Events

BMC wins Tirreno opening TTT

The victory puts Daniel Oss in the blue leader's jersey heading into Thursday's second stage.

BMC Racing won the opening stage at Tirreno-Adriatico Wednesday, a team time trial in Lido di Camaiore, Italy.

The 2-second victory over Etixx – Quick-Step put Daniel Oss in the leader’s jersey. FDJ finished third at 9 seconds back in the 22.7-kilometer stage. Tinkoff stopped its clock 11 seconds slower than BMC in fourth, while IAM Cycling (+12 seconds) took fifth.

“This is amazing! We came here with the team time trial as our first goal,” said Oss. “This has been our speciality for a few years now. We love it and it all went as we wished. Other stages suit us, and we want more results.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 23:55
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :02
  • 3. Fdj, at :09
  • 4. Tinkoff, at :11
  • 5. Iam Cycling, at :12
  • 6. Astana Pro Team, at :15
  • 7. Trek Factory Racing, at :17
  • 8. Team Sky, at :21
  • 9. Orica Greenedge, at :25
  • 10. Movistar Team, at :29

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 23:55
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 8. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02

 

TV cameras captured Oss trying on the blue leader’s jersey with two teams remaining on the course. He smiled and gestured at the camera as he shed the jersey, the sizing test finished.

Minutes later, he was cheering with his teammates as the official race leader. Among those teammates is American Tejay van Garderen, one of the favorites to win the overall at the Italian race that travels west to east. Van Garderen recently got his first win of 2016, a time trial victory at the Vuelta a Andalucía.

Another GC hopeful is Vincenzo Nibali of Astana, whose squad finished sixth Wednesday at 15 seconds back. Alejandro Valverde, also a GC rider, and his Movistar team placed 10th at 29 seconds.

“It’ll be unusual for me to race with the leader’s jersey,” Oss added. “Moreover, this is the first real race of the year for Tejay van Garderen. Apart from winning today, we wanted to position him as high as possible on GC. He’s here with high ambitions for the overall.

“It wasn’t a priority to discuss who’d cross the line first as we were busy putting a winning strategy together. I represent the team who won today. It’s my first time leading the overall classification of a WorldTour race. It’s a honor, a privilege, a satisfaction, but I remember that last year, this jersey was worn by [currently injured rider] Adriano Malori, so I dedicate part of this jersey to him.”

The seven-day race across Italy resumes Thursday with the 207km stage 2 from Camaiore to Pomarance.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 23:55
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :02
  • 3. Fdj, at :09
  • 4. Tinkoff, at :11
  • 5. Iam Cycling, at :12
  • 6. Astana Pro Team, at :15
  • 7. Trek Factory Racing, at :17
  • 8. Team Sky, at :21
  • 9. Orica Greenedge, at :25
  • 10. Movistar Team, at :29
  • 11. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :38
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at :46
  • 13. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :50
  • 14. Team Katusha, at :59
  • 15. Team Dimension Data, at 1:03
  • 16. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 1:04
  • 17. Bora-Argon 18, at 1:11
  • 18. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:24
  • 19. Lampre – Merida, at 1:26
  • 20. Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec, at 1:34
  • 21. Bardiani Csf, at 1:41
  • 22. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 1:41
  • 23. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 2:03

 

General classification

  • 1. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 23:55
  • 2. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 8. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 10. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 11. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 12. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 13. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 14. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :09
  • 15. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :09
  • 16. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :09
  • 17. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :09
  • 18. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :09
  • 19. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 20. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 21. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 22. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 23. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 24. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 25. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 26. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 27. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 28. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 29. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 30. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :12
  • 31. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 32. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 33. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 34. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 35. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 36. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 37. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 38. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :17
  • 39. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :17
  • 40. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :17
  • 41. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :17
  • 42. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :17
  • 43. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 44. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 45. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 46. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 47. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 48. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 49. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 50. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :23
  • 51. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF, at :23
  • 52. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  • 53. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  • 54. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  • 55. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  • 56. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  • 57. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 58. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 59. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 60. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 61. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 62. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 63. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :29
  • 64. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :37
  • 65. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :37
  • 66. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 67. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 68. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 69. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 70. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 71. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 72. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 73. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 74. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 75. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 76. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 77. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 78. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 79. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 80. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 81. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 82. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 83. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 84. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :55
  • 85. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 86. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 87. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 88. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 89. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 90. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 91. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 92. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01
  • 93. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 94. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 95. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 96. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 97. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 98. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 99. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 100. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:03
  • 101. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:04
  • 102. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:04
  • 103. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:04
  • 104. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:04
  • 105. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:04
  • 106. Rudiger SELIG, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:11
  • 107. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:11
  • 108. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:11
  • 109. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:11
  • 110. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:11
  • 111. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:11
  • 112. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:11
  • 113. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24
  • 114. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24
  • 115. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24
  • 116. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24
  • 117. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24
  • 118. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:26
  • 119. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:26
  • 120. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:26
  • 121. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:26
  • 122. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:26
  • 123. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 124. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:32
  • 125. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 126. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 127. Mirko SELVAGGI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 128. Davide VIGANO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 129. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 130. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:34
  • 131. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:37
  • 132. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 133. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 134. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 135. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 136. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 137. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:41
  • 138. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:41
  • 139. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:41
  • 140. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:41
  • 141. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:41
  • 142. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:41
  • 143. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:41
  • 144. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:41
  • 145. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42
  • 146. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:46
  • 147. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:01
  • 148. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 149. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 150. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 151. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 152. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 153. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08
  • 154. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:14
  • 155. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:15
  • 156. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:18
  • 157. Giorgio CECCHINEL, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 2:20
  • 158. William BONNET, FDJ, at 2:20
  • 159. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:28
  • 160. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:43
  • 161. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:51
  • 162. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:58
  • 163. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:58
  • 164. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:05
  • 165. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 166. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 167. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 168. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:10
  • 169. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:15
  • 170. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:21
  • 171. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:25
  • 172. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 4:11
  • 173. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:11
  • 174. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:11
  • 175. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 4:12
  • 176. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:14
  • 177. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:19
  • 178. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:19
  • 179. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 4:25
  • 180. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:02
  • 181. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:02
  • 182. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:30
  • 183. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:45
  • 184. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:54

 

Young riders’ classification

  • 1. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 23:57
  • 2. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
  • 5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 6. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :23
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :23
  • 8. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 9. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 10. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 11. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 12. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:01
  • 13. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:01
  • 14. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:09
  • 15. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:09
  • 16. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:22
  • 17. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:22
  • 18. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:22
  • 19. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:24
  • 20. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:39
  • 21. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:39
  • 22. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:39
  • 23. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:01
  • 24. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:12
  • 25. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:04
  • 26. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:08
  • 27. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:12
  • 28. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:17