Events

Bodnar wins Poland stage 4 out of breakaway

Tinkoff-Saxo's Maciej Bodnar got the better of his two breakaway companions to win stage 4 of Tour of Poland.

Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo) became the first Pole to win a stage of his country’s race this year. He sprinted out of a breakaway group of three riders to win stage 4 of Tour of Poland after a 220-kilometer race between Jaworzno and Nowy Sacz on Wednesday.

“You cannot imagine how happy I am with this victory,” Bodnar said in a team press statement. “It is the result of nearly three months of sacrifices and extremely hard work after the crash I had in California. All that work paid its dividends today, and it’s exhilarating to win a stage at the Tour de Pologne.

“I wanted very much this victory and went in the breakaway from the first kilometer. All three of us pulled hard and when we had a lead of 11 minutes, approximately 90 kilometers from the finish, I started believing that we could make it”

He was joined in the break by Kamil Zielinski (Polish National Team) and Gatis Smukulis (Katusha), who finished second and third, respectively.

Behind, Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) sprinted out of the peloton to finish fourth, 20 seconds back.

With his second-place result, Zielinski moved into the GC lead. Bodnar now sits second overall, and Ewan is third.

On Thursday, the race takes on its longest stage, a 223-kilometer day from Nowy Sacz to Zakopane, which includes three hilly circuits with three categorized climbs on each lap.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 5:14:29
  • 2. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, at :00
  • 3. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 5. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 6. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 7. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :20
  • 8. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 9. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :20
  • 10. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 11. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :20
  • 12. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 13. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 14. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 15. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 16. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, at :20
  • 17. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :20
  • 18. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :20
  • 19. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 20. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 21. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 22. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 23. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 24. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 25. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 26. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 27. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :20
  • 28. Borut BOZIC, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 29. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 30. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 31. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 32. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 33. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :20
  • 34. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 35. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 36. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 37. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 38. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 39. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 40. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 41. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :20
  • 42. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 43. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :20
  • 44. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 45. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 46. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 47. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 48. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 49. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 50. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, at :20
  • 51. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 52. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :20
  • 53. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 54. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 55. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 56. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 57. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at :20
  • 58. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :20
  • 59. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 60. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 61. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 62. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :20
  • 63. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :20
  • 64. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 65. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 66. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 67. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 68. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 69. Adam STACHOWIAK, POL, at :20
  • 70. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :20
  • 71. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 72. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 73. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 74. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 75. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 76. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 77. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 78. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :20
  • 79. Kamil GRADEK, POL, at :20
  • 80. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 81. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 82. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 83. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 84. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :20
  • 85. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :20
  • 86. Ivan SANTAROMITA, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 87. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :20
  • 88. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :20
  • 89. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 90. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 91. Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 92. Dariusz BATEK, POL, at :20
  • 93. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 94. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 95. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 96. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 97. Alberto BETTIOL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :34
  • 98. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :20
  • 99. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 100. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:39
  • 101. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:39
  • 102. Simon CLARKE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:39
  • 103. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:35
  • 104. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 3:35
  • 105. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:35
  • 106. Jesse SERGENT, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:35
  • 107. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:35
  • 108. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:44
  • 109. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:22
  • 110. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, at 9:01
  • 111. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:03
  • 112. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:03
  • 113. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:03
  • 114. Boris VALLEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:03
  • 115. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:03
  • 116. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:03
  • 117. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:03
  • 118. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 9:03
  • 119. Pawel BERNAS, POL, at 9:03
  • 120. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 9:03
  • 121. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 9:03
  • 122. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:03
  • 123. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:03
  • 124. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 9:03
  • 125. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:03
  • 126. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:08
  • 127. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:13
  • 128. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:18
  • 129. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:20
  • 130. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:04
  • 131. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:04
  • 132. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:04
  • 133. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:04
  • 134. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:04
  • 135. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 24:04
  • 136. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 24:04
  • 137. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:04
  • 138. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:04
  • 139. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:04
  • 140. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:04
  • 141. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 24:04
  • 142. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:04
  • DNF Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING
  • DNF Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ
  • DNS Kristof VANDEWALLE, TREK FACTORY RACING

 

General classification

  • 1. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, in 15:06:27
  • 2. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :03
  • 3. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :22
  • 4. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 5. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 6. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 7. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :28
  • 8. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 9. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 10. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
  • 11. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :28
  • 12. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :28
  • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 14. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 15. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, at :28
  • 16. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 17. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :28
  • 18. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :28
  • 19. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :28
  • 20. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :28
  • 21. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 22. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 23. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :32
  • 24. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 25. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 26. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
  • 27. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
  • 28. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36
  • 29. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :36
  • 30. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 31. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :36
  • 32. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :36
  • 33. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :36
  • 34. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 35. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 36. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :36
  • 37. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 38. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, at :36
  • 39. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 40. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 41. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 42. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 43. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 44. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :36
  • 45. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 46. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 47. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36
  • 48. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
  • 49. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 50. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :36
  • 51. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 52. Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 53. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at :36
  • 54. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 55. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36
  • 56. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 57. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 58. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :36
  • 59. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :36
  • 60. Ivan SANTAROMITA, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :36
  • 61. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 62. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :36
  • 63. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :36
  • 64. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :36
  • 65. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 66. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :36
  • 67. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 68. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 69. Adam STACHOWIAK, POL, at :36
  • 70. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :36
  • 71. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :36
  • 72. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 73. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 74. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 75. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 76. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :36
  • 77. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36
  • 78. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 79. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36
  • 80. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
  • 81. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :36
  • 82. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :36
  • 83. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 84. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 85. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :36
  • 86. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 87. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at :36
  • 88. Dariusz BATEK, POL, at :36
  • 89. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :54
  • 90. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:13
  • 91. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 1:13
  • 92. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14
  • 93. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:18
  • 94. Alberto BETTIOL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:27
  • 95. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:31
  • 96. Kamil GRADEK, POL, at 1:31
  • 97. Borut BOZIC, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:15
  • 98. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:34
  • 99. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:55
  • 100. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 3:51
  • 101. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:25
  • 102. Jesse SERGENT, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:28
  • 103. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:46
  • 104. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:51
  • 105. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:21
  • 106. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 5:31
  • 107. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 5:38
  • 108. Simon CLARKE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 7:15
  • 109. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:46
  • 110. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:55
  • 111. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, at 9:09
  • 112. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:16
  • 113. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:19
  • 114. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 9:19
  • 115. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:19
  • 116. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 9:19
  • 117. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:19
  • 118. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:21
  • 119. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 9:37
  • 120. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:47
  • 121. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:56
  • 122. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 9:56
  • 123. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 10:21
  • 124. Boris VALLEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:50
  • 125. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:08
  • 126. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 11:15
  • 127. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 12:22
  • 128. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:36
  • 129. Pawel BERNAS, POL, at 15:06
  • 130. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:12
  • 131. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:17
  • 132. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:20
  • 133. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:20
  • 134. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:20
  • 135. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 24:20
  • 136. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 24:44
  • 137. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:05
  • 138. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:23
  • 139. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 26:00
  • 140. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:53
  • 141. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:09
  • 142. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 28:31

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 53 points
  • 2. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 49 points
  • 3. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 44 points
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, 41 points
  • 5. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, 40 points
  • 6. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 36 points
  • 7. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, 35 points
  • 8. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 32 points
  • 9. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 29 points
  • 10. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 11. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 26 points
  • 12. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 20 points
  • 13. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, 19 points
  • 14. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, 18 points
  • 15. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, 18 points
  • 16. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 17 points
  • 17. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 17 points
  • 18. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 17 points
  • 19. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 16 points
  • 20. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 21. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 15 points
  • 22. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 23. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 24. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 12 points
  • 25. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 12 points
  • 26. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, 12 points
  • 27. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 28. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, 11 points
  • 29. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 30. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 31. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 32. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 9 points
  • 33. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 34. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 9 points
  • 35. Boris VALLEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 9 points
  • 36. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 8 points
  • 37. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 38. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 39. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 40. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 6 points
  • 41. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, 5 points
  • 42. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 44. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 45. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 46. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 47. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 48. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  • 49. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, 25 points
  • 2. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, 17 points
  • 3. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 15 points
  • 4. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, 12 points
  • 5. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 6. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, 3 points
  • 7. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 8. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 3 points
  • 9. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 10. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 11. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 12. Pawel BERNAS, POL, 2 points
  • 13. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 14. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 15. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 16. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Tinkoff – Saxo, in 45:20:25
  • 2. Poland, at :08
  • 3. Team Katusha, at :16
  • 4. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :20
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at :28
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :28
  • 7. Bmc Racing Team, at :28
  • 8. Astana Pro Team, at :28
  • 9. Lampre – Merida, at :36
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at :36
  • 11. Fdj, at :36
  • 12. Iam Cycling, at :36
  • 13. Ag2r La Mondiale, at :36
  • 14. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at :36
  • 15. Orica Greenedge, at :36
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at :36
  • 17. Team Sky, at :36
  • 18. Movistar Team, at :36
  • 19. Trek Factory Racing, at :36