Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Bettini e buonissimo!

Finishing on the podium Saturday night and just two seconds behind Australian maglia rosa Brett Lancaster, the smart money was on Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) to earn a stage win and take over the leader's jersey at the end of Sunday's 208 kilometer stage from from Reggio Calabria to Tropea. But a short, but steep, final rise to the finish seemed to nearly derail the Silver Train of Fassa Bortolo, opening the door for a well-timed final kilometer attack from QuickStep's Paolo Bettini. Timing his jump to perfection, and reminiscent of the attack that led to his Olympic

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Bettini takes over at the Giro

By VeloNews Interactive

Photo: AFP

Bettini won by a very comfortable margin

Bettini won by a very comfortable margin

Photo: Graham Watson

Finishing on the podium Saturday night and just two seconds behind Australian maglia rosa Brett Lancaster, the smart money was on Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) to earn a stage win and take over the leader’s jersey at the end of Sunday’s 208 kilometer stage from from Reggio Calabria to Tropea.

But a short, but steep, final rise to the finish seemed to nearly derail the Silver Train of Fassa Bortolo, opening the door for a well-timed final kilometer attack from QuickStep’s Paolo Bettini.

Timing his jump to perfection, and reminiscent of the attack that led to his Olympic road race victory in Athens, “Il Grillo” (the cricket) jumped past the Fassas and all others at Sunday’s seaside finish on the gulf of St. Eufemia. It caught the peloton by surprise, and by the time anyone could muster a chase, the 31 year-old from La California, Toscana, was already thinking about his victory salute.

Finishing three seconds in front of Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) and Petacchi in what was very much a fragmented peloton, the stage win – and the nuova maglia rosa – was Bettini’s, the classifica generale remaining in that order. Michael Barry and Antonio Cruz (Discovery Channel) were the best of the North Americans, 23 seconds in arrears, with teammate leader Tom Danielson a further 11 seconds behind.

With Sunday’s 208-kilometer stage 180 times longer than Saturday’s glittering prime-time prologue, but with nothing too heavy in the way of physical obstacles, it was also destined to be another one for the fast-men of the 88th Giro d’Italia. The question was more: ‘Which one?’

So, with just the one Intergiro sprint (at 92.2km) and one mountain (GPM) prime, located 50 kilometers from the finish, it was only natural to see an early break of four go clear early in the day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Making up the quartet were: Leonardo Scarselli (Selle Italia-Colombia), Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner), Stefano Zanini (QuickStep) and Thorwald Veneberg (Rabobank). On the overall classification, Gerolsteiner’s Krauss was the best-placed of the four, just two seconds off 25 year-old maglia rosa Brett Lancaster (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare), and assumed the virtual lead less than an hour into the race, also taking six bonus seconds for placing first at the Intergiro.

With the sun shining at its 24 degree maximum and a gentle westerly of 10 mph, the not-so-famous four reached a maximum lead of 9 minutes 40 seconds after 72 kilometers. Shortly afterwards, however, Fassa Bortolo decided to restore some order in favor of their star sprinter Alessandro Petacchi, who finished third last night and was a favorite for the maglia rosa by the day’s end.

Veneberg tries to go it alone

Veneberg tries to go it alone

Photo: Graham Watson

As the ‘Silver Train’ slowly but surely chipped away on the front, the break’s advantage gradually eroded to around 2 minutes 30 with 50 clicks to go, but Rabobank’s Veneberg wasn’t ready to give up the fight, attacking solo before the start of the GPM (km 161.8). It was a brave but bullish effort, and to be perfectly honest, destined to fail the moment he started it, the tall Dutchman snapped up coming into the village of Porto Salvo with 16 kilometers remaining.STAGE 1 FULL RESULTS

Coming into Tropea, five Fassas were at the front with Australian champ McEwen slotted in nicely behind, but it appeared only one man bothered to reconnoiter the highly technical finish…

Just under the kilometer kite, the road turned sharply upwards and it appeared to catch the Fassas off guard. As the road hit 12 percent, Bettini simply popped out of the bunch, took one look over his shoulder, and rocketed all the way to victory numero uno at the 2005 Giro.

Stage 1 Results
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 5:09:32
2. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:03
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:04
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:04
5. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:04
6. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 0:04
7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:04
8. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:04
9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:04
10. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:04
>

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 5:10:35
2. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:12
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:14
4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:22
5. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:25
6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:25
7. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 0:25
8. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:25
9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:25
10. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:26
STAGE 1 FULL RESULTS

Looking ahead
Stage 2: Catanzaro Lido to Santa Maria del Cedro, 177 km
Fassa Bortolo directtore sportivo Giancarlo Ferretti won’t be a happy man after Sunday’s finish, so expect to see the Silver Train make amends on a more predictable sprint in Santa Maria del Cedro.

STAGE 1 FULL RESULTSTo see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 1 Results

1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 5:09:32

2. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:03

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:04

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:04

5. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:04

6. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 0:04

7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:04

8. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:04

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:04

10. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:04

11. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:04

12. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:04

13. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 0:04

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:04

15. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:04

16. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:04

17. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:04

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:04

19. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 0:04

20. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:09

21. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 0:09

22. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:09

23. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:09

24. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:09

25. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 0:09

26. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:09

27. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 0:09

28. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:09

29. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:09

30. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 0:09

31. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:09

32. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:09

33. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 0:09

34. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:09

35. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:14

36. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 0:14

37. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:14

38. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 0:14

39. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 0:14

40. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:14

41. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:14

42. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:14

43. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:14

44. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:14

45. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:14

46. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:14

47. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:14

48. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:14

49. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:14

50. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:14

51. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 0:14

52. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:14

53. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:14

54. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:14

55. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:14

56. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 0:14

57. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:14

58. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:23

59. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, 0:23

60. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 0:23

61. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 0:23

62. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:23

63. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:23

64. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 0:23

65. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:23

66. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 0:23

67. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:23

68. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:23

69. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, 0:26

70. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:26

71. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:26

72. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:26

73. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:26

74. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 0:26

75. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:26

76. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:26

77. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 0:26

78. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

79. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:26

80. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:26

81. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, 0:30

82. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:30

83. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:30

84. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 0:30

85. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:30

86. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 0:30

87. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:30

88. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:30

89. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:30

90. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, 0:30

91. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:30

92. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:30

93. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:34

94. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 0:34

95. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 0:34

96. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:34

97. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 0:34

98. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:34

99. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:34

100. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 0:34

101. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:34

102. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:34

103. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 0:34

104. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 0:34

105. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 0:34

106. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 0:34

107. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:34

108. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 0:34

109. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:34

110. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 0:34

111. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 0:34

112. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:34

113. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:34

114. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 0:34

115. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 0:34

116. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 0:34

117. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 0:34

118. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 0:34

119. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:34

120. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 0:34

121. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:34

122. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:34

123. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 0:34

124. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 0:34

125. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:42

126. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:42

127. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:42

128. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:42

129. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 0:42

130. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:42

131. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 0:48

132. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:52

133. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 0:52

134. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:52

135. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 0:52

136. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:52

137. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 0:52

138. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 0:55

139. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:57

140. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:59

141. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:59

142. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:59

143. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 0:59

144. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1:02

145. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

146. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:02

147. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02

148. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02

149. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:02

150. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:02

151. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

152. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:02

153. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 1:02

154. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02

155. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 1:02

156. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1:02

157. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 1:02

158. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:02

159. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 1:02

160. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 1:02

161. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:02

162. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:02

163. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

164. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, 1:02

165. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:08

166. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:10

167. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:10

168. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:10

169. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:10

170. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:10

171. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 1:10

172. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:10

173. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:21

174. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:21

175. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:28

176. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:28

177. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:28

178. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, 1:39

179. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50

180. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50

181. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:55

182. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:55

183. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:55

184. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:55

185. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:55

186. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 1:55

187. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:55

188. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:55

189. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:55

190. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:55

191. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:55

192. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:55

193. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:55

194. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:55

195. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 2:32

196. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:32

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 5:10:35

2. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:12

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:14

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:22

5. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:25

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:25

7. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 0:25

8. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:25

9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:25

10. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:26

11. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:27

12. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 0:27

13. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 0:27

14. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:27

15. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:28

16. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:29

17. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:29

18. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:30

19. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:30

20. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:31

21. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:31

22. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:31

23. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 0:31

24. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:31

25. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 0:32

26. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:32

27. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:32

28. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:32

29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 0:34

30. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 0:34

31. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:35

32. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 0:35

33. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:36

34. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 0:36

35. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:36

36. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 0:36

37. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:36

38. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:36

39. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:37

40. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:37

41. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:37

42. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:38

43. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 0:38

44. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:38

45. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:38

46. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:38

47. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:39

48. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:39

49. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 0:39

50. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:39

51. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:39

52. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:40

53. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:40

54. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:41

55. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:41

56. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 0:42

57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:43

58. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 0:43

59. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 0:43

60. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:45

61. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, 0:47

62. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 0:48

63. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:48

64. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:48

65. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:48

66. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:49

67. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 0:49

68. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:49

69. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:49

70. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 0:50

71. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:50

72. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, 0:51

73. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:51

74. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, 0:52

75. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:52

76. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 0:53

77. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:53

78. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:53

79. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 0:53

80. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:54

81. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:54

82. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:54

83. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 0:54

84. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, 0:54

85. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 0:55

86. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:55

87. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 0:56

88. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 0:56

89. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:56

90. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:56

91. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:57

92. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:57

93. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:57

94. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:57

95. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 0:57

96. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 0:57

97. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:58

98. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:58

99. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:58

100. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 0:58

101. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 0:58

102. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:58

103. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 0:59

104. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:59

105. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 0:59

106. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:00

107. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 1:00

108. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:00

109. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 1:00

110. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:00

111. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1:00

112. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:00

113. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:00

114. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:01

115. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:01

116. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:01

117. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 1:01

118. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:02

119. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

120. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 1:02

121. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 1:02

122. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:03

123. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:03

124. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:03

125. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:04

126. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:05

127. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 1:07

128. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 1:08

129. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:10

130. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:10

131. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:14

132. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:15

133. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:16

134. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:16

135. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 1:17

136. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18

137. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:19

138. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1:19

139. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:20

140. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:20

141. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:23

142. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 1:23

143. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:24

144. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:24

145. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 1:24

146. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 1:25

147. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:25

148. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:26

149. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 1:26

150. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:26

151. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:26

152. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1:26

153. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:27

154. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1:27

155. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 1:28

156. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:28

157. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, 1:30

158. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 1:31

159. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:31

160. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:31

161. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:32

162. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 1:33

163. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:33

164. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:35

165. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:36

166. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:36

167. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:37

168. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:37

169. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:39

170. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:39

171. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 1:39

172. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:43

173. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:44

174. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:49

175. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:51

176. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:52

177. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:53

178. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, 2:01

179. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:08

180. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:15

181. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:16

182. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:17

183. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:18

184. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 2:18

185. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:18

186. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:18

187. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:20

188. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:20

189. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:21

190. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 2:22

191. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:23

192. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:23

193. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:24

194. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 2:26

195. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 2:51

196. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:59