Events

Blaak takes women’s Gent-Wevelgem title

Chantal Blaak delivers yet another WorldTour win for Boels – Dolmans

Boels – Dolmans made it a perfect four for four so far on the Women’s WorldTour calendar Sunday as Chantal Blaak won Gent-Wevelgem with a late solo move.

Lisa Brennauer (Canyon – Sram) earned runner-up honors on the stage, while Lucina Brand (Rabobank – Liv) took third.

Top 10

  • 1. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 2:56:00
  • 2. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:24
  • 3. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 4. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:24
  • 5. Carmen SMALL, CBT, at 1:24
  • 6. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:24
  • 7. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:24
  • 8. Eleonora VAN DIJK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 9. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:27
  • 10. Romy KASPER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32

A windy day in Flanders saw plenty of aggression in the peloton.

After multiple attacks from her teammate Elizabeth Armitstead were reeled in, Blaak jumped clear of a whittled-down front group inside the final 10 kilometers and held out to take a convincing victory with a gap of one minute, 24 seconds.

“It was really hard today,” said American Carmen Small (Cervélo – Bigla), who finished fifth. “I tried to be in the moves all the time. At one stage four of us got away but Boels chased it back. About 10 of us got away around the 10km to go mark and Chantal attacked from that group.

“I tried to do one attack with 2km to go but was closed down by two Boels riders as they were sitting on so it was easy for them to cover. I then tried to position myself for the sprint, I was tired by then as I did a lot work in the last 30 kilometers making sure no group got away.”

Having nabbed the win at the Ronde van Drenthe two weeks ago, Blaak now assumes the title of WorldTour leader, bumping her teammate Elizabeth Armitstead to second.

Between them, Blaak and Armitstead have won all four WorldTour races so far this year. Of the team’s six riders to make the start at Gent-Wevelgem, five finished in the top 20, with Christine Majerus coming home 21st.

Gent-Wevelgem results

  • 1. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 2:56:00
  • 2. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:24
  • 3. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 4. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:24
  • 5. Carmen SMALL, CBT, at 1:24
  • 6. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:24
  • 7. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:24
  • 8. Eleonora VAN DIJK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 9. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:27
  • 10. Romy KASPER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 11. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:23
  • 12. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 2:23
  • 13. Jolanda NEFF, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 2:23
  • 14. Sarah ROY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:23
  • 15. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 2:23
  • 16. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK, at 2:23
  • 17. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:23
  • 18. Jolien D’HOORE, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 4:24
  • 19. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:24
  • 20. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at 4:24
  • 21. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:24
  • 22. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CBT, at 4:24
  • 23. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 4:24
  • 24. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:25
  • 25. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 4:25
  • 26. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 5:15
  • 27. Anouska KOSTER, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 28. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 5:15
  • 29. Jeanne KOREVAAR, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 30. Chloe HOSKING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 5:15
  • 31. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 5:15
  • 32. Elizabeth WILLIAMS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:15
  • 33. Eileen ROE, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 34. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 5:15
  • 35. Lotte KOPECKY, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 5:15
  • 36. Chanella STOUGJE, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 5:15
  • 37. Joanne KIESANOWSKI, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 5:15
  • 38. Moniek TENNIGLO, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 39. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 5:15
  • 40. Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 5:15
  • 41. Coryn RIVERA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 42. Kelly DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 5:15
  • 43. Allie DRAGOO, T16, at 5:15
  • 44. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CBT, at 5:15
  • 45. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 5:15
  • 46. Thalita DE JONG, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 47. Loren ROWNEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:15
  • 48. Janneke ENSING, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 5:15
  • 49. Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 50. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 5:15
  • 51. Lieselot DECROIX, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 5:15
  • 52. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 53. Valerie DEMEY, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 5:21
  • 54. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 5:24
  • 55. Brianna WALLE, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 5:40
  • 56. Natalie VAN GOGH, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 7:02
  • 57. Alison JACKSON, T16, at 7:02
  • 58. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 7:02
  • 59. Ann-Sofie DUYCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 7:02
  • 60. Nina KESSLER, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 7:02
  • 61. Iris SLAPPENDEL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:02
  • 62. Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK, at 7:02
  • 63. Sara MUSTONEN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 7:02
  • 64. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 7:02
  • 65. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 7:02
  • 66. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 7:02
  • 67. Ganna SOLOVEI, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 10:45
  • 68. Jelena ERIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 10:45
  • 69. Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 10:45
  • 70. Diana PEÑUELA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:45
  • 71. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 10:45
  • 72. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX, at 10:45
  • 73. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at 10:45
  • 74. Katia RAGUSA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 10:45
  • 75. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 10:45
  • 76. Sofia ARREOLA, T16, at 10:45
  • 77. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 10:45
  • 78. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 10:45
  • 79. Leah THOMAS, T16, at 10:45
  • 80. Kaitlin ANTONNEAU, T16, at 10:45
  • 81. Kaat HANNES, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 10:45
  • 82. Jessica CERRA, T16, at 10:45
  • 83. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 10:45
  • 84. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 10:45
  • 85. Lauren KOMANSKI, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 10:45
  • 86. Louisa LOBIGS, AUS, at 10:45
  • 87. Susanna ZORZI, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 10:49
  • 88. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 10:49
  • 89. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at 11:20
  • DNF Julia SOEK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Kyara STIJNS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR
  • DNF Jessie DAAMS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Willeke KNOL, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Cecilie Gotaas JOHNSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Charlotte BECKER, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Nicole BRÄNDLI, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Molly MEYVISCH, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO FOOTON
  • DNF Anna TREVISI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Martina ALZINI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Shelley OLDS, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Rachele BARBIERI, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Annelies DOM, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Winanda SPOOR, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Kaat VAN DER MEULEN, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA
  • DNF Monique VAN DE REE, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Sarah RIJKES, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Lotte VAN HOEK, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jesse VANDENBULCKE, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Sarah INGHELBRECHT, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Gilke CROKET, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Jessy DRUYTS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – ETIXX
  • DNF Lenore PIPES, BEPINK
  • DNF Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK
  • DNF Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK
  • DNF Coral CASADO ORTIZ, BDP
  • DNF Roos HOOGEBOOM, BDP
  • DNF Lierni LEKUONA ETXEBESTE, BDP
  • DNF Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BDP
  • DNF Paula LANZ BLAZQUEZ, BDP
  • DNF Nahia Leonet, BDP
  • DNF Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Nicole HANSELMANN, CBT
  • DNF Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Coralie DEMAY, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Victorie GUILMAN, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
  • DNF Lauren HALL, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Emily COLLINS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Hayley SIMMONDS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Annie EWART, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Shannon Malseed, AUS
  • DNF Jenelle CROOKS, AUS
  • DNF Erin KINNEALY, AUS
  • DNF Jessica ALLEN, AUS
  • DNS Kimberley WELLS, AUS