Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boasson Hagen tightens grip on Eneco Tour

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) consolidated his lead in the Eneco Tour by beating some of the more specialist fast men in a sprint for the finish of Monday's sixth stage. Boasson Hagen grabbed precious bonus seconds for the win, extending his lead over American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) to 21 seconds going into Tuesday’s final 13.1km individual time trial. Farrar, the winner of three stages so far here and the leader until Boasson Hagen took over on Sunday, finished third on the stage, just behind Australian Matthew Goss (Saxo Bank).

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

2009 Eneco Tour, stage 6: Boasson Hagen beat Matthew Goss (Saxo) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin) for his second stage win.

2009 Eneco Tour, stage 6: Boasson Hagen beat Matthew Goss (Saxo) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin) for his second stage win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) consolidated his lead in the Eneco Tour by beating some of the more specialist fast men in a sprint for the finish of Monday’s sixth stage.

Boasson Hagen grabbed precious bonus seconds for the win, extending his lead over American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) to 21 seconds going into Tuesday’s final 13.1km individual time trial.

Farrar, the winner of three stages so far here and the leader until Boasson Hagen took over on Sunday, finished third on the stage, just behind Australian Matthew Goss (Saxo Bank).

A three-man breakaway, composed of Dutchmen Rick Flens (Rabobank) and Huub Duyn (Garmin-Slipstream) and Russian Alexander Serov (Katusha), provided some early drama on the 163.3km ride from Genk to Roermond.

They went on to build a lead of four minutes on the main bunch. But with the teams of Farrar and Boasson Hagen helping drive the chase their bid came to an end 6km from the finish line.

Boasson Hagen said the contribution from Australian teammate Mark Renshaw, the main lead-out man for sprinter Mark Cavendish on his six-stage winning Tour de France campaign, had been decisive.

“The team worked great today, and Mark Renshaw did a superb job leading me out and getting me into position at the end,” said Boasson Hagen.

“I’m happy I finally managed to beat Tyler Farrar, but I’m happy I also added a few bonus seconds before the final stage tomorrow. I still haven’t won a time trial but I’m confident.”

His victory hopes will be given a boost if, as expected, Farrar does not start Tuesday in a bid to gain a day of rest ahead of the start of the Vuelta a España, which begins Saturday.

Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step), who is also competing at the Vuelta, sat out Monday’s stage.

Although Dane Lars Bak (Saxo Bank) is third overall at 25 seconds back, Quick Step rider Sylvain Chavanel, who won the prologue time trial, is Boasson Hagen’s biggest threat in fourth overall at 31 seconds.

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia-High Road, 3:28:58 (46.887 km/h)
  • 2. Matthew Goss (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at, s.t.
  • 3. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 4. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 5. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 6. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 7. Baden Cooke (AUS), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 8. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 9. Angelo Furlan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 10. Klaas Lodewyck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 11. Nikolai Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 12. Javier Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 13. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 14. Hervé Duclos-lassalle (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 15. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 16. Michiel Elijzen (NED), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 17. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 18. José Joaquín Rojas (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 19. Alexei Markov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 20. Roy Curvers (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 21. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 22. Robert Forster (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 23. Alexandre Blain (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 24. Biel Kadri (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 25. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 26. Dominik Klemme (GER), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 27. Pablo Urtasun Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 28. Gatis Smukulis (LAT), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 29. Tom Veelers (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 30. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 31. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 32. Wim De Vocht (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 33. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 34. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 35. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 36. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 37. Gennady Mikhaylov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 38. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (ESP), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 39. Mathieu Drujon (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 40. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 41. Gerben Lowik (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 42. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 43. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 44. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 45. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 46. Aart Vierhouten (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 47. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 49. Jurgen Vandenbroeck (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 50. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 51. Chris Sutton (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 52. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 53. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 54. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 55. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 56. Velde, s.t.Ricardo Van Der (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 57. Sébastien Portal (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 58. Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 59. Marco Bandiera (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 60. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 61. Maxime Montfort (BEL), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 62. Nikolas Maes (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 63. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 64. Nico Sijmens (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 65. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 66. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 67. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 68. Michal Golas (POL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 69. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 70. Maxime Vantomme (BEL), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 71. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 72. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 73. Robert Wagner (GER), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 74. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 75. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 76. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 77. Thomas De Gendt (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 78. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 79. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, s.t.
  • 80. Tanel Kangert (EST), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 81. Floris Goesinnen (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 82. Dimitri Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 83. David Deroo (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 84. Gert Dockx (BEL), Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 85. Aitor Galdos (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 86. Frank Hoj (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 87. Fabrice Piemontesi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 88. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, s.t.
  • 89. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 90. Markus Eichler (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 91. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 92. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 93. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 94. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 95. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 96. Cameron Wurf (AUS), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 97. Roman José Alberto Benitez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 98. Alex Rasmussen (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 99. Maryan Hary (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 100. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 101. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRC), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 102. Laszlo Bodrogi (HUN), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 103. Walle, s.t.Jurgen Van De (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 104. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 105. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 106. Brian Vandborg (DEN), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 107. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 108. Thierry Hupond (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 109. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 110. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 111. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 112. Romain Villa (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 113. De Andrés, s.t.Sergio De Lis (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 114. Albert Timmer (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 115. Johan Coenen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 116. Marcin Sapa (POL), Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 117. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 118. Niki Terpstra (NED), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 119. Jean-charles Senac (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 120. Reinier Honig (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 121. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 122. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 123. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 124. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, at 57
  • 125. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:31
  • 126. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Quick Step, at 1:31
  • 127. Murilo Antonio Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, at 1:37
  • 128. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:51
  • 129. Tony Martin (GER), Team Columbia-High Road, at 2:00
  • 130. Martin Müller (GER), Team Milram, at 2:00
  • 131. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:00
  • 132. Kenny De Haes (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 133. Servais Knaven (NED), Team Milram, at 2:33
  • 134. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:33
  • 135. Bobbie Traksel (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:33
  • 136. Rick Flens (NED), Rabobank, at 5:14
  • 137. Huib Duyn (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:14

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia-High Road, 26.33:33
  • 2. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:21
  • 3. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:25
  • 4. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Quick Step, at 0:31
  • 5. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank, at 0:33
  • 6. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:35
  • 7. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:38
  • 8. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:38
  • 9. Maxime Montfort (BEL), Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:39
  • 10. Jurgen Vandenbroeck (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:42
  • 11. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank, at 0:43
  • 12. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:44
  • 13. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:46
  • 14. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:02
  • 15. Nikolas Maes (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:05
  • 16. Michiel Elijzen (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 1:06
  • 17. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Rabobank, at 1:09
  • 18. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:10
  • 19. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:12
  • 20. Laszlo Bodrogi (HUN), Team Katusha, at 1:12
  • 21. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 1:12
  • 22. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRC), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:14
  • 23. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:14
  • 24. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU), Astana, at 1:15
  • 25. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:16
  • 26. Dimitri Muravyev (KAZ), Astana, at 1:17
  • 27. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:17
  • 28. Roy Sentjens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:17
  • 29. José Joaquín Rojas (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:20
  • 30. Frank Hoj (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:20
  • 31. Nico Sijmens (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:21
  • 32. Gerben Lowik (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:22
  • 33. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step, at 1:23
  • 34. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:26
  • 35. Renaud Dion (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:28
  • 36. Gennady Mikhaylov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:32
  • 37. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:16
  • 38. Mathieu Drujon (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:21
  • 39. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:22
  • 40. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 4:30
  • 41. Marco Bandiera (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 5:02
  • 42. Tanel Kangert (EST), AG2R La Mondiale, at 7:24
  • 43. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 7:28
  • 44. Michal Golas (POL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 7:31
  • 45. Markus Eichler (GER), Team Milram, at 8:06
  • 46. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 8:12
  • 47. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas, at 10:11
  • 48. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:22
  • 49. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:46
  • 50. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 12:52
  • 51. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 13:04
  • 52. Murilo Antonio Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, at 18:52
  • 53. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas, at 21:05
  • 54. Walle, s.t.Jurgen Van De (BEL), Quick Step, at 22:49
  • 55. Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:52
  • 56. Marcin Sapa (POL), Lampre-N.G.C, at 22:54
  • 57. Brian Vandborg (DEN), Liquigas, at 22:54
  • 58. Johan Coenen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 22:54
  • 59. Javier Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:58
  • 60. Gert Dockx (BEL), Team Columbia-High Road, at 22:59
  • 61. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 23:12
  • 62. Maxime Vantomme (BEL), Team Katusha, at 28:32
  • 63. Baden Cooke (AUS), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 28:33
  • 64. Thomas De Gendt (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 28:54
  • 65. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 29:02
  • 66. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, at 29:05
  • 67. David Deroo (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 30:19
  • 68. Roy Curvers (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 30:45
  • 69. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 30:50
  • 70. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 30:53
  • 71. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 31:40
  • 72. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas, at 32:52
  • 73. Maryan Hary (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 32:52
  • 74. Tony Martin (GER), Team Columbia-High Road, at 33:39
  • 75. Romain Villa (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 34:25
  • 76. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 34:31
  • 77. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 34:36
  • 78. Aitor Galdos (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:46
  • 79. Robert Forster (GER), Team Milram, at 34:51
  • 80. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Quick Step, at 35:41
  • 81. Roman José Alberto Benitez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 37:11
  • 82. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 38:18
  • 83. Thierry Hupond (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 38:31
  • 84. Chris Sutton (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 38:59
  • 85. Albert Timmer (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 39:46
  • 86. Hervé Duclos-lassalle (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 40:20
  • 87. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 40:28
  • 88. Nikolai Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 40:58
  • 89. De Andrés, s.t.Sergio De Lis (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:50
  • 90. Tom Veelers (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 42:09
  • 91. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 42:16
  • 92. Servais Knaven (NED), Team Milram, at 42:55
  • 93. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Française des Jeux, at 42:59
  • 94. Biel Kadri (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 43:02
  • 95. Bolat Raimbekov (KAZ), Astana, at 43:07
  • 96. Fabrice Piemontesi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 45:44
  • 97. Reinier Honig (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 47:53
  • 98. Dominik Klemme (GER), Team Saxo Bank, at 47:59
  • 99. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR), Française des Jeux, at 48:00
  • 100. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 48:00
  • 101. Sébastien Portal (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 48:35
  • 102. Robert Wagner (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 48:46
  • 103. Alexei Markov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 51:30
  • 104. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 51:47
  • 105. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 52:13
  • 106. Cameron Wurf (AUS), Fuji-Servetto, at 52:17
  • 107. Klaas Lodewyck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 52:23
  • 108. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-N.G.C, at 52:50
  • 109. Niki Terpstra (NED), Team Milram, at 53:33
  • 110. Alex Rasmussen (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 53:41
  • 111. Jean-charles Senac (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 55:40
  • 112. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 56:19
  • 113. Wim De Vocht (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 57:44
  • 114. Alexandre Blain (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 57:53
  • 115. Aart Vierhouten (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 57:56
  • 116. Alexander Serov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 59:34
  • 117. Rick Flens (NED), Rabobank, at 59:56
  • 118. Matthew Goss (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 59:56
  • 119. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1.00:15
  • 120. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1.02:16
  • 121. Gatis Smukulis (LAT), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1.02:18
  • 122. Floris Goesinnen (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 1.02:25
  • 123. Angelo Furlan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1.02:47
  • 124. Huib Duyn (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1.05:31
  • 125. Pablo Urtasun Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1.05:48
  • 126. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Team Columbia-High Road, at 1.07:52
  • 127. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1.07:57
  • 128. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas, at 1.07:58
  • 129. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1.08:01
  • 130. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1.08:21
  • 131. Kenny De Haes (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1.08:34
  • 132. Martin Müller (GER), Team Milram, at 1.10:35
  • 133. Velde, s.t.Ricardo Van Der (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1.10:41
  • 134. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 1.10:42
  • 135. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1.11:54
  • 136. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1.12:14
  • 137. Bobbie Traksel (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1.12:57