Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Berges wins stage, seizes lead in British tour

Emilien Berges (Agritubel) won the third stage of the Tour of Britain on Tuesday, taking the overall leader's yellow jersey from Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes-Ballan). Berges broke away from eight other escapees on the flat run into Burnham, crossing the line just ahead of his teammate Geoffroy Lequarte. Italian Gabriele Bosisio (LPR Brakes-Ballan) finished third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Emilien Berges (Agritubel) dons the leader's jersey at the Tour of Britain.

Emilien Berges (Agritubel) dons the leader’s jersey at the Tour of Britain.

Photo: Tour of Britain

Emilien Berges (Agritubel) won the third stage of the Tour of Britain on Tuesday, taking the overall leader’s yellow jersey from Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes-Ballan).

Berges broke away from eight other escapees on the flat run into Burnham, crossing the line just ahead of his teammate Geoffroy Lequarte. Italian Gabriele Bosisio (LPR Brakes-Ballan) finished third.

“It was a really good day – I went off well and I was able to work well with my teammate (Lequarte),” the 25-year-old said. “Originally my plan was to lead out for the sprint and to help him get to the front, but when I got up to the front the others just seemed to let me go.

A time-trial specialist. Berges said that once out front he knew he had a good chance. “And once I saw that there were no motorbikes behind me I knew I’d done it and I just enjoyed the ride home,” he said.

“But the hard work starts now — it’s hard getting up there, but it is even harder to stay out at the front.”

The Agritubel rider now has a 29-second overall lead over Lequatre, with Bosisio third at 36 seconds.

Wednesday sees the race visit the West Midlands, travelling north from Worcester to Stoke-on-Trent, taking in the Ironbridge Gorge and the climbs of Jiggers Bank and Saddle of the Wrekin.

With riders feeling the effects of a hard day of racing in the South West, it could be a perfect day for a breakaway to succeed, with the rising finish into the city center in Stoke-on-Trent sure to make for a spectacular finish. —Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Results

Stage Results: | (GC Results)

1. Emilien Berges (FRA), Agritubel in 4:49:22
2. Geoffroy Lequarte (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:30
3. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
4. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
5. Benny De Schrooder (BEL), An Post M.Donnelly, s.t.
6. Ian Stannard (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
7. Steve Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
8. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), An Post M.Donnelly, s.t.
9. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:39
10. Russell Downing (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 1:45
11. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 1:46
12. Roger Hammond (GBR), Team Columbia, at 1:56
13. Chris Sutton (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
14. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 1:58
15. Kristian House (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., at 2:00
16. Simon Richardson (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 2:01
17. Alejandro Marque Porto (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, at 2:03
18. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
19. Hugo Sabido (POR), Barloworld, s.t.
20. David George (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 2:05
21. Jonathan Bellis (GBR), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
22. Tom Southam (GBR), Great Britain, at 2:10
23. Kevin Evans (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 3:35
24. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, at 13:02
25. Oscar Sevilla (ESP), Rock Racing, s.t.
26. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
27. Claudio Cucinotta (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
28. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
29. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia, s.t.
30. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team Columbia, s.t.
31. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
32. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
33. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
34. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
35. Bradley Mcgee (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
36. Peter Williams (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
37. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
38. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia, s.t.
39. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
40. Daryl Impey (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
41. Rob Hayles (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
42. Matthew Goss (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
43. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, s.t.
44. Koen Barbe (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
45. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
46. Paul Sneeboer (NED), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
47. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
48. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
49. Malcolm Elliott (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
50. Edval Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia, s.t.
51. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
52. Kenny Lisabeth (BEL), An Post M.Donnelly, s.t.
53. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), An Post M.Donnelly, s.t.
54. Tom Murray (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
55. Evan Oliphant (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
56. Tomas Swift-metcalfe (GBR), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
57. Jay Thomson (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
58. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
59. Chris Sorensen (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
60. Stephen Gallagher (IRL), An Post M.Donnelly, s.t.
61. Andrew Tennant (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
62. Victor Hugo Pena (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
63. Stuart O: Grady (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
64. Juan Van Heerden (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
65. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
66. Tom Barras (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
67. James Millard (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
68. Johnnie Walker (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
69. Zakkari Dempster (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
70. Simon Clarke (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
71. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
72. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
73. Anders Lund (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
74. Chris Newton (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
75. Lee Davis (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
76. Rob Partridge (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
77. Rhys Lloyd (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
78. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
79. Dale Appleby (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
80. Neil Macdonald (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
81. Robbie Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
82. Ben Swift (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
83. Jonathan Mcevoy (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
84. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Agritubel, s.t.
85. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
86. Travis Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
87. Santiago Botero (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
88. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
89. Andrew Roche (IRL), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 0:28:11
90. Simon Gaywood (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
91. Dean Downing (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.

GC Results: | (Stage Results)

TITLE
1. Emilien Berges (FRA), Agritubel in 16:17
2. Geoffroy Lequarte (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:29
3. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 0:36
4. Ian Stannard (GBR), Great Britain, at 0:37
5. Steve Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
6. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), An Post M.Donnelly, at 0:39
7. Benny De Schrooder (BEL), An Post M.Donnelly, at 0:40
8. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
9. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:49
10. Russell Downing (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 1:50
11. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 1:56
12. Roger Hammond (GBR), Team Columbia, at 2:06
13. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 2:08
14. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, at 2:10
15. Kristian House (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
16. Simon Richardson (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 2:11
17. Alejandro Marque Porto (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, at 2:13
18. Hugo Sabido (POR), Barloworld, s.t.
19. Jonathan Bellis (GBR), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, at 2:15
20. David George (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
21. Tom Southam (GBR), Great Britain, at 2:20
22. Chris Sutton (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, at 2:25
23. Kevin Evans (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 3:43
24. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 0:13:02
25. Matthew Goss (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
26. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 0:13:04
27. Rob Hayles (GBR), Great Britain, at 0:13:06
28. Daryl Impey (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
29. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
30. Anders Lund (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
31. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:13:08
32. Oscar Sevilla (ESP), Rock Racing, at 0:13:09
33. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, at 0:13:10
34. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:13:11
35. Ben Swift (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
36. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, at 0:13:12
37. Claudio Cucinotta (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
38. Zakkari Dempster (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
39. Paul Sneeboer (NED), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
40. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
41. Kenny Lisabeth (BEL), An Post M.Donnelly, s.t.
42. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia, s.t.
43. Robbie Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
44. Malcolm Elliott (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
45. Johnnie Walker (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
46. Edval Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia, s.t.
47. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia, s.t.
48. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), An Post M.Donnelly, s.t.
49. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
50. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, s.t.
51. Tom Murray (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.
52. Stuart O:grady (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
53. Juan Van Heerden (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
54. Evan Oliphant (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
55. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Agritubel, s.t.
56. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
57. Stephen Gallagher (IRL), An Post M.Donnelly, s.t.
58. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
59. Andrew Tennant (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
60. Jonathan Mcevoy (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
61. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
62. Travis Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
63. Rhys Lloyd (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
64. Dale Appleby (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
65. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
66. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
67. Bradley Mcgee (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
68. Neil Macdonald (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
69. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
70. Koen Barbe (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
71. Chris Sorensen (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
72. Simon Clarke (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
73. Rob Partridge (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
74. Tom Barras (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
75. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
76. Chris Newton (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
77. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
78. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
79. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
80. Santiago Botero (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
81. Peter Williams (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 13:22
82. Tomas Swift-metcalfe (GBR), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, at 0:13:28
83. James Millard (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 13:32
84. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team Columbia, at 13:58
85. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
86. Jay Thomson (RSA), Mtn Energade, at 15:01
87. Lee Davis (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, at 16:39
88. Victor Hugo Pena (COL), Rock Racing, at 26:40
89. Dean Downing (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., at 28:21
90. Simon Gaywood (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
91. Andrew Roche (IRL), Pinarello Rt-Candi TV, s.t.