Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boasson Hagen wraps up Eneco win

Columbia-HTC's Edvald Boasson Hagen won the Eneco Tour on Tuesday after winning the final stage, a 13.1km individual time trial in Amsfoort, the Netherlands. The 22-year-old Norwegian finished ahead of France's Sylvain Chavanel in the overall standings after the Frenchman clocked the fourth fastest time in the time-trial in the seven stage ProTour race through Belgium and the Netherlands. American Tyler Farrar, second in the overall standings, withdrew ahead of the final stage, saying he hoped to rest up for this weekend's start of the Vuelta a España.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

2009 Eneco Tour, stage 7: Boasson Hagen won the final stage and the overall.

2009 Eneco Tour, stage 7: Boasson Hagen won the final stage and the overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

Columbia-HTC’s Edvald Boasson Hagen won the Eneco Tour on Tuesday after winning the final stage, a 13.1km individual time trial in Amsfoort, the Netherlands.

The 22-year-old Norwegian finished ahead of France’s Sylvain Chavanel in the overall standings after the Frenchman clocked the fourth fastest time in the time-trial in the seven stage ProTour race through Belgium and the Netherlands.

American Tyler Farrar, second in the overall standings, withdrew ahead of the final stage, saying he hoped to rest up for this weekend’s start of the Vuelta a España.

Rabobank riders Sebastian Langeveld and Maarten Tjallingii finished second and third respectively in the technically difficult final stage, made even more challenging by rain.

“It’s a fantastic achievement, my first in an important stage race. I’m very, very happy,” said Boasson Hagen. “On this wet road you had to be careful but I had to take some risks all the same to win.

2009 Eneco Tour, stage 7: Sylvain Chavanel was fourth on the day and second overall.

2009 Eneco Tour, stage 7: Sylvain Chavanel was fourth on the day and second overall.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was really confident because I was supported by a very strong Columbia team.”

That statement was echoed by Columbia sports director Tristan Hoffman, who said that the overall race title depended on a team with a focus on the jersey. “Without (teammates), winning wouldn’t have been possible for Edvald, and he knows that. The Eneco Tour is a race which is always decided by very small margins, so that makes it hard to win and easy to lose, and a strong team like Columbia-HTC is vital for success.”

Hoffman was also quick to credit Boasson Hagen’s performance in the final time trial for protecting a lead earned by the entire Columbia team.

“Edvald did a great ride. It was a very technical, tricky time trial with a lot of corners and speed bumps, but he still knew exactly what to do,” said Hoffman. “The weather didn’t help either. It had rained hard in the morning and then was starting to dry up in the afternoon, so it was very hard to judge your effort on each corner and how big a risk to take. I gave Edvald all the information I could, and he only slightly misjudged one corner. Apart from that he came through fine.”

It was the eighth success this season for the Norwegian, including a stage of the Giro d’Italia. Boasson Hagen, however, will not compete in the Vuelta, which starts in Amsterdam on Saturday, in order to rest for the final races of the season, including the world championship at the end of September.

Boasson Hagen’s victory at the Eneco Tour takes the tally of wins for Columbia-HTC men’s team in 2009 to 71.

Final Top-three
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (N), Columbia-HTC
2. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Quick Step, at 0:45
3. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank at 00:47

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 7

  • 1. Edvald Boasson Hagen Columbia-HTC, 13.1km in 16:07
  • 2. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank, at 0:04
  • 3. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank, at 0:05
  • 4. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step, at 0:14
  • 5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck Silence-Lotto, at 0:16
  • 6. Maxime Monfort Columbia-HTCat 19
  • 7. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova Caisse D’epargne, at 0:20
  • 8. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni Rabobank, at 0:23
  • 9. Thomas De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:25
  • 10. Laszlo Bodrogi Katusha, at 0:27
  • 11. Johan Vansummeren Silence-Lotto, at 0:28
  • 12. Tony Martin Columbia-HTCat 30
  • 13. Alex Rasmussen Saxo Bank, at 0:31
  • 14. Michael Rogers Columbia-HTCat 31
  • 15. Nick Nuyens Rabobank, at 0:32
  • 16. Lars Ytting Bak Saxo Bank, at 0:33
  • 17. Tomas Vaitkus Astana, at 0:33
  • 18. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:34
  • 19. Frank Hoj Saxo Bank, at 0:34
  • 20. Jan Bakelants Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:34
  • 21. Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux, at 0:34
  • 22. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Caisse D’epargne, at 0:35
  • 23. Michiel Elijzen Silence-Lotto, at 0:37
  • 24. Jurgen Van Goolen Saxo Bank, at 0:39
  • 25. Marcin Sapa Lampre-NGC, at 0:39
  • 26. Romain Villa Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:40
  • 27. Albert Timmer Skill-Shimano, at 0:40
  • 28. Nikolas Maes Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:42
  • 29. Nikolai Trussov Katusha, at 0:43
  • 30. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre-NGC, at 0:44
  • 31. Servais Knaven Milram, at 0:46
  • 32. Steve Morabito Astana, at 0:46
  • 33. Joost Posthuma Rabobank, at 0:51
  • 34. Thomas Lovkvist Columbia-HTCat 52
  • 35. Tom Veelers Skill-Shimano, at 0:54
  • 36. Branislau Samoilau Quick Step, at 0:55
  • 37. Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto, at 0:55
  • 38. Markus Eichler Milram, at 0:57
  • 39. Maxime Vantomme Katusha, at 0:58
  • 40. Simon Spilak Lampre-NGC, at 0:58
  • 41. Jérémy Roy Française Des Jeux, at 0:59
  • 42. Brian Vandborg Liquigas, at 1:00
  • 43. Alexander Serov Katusha, at 1:02
  • 44. Daniel Oss Liquigas, at 1:03
  • 45. Pablo Lastras Garcia Caisse D’epargne, at 1:03
  • 46. Nico Sijmens Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:04
  • 47. Roy Sentjens Silence-Lotto, at 1:05
  • 48. Steven De Jongh Quick Step, at 1:06
  • 49. Gert Dockx Columbia-HTCat 1:06
  • 50. Alexandr Pliuschin Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:08
  • 51. Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10
  • 52. Sergey Renev Astana, at 1:11
  • 53. Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:12
  • 54. Tanel Kangert Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:12
  • 55. Gerben Lowik Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 1:12
  • 56. Guillaume Le Floch Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:15
  • 57. Maryan Hary Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:16
  • 58. Mathew Hayman Rabobank, at 1:16
  • 59. Frederik Willems Liquigas, at 1:17
  • 60. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:18
  • 61. Alexei Markov Katusha, at 1:18
  • 62. Josep Jufre Pou Fuji-Servetto, at 1:20
  • 63. Renaud Dion Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:20
  • 64. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 1:22
  • 65. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:24
  • 66. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:26
  • 67. Anthony Geslin Française Des Jeux, at 1:26
  • 68. Alexandre Usov Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:27
  • 69. Mark Renshaw Columbia-HTCat 1:27
  • 70. Thierry Hupond Skill-Shimano, at 1:27
  • 71. Biel Kadri Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:28
  • 72. Andrey Zeits Astana, at 1:30
  • 73. David Deroo Skill-Shimano, at 1:30
  • 74. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre-NGC, at 1:33
  • 75. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:34
  • 76. Vitaliy Buts Lampre-NGC, at 1:37
  • 77. Martin Muller Milram, at 1:37
  • 78. Bolat Raimbekov Astana, at 1:38
  • 79. Cameron Wurf Fuji-Servetto, at 1:40
  • 80. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:41
  • 81. Kasper Klostergaard Saxo Bank, at 1:41
  • 82. Angel Gomez Gomez Fuji-Servetto, at 1:41
  • 83. Alexandre Blain Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:45
  • 84. Mathieu Drujon Caisse D’epargne, at 1:45
  • 85. Guennadi Mikhailov Katusha, at 1:46
  • 86. Michal Golas Amica Chips-Knauf, at 1:47
  • 87. Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux, at 1:47
  • 88. Nikita Eskov Katusha, at 1:49
  • 89. Jacopo Guarnieri Liquigas, at 1:51
  • 90. Robert Wagner Skill-Shimano, at 1:51
  • 91. Murilo Antonio Fischer Liquigas, at 1:53
  • 92. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence-Lotto, at 1:54
  • 93. Addy Engels Quick Step, at 1:54
  • 94. Sergio De Lis Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:54
  • 95. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:55
  • 96. Jose A. Benitez Roman Fuji-Servetto, at 1:55
  • 97. Aart Vierhouten Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 1:57
  • 98. Roy Curvers Skill-Shimano, at 1:59
  • 99. Josu Agirre Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:02
  • 100. Fabrice Piemontesi Fuji-Servetto, at 2:03
  • 101. Florent Brard Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:05
  • 102. Perrig Quemeneur Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:05
  • 103. Klaas Lodewyck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:07
  • 104. Matthew Harley Goss Saxo Bank, at 2:07
  • 105. Wim De Vocht Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 2:08
  • 106. Christopher Sutton Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:08
  • 107. Aitor Galdos Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:10
  • 108. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 2:10
  • 109. Ermanno Capelli Fuji-Servetto, at 2:12
  • 110. Jurgen Van De Walle Quick Step, at 2:17
  • 111. Floris Goesinnen Skill-Shimano, at 2:23
  • 112. Pablo Urtasun Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:27
  • 113. Svein Tuft Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:27
  • 114. Domenik Klemme Saxo Bank, at 2:29
  • 115. Rick Flens Rabobank, at 2:32
  • 116. Reinier Honig Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 2:32
  • 117. Angel Madrazo Ruiz Caisse D’epargne, at 2:35
  • 118. Huub Duyn Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:36
  • 119. Sébastien Portal Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:38
  • 120. Angelo Furlan Lampre-NGC, at 2:43
  • 121. Kenny Dehaes Silence-Lotto, at 2:44
  • 122. Jean Charles Senac Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:51
  • 123. Ricardo van der Velde Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:54
  • 124. Niki Terpstra Milram, at 3:01
  • 125. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas, at 3:01
  • 126. Robert Forster Milram, at 3:02
  • 127. Andrea Tonti Fuji-Servetto, at 3:08
  • 128. Graeme Brown Rabobank, at 3:14
  • 129. Marco Bandiera Lampre-NGC, at 3:39
  • 130. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre-NGC, at 4:14
  • 131. Steven Cozza Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:50

Final overall standings

  • 1. Edvald Boasson Hagen Columbia-HTC, 26:49:40
  • 2. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step, at 0:45
  • 3. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank, at 0:47
  • 4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck Silence-Lotto, at 0:58
  • 5. Maxime Monfort Columbia-HTC, at 0:58
  • 6. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni Rabobank, at 0:58
  • 7. Lars Ytting Bak Saxo Bank, at 0:58
  • 8. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank, at 1:07
  • 9. Jan Bakelants Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:12
  • 10. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre-NGC, at 1:22
  • 11. Joost Posthuma Rabobank, at 1:24
  • 12. Jurgen Van Goolen Saxo Bank, at 1:25
  • 13. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova Caisse D’epargne, at 1:34
  • 14. Laszlo Bodrogi Katusha, at 1:39
  • 15. Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto, at 1:39
  • 16. Nick Nuyens Rabobank, at 1:41
  • 17. Michael Rogers Columbia-HTC, at 1:43
  • 18. Michiel Elijzen Silence-Lotto, at 1:43
  • 19. Nikolas Maes Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:47
  • 20. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:48
  • 21. Tomas Vaitkus Astana, at 1:48
  • 22. Frank Hoj Saxo Bank, at 1:54
  • 23. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Caisse D’epargne, at 1:55
  • 24. Steve Morabito Astana, at 1:58
  • 25. Thomas Lovkvist Columbia-HTC, at 2:02
  • 26. Jérémy Roy Française Des Jeux, at 2:15
  • 27. Simon Spilak Lampre-NGC, at 2:15
  • 28. Roy Sentjens Silence-Lotto, at 2:22
  • 29. Nico Sijmens Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:25
  • 30. Steven De Jongh Quick Step, at 2:29
  • 31. Gerben Lowik Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 2:34
  • 32. Renaud Dion Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:48
  • 33. Alexandre Usov Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:53
  • 34. Guennadi Mikhailov Katusha, at 3:18
  • 35. Pablo Lastras Garcia Caisse D’epargne, at 4:19
  • 36. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:40
  • 37. Mathieu Drujon Caisse D’epargne, at 5:06
  • 38. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre-NGC, at 6:03
  • 39. Tanel Kangert Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:36
  • 40. Marco Bandiera Lampre-NGC, at 8:41
  • 41. Anthony Geslin Française Des Jeux, at 8:54
  • 42. Markus Eichler Milram, at 9:03
  • 43. Michal Golas Amica Chips-Knauf, at 9:18
  • 44. Nikita Eskov Katusha, at 10:01
  • 45. Frederik Willems Liquigas, at 11:28
  • 46. Guillaume Le Floch Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 13:01
  • 47. Angel Gomez Gomez Fuji-Servetto, at 13:03
  • 48. Johan Vansummeren Silence-Lotto, at 13:32
  • 49. Murilo Antonio Fischer Liquigas, at 20:45
  • 50. Daniel Oss Liquigas, at 22:08
  • 51. Marcin Sapa Lampre-NGC, at 23:33
  • 52. Brian Vandborg Liquigas, at 23:54
  • 53. Alexandr Pliuschin Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:00
  • 54. Gert Dockx Columbia-HTC, at 24:05
  • 55. Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 24:06
  • 56. Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:08
  • 57. Kasper Klostergaard Saxo Bank, at 24:53
  • 58. Jurgen Van De Walle Quick Step, at 25:06
  • 59. Thomas De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 29:19
  • 60. Maxime Vantomme Katusha, at 29:30
  • 61. Sergey Renev Astana, at 30:16
  • 62. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 30:28
  • 63. David Deroo Skill-Shimano, at 31:49
  • 64. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 32:15
  • 65. Roy Curvers Skill-Shimano, at 32:44
  • 66. Svein Tuft Garmin-Slipstream, at 34:07
  • 67. Maryan Hary Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 34:08
  • 68. Tony Martin Columbia-HTC, at 34:09
  • 69. Jacopo Guarnieri Liquigas, at 34:43
  • 70. Romain Villa Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 35:05
  • 71. Andrey Zeits Astana, at 36:06
  • 72. Florent Brard Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 36:36
  • 73. Branislau Samoilau Quick Step, at 36:36
  • 74. Aitor Galdos Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:56
  • 75. Robert Forster Milram, at 37:53
  • 76. Jose A. Benitez Roman Fuji-Servetto, at 39:06
  • 77. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 39:42
  • 78. Thierry Hupond Skill-Shimano, at 39:58
  • 79. Albert Timmer Skill-Shimano, at 40:26
  • 80. Christopher Sutton Garmin-Slipstream, at 41:07
  • 81. Nikolai Trussov Katusha, at 41:41
  • 82. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 42:15
  • 83. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence-Lotto, at 42:22
  • 84. Tom Veelers Skill-Shimano, at 43:03
  • 85. Mathew Hayman Rabobank, at 43:32
  • 86. Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux, at 43:33
  • 87. Servais Knaven Milram, at 43:41
  • 88. Sergio De Lis Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:44
  • 89. Biel Kadri Ag2r La Mondiale, at 44:30
  • 90. Bolat Raimbekov Astana, at 44:45
  • 91. Fabrice Piemontesi Fuji-Servetto, at 47:47
  • 92. Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux, at 49:47
  • 93. Reinier Honig Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 50:25
  • 94. Domenik Klemme Saxo Bank, at 50:28
  • 95. Robert Wagner Skill-Shimano, at 50:37
  • 96. Sébastien Portal Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 51:13
  • 97. Alexei Markov Katusha, at 52:48
  • 98. Josep Jufre Pou Fuji-Servetto, at 53:33
  • 99. Cameron Wurf Fuji-Servetto, at 53:57
  • 100. Alex Rasmussen Saxo Bank, at 54:12
  • 101. Angel Madrazo Ruiz Caisse D’epargne, at 54:22
  • 102. Vitaliy Buts Lampre-NGC, at 54:27
  • 103. Klaas Lodewyck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 54:30
  • 104. Niki Terpstra Milram, at 56:34
  • 105. Addy Engels Quick Step, at 58:13
  • 106. Jean Charles Senac Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58:31
  • 107. Alexandre Blain Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 59:38
  • 108. Wim De Vocht Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 59:52
  • 109. Aart Vierhouten Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 59:53
  • 110. Alexander Serov Katusha, at 1.00:36
  • 111. Matthew Harley Goss Saxo Bank, at 1.02:03
  • 112. Perrig Quemeneur Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1.02:20
  • 113. Rick Flens Rabobank, at 1.02:28
  • 114. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1.03:50
  • 115. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1.03:59
  • 116. Floris Goesinnen Skill-Shimano, at 1.04:48
  • 117. Angelo Furlan Lampre-NGC, at 1.05:30
  • 118. Huub Duyn Garmin-Slipstream, at 1.08:07
  • 119. Pablo Urtasun Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1.08:15
  • 120. Mark Renshaw Columbia-HTC, at 1.09:19
  • 121. Josu Agirre Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1.09:59
  • 122. Ermanno Capelli Fuji-Servetto, at 1.10:13
  • 123. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas, at 1.10:59
  • 124. Kenny Dehaes Silence-Lotto, at 1.11:18
  • 125. Andrea Tonti Fuji-Servetto, at 1.11:29
  • 126. Martin Muller Milram, at 1.12:12
  • 127. Ricardo van der Velde Garmin-Slipstream, at 1.13:35
  • 128. Graeme Brown Rabobank, at 1.13:56
  • 129. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 1.15:07
  • 130. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre-NGC, at 1.16:08
  • 131. Steven Cozza Garmin-Slipstream, at 1.18:04