INA), Wismilak , s.t.

111. Naibo, Carl (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance , s.t.

112. Nishitani, Taiji (JPN), Japan , s.t.

113. Verstrepen, Johan (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago , s.t.

114. Beuchat, Roger (SUI), LPR , at 08:25

115. Konechy, Tomas (CZE), Wiesenhof Akud , at 09:19

116. Fukushima, Koji (JPN), Japan , at 09:52

117. Van Kuik, Frank (NED), Yawadoo Colba-Abm , at 10:01

118. Le Boulanger, Yohann (FRA), Bouygues Telecom , at 11:33