Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boasson Hagen doubles, Lequatre defends in British tour

Columbia’s Edvald Boasson Hagen took his second consecutive stage win of this year’s Tour of Britain with a late surge 700 meters before the finish line in Dalby Forest, holding off breakaway companions Matt Goss (CSC-Saxo Bank) and Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes-Ballan) as the field closed in. The Norwegian had earlier showed his excellent time-trialing skills by bridging a 12-second gap from the peloton to join three other breakaway riders as the race paced through Beverley.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) enjoys another day in the lead of the Tour of Britain.

Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) enjoys another day in the lead of the Tour of Britain.

Photo: Tour of Britain

Columbia’s Edvald Boasson Hagen took his second consecutive stage win of this year’s Tour of Britain with a late surge 700 meters before the finish line in Dalby Forest, holding off breakaway companions Matt Goss (CSC-Saxo Bank) and Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes-Ballan) as the field closed in.

The Norwegian had earlier showed his excellent time-trialing skills by bridging a 12-second gap from the peloton to join three other breakaway riders as the race paced through Beverley.

Race leader Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) finished safely in the main field, retaining his six-second lead over Steve Cummings (Barloworld), while Goss took over the green jersey.

A frantic first half hour of racing saw many attacks, but none succeeded. Goss tried twice to get away, once as the race turned onto the Humber Bridge for the first passage, and then again with Di Luca and Diego Caccia (Barloworld) as the race passed through Barton-on-Humber.

That move was reeled in and another eight riders went clear, including Boasson Hagen and Stuart O’Grady (CSC-Saxo Bank). Once again the peloton pulled this move back as the race looped through North Lincolnshire,. But on the run back towards the Humber Bridge, Goss had another go, joining fellow countryman Travis Meyer (SouthAustralia.com-AIS) in a move that would stick until the finish.

With the gap at 13 seconds, Di Luca jumped across and the three powered clear across the Humber Bridge and on towards Beverley, building a lead of just over a minute.

Team Columbia then came to the front and began chasing, cutting the gap to just 12 seconds as the break reached a technical section through Beverley. Then Boasson Hagen jumped, powering across to the breakaway with Rock Racing’s Victor Hugo Peña.

“It was a difficult day and I really have to thank my team because they worked really hard to get me up to the front,” said Boassen Hagen. “There were three guys who made a break early and without the help of my team I probably would not have been able to catch up with them.”

As soon as the trio became a quintet, the peloton and Columbia sat up, allowing the break’s advantage to swiftly go out to the three-minute mark by Catwick. Seven miles later, on the coast at Atwick, it was four minutes and by the time the group reached the day’s second hot-spot sprint in Bridlington it was more than five and a half minutes.

The peloton never let the break’s advantage exceed six minutes, and soon began taking time back. The gap was just four minutes at the sprint on the Marine Drive, and just over two minutes with 25km to go.

The escapees were still working well together, each taking a turn on the descent and helped by a tailwind. Meanwhile, the twisty narrow roads hampered the chase.

Di Luca launched a series of attacks, distancing Peña and Meyer immediately. But Goss and Boasson Hagen clawed back on each time, and eventually Peña rejoined as well.

With 2km to go Peña took flight on a small downhill, distancing the other three.

But on the fast run to the line Boasson Hagen powered past the Colombian and put his head down for the line, holding off Goss and Di Luca who also came past the Rock Racing rider to take second and third.

“We worked hard all day in the break,” Boasson Hagen said. “Di Luca attacked on the climb and me and Matthew (Goss) worked together to catch him again, but then we didn’t really work well. Then the guy from Rock Racing came and didn’t work at all and tried to attack with 2k to go. Di Luca tried to go again and I countered with 700 meters to go.”

Goss, meanwhile, consoled himself by donning the green jersey.

“I sort of hoped to get to the finish in a breakaway today and it happened, which was good,” he said. It’s always nice to have a jersey. There’s still a few more days left, so hopefully we can get up the road and contest a few sprints and hold onto the jersey.”

Friday sees The Tour of Britain visit the North East for the first time, for stage 6 of the race, from Darlington to NewcastleGateshead. Can Boasson Hagen score the hat trick?

“I’m not sure whether or not I’ll be able to get three in a row, but I’ll certainly be doing my best,” he said.

Results

Stage results: | (GC results)

1. Edval Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia, 3:46:23
2. Matthew Goss (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, at 0:04
3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 0:07
4. Victor Hugo Pena (COL), Rock Racing, at 0:11
5. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
6. Jonathan Bellis (GBR), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
7. Ben Swift (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
8. Roger Hammond (GBR), Team Columbia, s.t.
9. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
10. Russell Downing (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
11. Travis Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, s.t.
12. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
13. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
14. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
15. Benny De Schrooder (BEL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
16. Kristian House (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
17. Geoffroy Lequarte (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
18. Dean Downing (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
19. Alejandro Marque Porto (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
20. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
21. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
22. Steve Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
23. Johnnie Walker (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, s.t.
24. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
25. Malcolm Elliott (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
26. David George (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
27. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Agritubel, s.t.
28. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
29. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
30. Chris Sorensen (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
31. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
32. Chris Sutton (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
33. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
34. Kevin Evans (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
35. Hugo Sabido (POR), Barloworld, s.t.
36. Emilien Berges (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
37. Ian Stannard (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
38. Tom Southam (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
39. Simon Richardson (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
40. Simon Clarke (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, s.t.
41. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia, s.t.
42. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
43. Santiago Botero (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
44. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
45. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, s.t.
46. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
47. Rob Partridge (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., at 54
48. Lee Davis (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
49. Tom Murray (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 58
50. Evan Oliphant (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 11
51. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, at 02:07
52. Andrew Tennant (GBR), Great Britain, at 04:54
53. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, at 05:07
54. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
55. Paul Sneeboer (NED), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
56. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
57. Stephen Gallagher (IRL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
58. Peter Williams (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
59. Jonathan Mcevoy (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
60. Neil Macdonald (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 11:14
61. Daryl Impey (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
62. Juan Van Heerden (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
63. Tomas Swift-metcalfe (GBR), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
64. Tom Barras (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
65. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, s.t.
66. Bradley McGee (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
67. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team Columbia, s.t.
68. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia, s.t.
69. Anders Lund (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
70. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
71. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, s.t.
72. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, at 11:45
73. Oscar Sevilla (ESP), Rock Racing, s.t.
74. Robbie Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
75. Rob Hayles (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
76. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
77. Simon Gaywood (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
78. James Millard (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
79. Zakkari Dempster (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, s.t.
80. Jay Thomson (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
81. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
82. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
83. Kenny Lisabeth (BEL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
84. Koen Barbe (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
85. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
86. Dale Appleby (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
87. Chris Newton (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
88. Andrew Roche (IRL), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
89. Claudio Cucinotta (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 11:49
90. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.

GC results: | (Stage results)

1. Geoffroy Lequarte (FRA), Agritubel in 17:29:40
2. Steve Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 06
3. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 10
4. Ian Stannard (GBR), Great Britain, at 11
5. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), An Post M.donnelly, at 13
6. Benny De Schrooder (BEL), An Post M.donnelly, at 14
7. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
8. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 23
9. Emilien Berges (FRA), Agritubel, at 35
10. Russell Downing (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 01:24
11. Roger Hammond (GBR), Team Columbia, at 01:40
12. Kristian House (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., at 01:44
13. Alejandro Marque Porto (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, at 01:47
14. Jonathan Bellis (GBR), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, at 01:49
15. David George (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
16. Simon Richardson (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 01:59
17. Chris Sutton (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
18. Tom Southam (GBR), Great Britain, at 02:16
19. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 02:43
20. Hugo Sabido (POR), Barloworld, at 02:55
21. Kevin Evans (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 03:26
22. Edval Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia, at 11:56
23. Matthew Goss (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, at 12:15
24. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 12:16
25. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle, at 12:32
26. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 12:38
27. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 12:41
28. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), An Post M.donnelly, at 12:43
29. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 12:45
30. Malcolm Elliott (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 12:46
31. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia, s.t.
32. Chris Sorensen (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
33. Ben Swift (GBR), Great Britain, at 12:51
34. Evan Oliphant (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 13:08
35. Johnnie Walker (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, at 13:12
36. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 13:22
37. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 13:23
38. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, at 13:42
39. Simon Clarke (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, s.t.
40. Santiago Botero (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
41. Rob Partridge (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., at 13:51
42. Travis Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, at 14:14
43. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, at 14:42
44. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 14:59
45. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 15:01
46. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 15:02
47. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, at 15:38
48. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, at 16:20
49. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Agritubel, at 17:00
50. Tom Murray (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 17:11
51. Andrew Tennant (GBR), Great Britain, at 17:29
52. Jonathan Mcevoy (GBR), Great Britain, at 17:42
53. Stephen Gallagher (IRL), An Post M.donnelly, at 17:51
54. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, at 18:32
55. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, at 19:02
56. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
57. Peter Williams (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 19:34
58. Lee Davis (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 19:55
59. Paul Sneeboer (NED), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, at 22:39
60. Juan Van Heerden (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 24:11
61. Oscar Sevilla (ESP), Rock Racing, at 24:17
62. Zakkari Dempster (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, at 24:42
63. Daryl Impey (RSA), Barloworld, at 24:53
64. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia, at 24:55
65. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, at 24:57
66. Neil Macdonald (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 24:59
67. Rob Hayles (GBR), Great Britain, at 25:08
68. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, at 25:09
69. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, at 25:12
70. Kenny Lisabeth (BEL), An Post M.donnelly, at 25:16
71. Dale Appleby (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
72. Bradley Mcgee (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, at 25:19
73. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, s.t.
74. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, at 25:21
75. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Southaustralia.com-AIS, at 25:24
76. Robbie Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 25:30
77. Chris Newton (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
78. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team Columbia, at 26:05
79. James Millard (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 26:10
80. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 26:23
81. Victor Hugo Pena (COL), Rock Racing, at 26:34
82. Claudio Cucinotta (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 26:38
83. Jay Thomson (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 27:19
84. Tom Barras (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 27:27
85. Anders Lund (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, at 27:33
86. Tomas Swift-metcalfe (GBR), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, at 27:43
87. Dean Downing (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., at 27:50
88. Koen Barbe (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 28:34
89. Simon Gaywood (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 40:59
90. Andrew Roche (IRL), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 43:07