Events

Big win for Riccò as Di Luca strengthens Giro lead

High up the savage slopes of the Tre Cime Di Lavaredo, 23-year-old young gun Riccardo Riccò came of age with a brilliant victory in the 15th stage of the Giro d’Italia on Sunday. In a show of strength, unity and sportsmanship, the Saunier Duval duo of Riccò and Leonardo Piepoli out-foxed and out-climbed all others on the queen stage of the race in the Italian Dolomites. With arms aloft, Riccò crossed the line just ahead of maglia verde Piepoli, followed by Ivan Parra (Cofidis), 10 seconds adrift, and Mexican Julio Pérez (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare), a further 32 seconds behind.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

A lovely Sunday ride.

A lovely Sunday ride.

Photo:

High up the savage slopes of the Tre Cime Di Lavaredo, 23-year-old young gun Riccardo Riccò came of age with a brilliant victory in the 15th stage of the Giro d’Italia on Sunday.

In a show of strength, unity and sportsmanship, the Saunier Duval duo of Riccò and Leonardo Piepoli out-foxed and out-climbed all others on the queen stage of the race in the Italian Dolomites. With arms aloft, Riccò crossed the line just ahead of maglia verde Piepoli, followed by Ivan Parra (Cofidis), 10 seconds adrift, and Mexican Julio Pérez (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare), a further 32 seconds behind.

Saunier-Duval throws a one-two punch

Saunier-Duval throws a one-two punch

Photo: Graham Watson

“On the first mountain, [team leader Gilberto] Simoni told us to go and to win the stage,” said Riccò.

This quartet, along with 15 other riders at one point, were part of a daylong breakaway that began on the first climb of the Passo di San Pellegrino, but withered down to that very select quartet by the fourth and final ascent.

Despite an armchair ride to the finish, courtesy of his team-mates, Simoni wasn’t able to take back time on race leader Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas), who finished sixth, 2:54 down on Riccò and 37 seconds ahead of his arch-rival. In fact, the maglia rosa actually managed to retrieve more than half of the time he lost the previous day, which left Simoni to contemplate what went wrong.

A newly confident Di Luca had no doubts about his own abilities.

“I have demonstrated I am extremely strong in the mountains,” he declared. “Some people said I wasn’t suited to the steep climbs. Because of my speed at pulling away and my cadence, I think exactly the opposite.”

As a result, Di Luca extended his lead over his nearest rival, Astana’s Eddy Mazzoleni, who gave the maglia rosa a brief scare when he became the virtual race leader at the foot of the final climb. However, the slopes of the Tre Cime Di Lavaredo, boasting pitches up to 18 percent near the finish, eventually saw the veteran Mazzoleni run out of juice, and he now trails Di Luca by 1:50.

The rider previously in second place, Lampre-Fondital’s Marzio Bruseghin, blew big time, losing a massive 11 and a half minutes, and scrapes into the top 10 by a whisker from Liquigas’ Franco Pellizotti.

Team CSC’s ever-consistent Andy Schleck finished ninth and is now third overall, 2:56 in arrears, while Simoni and Damiano Cunego, 3:19 and 3:23 back, round out the top five.

A wet start
Sunday’s big day in I Dolomiti began on wet roads in Trento, the threat of foul weather ever-present in the Italian Alps.

Bettini will not give up

Bettini will not give up

Photo: Graham Watson

Following Saturday’s action-packed stage, the tension was high, and so were the tifosi’s cheers for Simoni, who believed Garzelli – or more correctly, the RAI TV moto – robbed him of a stage win in Bergamo.

After 21km, 22 riders freed themselves from the peloton, and after double that distance, their advantage was already around the four-minute mark. By the base of the day’s first climb, the Passo di San Pellegrino, it was another three minutes more.

Among the 22, Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic), Lilian Jegou (Française Des Jeux), Marco Marzano (Lampre-Fondital), David Cañada (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Daniele Contrini (Tinkoff Credit Systems) had all found themselves part of the early break.

The move up front provoked a counter-attack from within the peloton, containing four of the best climbers in the race: Piepoli, Riccò, Pérez and Parra. And for the second day running, the two L’s, Liquigas and Lampre-Fondital, had missed the move.

By the top of il Passo Pellegrino, signaling 91km left to race, the first group had lost two Frenchmen, Pierre Drancourt (Bouygues Telecom) and Loyd Mondory (Ag2r Prévoyance), leaving Bettini and company to press on, unperturbed. Closing fast and just a minute behind, the gruppo Piepoli reached the crest, with the gruppo maglia rosa 3:43 in arrears.

The quartet catches the big break... but the early escapees fade fast.

The quartet catches the big break… but the early escapees fade fast.

Photo: Graham Watson

Down to the Val di Cadore, the Piepoli quartet did indeed catch the front-runners after 115km, forming an eclectic 18-man group: Bettini, Cañada, Marzano, Contrini, Piepoli, Riccò, Pérez, Parra, Josep Jufré (Predictor-Lotto), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r Prévoyance), Fortunato Baliani (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare), Pietro Caucchioli (Crédit Agricole), Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery Channel), Aketza Peña (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), Christian Knees (Milram), Salvatore Commesso (Tinkoff Credit Systems), and Aaron Olson (T-Mobile).

With Riccò the highest placed escapee on the overall classification, 6:54 behind Di Luca, it seemed the gruppo maglia rosa weren’t yet ready to chase in earnest, which explained their four-minute deficit after 129km – either that, or their directeurs sportif informed them of the icy conditions at the finish in Tre Cime di Lavaredo, where snow was falling.

Photo: Graham Watson

On the way up the savage, 9.4 percent slopes of the Passo di Giau, Piepoli, winner of Stage 10, was again on a mission, making life difficult for his companions – which, by the 2236-meter-high summit, numbered just four: Riccò, Rasmussen, Pérez, and Baliani.

Two and a half minutes behind, things were getting interesting in the gruppo maglia rosa. Di Luca and Cunego found themselves without teammates; Astana’s Paolo Savoldelli and Eddy Mazzoleni would’ve helped them if they were there, but they were gone, a further minute behind. And Saunier’s Simoni was clearly enjoying his backstage pass, waiting anxiously, ominously.

Hurtling down to the world-famous mountain resort of Cortina d’Ampezzo with 22km left to race, Savoldelli and Mazzoleni staged a daredevil descending clinic, catching – and passing – the gruppo Di Luca, and later hooking up with Baliani and Rasmussen, who had been dropped from the lead group.

Over the Tre Croci, 14km from the finish, it was Piepoli, Riccò, Parra and Pérez, all still together, and each of them thinking only of a stage victory. The chase, four minutes behind, numbered nine: Di Luca, Simoni, Cunego, Schleck, Petrov, Sella, Pozzovivo, Savoldelli and Arroyo.

Ricco takes a stab

Ricco takes a stab

Photo: Graham Watson

Seven kilometers from home at the base of the Tre Cime di Lavaredo, Riccò was the first to make a move, but Parra was having none of it and gave chase. However, Saunier Duval packed a one-two punch in this group. As soon as Parra pulled back Riccò, Piepoli upped the pace. Eventually, Parra and Perez both faded back, with the former only relenting 400 meters from the line.

Those last meters were all Piepoli needed to allow his young apprentice the finest victory of his young career.

“To win the hardest stage on the Giro is just amazing,” the young rider said. “It’s the best day of my life.”

A defeated, despondent Parra arrived 10 seconds later, followed by Perez, a half-minute back. Fifth-placed Mazzoleni, who came back from the brink of exhaustion only to drive himself to the brink again, was rewarded for his tenacity, finishing 1:29 behind Riccò.

Equally, Di Luca rode well to finish sixth, 2:54 adrift of the stage winner. But far more importantly, the maglia rosa gained 35 seconds on Simoni, reversing the time he lost yesterday, and putting a further 41 seconds between him and Cunego.

The road ahead – Monday brings a welcome day of rest for the 90th Giro d’Italia peloton. With plenty more major mountains and a 43km time trial packed into the next six days’ racing, the race is far from over. However, so far, the maglia rosa has come under fire, and come back, and shows no signs of tiring. Could 2007 be Danilo Di Luca’s lucky year?

Some say Di Luca passed the big test and is set to win this Giro.

Some say Di Luca passed the big test and is set to win this Giro.

Photo: Graham Watson

“In this Giro, it will be hard to beat Di Luca,” said Eddy Merckx, arguably the greatest cyclist of all time, who was on hand to witness the action on Sunday.Results – Stage 15
1. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 184km in 5:47:22 (31.781kph)
2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, same time
3. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 0:10
4. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:32
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:29
6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 2:53
7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:30
8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:36
9. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 3:52
10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:03
11. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 6:07
12. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 6:07
13. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 6:27
14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 6:59
15. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7:11
16. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 7:32
17. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:07
18. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:43
19. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 9:50
20. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 10:21

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 68:00:55
2. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:51
3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:56
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:19
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:23
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 3:39
7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 6:05
8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:02
9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7:29
10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 9:29

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 15
1. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 184km in 5:47:22 (31.781kph)

2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, same time

3. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 0:10

4. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:32

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:29

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 2:53

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:30

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:36

9. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 3:52

10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:03

11. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:07

12. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 6:07

13. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 6:27

14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 6:59

15. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7:11

16. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 7:32

17. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:07

18. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:43

19. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 9:50

20. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 10:21

21. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 10:49

22. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11:20

23. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 11:27

24. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 11:31

25. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 12:26

26. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 12:26

27. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12:44

28. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 12:44

29. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:56

30. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 13:06

31. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:19

32. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 15:36

33. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:40

34. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 16:17

35. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 17:29

36. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 17:29

37. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 17:29

38. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 17:35

39. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 18:34

40. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 18:48

41. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 19:01

42. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 20:43

43. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 20:48

44. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:02

45. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 21:12

46. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:42

47. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 21:58

48. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 22:25

49. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 24:50

50. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 25:05

51. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25:14

52. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25:14

53. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 26:36

54. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 26:44

55. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 27:28

56. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 27:52

57. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:08

58. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 29:08

59. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:08

60. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 29:21

61. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 29:21

62. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 29:21

63. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:27

64. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 29:47

65. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 33:17

66. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 33:22

67. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 33:22

68. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 33:37

69. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 33:44

70. David Dario Cioni(I), Predictor-Lotto, 34:03

71. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 34:27

72. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 34:37

73. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 34:39

74. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 34:42

75. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 34:42

76. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 34:42

77. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 34:45

78. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 34:45

79. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 34:45

80. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 34:45

81. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 34:45

82. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 34:51

83. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 34:53

84. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 35:03

85. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 35:03

86. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 35:09

87. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 35:17

88. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 35:40

89. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 35:48

90. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 35:57

91. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 35:59

92. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 36:09

93. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 36:16

94. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 36:27

95. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 36:27

96. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:27

97. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 36:27

98. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:27

99. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36:50

100. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 36:54

101. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:04

102. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 37:09

103. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 37:11

104. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 37:14

105. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 37:14

106. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 37:18

107. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 37:20

108. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 37:23

109. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 37:33

110. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 37:37

111. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 37:37

112. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 37:44

113. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 37:46

114. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 37:53

115. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 37:54

116. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 37:54

117. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 37:54

118. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 38:16

119. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 38:21

120. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38:24

121. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 38:24

122. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 38:30

123. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 38:41

124. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 38:44

125. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38:52

126. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38:52

127. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:00

128. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 39:01

129. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 39:08

130. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 39:12

131. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 39:12

132. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 39:12

133. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 39:29

134. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 39:29

135. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 39:34

136. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 39:34

137. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 39:38

138. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 39:44

139. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 39:44

140. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:48

141. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 39:50

142. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 40:01

143. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 40:10

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 68:00:55

2. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:51

3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:56

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:19

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:23

6. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 3:39

7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:05

8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:02

9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7:29

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 9:29

11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 9:30

12. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 10:17

13. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 12:08

14. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 12:35

15. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 13:51

16. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 16:13

17. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20:02

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 21:59

19. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 26:44

20. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 27:58

21. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 28:26

22. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 30:18

23. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 34:35

24. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 35:05

25. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 36:02

26. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 41:25

27. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 42:40

28. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 47:03

29. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 48:50

30. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 49:18

31. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 49:44

32. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 50:08

33. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 50:28

34. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:21

35. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 52:44

36. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 53:02

37. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 53:47

38. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 55:10

39. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 56:28

40. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 57:43

41. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 58:42

42. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 59:14

43. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:00:24

44. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:00:51

45. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:01:09

46. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:02:34

47. David Dario Cioni(I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:03:24

48. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:51

49. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:08:15

50. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:09:10

51. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09:46

52. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:09:53

53. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:12:12

54. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 1:17:29

55. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:17:58

56. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:18:07

57. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:19:42

58. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 1:20:08

59. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:21:45

60. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 1:21:51

61. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:24:21

62. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:26:46

63. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1:29:01

64. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:30:38

65. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:31:11

66. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:32:32

67. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 1:34:03

68. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:34:50

69. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1:34:54

70. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:35:48

71. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:36:51

72. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:36:52

73. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:37:24

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:38:07

75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:39:00

76. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 1:40:15

77. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:42:44

78. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:44:42

79. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:45:06

80. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:45:41

81. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:45:41

82. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:46:53

83. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:47:04

84. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:47:12

85. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:47:22

86. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:48:03

87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:48:11

88. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:50:02

89. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:52:25

90. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:53:21

91. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:55:35

92. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 1:56:10

93. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:56:28

94. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 1:56:37

95. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 1:57:37

96. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:57:51

97. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:59:32

98. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 2:02:40

99. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:03:33

100. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 2:04:42

101. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:05:06

102. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:05:32

103. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 2:05:35

104. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 2:05:37

105. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:06:19

106. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 2:06:26

107. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:07:04

108. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:09:24

109. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 2:11:59

110. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 2:12:50

111. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:13:31

112. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:14:16

113. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17:49

114. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 2:18:35

115. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:20:23

116. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 2:20:25

117. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:20:48

118. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 2:21:24

119. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 2:21:26

120. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:22:05

121. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 2:24:16

122. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2:25:03

123. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:26:19

124. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:26:42

125. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 2:28:56

126. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:29:28

127. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 2:29:32

128. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:31:45

129. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:32:27

130. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 2:33:27

131. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:34:55

132. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:37:50

133. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:38:12

134. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:39:38

135. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 2:40:53

136. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:46:38

137. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 2:51:02

138. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:51:12

139. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:51:53

140. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:52:24

141. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 2:55:24

142. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:57:48

143. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:58:14

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 135 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 108 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 96 Pts.

4. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 73 Pts.

5. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 70 Pts.

6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 67 Pts.

7. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 65 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 59 Pts.

9. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 59 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 57 Pts.

11. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 51 Pts.

13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 47 Pts.

14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 38 Pts.

15. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 37 Pts.

16. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 36 Pts.

17. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 33 Pts.

18. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 32 Pts.

19. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

20. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 32 Pts.

21. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 32 Pts.

22. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 30 Pts.

23. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

24. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

25. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 26 Pts.

26. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

27. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

28. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.

29. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18 Pts.

30. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

31. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

32. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

33. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 12 Pts.

34. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 12 Pts.

35. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

36. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

37. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

38. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 12 Pts.

39. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

40. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11 Pts.

41. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

42. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

43. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

44. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

45. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

46. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

47. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

48. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

49. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7 Pts.

50. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

51. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

52. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6 Pts.

53. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

54. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

55. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

56. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

57. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

58. David Dario Cioni(I), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

59. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

60. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.

61. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 4 Pts.

62. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

63. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

64. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

65. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

66. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

67. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

68. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

69. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

70. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

71. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2 Pts.

72. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

73. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

74. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

75. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

76. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

77. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

78. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.


(Riders often receive penalties in the form of points deductions, which is why some have negative points scores)


79. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, -5 Pts.

80. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, -5 Pts.

81. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, -5 Pts.

82. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, -5 Pts.

83. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, -5 Pts.

84. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, -5 Pts.

85. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, -5 Pts.

86. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, -6 Pts.

87. Christian Knees (G), Milram, -9 Pts.

88. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, -10 Pts.

89. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, -15 Pts.

90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, -20 Pts.

KOM
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 60 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 41 Pts.

3. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 36 Pts.

4. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 31 Pts.

5. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

6. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20 Pts.

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 16 Pts.

8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 15 Pts.

9. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

11. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

12. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 11 Pts.

14. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

15. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8 Pts.

16. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

17. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

18. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 7 Pts.

19. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

20. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 6 Pts.

21. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

22. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5 Pts.

23. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4 Pts.

24. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 4 Pts.

25. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

26. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

27. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

28. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

29. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

30. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

31. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

32. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

33. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

34. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

35. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

36. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1 Pts.

37. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

38. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

39. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

40. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider
1. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 68:03:51

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:43

3. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13:17

4. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 23:48

5. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 27:22

6. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 52:14

7. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 55:46

8. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 56:18

9. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 57:55

10. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:05:19

11. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:06:57

12. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:16:46

13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:29:36

14. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:31:54

15. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:33:55

16. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:33:56

17. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 1:37:19

18. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:41:46

19. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:42:10

20. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:44:16

21. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:52:39

22. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 1:53:41

23. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 1:54:41

24. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:03:23

25. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:04:08

26. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:11:20

27. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:19:09

28. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:23:46

29. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:26:32

30. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 2:26:36

31. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:28:49

32. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:29:31

33. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:31:59

34. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:34:54

35. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:35:16

36. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 2:37:57

37. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 2:48:06

38. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:49:28

39. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:54:52