Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Bettini relegated as controversy spoils thrilling finale

Another unpredictable day in Italia. It's the only way to describe this first week of the 2005 Giro d'Italia, where, yet again, on a stage seemingly set for the pure sprinter, things went horribly wrong. Just as he did three days ago in Tropea, Paolo Bettini (QuickStep) foiled the fast guys' plans, attacking with vengeance on a not-so-straightforward finale, then burying the hatchet with a punchy sprint finish. Or so he thought... Only Baden Cooke (La Française des Jeux) had the legs and the audacity to challenge Bettini, but suspect sprinting tactics from the Olympic road champ

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Bettini's celebratation was short-lived...

Bettini’s celebratation was short-lived…

Photo: Graham Watson

Another unpredictable day in Italia. It’s the only way to describe this first week of the 2005 Giro d’Italia, where, yet again, on a stage seemingly set for the pure sprinter, things went horribly wrong.

Just as he did three days ago in Tropea, Paolo Bettini (QuickStep) foiled the fast guys’ plans, attacking with vengeance on a not-so-straightforward finale, then burying the hatchet with a punchy sprint finish. Or so he thought…

Only Baden Cooke (La Française des Jeux) had the legs and the audacity to challenge Bettini, but suspect sprinting tactics from the Olympic road champ saw ‘Cookie’ hit the barriers hard and his hopes for the stage come crashing down.

Photo: AFP Photos by Franck Fife

If it were gymnastics, it was the perfect somersault, but a win was at stake, and Bettini’s move was ruled dangerous enough to be disqualified, the Italian relegated to fourth place by the jury.

Consequently, the next three riders – Luca Mazzanti (Ceramica Panaria), Dario Cioni (Liquigas-Bianchi) and Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros) – were elevated up the order, with 31-year-old Mazzanti awarded the stage by default.

It was a fair call, but being Italy, a highly unpopular one, and Il Grillo’s tifosi showed it. Bettini took some consolation in holding onto the race lead, but still, a sour end to a stimulating day.

Flat or hilly, 211 kilometers might seem like a hard slog in the saddle, but for most of the 193 left in the Giro, the fourth stage from Giffoni Valle Piana to Frosinone was something of a “rest” day.

Three failed breakaway attempts in as many days seldom deters the mind of the opportunist, particularly in a grand tour and Wednesday’s effort turned out to be no more successful.

After the typical early bagarre, Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) and Marco Pinotti (Saunier Duval) left the peloton at the 24 kilometer mark, and the inevitably uneventful – and ultimately unsuccessful – break of the day was established.

Time to bring them back...

Time to bring them back…

Photo:

With 48 kilometers covered in the first hour, the French-Italo duo weren’t hangin’ around – not even for Gerolsteiner’s Sven Krauss, who tried and failed to bridge the gap.

Frenchman Nicolas Inaudi (Cofidis) was another one to give up, but for different reasons, crashing out of his first attempt at the Giro d’Italia.

While the bunch relented, it wasn’t a case of piano, so despite Vasseur and Pinotti’s best efforts, their maximum advantage never reached threatening – or even mildly interesting – proportions. In fact, it was the first day the average speed was above the fastest estimated time schedule, with an average of 42.6kph after four hours on the road.

And after that, came the predictable final 50km: Vasseur and Pinotti were swept up, a half-hearted counterattack from Colombia-Selle Italia’s Trent Wilson started and ended almost immediately, and with the status quo restored, the bunch got down to business.

But yet again, an unpredictable finale threw the sprinters’ teams off-guard. A crash with about 12km to go split the field, paring down the front group to just around 50 riders. Indeed, many caught on the wrong side of the split lost several minutes, including American David Zabriskie (CSC) who finished last on the day, 9:12 down.

But even those sprinters who avoided the split, or managed to chase back on, faced another obstacle that put the balance in favor of more all-around riders like Bettini, Di Luca and Cooke. The climb up Via Napoli, just four kilometers from the finish, further fractured the lead group. While it was Di Luca doing most of the damage the day before, it was Il Grillo’s turn to on the heat on Tuesday. Like Di Luca, Bettini had the legs to match the mindset.

Entering the Via Tiburtina in Frosinone, there was just one rider able to take up the challenge – and today it wasn’t Di Luca…

Cooke, the 2003 Tour de France points champion, was right there with Bettini. As the 26-year-old came off Bettini’s wheel with around 100 meters to go, ‘Cookie’ looked like he might, just might, pull it off… but with legs-and-arms-a-pumping and adrenalin rushing, and Bettini drifting to the left, the barricades got the better of the boy from Benalla.

Cooke saw what was happening and tried his best to avoid disaster, but the attempt may have harmed more than helped. Lifting his right hand from his bar, he tried to push Bettini out of the way. But with just one hand on his bars, Cooke then drifted a bit to the left and hit the barrier in spectacular fashion.

Awful as it looked, Cooke emerged virtually unscathed. Crossing the line on foot, a very angry Cooke, was approached by a somewhat contrite Bettini, who tried to convey his concern. Cooke was in no mood to talk and instead joined his team director and went straight to the commissaires, who ruled in favor of the Australian.

Moments later, when he learned that race judges had negated his stage win, it was Bettini’s turn to be upset.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I began my sprint quite far out, at the 300 meters to go mark – just like every other rider in the world does when he begins to sprint,” raged Bettini. “In the sprint, I felt my chain jump, but I didn’t have a clue what was going on behind me.”

Bettini retained the race leader’s pink jersey ahead of Thursday’s stage, a 223km race from Celano to L’Aquila. He was so angry with the judges’ decision he threatened to leave the race.

“If they call that illegal in the sprint, then I’m quite prepared to leave the Giro,” said Bettini who must have set a new record by arriving at the victory podium to pull on the maglia rosa a full 40 minutes after the stage finish.

Not in the mood to talk. Cooke declined to discuss the matter.

Not in the mood to talk. Cooke declined to discuss the matter.

Photo: Graham Watson

After numerous video replays, and Bettini’s reputation as a ‘fair play’ rider, the question has to be asked: Was it a simple case of overzealousness and a sprinting faux pas?

Fans in attendance had few doubts. As Mazzanti climbed the podium to celebrate it was clear that most of the assembled fans weren’t willing to grant even one of their countrymen a moment of what they saw as undeserved glory. It was a strange moment, as an Italian stage winner at the Italian national tour stood next to the usual beautiful podium girls, shook up his magnum of spumanti uncorked the bottle and was greeted by an icy silence from the crowd.

The commissaires had ruled one way and the crowd had clearly ruled the other.

Looking ahead:
Stage 5 – May 12: Celano – L’Aquila
(223 km)On, Thursday the Giro d’Italia gets a whole lot harder, a whole lot hillier and a whole lot longer. Three GPMs, virtually no flat and the longest day of the entire race. Enough said.

p>Resultsare posted


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to bring up our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 Reuslts
1. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

2. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

3. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 0:00

4. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:00

5. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:02

6. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 0:04

7. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 0:04

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:04

9. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:04

10. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:04

11. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:04

12. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 0:04

13. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:04

14. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:04

15. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:04

16. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 0:04

17. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:04

18. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 0:04

19. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, 0:04

20. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:04

21. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:04

22. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 0:04

23. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:04

24. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:04

25. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:04

26. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:04

27. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:04

28. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 0:04

29. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:04

30. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:04

31. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:04

32. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:04

33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:04

34. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:04

35. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:04

36. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:04

37. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:04

38. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 0:04

39. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:04

40. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:04

41. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:04

42. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:04

43. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:04

44. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 0:04

45. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 0:04

46. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:04

47. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:04

48. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 0:04

49. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 0:04

50. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 0:15

51. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:31

52. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:31

53. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 0:35

54. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 0:40

55. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:43

56. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:43

57. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:43

58. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, 0:43

59. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:43

60. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 0:43

61. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:43

62. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:43

63. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:43

64. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 0:43

65. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:43

66. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 0:43

67. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 0:43

68. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:43

69. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 0:43

70. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:43

71. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:43

72. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:43

73. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:43

74. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:43

75. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:43

76. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:43

77. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, 0:43

78. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:51

79. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:51

80. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 0:51

81. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:51

82. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 0:51

83. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:51

84. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:51

85. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:51

86. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:51

87. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:51

88. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:51

89. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:56

90. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:57

91. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 0:59

92. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 0:59

93. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 0:59

94. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:59

95. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 0:59

96. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 0:59

97. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:59

98. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:59

99. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:13

100. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:13

101. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, 1:15

102. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, 1:18

103. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:18

104. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:21

105. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:21

106. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:21

107. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 1:21

108. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:21

109. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 1:21

110. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:21

111. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 1:31

112. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:34

113. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:38

114. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:38

115. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:38

116. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:38

117. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:38

118. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, 1:42

119. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:42

120. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 1:42

121. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:45

122. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:45

123. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:45

124. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:45

125. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 1:45

126. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:45

127. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:58

128. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:58

129. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:58

130. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:58

131. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 2:02

132. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 2:04

133. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:11

134. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:13

135. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:19

136. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:19

137. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:24

138. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:29

139. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:29

140. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:41

141. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:53

142. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:57

143. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4:05

144. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:05

145. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 4:05

146. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 4:05

147. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:05

148. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 4:05

149. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4:05

150. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 4:05

151. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 4:05

152. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:05

153. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4:05

154. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 4:05

155. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 4:05

156. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4:05

157. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:41

158. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 4:41

159. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 4:55

160. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 4:55

161. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 4:55

162. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 4:55

163. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 4:55

164. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:55

165. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 4:55

166. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:55

167. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:55

168. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:55

169. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 4:55

170. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:55

171. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 5:16

172. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:16

173. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:10

174. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:10

175. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:10

176. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 6:37

177. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 6:37

178. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 6:37

179. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 7:21

180. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7:21

181. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 7:21

182. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 7:21

183. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, 7:21

184. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 7:21

185. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7:21

186. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 7:21

187. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 9:12

188. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 9:12

189. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 9:12

190. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 9:12

191. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

Overall, at after four stages
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 20:19:44

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:13

3. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:16

4. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:19

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:21

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:27

7. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, at 0:32

8. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:36

9. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:37

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 0:37

11. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 0:37

12. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:40

13. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:40

14. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 0:43

15. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 0:44

16. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:44

17. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:45

18. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:46

19. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, at 0:46

20. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:49

21. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, at 0:55

22. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:56

23. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:57

24. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:57

25. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:01

26. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:02

27. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:03

28. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 1:04

29. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 1:09

30. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:10

31. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:13

32. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:13

33. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 1:19

34. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22

35. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:31

36. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:33

37. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:35

38. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 1:35

39. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 1:36

40. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 1:37

41. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, at 1:39

42. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:40

43. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:41

44. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 1:43

45. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 1:44

46. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:46

47. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:47

48. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 1:48

49. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 1:49

50. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:50

51. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:50

52. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 1:51

53. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:51

54. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 1:52

55. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:52

56. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:53

57. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:54

58. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:01

59. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 2:04

60. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 2:09

61. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 2:12

62. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:16

63. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 2:18

64. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:20

65. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:20

66. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 2:23

67. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:27

68. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:27

69. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:28

70. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 2:35

71. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:36

72. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:38

73. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:40

74. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:46

75. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:49

76. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:50

77. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 2:53

78. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 2:57

79. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59

80. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, at 3:01

81. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:07

82. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:15

83. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 3:24

84. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 3:25

85. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:34

86. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:05

87. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:13

88. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (Mex), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:14

89. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 4:23

90. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:26

91. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:45

92. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:51

93. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 5:01

94. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, at 5:38

95. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 6:07

96. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:22

97. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:38

98. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 6:41

99. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 6:44

100. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 6:44

101. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 6:51

102. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:09

103. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 7:20

104. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, at 7:21

105. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:22

106. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 7:24

107. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:27

108. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 7:27

109. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 7:28

110. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 7:30

111. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 7:35

112. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 7:41

113. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, at 7:50

114. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:54

115. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 8:02

116. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, at 8:08

117. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 8:08

118. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 8:10

119. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 8:13

120. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 8:16

121. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:19

122. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 8:21

123. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 8:36

124. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 8:43

125. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 8:54

126. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 8:56

127. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:10

128. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 9:12

129. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 9:20

130. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 9:21

131. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:30

132. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 9:31

133. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 9:42

134. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:53

135. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, at 9:55

136. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:56

137. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, at 9:59

138. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, at 10:06

139. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 10:10

140. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 10:39

141. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 10:55

142. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 10:57

143. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:03

144. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 11:25

145. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 11:33

146. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 11:36

147. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 11:41

148. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 12:04

149. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:11

150. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:14

151. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 12:25

152. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 12:30

153. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:31

154. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 12:35

155. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 12:57

156. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 13:11

157. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:15

158. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:16

159. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, at 13:20

160. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 13:20

161. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:24

162. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 13:38

163. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 13:48

164. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 13:48

165. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 13:57

166. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 14:02

167. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 14:05

168. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 14:07

169. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 14:07

170. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 14:24

171. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 14:51

172. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 14:59

173. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 15:18

174. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 15:26

175. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 15:27

176. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 15:34

177. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 15:41

178. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 15:44

179. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 16:23

180. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 17:36

181. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 17:47

182. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 18:31

183. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:47

184. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 18:53

185. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 19:09

186. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 19:12

187. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 19:13

188. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:09

189. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:08

190. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 22:11

191. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 26:39

Overall Points
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 55 Pts.

2. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 52 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 44 Pts.

4. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 34 Pts.

5. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 34 Pts.

6. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34 Pts.

7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 32 Pts.

8. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 26 Pts.

9. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25 Pts.

10. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.

11. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21 Pts.

12. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21 Pts.

13. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 20 Pts.

14. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

15. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 16 Pts.

16. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.

17. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

18. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 13 Pts.

19. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

20. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

21. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 11 Pts.

22. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 9 Pts.

23. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

24. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8 Pts.

25. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

26. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

27. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

28. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

29. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 6 Pts.

30. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 6 Pts.

31. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

32. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

33. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

34. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

35. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 4 Pts.

36. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

37. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

38. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

39. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

40. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

41. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

42. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

43. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 2 Pts.

44. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

45. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2 Pts.

46. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 2 Pts.

47. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

48. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

49. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

50. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1 Pts.

51. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

52. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

2. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

3. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

5. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

7. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

8. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

Overall Intergiro Competition
1. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

2. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 0:44

3. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 0:52

4. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:52

5. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 0:54

6. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 0:58

7. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:58

8. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:04

9. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:04

10. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:04

11. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:08

12. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:08

13. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:08

14. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 1:13

15. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 1:13

16. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:13

17. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 1:13

18. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:14

19. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

20. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1:22

21. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22

22. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 1:22

23. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 1:22

24. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

25. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 1:22

26. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22

27. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:22

28. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:22

29. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:22

30. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

32. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

33. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

34. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:22

35. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22

36. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 1:22

37. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22

38. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22

39. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22

40. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

41. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22

42. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

43. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:22

44. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:22

45. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:22

46. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:22

47. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:22

48. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

49. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:22

50. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 1:22

51. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:22

52. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

53. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:22

54. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:22

55. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:22

56. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 1:22

57. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 1:22

58. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:22

59. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 1:22

60. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1:22

61. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 1:22

62. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:22

63. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 1:22

64. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:22

65. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:22

66. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:22

67. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

68. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:22

69. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

70. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:22

71. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:22

72. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:22

73. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:22

74. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:22

75. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:22

76. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:22

77. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

78. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:22

79. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

80. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 1:22

81. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:22

82. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

83. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

84. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

85. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:22

86. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:22

87. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:22

88. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:22

89. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:22

90. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

91. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:22

92. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1:22

93. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

94. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 1:22

95. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:22

96. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

97. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:22

98. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 1:22

99. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

100. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22

101. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, 1:22

102. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 1:22

103. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

104. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

105. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:22

106. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:22

107. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:22

108. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 1:22

109. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:22

110. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

111. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 1:22

112. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 1:22

113. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:22

114. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

115. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 1:22

116. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:22

117. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:22

118. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

119. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:22

120. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 1:22

121. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:22

122. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

123. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 1:22

124. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22

125. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:22

126. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, 1:22

127. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 1:22

128. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:22

129. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, 1:22

130. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 1:22

131. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22

132. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22

133. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:22

134. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 1:22

135. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1:22

136. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:22

137. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

138. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 1:22

139. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:22

140. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, 1:22

141. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1:22

142. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, 1:22

143. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22

144. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:22

145. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 1:22

146. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 1:22

147. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 1:22

148. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:22

149. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 1:22

150. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22

151. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1:22

152. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:22

153. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 1:22

154. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:22

155. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:22

156. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:22

157. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22

158. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

159. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 1:22

160. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

161. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:22

162. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:22

163. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:22

164. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:22

165. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:22

166. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 1:22

167. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:22

168. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:22

169. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 1:22

170. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 1:22

171. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, 1:22

172. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

173. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22

174. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22

175. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22

176. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22

177. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22

178. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22

179. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22

180. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:22

181. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 1:22

182. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1:22

183. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:22

184. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:22

185. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 1:22

186. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:22

187. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:22

188. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:22

189. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22

190. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22

191. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:22

192. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:22