Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Bettini wins stage 2; Hushovd leads Vuelta

This year’s Vuelta a España has attracted a world-class lineup of sprinters, but one rider looking ahead to next month’s world championships surprised the favorites in Sunday’s heated charge into Córdoba. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) sprang past front-runners Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) and Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) to win the 176km second stage, marked by an early unsuccessful breakaway and glaring heat. FULLRESULTS "I am not a pure sprinter and I don’t plan to make a sprint until I know the legs feel good," said Bettini, who grabbed his second career Vuelta stage. "I am

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Bettini takes the sprint

Bettini takes the sprint

Photo: AFP

This year’s Vuelta a España has attracted a world-class lineup of sprinters, but one rider looking ahead to next month’s world championships surprised the favorites in Sunday’s heated charge into Córdoba.

Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) sprang past front-runners Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) and Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) to win the 176km second stage, marked by an early unsuccessful breakaway and glaring heat.

Hushovd gets the lead

Hushovd gets the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

FULLRESULTS

“I am not a pure sprinter and I don’t plan to make a sprint until I know the legs feel good,” said Bettini, who grabbed his second career Vuelta stage. “I am here at this Vuelta to prepare for the world championships. This victory is a big boost to my morale looking ahead to next month.”

Most sprinters weren’t counting on the Cricket to be among the top challengers in a field that also included Erik Zabel and Alessandro Petacchi (Milram). New race leader Hushovd said Bettini caught them by surprise.

“I didn’t expect Bettini could win the stage. I just wanted to sit on Milram’s wheel because they had a strong lead-out team,” said Hushovd, who claimed the overall leader’s jersey.

“Robbie and I did a sprint against each other. I beat (McEwen), which was good, but Bettini surprised us when he came through in the last few meters.”

Overnight leader Carlos Sastre (CSC) didn’t challenge the sprint — he punctured with about 2km to go and finished 176th at 58 seconds back. He was awarded the same time as the main pack because his mishap took place within 3km of the finish.

An early start
The day’s racing started unusually early by Vuelta standards, where 2 p.m. starts aren’t uncommon. Organizers bumped up the program to 10 a.m. to avoid conflict with a scheduled broadcast of a Formula 1 race Sunday afternoon. World champion Fernando Alonso has drawn record viewers to the international auto-racing circuit at the expense of cycling in Spain.

The stage left the sunny confines of Spain’s Costa del Sol and hit two Cat. 3 climbs in the opening 30km as the route climbed as high as 780 meters.

Joachim has a go

Joachim has a go

Photo: Graham Watson

An early breakaway leapt clear and Spanish rider Mario de Sarraga (Relax-Gam) grabbed points to earn the best climber’s jersey. Despite opening up more than 13 minutes on the bunch, de Sarraga had no false hopes of holding on for the overall victory.

“With Milram and Davitamon-Lotto working behind, I knew there was no chance,” he said. “It was only to try to grab the mountain points. I’ve been on the podium already in my first Vuelta, so I am satisfied.”

Temperatures rose into the 90s as the course pushed north past olive groves and sun-baked fields toward Córdoba. Discovery Channel’s Benoit Joachim and Thierry Marichal (Cofidis) tried to sneak away in the final 40km, but the peloton swept them up and prepared for a mass gallop.

A world’s-worthy win
Milram took its responsibility to set up the sprint, and the fight was on for the wheel. Petacchi, who has already admitted he’s not in top shape to fight for a sprint, let Zabel take over as the point man for the team.

Hushovd was on Zabel’s wheel and came around the veteran German to go mano a mano against McEwen. Both took a long sprint and the Norwegian edged out his Aussie rival — but no one was watching Bettini. The Italian national champion swept off McEwen’s wheel to upset the favorites in a victory that boosts his confidence ahead of next month’s world championships in Austria.

“It’s very important for the morale and motivation looking ahead to the world championships,” said Bettini, who insisted that his win shouldn’t come as a complete surprise.

Cheering the riders on

Cheering the riders on

Photo: Graham Watson

“I have won sprints before in my career and have beaten all these top sprinters one-on-one before,” he said. “This is a great pleasure because I am not a sprint specialist. I felt good during the race and when the speed kicked in, I thought I would give it a try.”

Hushovd, meanwhile, picked up the jersey based on time bonuses. Starting the day 13 seconds back, he took back four seconds on the road (twice second in two intermediate sprints) and then took 12 seconds for second place to move two seconds ahead of Bettini in the GC.

“I would have preferred to take the stage win because I am a sprinter and the most important thing for me is to win stages,” Hushovd said. “I am really happy to have the jersey. I had it in the Tour and now I have it in another big stage race. I am sure I will have more opportunities to win a stage in this Vuelta.”

Despite the heat and strong crosswinds coming into Córdoba, the overall favorites had no serious problems staying in the main bunch. Walter Beneteau (Bouygues Telecom) crashed hard at 47km but was able to finish.

Bettini wins

Bettini wins

Photo: Graham Watson

The Vuelta’s unusual beginning – with the race’s latest start Saturday followed by the earliest on Sunday — continues Monday with the longest stage at 219km. The stage pushes northwest across the barren wasteland from Córdoba to Almendralejo. The stage opens with two Cat. 3 climbs in the opening 30km before settling into a long, undulating push to the small city that literally translates into “The Distant Almond.

After more than five and a half hours in the saddle, the only thing that will seem distant for the peloton will be the showers and a cold beer.

Top 10
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19:31
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, same time
3. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
4. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
5. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, s.t.
6. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.
7. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
8. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux, s.t.
9. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
10. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.

Overall, after stage 2
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:27:00
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC
4. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC
5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC
6. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC
7. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC
8. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC
9. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC
FULLRESULTS


To see how the stage developed, simply clickhere to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 2
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19:31

2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

3. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

4. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

5. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak

6. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval

7. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

8. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux

9. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

10. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

11. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis

12. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana

13. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC

14. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre

15. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre

16. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC

17. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana

18. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom

19. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank

20. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile

21. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC

22. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak

24. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

25. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom

26. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

27. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole

28. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

29. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel

30. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner

31. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

32. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux

33. Marco Velo (I), Milram

34. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

35. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

36. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

37. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam

38. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel

39. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

40. José Ange Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

41. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

42. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

43. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile

44. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

45. M. A. MartÍn Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak

46. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

47. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

48. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel

49. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel

50. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile

51. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval

52. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis

53. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

54. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

55. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

56. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak

57. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

58. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

59. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole

60. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana

61. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

62. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

63. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner

64. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

65. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

66. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

67. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

68. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre

69. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner

70. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

71. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

72. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

73. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

74. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

75. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre

76. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre

77. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana

78. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

79. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

80. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile

81. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

82. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak

83. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana

84. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana

85. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux

86. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

87. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel

88. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana

89. André Korff (G), T-Mobile

90. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval

91. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

92. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval

93. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

94. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

95. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel

96. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux

97. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

98. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval

99. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole

100. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak

101. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

102. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

103. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

104. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

105. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

106. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel

107. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole

108. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval

109. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval

110. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile

111. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

112. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

113. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram

114. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam

115. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis

116. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

117. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis

118. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank

119. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

120. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak

121. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

122. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto

123. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre

124. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

125. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

126. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi

127. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom

128. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

129. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam

130. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC

131. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom

132. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam

133. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

134. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel

135. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

136. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto

137. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre

138. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

140. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux

141. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana

142. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

143. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

144. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

145. David George (RSA), Relax Gam

146. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux

147. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak

148. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux

149. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto

150. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

151. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner

152. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

153. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile

154. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile

155. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

156. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC

157. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux

158. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis

159. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

160. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B.

161. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam

162. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux

163. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam

164. Daniel Becke (G), Milram

165. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi

166. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana

167. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam

168. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

169. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic

170. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

171. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic

172. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner

173. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis

174. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:25

175. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, 0:58

176. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, credited with same time as peloton due to mechanical within final three kilometers

177. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:16

178. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:16

179. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:16

180. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 2:02

181. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:02

182. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 2:02

183. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 2:02

184. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:02

185. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 2:02

186. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:04

187. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:19

188. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:21

189. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax Gam, 6:39

Overall, after stage 2
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:27:00

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

3. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC

4. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC

5. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC

6. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

7. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

8. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC

9. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

11. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:11

12. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:12

13. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:14

14. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:14

15. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:14

16. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:14

17. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:14

18. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:14

19. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 0:15

20. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 0:15

21. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 0:15

22. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 0:15

23. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:16

24. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 0:16

25. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 0:16

26. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:16

27. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:16

28. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 0:16

29. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:16

30. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 0:16

31. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 0:16

32. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:17

33. André Greipel (G), T-Mobile, 0:18

34. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 0:18

35. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:18

36. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 0:18

37. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, 0:18

38. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 0:18

39. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 0:18

40. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:18

41. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 0:18

42. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:19

43. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 0:19

44. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:19

45. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:19

46. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 0:19

47. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 0:19

48. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 0:19

49. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 0:19

50. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 0:19

51. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:20

52. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 0:20

53. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:20

54. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:20

55. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 0:20

56. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:20

57. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 0:20

58. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:20

59. Juan José Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:20

60. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:20

61. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:20

62. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:20

63. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 0:20

64. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:20

65. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:20

66. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:20

67. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 0:20

68. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:22

69. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:22

70. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:22

71. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:22

72. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:22

73. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:22

74. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:22

75. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:22

76. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:23

77. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:25

78. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:25

79. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 0:25

80. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 0:25

81. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:25

82. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:25

83. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:25

84. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 0:25

85. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:25

86. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 0:25

87. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 0:25

88. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:25

89. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:25

90. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:25

91. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:25

92. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 0:25

93. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 0:25

94. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

95. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

96. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

97. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

98. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

99. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

100. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 0:28

101. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 0:28

102. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 0:28

103. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 0:28

104. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 0:28

105. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:28

106. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:28

107. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:29

108. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:29

109. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:29

110. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:31

111. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:31

112. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:31

113. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:31

114. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:31

115. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 0:31

116. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:32

117. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:32

118. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:32

119. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:32

120. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:32

121. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 0:33

122. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 0:34

123. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

124. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 0:34

125. M. A. MartÍn Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak, 0:34

126. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

127. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

128. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, 0:34

129. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

130. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

131. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 0:34

132. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

133. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 0:34

134. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

135. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

136. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 0:34

137. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

138. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:34

139. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 0:35

140. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 0:35

141. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:35

142. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:35

143. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:35

144. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:35

145. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 0:36

146. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:36

147. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 0:37

148. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:37

149. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 0:37

150. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 0:37

151. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:37

152. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 0:37

153. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 0:37

154. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 0:40

155. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 0:40

156. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:41

157. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:43

158. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:43

159. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:44

160. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:44

161. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:44

162. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:44

163. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:44

164. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:44

165. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax Gam, 0:44

166. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 0:45

167. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:47

168. Ángel Gomez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:48

169. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:48

170. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 0:51

171. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:01

172. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr), Milram, 1:13

173. David George (RSA), Relax Gam, 1:15

174. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:27

175. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 1:29

176. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:30

177. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:31

178. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:59

179. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 2:17

180. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 2:22

181. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 2:22

182. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 2:42

183. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:57

184. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3:22

185. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:51

186. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:02