Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

BMC’s Lill and Tibco’s Kiesanowski win Mt. Hood’s circuit race and take the overall leads.

BMC's South African, Darren Lill, won Thursday's second stage of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic by peeling away from the remnants of the peloton on the final climb a bit less than a kilometer to go. Lill, who won the fifth stage at Mt. Hood last year, barely held off a late charge by Health Net's Rory Sutherland and Symmetric's Christian Meier. Lill took over the leader's jersey from Toyota-United's Hilton Clarke, who was dropped by the lead group about 8km from the finish of the hilly circuit race.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Steve Frothingham

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic stage 2: Kiesanowski outsprints Jeannie Longo

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic stage 2: Kiesanowski outsprints Jeannie Longo

Photo: Casey Gibson

BMC’s South African, Darren Lill, won Thursday’s second stage of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic by peeling away from the remnants of the peloton on the final climb a bit less than a kilometer to go.

Lill, who won the fifth stage at Mt. Hood last year, barely held off a late charge by Health Net’s Rory Sutherland and Symmetric’s Christian Meier. Lill took over the leader’s jersey from Toyota-United’s Hilton Clarke, who was dropped by the lead group about 8km from the finish of the hilly circuit race.

In the women’s race, Tibco’s Joanne Kiesanowski regained the leader’s jersey that she won in Tuesday’s prologue but gave up to Tina Pic following the criterium.

Kiesanowski was able to sit in for much of the race while her teammate Helen Kelly was in a break. When the group came back together and approached the final climb, Kiesanowski marked every move, including those by an aggressive Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli.

“I was just always staying in the top five or 10 positions, just making sure I was always in the front group no matter how big it was, even if it was just one person attacking,” the New Zealander said.

Longo went to the front on the final climb. “She did a pretty good lead out for the last couple k, probably, and she just kept winding it up, winding it up and I was just on her wheel and I just came around her.” Longo was second and Aaron’s Felecia Gomez was third.

The race was held on an 18.7-mile circuit that included a long, steady climb on a wide highway each lap, followed by about four kilometers of steep climbing toward the finish line, then a fast twisty descent with stunning views of snowcapped Mt. Hood and Mt. Adams.

A fourteen-man breakaway got together on the first climb of the men’s race and was away for most of the day. The break included local fan favorite Doug Ollerenshaw (Rock Racing), 2007 Redlands Classic winner Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefits), cyclocross star Ryan Trebon (Kona) and two Health Net – Maxxis riders, Matt Cooke and Matt Crane.

The break built a maximum lead of near three minutes, but the Bissell team, protecting GC hope Ben Jacques-Maynes rode the front to keep the margin reasonable. Meanwhile, Bajadali collected KOM point to take the lead in that competition and Ollerenshaw collected enough sprint points to take that jersey.

On the final ascent, the break and the pack blew apart, but Cooke maintained a tenuous lead until he was caught with about three kilometers to go, where he was caught. With Cooke caught, Health Net’s Phil Zajicek worked to set up Sutherland for the sprint, but they were unable to catch Lill when he took the field by surprise with about 800 meters to go.

“It seemed at the time that nobody wanted to do anything, but I don’t think anybody could,” Sutherland said.

Lill said he knew the final kilometer well from last year and he planned his point of attack before the race. Despite his plans, the final meters took him by surprise.

“For a moment I thought I’d gone too long — I came around and the climb just went up a little bit longer than I had hoped. For a moment I wasn’t sure I was going to hold it but I just prayed, you know, ‘Lord please let me hold it to the line.’ “

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 2: Lill wins, and the officials come second.

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 2: Lill wins, and the officials come second.

Photo: Casey Gibson

Lill was delayed slightly by an official car that mistakenly got beside him as he approached the finish line, allowing Sutherland and Meire to close the gap even further. Nevertheless his 10-second finish bonus put him into the overall lead with a slight edge over Sutherland.

Friday’s stage is expected to the most critical for the GC contenders. The 18.5-mile time trial includes several steep climbs on the Columbia River Highway.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results, men:

1. Darren Lill (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 3:48:06 at 0:00:00
2. Rory Sutherland (AUS), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
3. Christian Meier (USA), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
4. Freddy Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
5. Cesar Grajales (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
6. Caleb Manion (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
7. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
8. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
9. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
10. Phil Zajicek (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
11. Jesse Moore (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
12. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 3:48:14 at 0:00:08
13. William Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
14. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
15. Daniel Bowman (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
16. Michael Grabinger (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
17. Michael Olheiser (USA), Memphis Motor Works/Carve at s.t.
18. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
19. Jacob Erker (USA), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
20. Marco Rios (MEX), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
21. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
22. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
23. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
24. Justin Spinelli (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
25. Bradley White (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
26. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
27. Morgan Schmitt (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
28. Jamey Driscoll (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
29. Adrian Gerrits (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
30. Nicholas Clayville (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
31. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
32. Kirk O’Bee (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
33. Taylor Shelden (USA), Rio Grande in 3:48:28 at 0:00:22
34. Josh Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
35. Roman Kilun (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
36. Jonathan Mumford (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 3:48:35 at 0:00:29
37. Ryan Hamity (USA), Rio Grande at s.t.
37. Jeremy Vennell (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
39. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
40. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
41. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
42. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
43. Christian Valenzuela (MEX), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 3:48:48 at 0:00:42
44. Curtis Gunn (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 3:48:51 at 0:00:45
45. Trevor Connor (CAN), Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 3:49:00 at 0:00:54
46. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe\’s in 3:49:19 at 0:01:13
47. Rob Britton (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 3:49:23 at 0:01:17
48. Alessandro Bazzana (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
49. Jonnie Clarke (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
50. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 3:49:32 at 0:01:26
51. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:49:53 at 0:01:47
52. Mike Telega (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 3:50:06 at 0:02:00
53. David Clinger (USA), Rock Racing in 3:50:08 at 0:02:02
54. Phil Gaimon (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 3:50:19 at 0:02:13
55. James Mattis (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 3:50:44 at 0:02:38
56. Matt Crane (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
57. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
58. Craig Luekens (USA), Targetraining U25/Elite Development in 3:51:21 at 0:03:15
58. Justin Kerr (NZL), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
60. Josh Horowitz (USA), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
61. Ryan Anderson (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
62. Max Jenkins (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
63. Jason Sager (USA), MonavieCannondale.com at s.t.
64. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
65. Peter Dawson (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
66. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
67. Christian Kearney (USA), ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
68. Justin Rose (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
69. Jorge Alvarado (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
70. Mitchell Trux (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
71. Matt Seagrave (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
72. Joe Wiley (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
73. Omer Kem (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
74. Jamie Sparling (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
75. Chris Stuart (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
76. Jonathan Gormick (CAN), Kona-Adobe in 3:51:45 at 0:03:39
77. Kevin Rowe (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:52:05 at 0:03:59
78. Brian Buchholz (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 3:52:42 at 0:04:36
79. Alister Ratcliff (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
80. Dave Vukets (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 3:52:43 at 0:04:37
81. Roman Van Uden (NZL), Team Rubicon at s.t.
82. Kevin Noiles (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
83. Daniel Harm (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
84. Adrian Hegyvary (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
85. Mendez Gustavo-Adolfo (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
86. Vincent Owens (USA), Sierra Pacific Racing at s.t.
87. Rand Miller (USA), ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
88. Ivan Stevic (SER), Toyota-United in 3:53:03 at 0:04:57
89. Dave Richter (USA), Benaroya Research Institute in 3:53:20 at 0:05:14
90. Sam Johnson (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:53:35 at 0:05:29
91. Ben Day (USA), Toyota-United in 3:53:54 at 0:05:48
92. Tom Githen (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
93. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
94. Ryan Trebon (USA), Kona-Adobe at s.t.
95. Joe Saperstein (USA), Rio Grande at s.t.
96. Osvaldo Olmos (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 3:55:06 at 0:07:00
97. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 3:55:22 at 0:07:16
98. Anthony Akers (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
99. Matt White (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
100. Colby Pearce (USA), Slipstream/Chipotle pb H3O in 3:56:40 at 0:08:34
101. Hayden Brooks (AUS), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 3:57:15 at 0:09:09
102. Nicholas Waite (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 3:58:41 at 0:10:35
103. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
104. Graham Howard (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
105. Hilton Clarke (AUS), Toyota-United in 3:59:02 at 0:10:56
106. Jeff Shestobitoff (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling in 3:59:53 at 0:11:47
107. Tyler Trace (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 4:01:16 at 0:13:10
108. Nate Page (USA), Contender Bicycles in 4:02:04 at 0:13:58
109. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 4:02:09 at 0:14:03
110. Patrick Caro (USA), Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 4:05:07 at 0:17:01
111. Charles Dionne (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
112. Chris Swan (USA), ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
113. Logan Garey (USA), Rio Grande at s.t.
114. Mike Zagorski (USA), Pacific Velo – IT&B at s.t.
115. Dave Brooks (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
116. Allen Krughoff (USA), Rio Grande in 4:05:54 at 0:17:48
117. Tyler Dibble (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 4:06:33 at 0:18:27
118. Corey Carlson (USA), Rio Grande in 4:15:10 at 0:27:04
119. Matt Weyen (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:15:49 at 0:27:43
0. ———- Time Cut ———- (), in 4:22:19 at 0:34:13
120. Nathan MacDonald (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 4:25:40 at 0:37:34
121. Steve Weller (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 4:25:43 at 0:37:37
122. Cody O’Reilly (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 4:28:30 at 0:40:24
123. Travis Sherman (USA), Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar in 4:28:45 at 0:40:39
0. Kevin Klein (USA), Rock Racing in DNF at
0. Kris Koke (AUS), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
0. Richard Speer (NZL), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
0. Jacob MacArthur (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
0. Joshua Bartlett (USA), Team Rubicon at s.t.
0. Shaun Morris (AUS), Team Rubicon at s.t.
0. Alex Rock (USA), Contender Bicycles at s.t.
0. Markus Weinberg (GER), Dresdner SC at s.t.
0. Trevor Mays (USA), Gin Optics at s.t.
0. Erik Tonkin (USA), Kona-Adobe at s.t.
0. Sam Silvey (USA), Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar at s.t.
0. Tim Sherstobitoff (CAN), Total Restoration Cycling Team at s.t.
0. Zach Winter (USA), Guinness at s.t.

Men’s GC:

1. Darren Lill (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 3:48:06 at 0:00:00
2. Rory Sutherland (AUS), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
3. Christian Meier (USA), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
4. Freddy Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
5. Cesar Grajales (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
6. Caleb Manion (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
7. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
8. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
9. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
10. Phil Zajicek (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
11. Jesse Moore (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
12. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 3:48:14 at 0:00:08
13. William Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
14. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
15. Daniel Bowman (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
16. Michael Grabinger (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
17. Michael Olheiser (USA), Memphis Motor Works/Carve at s.t.
18. Michael Creed (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
19. Jacob Erker (USA), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
20. Marco Rios (MEX), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
21. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
22. Edward King (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
23. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
24. Justin Spinelli (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
25. Bradley White (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
26. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
27. Morgan Schmitt (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
28. Jamey Driscoll (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
29. Adrian Gerrits (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
30. Nicholas Clayville (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
31. Matt Cooke (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
32. Kirk O’Bee (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
33. Taylor Shelden (USA), Rio Grande in 3:48:28 at 0:00:22
34. Josh Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
35. Roman Kilun (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
36. Jonathan Mumford (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 3:48:35 at 0:00:29
37. Ryan Hamity (USA), Rio Grande at s.t.
37. Jeremy Vennell (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
39. Corey Collier (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
40. Burke Swindlehurst (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
41. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
42. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
43. Christian Valenzuela (MEX), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 3:48:48 at 0:00:42
44. Curtis Gunn (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 3:48:51 at 0:00:45
45. Trevor Connor (CAN), Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 3:49:00 at 0:00:54
46. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe\’s in 3:49:19 at 0:01:13
47. Rob Britton (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 3:49:23 at 0:01:17
48. Alessandro Bazzana (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
49. Jonnie Clarke (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
50. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 3:49:32 at 0:01:26
51. Aaron Olson (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:49:53 at 0:01:47
52. Mike Telega (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 3:50:06 at 0:02:00
53. David Clinger (USA), Rock Racing in 3:50:08 at 0:02:02
54. Phil Gaimon (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 3:50:19 at 0:02:13
55. James Mattis (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 3:50:44 at 0:02:38
56. Matt Crane (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
57. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
58. Craig Luekens (USA), Targetraining U25/Elite Development in 3:51:21 at 0:03:15
58. Justin Kerr (NZL), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
60. Josh Horowitz (USA), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
61. Ryan Anderson (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
62. Max Jenkins (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
63. Jason Sager (USA), MonavieCannondale.com at s.t.
64. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
65. Peter Dawson (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
66. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA), Rock Racing at s.t.
67. Christian Kearney (USA), ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
68. Justin Rose (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
69. Jorge Alvarado (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
70. Mitchell Trux (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
71. Matt Seagrave (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
72. Joe Wiley (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
73. Omer Kem (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
74. Jamie Sparling (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
75. Chris Stuart (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
76. Jonathan Gormick (CAN), Kona-Adobe in 3:51:45 at 0:03:39
77. Kevin Rowe (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:52:05 at 0:03:59
78. Brian Buchholz (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 3:52:42 at 0:04:36
79. Alister Ratcliff (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
80. Dave Vukets (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 3:52:43 at 0:04:37
81. Roman Van Uden (NZL), Team Rubicon at s.t.
82. Kevin Noiles (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
83. Daniel Harm (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
84. Adrian Hegyvary (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
85. Mendez Gustavo-Adolfo (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
86. Vincent Owens (USA), Sierra Pacific Racing at s.t.
87. Rand Miller (USA), ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
88. Ivan Stevic (SER), Toyota-United in 3:53:03 at 0:04:57
89. Dave Richter (USA), Benaroya Research Institute in 3:53:20 at 0:05:14
90. Sam Johnson (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:53:35 at 0:05:29
91. Ben Day (USA), Toyota-United in 3:53:54 at 0:05:48
92. Tom Githen (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
93. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United at s.t.
94. Ryan Trebon (USA), Kona-Adobe at s.t.
95. Joe Saperstein (USA), Rio Grande at s.t.
96. Osvaldo Olmos (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 3:55:06 at 0:07:00
97. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 3:55:22 at 0:07:16
98. Anthony Akers (USA), Kahala La Grange at s.t.
99. Matt White (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
100. Colby Pearce (USA), Slipstream/Chipotle pb H3O in 3:56:40 at 0:08:34
101. Hayden Brooks (AUS), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 3:57:15 at 0:09:09
102. Nicholas Waite (USA), Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 3:58:41 at 0:10:35
103. Nathan Miller (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
104. Graham Howard (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
105. Hilton Clarke (AUS), Toyota-United in 3:59:02 at 0:10:56
106. Jeff Shestobitoff (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling in 3:59:53 at 0:11:47
107. Tyler Trace (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 4:01:16 at 0:13:10
108. Nate Page (USA), Contender Bicycles in 4:02:04 at 0:13:58
109. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Pro Cycling Team in 4:02:09 at 0:14:03
110. Patrick Caro (USA), Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 4:05:07 at 0:17:01
111. Charles Dionne (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
112. Chris Swan (USA), ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
113. Logan Garey (USA), Rio Grande at s.t.
114. Mike Zagorski (USA), Pacific Velo – IT&B at s.t.
115. Dave Brooks (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
116. Allen Krughoff (USA), Rio Grande in 4:05:54 at 0:17:48
117. Tyler Dibble (USA), California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 4:06:33 at 0:18:27
118. Corey Carlson (USA), Rio Grande in 4:15:10 at 0:27:04
119. Matt Weyen (USA), Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:15:49 at 0:27:43
0. ———- Time Cut ———- (), in 4:22:19 at 0:34:13
120. Nathan MacDonald (CAN), Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 4:25:40 at 0:37:34
121. Steve Weller (USA), Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 4:25:43 at 0:37:37
122. Cody O’Reilly (USA), Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 4:28:30 at 0:40:24
123. Travis Sherman (USA), Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar in 4:28:45 at 0:40:39
0. Kevin Klein (USA), Rock Racing in DNF at
0. Kris Koke (AUS), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
0. Richard Speer (NZL), Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
0. Jacob MacArthur (USA), Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
0. Joshua Bartlett (USA), Team Rubicon at s.t.
0. Shaun Morris (AUS), Team Rubicon at s.t.
0. Alex Rock (USA), Contender Bicycles at s.t.
0. Markus Weinberg (GER), Dresdner SC at s.t.
0. Trevor Mays (USA), Gin Optics at s.t.
0. Erik Tonkin (USA), Kona-Adobe at s.t.
0. Sam Silvey (USA), Marx and Bensdorf/Tristar at s.t.
0. Tim Sherstobitoff (CAN), Total Restoration Cycling Team at s.t.
0. Zach Winter (USA), Guinness at s.t.

Women’s Stage

1. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL), Team TIBCO in 03:30:28 at 00:00:00
2. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA), River City Racing at s.t.
3. Felicia Gomez (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
4. Mara Abbott (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
5. Julie Beveridge (CAN), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
6. Catherine Cheatley (NZL), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
7. Tiffany Cromwell (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:30:31 at 00:00:03
8. Ruth Corset (AUS), Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
9. Leigh Hobson (CAN), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
10. Leah Goldstein (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:30:32 at 00:00:04
11. Kristin McGrath (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:30:34 at 00:00:06
11. Anne Samplonius (USA), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
13. Gillian Moody (CAN), River City Racing in 03:30:35 at 00:00:07
14. Jenn Halladay (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
15. Kim Anderson (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 03:30:36 at 00:00:08
16. Andrea Dvorak (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:30:37 at 00:00:09
17. Suz Weldon (USA), Wines of Washington in 03:30:43 at 00:00:15
18. Tina Pic (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:30:46 at 00:00:18
19. Alison Testroete (CAN), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
20. Stacy Marple (USA), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
21. Dotsie Buasch (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
22. Sharon Allpress (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:30:54 at 00:00:26
23. Sarah Barber (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
24. Maria Monica (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:31:07 at 00:00:39
25. Rachel Heal (GBR), Team TIBCO at s.t.
26. Sarah Stewart (CAN), Wines of Washington in 03:31:10 at 00:00:42
27. Iona Wynter (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 03:31:14 at 00:00:46
28. Betina Hold (USA), PROMAN Racing in 03:31:15 at 00:00:47
29. Lauren Franges (USA), Team TIBCO in 03:31:50 at 00:01:22
30. Victoria Bastide (USA), Team TIBCO at s.t.
31. Rebecca Larson (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
32. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA), Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
33. Alice Pennington (USA), VELOFORMA at s.t.
34. Susy Pryde (USA), Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
35. Meredith Miller (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
36. Jane Robertson (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 03:32:13 at 00:01:45
37. Erin Ford (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 03:32:31 at 00:02:03
38. Beverly Harper (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:32:36 at 00:02:08
39. Tricia Bailey (USA), Wines of Washington at s.t.
40. Ally Stacher (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:33:11 at 00:02:43
41. Molly Van Houweling (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 03:33:30 at 00:03:02
42. Kathleen Billington (USA), VELOFORMA in 03:34:53 at 00:04:25
43. Heather Sborz (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:38:29 at 00:08:01
44. Emily Zell (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
45. Alison Shanks (NZL), Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
46. Virginia Perkins (USA), PROMAN Racing at s.t.
47. Lara Kroepsch (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:39:13 at 00:08:45
48. Sarah Bamberger (USA), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
49. Allison Beall (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:39:21 at 00:08:53
50. Marni Hambleton (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 03:39:29 at 00:09:01
51. Megan Rathwell (CAN), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:45:45 at 00:15:17
52. Melodie Metzger (USA), PROMAN Racing at s.t.
53. Amanda Eaken (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 03:45:57 at 00:15:29
54. Megan Guarnier (USA), PROMAN Racing at s.t.
55. Rebecka Hartkop (USA), VELOFORMA at s.t.
56. Helen Kelly (USA), Team TIBCO at s.t.
57. Moriah Jo MacGregor (CAN), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 03:49:35 at 00:19:07
58. Martina Patella (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
59. Melissa Sanborn (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
60. Tina Brubaker (USA), VELOFORMA at s.t.
61. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (MEX), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 03:51:00 at 00:20:32
62. Heather Kay (CAN), River City Racing at s.t.
63. Lisa Turnbull (USA), Wines of Washington at s.t.
64. Kelly Benjamin (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 03:53:24 at 00:22:56
65. Holly Borowski (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 03:54:40 at 00:24:12
66. Yukie Nakamura (JPN), Team Kenda Tire in 03:57:38 at 00:27:10
67. Elizabeth Nettles (USA), Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
68. Jennifer Gaertner (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 03:58:43 at 00:28:15
0. ———- Time Cut ———- (), in 03:59:56 at 00:29:28
69. Sally Annis (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 04:09:52 at 00:39:24
70. Lauren Ellis (NZL), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 04:12:58 at 00:42:30
71. Sami Fournier (USA), River City Racing in 04:16:50 at 00:46:22
72. Abby Lyn Cooper (USA), PROMAN Racing at s.t.
73. Laura Brown (CAN), Touchstone Climbing Cycling at s.t.
0. Kristin Sanders (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in DNF at
0. Gina Kavesh (USA), Wines of Washington at s.t.
0. Leah Guloien (CAN), Wines of Washington at s.t.
0. Kristina Seley (USA), PROMAN Racing at s.t.
0. Flavia Oliveira (USA), River City Racing at s.t.
0. Hilary Billington (USA), VELOFORMA at s.t.
0. Miranda Moon (USA), VELOFORMA at s.t.
0. Emma Petersen (NZL), Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
0. Belinda Goss (AUS), Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
0. Jen Joynt (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
.

Women’s GC:

1. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL), Team TIBCO in 04:33:15 at s.t.
2. Julie Beveridge (CAN), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 04:33:28 at 00:00:13
3. Felicia Gomez (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 04:33:29 at 00:00:14
4. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA), River City Racing in 04:33:32 at 00:00:17
5. Anne Samplonius (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 04:33:39 at 00:00:24
6. Leah Goldstein (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 04:33:42 at 00:00:27
7. Tina Pic (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
8. Catherine Cheatley (NZL), Cheerwine Cycling in 04:33:43 at 00:00:28
9. Ruth Corset (AUS), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 04:33:46 at 00:00:31
10. Kristin McGrath (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
11. Mara Abbott (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
12. Dotsie Buasch (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 04:33:49 at 00:00:34
13. Andrea Dvorak (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 04:33:50 at 00:00:35
14. Suz Weldon (USA), Wines of Washington in 04:33:51 at 00:00:36
15. Leigh Hobson (CAN), Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
16. Tiffany Cromwell (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 04:33:52 at 00:00:37
17. Jenn Halladay (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com at s.t.
18. Kim Anderson (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 04:33:54 at 00:00:39
19. Alison Testroete (CAN), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 04:33:59 at 00:00:44
20. Stacy Marple (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 04:34:02 at 00:00:47
21. Sarah Barber (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 04:34:17 at 00:01:02
22. Rachel Heal (GBR), Team TIBCO in 04:34:19 at 00:01:04
23. Sarah Stewart (CAN), Wines of Washington in 04:34:23 at 00:01:08
24. Sharon Allpress (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 04:34:24 at 00:01:09
25. Gillian Moody (CAN), River City Racing in 04:34:25 at 00:01:10
26. Iona Wynter (USA), Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 04:34:26 at 00:01:11
27. Betina Hold (USA), PROMAN Racing in 04:34:34 at 00:01:19
28. Lauren Franges (USA), Team TIBCO in 04:34:56 at 00:01:41
29. Rebecca Larson (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 04:34:59 at 00:01:44
30. Alice Pennington (USA), VELOFORMA in 04:35:11 at 00:01:56
31. Susy Pryde (USA), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 04:35:14 at 00:01:59
32. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 04:35:17 at 00:02:02
33. Meredith Miller (USA), Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 04:35:22 at 00:02:07
34. Jane Robertson (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 04:35:25 at 00:02:10
35. Tricia Bailey (USA), Wines of Washington in 04:35:54 at 00:02:39
36. Victoria Bastide (USA), Team TIBCO in 04:36:05 at 00:02:50
37. Beverly Harper (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 04:36:16 at 00:03:01
38. Erin Ford (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 04:36:19 at 00:03:04
39. Ally Stacher (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 04:37:04 at 00:03:49
40. Kathleen Billington (USA), VELOFORMA in 04:38:18 at 00:05:03
41. Virginia Perkins (USA), PROMAN Racing in 04:41:43 at 00:08:28
42. Maria Monica (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 04:41:56 at 00:08:41
43. Emily Zell (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 04:42:00 at 00:08:45
44. Lara Kroepsch (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 04:42:37 at 00:09:22
45. Marni Hambleton (CAN), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 04:42:45 at 00:09:30
46. Sarah Bamberger (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 04:43:14 at 00:09:59
47. Molly Van Houweling (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 04:45:14 at 00:11:59
48. Alison Shanks (NZL), Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 04:46:09 at 00:12:54
49. Heather Sborz (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 04:49:09 at 00:15:54
50. Helen Kelly (USA), Team TIBCO in 04:49:35 at 00:16:20
51. Megan Guarnier (USA), PROMAN Racing in 04:49:54 at 00:16:39
52. Melodie Metzger (USA), PROMAN Racing in 04:50:42 at 00:17:27
53. Allison Beall (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 04:51:07 at 00:17:52
54. Melissa Sanborn (USA), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 04:52:58 at 00:19:43
55. Martina Patella (USA), ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 04:53:11 at 00:19:56
56. Rebecka Hartkop (USA), VELOFORMA in 04:53:50 at 00:20:35
57. Heather Kay (CAN), River City Racing in 04:54:47 at 00:21:32
58. Amanda Eaken (USA), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 04:55:15 at 00:22:00
59. Megan Rathwell (CAN), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 04:56:43 at 00:23:28
60. Kelly Benjamin (USA), Cheerwine Cycling in 04:57:20 at 00:24:05
61. Moriah Jo MacGregor (CAN), Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 04:58:17 at 00:25:02
62. Tina Brubaker (USA), VELOFORMA in 05:00:20 at 00:27:05
63. Lisa Turnbull (USA), Wines of Washington in 05:01:44 at 00:28:29
64. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (MEX), Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 05:03:03 at 00:29:48
65. Holly Borowski (USA), Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 05:03:35 at 00:30:20
66. Jennifer Gaertner (USA), Bobs-Bicycles.com in 05:06:35 at 00:33:20
67. Elizabeth Nettles (USA), Team Kenda Tire in 05:08:35 at 00:35:20
68. Yukie Nakamura (JPN), Team Kenda Tire in 05:09:41 at 00:36:26