Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Bettini back in pink; Di Luca in striking distance

They say absence makes the heart grow fonder. Well, the maglia rosa only took a day's leave off Paolo Bettini's shoulders before the 31-year-old Italian decided he wanted it again. When stage winner Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) lit it up on the decisive climb of Santa Tecla, Il Grillo simply hopped, skipped and jumped into the lead group, and held his top-10 position all the way to the end. By virtue of his eighth place in Giffoni Valle Piana, Bettini resumed his place at the top of the leader board, nine seconds ahead of Di Luca and 17 in front of defending Giro champion

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Photo: Graham Watson

They say absence makes the heart grow fonder. Well, the maglia rosa only took a day’s leave off Paolo Bettini’s shoulders before the 31-year-old Italian decided he wanted it again.

When stage winner Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) lit it up on the decisive climb of Santa Tecla, Il Grillo simply hopped, skipped and jumped into the lead group, and held his top-10 position all the way to the end. By virtue of his eighth place in Giffoni Valle Piana, Bettini resumed his place at the top of the leader board, nine seconds ahead of Di Luca and 17 in front of defending Giro champion Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Cafitta).

Today’s 205km stage wasn’t really expected to be that decisive, but it turned out to be, though not so much for the semi-serious re-ordering on general classification. Certainly it was a day where, three weeks from now, the GC contenders may say it was where they could have lost the 88th Giro d’Italia.

While all of those vying for that top step in Milan made the 50-man first cut – Cunego, Stefano Garzelli, Paolo Savoldelli, Dario Cioni, Michele Scarponi, Gilberto Simoni, Ivan Basso, Serhiy Honchar, Vladimir Karpets, Tom Danielson – there was a time when just half of the stars were represented. So far, 2000 and 2002 Giro champs Garzelli (Liquigas-Bianchi) and Savoldelli (Discovery Channel) look the sharpest, with Kid Cunego and teammate Simoni a small step behind.

The others? Maybe they’re biding their time, or aiming to peak once the race hits the mountains. But they had better peak soon, or it will be the mountain peaks of the infamous Dolomiti that will be the essence of their downfall.

Van Hout goes at 8km

Van Hout goes at 8km

Photo: Graham Watson

The day began with a solo escape by yet another Australian, Russell Van Hout (Colombia-Selle Italia). The 28-year-old South Australian broke away right from the get-go, at the 8km mark, and seemed content to go it alone, quickly settling into his stride for what would be a long day ahead.

After 80km, Van Hout, originally of Dutch heritage (he actually holds dual citizenship), reached a maximum 15 minutes’ advantage, and held this margin until the final two hours of racing, when a combination of fatigue and the peloton’s patience wearing thin finally got the better of him.

... with this bunch finally swooping him up with 25km to go

… with this bunch finally swooping him up with 25km to go

Photo: Graham Watson

With riders like Bettini, Cunego and Di Luca within striking distance of the maglia rosa, it was only natural to see Quick Step, Lampre-Cafitta and Liquigas-Bianchi respectively at the head of affairs in the closing kilometers. As the plotone approached the 6km climb to Santa Tecla, Van Hout was swept up, and it was game-on for those ready to play ball.

The one ranked climb of the day had an impact.

The one ranked climb of the day had an impact.

Photo: Graham Watson

On the climb, it was the angelic, white-clad figure of Danilo Di Luca rising faster and faster, and only a handful of the world’s best could hold his wheel. Showing the form that won him Amstel Gold and La Flèche Wallone this spring, the 29-year-old’s relentless energy saw the peloton shatter and the maglia rosa, Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto), unable to react to the vicious tempo.

Once over the top, the group plunged down into Giffoni Valle Piana at breakneck speed and it was Liquigas 1-2-3 leading the charge, as Di Luca, Garzelli and Cioni strung ’em out single file. Coming into the finish, it seemed only Cunego was willing to take the trio head-on, but Di Luca’s superior finishing speed decided the day, with The Kid placing second and Garzelli third.

On Wednesday: Stage 4 – May 11: Giffoni Valle Piana-Frosinone, 197km. From the ankle to the knee, Wednesday sees the riders continue their journey north from Giffoni Valle Piana to Frosinone. A flat, lumpy stage of 211km with no hill in sight is unlikely to change the classifica generale, and puts the onus of opportunity back on the sprinters.

Race note
Belgians Christophe Detilloux and Tom Steels both abandoned on Tuesday. Detilloux has been suffering with a sore right knee, while Steels has had stomach troubles.

Top Ten
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00
2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00
3. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00
4. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00
5. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00
6. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:00
7. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00
8. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:00
9. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 0:00
10. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:00

Top ten overall
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 15:09:35
2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:09
3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:17
4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:23
5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:26
6. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:30
7. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:31
8. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:32
9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:33
10. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:33

Photo: Graham Watson

Complete results are posted.

To see how the race unfolded, simply CLICK HERE to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

3. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

4. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

5. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

6. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:00

7. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

8. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:00

9. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 0:00

10. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:00

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

12. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

13. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

14. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 0:00

15. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

16. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

17. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 0:00

18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:00

19. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

20. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

21. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

22. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:00

23. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

24. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 0:00

25. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

26. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:00

27. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

28. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 0:00

30. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, 0:00

31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

32. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

33. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

34. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

35. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

36. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

37. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 0:00

38. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

39. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 0:00

40. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

41. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:00

42. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

43. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

44. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

45. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:00

46. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

47. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, 0:00

48. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

49. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 0:00

50. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

51. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:09

52. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 0:11

53. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:16

54. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:55

55. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:02

56. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 1:02

57. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

58. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 1:02

59. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

60. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 1:02

61. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

62. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

63. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02

64. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 1:02

65. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02

66. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:02

67. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 1:02

68. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:02

69. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:02

70. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 1:02

71. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:02

72. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:02

73. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:02

74. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 1:02

75. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:02

76. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:02

77. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:02

78. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:02

79. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:02

80. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:02

81. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

82. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:02

83. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:02

84. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:02

85. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:02

86. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:02

87. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:02

88. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 1:02

89. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:02

90. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:02

91. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

92. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:02

93. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

94. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:02

95. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1:02

96. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 1:02

97. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:02

98. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02

99. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

100. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:49

101. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:51

102. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:51

103. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:03

104. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:22

105. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:54

106. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:54

107. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:54

108. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:54

109. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5:40

110. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5:40

111. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5:40

112. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:40

113. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5:40

114. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 5:40

115. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 5:40

116. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 5:40

117. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 5:40

118. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5:40

119. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:40

120. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5:40

121. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:40

122. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 5:40

123. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:40

124. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:40

125. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:40

126. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 5:40

127. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:40

128. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 5:40

129. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 5:40

130. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:40

131. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 5:40

132. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 5:40

133. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:40

134. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 5:40

135. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 5:40

136. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5:40

137. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 5:40

138. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 5:40

139. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 5:40

140. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5:40

141. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 5:40

142. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 5:40

143. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 5:40

144. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:40

145. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:40

146. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 5:40

147. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5:40

148. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 5:40

149. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 5:40

150. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 5:40

151. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 5:40

152. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, 5:40

153. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, 5:40

154. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:40

155. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, 5:40

156. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:40

157. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:40

158. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, 5:40

159. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 5:40

160. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 5:40

161. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:40

162. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 5:40

163. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 5:40

164. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 5:40

165. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:40

166. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 5:40

167. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 5:40

168. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 5:40

169. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:40

170. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:40

171. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:40

172. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:40

173. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 5:40

174. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 5:40

175. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:40

176. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:40

177. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5:40

178. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 5:40

179. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 5:57

180. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6:59

181. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 6:59

182. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 6:59

183. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 6:59

184. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:03

185. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:03

186. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 10:03

187. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 10:03

188. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:03

189. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 10:03

190. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:03

191. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12:19

192. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:19

193. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 12:19

Overall, after three stages
Maglia Rosa
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 15:09:35

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:09

3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:17

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:23

5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:26

6. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:30

7. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:31

8. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:32

9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:33

10. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:33

11. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:35

12. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 0:36

13. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:36

14. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:36

15. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:36

16. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 0:38

17. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 0:39

18. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:40

19. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 0:40

20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:40

21. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:40

22. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:41

23. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:42

24. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 0:42

25. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:42

26. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:44

27. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:45

28. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, 0:51

29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 0:52

30. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:52

31. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:53

32. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 0:53

33. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:53

34. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:55

35. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, 0:56

36. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:57

37. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:58

38. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:59

39. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:00

40. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:02

41. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:02

42. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:02

43. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:03

44. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1:04

45. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:06

46. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:07

47. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:07

48. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:09

49. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:18

50. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:23

51. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:29

52. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:31

53. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:31

54. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 1:31

55. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:31

56. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 1:33

57. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:33

58. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:36

59. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37

60. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:37

61. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 1:40

62. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:43

63. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:43

64. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 1:44

65. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:44

66. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:45

67. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 1:45

68. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:46

69. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:47

70. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 1:48

71. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:49

72. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

73. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:55

74. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:58

75. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:00

76. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:00

77. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 2:02

78. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:03

79. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:04

80. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:04

81. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:05

82. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 2:05

83. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 2:06

84. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:07

85. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:07

86. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:08

87. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 2:08

88. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:20

89. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:24

90. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:25

91. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:32

92. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:32

93. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:36

94. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 2:39

95. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:41

96. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:22

97. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:23

98. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:24

99. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:30

100. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:40

101. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:46

102. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:00

103. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:02

104. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:37

105. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:47

106. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:24

107. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:25

108. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 6:03

109. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:15

110. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 6:20

111. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:23

112. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 6:27

113. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 6:32

114. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 6:32

115. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 6:34

116. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:34

117. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, 6:35

118. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 6:37

119. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 6:37

120. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6:38

121. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, 6:38

122. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 6:39

123. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 6:40

124. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:41

125. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:41

126. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 6:41

127. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 6:42

128. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6:44

129. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 6:44

130. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 6:44

131. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 6:44

132. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6:45

133. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, 6:46

134. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 6:52

135. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 7:00

136. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 7:00

137. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7:03

138. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 7:09

139. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 7:10

140. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 7:15

141. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 7:15

142. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:16

143. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7:20

144. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7:23

145. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 7:26

146. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:28

147. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7:36

148. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:59

149. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:59

150. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 8:10

151. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 8:10

152. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 8:14

153. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:17

154. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, 8:17

155. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 8:20

156. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 8:24

157. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 8:25

158. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 8:39

159. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, 8:48

160. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 8:53

161. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 8:57

162. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 9:05

163. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:10

164. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 9:52

165. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 10:00

166. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 10:02

167. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 10:02

168. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 10:04

169. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 10:26

170. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 10:34

171. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 10:43

172. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 10:45

173. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:49

174. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 11:21

175. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 11:26

176. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:26

177. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 11:28

178. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 11:29

179. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 11:31

180. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 11:33

181. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:35

182. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 12:05

183. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12:25

184. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12:59

185. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 13:14

186. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 14:06

187. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:28

188. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14:47

189. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 14:48

190. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 15:08

191. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:04

192. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 17:16

193. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19:18