Events

BMC wins Tirreno TTT, Caruso named race leader

The seven-day race across Italy kicked off with a team time trial along the Tyrrhenian Sea's coastline in Lido di Camaiore.

BMC Racing won the opening stage at Tirreno-Adriatico Wednesday, a team time trial along the Tyrrhenian Sea in Italy.

The squad was the last out of the gate and bested the mark set by Quick-Step Floors by 16 seconds. FDJ was another 5 seconds back in third. Damiano Caruso was the first BMC rider to cross the finish line and will therefore wear the leader’s jersey during Thursday’s stage 2, a 228km route from Camaiore to Pomarance.

“I feel really good, really excited,” said the Italian Caruso. “This is a dream come true. The team was incredible today.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 23:20
  • 2. QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 3. FDJ, at :21
  • 4. MOVISTAR TEAM, at :22
  • 5. ORICA – SCOTT, at :25
  • 6. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 7. LOTTO SOUDAL, at :52
  • 8. BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :53
  • 9. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 10. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, in 23:21
  • 2. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 7. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 8. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 10. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16

BMC won the world team trial title in 2014 and 2015.

Wednesday’s 22.7-kilometer, out-and-back route in Lido di Camaiore was flat and fast. Quick Step was the eighth of 22 teams to start, and its time of 23:37 was the fastest in the field until BMC eclipsed it. BMC came into the mid-race time check with the fifth-fastest time, but its riders closed the deal in the final portion of the stage.

“We weren’t really thinking about the time of the other teams. We were all focusing on our jobs. We wanted to win today so we just we went full gas right up until the finish,” Caruso, 29, added.

The newly minted race leader cited teammates Rohan Dennis and Stefan Küng as key parts of the BMC TTT outfit. “I love time trialling, and when you are going that fast, you have the impression that you are flying,” Küng said. “When you hear the wheels roaring, it is just great. That’s what we train for, to go as fast as possible and when you win in the end, you know you did something right over the winter.”

“Racing at home in Italy with that jersey will be special. We’ll see how far I can go with it, although we’re also racing for our leader Tejay van Garderen,” said Caruso, who will face a hilly, 228km stage 2 from Camaiore to Pomarance Thursday.

Sky’s Gianni Moscon was the victim of an unfortunate crash in which his front wheel appeared to break. He went down hard on the pavement moments after his tri-spoke wheel snapped and the tire came off the rim.

It was unclear what exactly caused the wheel to suffer such catastrophic failure.

[twitter url=”https://twitter.com/cronoescalada/status/839485743085006848″ align=”center”]

Stage 1 results

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 23:20
  • 2. QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 3. FDJ, at :21
  • 4. MOVISTAR TEAM, at :22
  • 5. ORICA – SCOTT, at :25
  • 6. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 7. LOTTO SOUDAL, at :52
  • 8. BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :53
  • 9. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 10. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 11. TEAM SUNWEB, at :56
  • 12. TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :58
  • 13. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 14. UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:09
  • 15. BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:11
  • 16. CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 17. TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:36
  • 18. TEAM SKY, at 1:42
  • 19. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 1:45
  • 20. BARDIANI CSF, at 2:21
  • 21. NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:22
  • 22. TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:52

General classification

  • 1. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, in 23:21
  • 2. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 8. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 10. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 11. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 12. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 13. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 14. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :21
  • 15. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :21
  • 16. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :21
  • 17. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :21
  • 18. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :21
  • 19. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :21
  • 20. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 21. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 22. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 23. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 24. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 25. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 26. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 27. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :24
  • 28. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :24
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :24
  • 30. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :24
  • 31. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at :24
  • 32. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 33. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 34. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 35. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 36. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 37. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :42
  • 38. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 39. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 40. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 41. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 42. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 43. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 44. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 45. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 46. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 47. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 48. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 49. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :52
  • 50. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 51. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 52. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 53. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 54. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :52
  • 55. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 56. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 57. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 58. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 59. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 60. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 61. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :55
  • 62. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :55
  • 63. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :55
  • 64. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :55
  • 65. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :55
  • 66. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 67. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 68. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 69. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 70. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :57
  • 71. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 72. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 73. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 74. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 75. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 76. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 77. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:02
  • 78. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 79. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 80. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 81. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 82. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 83. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 84. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:08
  • 85. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:09
  • 86. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
  • 87. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
  • 88. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
  • 89. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
  • 90. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
  • 91. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 92. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:15
  • 93. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 94. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 95. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 96. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 97. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 98. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 99. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 100. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 101. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 102. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 103. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 104. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
  • 105. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 106. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:37
  • 107. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38
  • 108. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 109. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 110. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 111. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 112. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 113. Andrea PALINI, ANS, at 1:44
  • 114. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 1:44
  • 115. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANS, at 1:44
  • 116. Raffaello BONUSI, ANS, at 1:44
  • 117. Mattia CATTANEO, ANS, at 1:44
  • 118. Davide BALLERINI, ANS, at 1:44
  • 119. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANS, at 1:44
  • 120. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:48
  • 121. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:48
  • 122. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:57
  • 123. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:10
  • 124. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 2:15
  • 125. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at 2:20
  • 126. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 2:20
  • 127. Simone VELASCO, BRD, at 2:20
  • 128. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at 2:20
  • 129. Enrico BARBIN, BRD, at 2:20
  • 130. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:21
  • 131. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:21
  • 132. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:21
  • 133. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:21
  • 134. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:21
  • 135. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:21
  • 136. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at 2:44
  • 137. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at 2:45
  • 138. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:51
  • 139. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:51
  • 140. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:51
  • 141. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:51
  • 142. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:51
  • 143. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:51
  • 144. William BONNET, FDJ, at 2:53
  • 145. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 146. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 147. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:55
  • 148. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:56
  • 149. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 3:00
  • 150. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:01
  • 151. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:01
  • 152. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:05
  • 153. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
  • 154. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:09
  • 155. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:11
  • 156. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:12
  • 157. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:18
  • 158. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:20
  • 159. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 160. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:30
  • 161. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:45
  • 162. Alessandro TONELLI, BRD, at 3:59
  • 163. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:59
  • 164. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:00
  • 165. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:00
  • 166. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:00
  • 167. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:04
  • 168. Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:04
  • 169. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:10
  • 170. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:12
  • 171. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:12
  • 172. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:26
  • 173. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:28
  • 174. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:55
  • 175. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:02
  • 176. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:39