Events

Bertoletti’s gamble pays off at Romandie

Rarely do suicidal solo breakaways pay off, but it did for Lampre’s Simone Bertoletti in Wednesday’s 181km first stage of the Tour of Romandie. The Italian jumped away from the group in the opening 25km and built up a lead that went north of 15 minutes over the rolling stage in the rain-drenched hills of Switzerland. Phonak and CSC finally started to chase, but it was too late to catch Bertoletti. He had plenty of time to roll across the finish-line for a full celebration ritual: straighten the jersey, do a Holy Cross, kiss toward the heavens, pump his arms and blow kisses to the crowd. “At

By Andrew Hood

Bertoletti: Now and then riding like Jacky Durand actually does work.

Bertoletti: Now and then riding like Jacky Durand actually does work.

Photo: Graham Watson

Rarely do suicidal solo breakaways pay off, but it did for Lampre’s Simone Bertoletti in Wednesday’s 181km first stage of the Tour of Romandie.

The Italian jumped away from the group in the opening 25km and built up a lead that went north of 15 minutes over the rolling stage in the rain-drenched hills of Switzerland. Phonak and CSC finally started to chase, but it was too late to catch Bertoletti. He had plenty of time to roll across the finish-line for a full celebration ritual: straighten the jersey, do a Holy Cross, kiss toward the heavens, pump his arms and blow kisses to the crowd.

The chase came just a little too late

The chase came just a little too late

Photo: Graham Watson

“At first I thought it was a joke when the peloton let me go,” Bertoletti told Eurosport, whose only other win as a pro came in the Tour of Poland back in 1997. “Luckily I was able to build a 15-minute lead and it was enough.”

It was a triple pay-off for the 28-year-old Bertoletti. In addition to winning just his second stage of his eight-year career, he nabbed the race leader’s jersey, the mountain jersey and the points jersey.

Claudio Astolfi (Domina Vacanze) was not allowed to start because of high hematocrit while two riders abandoned; (Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r) and Alexandre Shefer (Saeco).

Romandie continues Thursday with the 171km second stage from Couvet to Lucens. The rolling stage features a Category 3 climb at 40km and a Cat. 4 climb at 152km with a fast finish into Lucens.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 1 Results

1. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 4:47

2. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09

2. Gerrit Glomser (AUT), Saeco

4. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

5. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre

6. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo

7. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

9. Rui Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS

10. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

11. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio

12. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

13. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

14. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

15. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio

16. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

17. Gorka Gonzales (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

18. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

19. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

20. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak

21. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC

22. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner

23. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

24. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio

25. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

26. Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

27. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

28. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

29. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo

30. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

31. ZÜlle Alex (Swi), Phonak

32. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

33. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

34. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour

35. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis

36. Unai Etxebarria Arana (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi

37. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

38. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com

39. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak

40. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo

41. Cuesta Lopez Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis

42. Francisco Sanchez Perez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

43. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

44. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak

45. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

46. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

47. Manuel Calvente Corpas (Sp), CSC

48. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner

49. Juan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

50. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:05

50. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre

52. David Bernabeu Armengol (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

53. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo

54. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

55. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 2:41

56. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 8:46

56. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

58. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

59. Olivier Trastour (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

60. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner

61. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron

62. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

63. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio

64. Franck Schleck (Lux), CSC

65. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre

66. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron

67. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

68. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo

69. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

70. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre

71. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

72. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com

73. Erik Lievens (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

74. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco

75. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

76. De Los Angeles Segui Juan José (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

77. Amorim Valada GonçAlo José (P), Milaneza-MSS

78. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance

79. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre

80. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

81. Francesco Secchari (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron

82. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com

83. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

84. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

85. Bernard Jérôme (F), Jean Delatour

86. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron

87. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 12:52

87. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

87. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

90. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio

91. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com

92. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour

93. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner

94. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FDJeux.com

95. Lhuiller Régis (F), FDJeux.com

96. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

97. FÖRster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner

98. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

99. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

100. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre

101. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

102. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak

103. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

104. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio

105. Martin Perdiguero Miguel Angel (Sp), Domina Vacanze-Elitron

106. Geert Van Bondt (B), CSC

107. Santo Anza (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

108. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com

109. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron

110. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco

111. Cristian Pepoli (I), Saeco

112. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

113. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 16:55

114. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, 19:27

115. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour

116. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 20:55

117. Claudio Lucchini (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

118. Nicola Gavazzi (I), Saeco

119. Mikhail Timochine (Rus), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

120. Ivan Quaranta (I), Saeco

DNS Claudio Astolfi (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron

DNF Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

DNF Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Saeco

DNF Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

DNF Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Saeco

Overall Results after Stage 1

1. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 4:52:13 at avg 38.047 km/h

2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 1:01

3. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 1:03

4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 1:04

5. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 1:05

6. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06

7. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 1:06

8. Zülle Alex (Swi), Phonak, 1:08

9. Gerrit Glomser (AUT), Saeco, 1:09

10. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:09

11. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:10

12. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

13. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:11

14. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 1:12

15. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:13

16. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 1:13

17. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 1:13

18. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:14

19. Cuesta Lopez Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis, 1:14

20. Gorka Gonzales (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:14

21. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 1:15

22. Juan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 1:15

23. Rui Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, 1:15

24. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, 1:15

25. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:16

26. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1:16

27. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, 1:16

28. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:16

29. Unai Etxebarria Arana (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:17

30. Manuel Calvente Corpas (Sp), CSC, 1:17

31. Francisco Sanchez Perez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 1:17

32. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:17

33. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, 1:18

34. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:18

35. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 1:18

36. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1:19

37. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:19

38. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, 1:19

39. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:20

40. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 1:20

41. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:22

42. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 1:22

43. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:23

44. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 1:23

45. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 1:23

46. Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 1:27

47. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:27

48. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 1:28

49. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 1:37

50. David Bernabeu Armengol (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 2:12

51. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, 2:15

52. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:15

53. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:18

54. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:22

55. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 2:45

56. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 8:47

57. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 8:48

58. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 8:49

59. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 8:50

60. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 8:50

61. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 8:53

62. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 8:54

63. Franck Schleck (Lux), CSC, 8:54

64. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 8:54

65. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 8:55

66. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 8:55

67. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, 8:55

68. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 8:56

69. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com, 8:56

70. Erik Lievens (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 8:57

71. De Los Angeles Segui Juan José (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 8:57

72. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Lampre, 8:58

73. Francesco Secchari (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 8:58

74. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 8:58

75. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 8:59

76. Amorim Valada GonçAlo José (P), Milaneza-MSS, 9:00

77. Olivier Trastour (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 9:00

78. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre, 9:02

79. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 9:02

80. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 9:02

81. Bernard Jérôme (F), Jean Delatour, 9:02

82. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:02

83. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 9:06

84. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 9:07

85. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 9:09

86. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 9:55

87. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 12:50

88. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 12:51

89. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 12:52

90. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 12:55

91. Lhuiller Régis (F), FDJeux.com, 12:57

92. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FDJeux.com, 12:59

93. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 12:59

94. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 12:59

95. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 13:00

96. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 13:01

97. FÖRster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 13:01

98. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 13:01

99. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:03

100. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 13:04

101. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 13:05

102. Geert Van Bondt (B), CSC, 13:05

103. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 13:06

104. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:08

105. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 13:08

106. Cristian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 13:09

107. Martin Perdiguero Miguel Angel (Sp), Domina Vacanze-Elitron, 13:10

108. Santo Anza (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 13:11

109. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:11

110. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:14

111. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 13:17

112. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 13:22

113. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 17:01

114. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, 19:37

115. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, 19:39

116. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 21:10

117. Mikhail Timochine (Rus), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 21:14

118. Claudio Lucchini (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 21:18

119. Nicola Gavazzi (I), Saeco, 21:20

120. Ivan Quaranta (I), Saeco, 21:23

Team Results

1. Lampre, 14:26

2. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:26

3. Alessio, 14:26

4. Fassa Bortolo, 14:26

5. Milaneza – MSS, 14:26

6. CSC, 14:26

7. Cofidis, 14:26

8. Phonak, 14:26

9. Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:26

10. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 14:34

11. Gerolsteiner, 14:34

12. Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:35

13. Jean Delatour, 14:35

14. FDJeux.com, 14:41

15. Saeco, 14:45

16. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 14:49