Events

Bennett sprints to stage 2 win in Turkey

Sam Bennett sprints to victory in stage 2 and nabs race lead at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) sprinted to victory in stage 2 of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey on Wednesday, riding into the overall race lead in the process.

The Irishman was the fastest finisher on the road at the end of a 154-kilometer race from Alanya to Antalya. He bested Álvaro Hodeg, Quick-Step’s designated sprinter after Fernando Gaviria abandoned the race with a broken collarbone, to take the victory. Simone Consonni (UAE Team Emirates) nabbed third.

The bonus seconds Bennett earned between his runner-up finish in stage 1 and his stage 2 win put him into the overall race lead after two days, with overnight leader Maximiliano Richeze (Quick-Step) dropping to second.

The Tour of Turkey continues Thursday with a 137-kilometer stage 3 from Fethiye to Marmaris.

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:24:37
2HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors0:00
3CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
4DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team0:00
5GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
6THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb0:00
7DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:00
8SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias0:00
9PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00
10PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo0:00
11VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
12JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
13NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
14GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:00
15BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team0:00
16SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
17SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
18REYES AldemarManzana Postobon0:00
19ANTUNES AmaroCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
20LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:00
21PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias0:00
22DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
24FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
25REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
26ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey0:00
27MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
28IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
29TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb0:00
30HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
31MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
32TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
33FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
34RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:00
35PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
36HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
37KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo0:00
38RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH0:00
39CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
40CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
41TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team0:00
42SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:00
43ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:00
44ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:00
45FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
46DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:00
47GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo0:00
48VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb0:00
49VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon0:00
50LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
51FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:00
52CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH0:00
53REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
54FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
55BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team0:00
56NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
57ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team0:00
58FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:00
60BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:00
61CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:00
62MENDES JoséBurgos-BH0:00
63TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias0:00
64BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo0:00
65PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:00
66FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:00
67ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors0:00
68ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team0:00
69BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:00
70BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00
71PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
72SAYAR MustafaTurkey0:00
73VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
74WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
75MITRI JamesBurgos-BH0:00
76VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo0:00
77AGUIRRE Hernán RicardoManzana Postobon0:00
78PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
79KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
80WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team0:00
81BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
82PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
83BAKIRCI NazimTurkey0:00
84SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon0:00
85JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
86AKDILEK AhmetTurkey0:00
87GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:00
88BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias0:00
89FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team0:00
90BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
91NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
92ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias0:00
93KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:00
94HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
95DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
96CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
97GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:00
98VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
99DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon0:00
100BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:00
101DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors0:00
102NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates0:00
103ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00
104SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
105ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
106BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00
107KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
108COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00
109SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
110POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00
111TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb0:00
112MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
113KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo0:00
114ATALAY MuhammedTurkey0:00
115PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
116SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH0:00
117ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:00
118KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors0:00
119TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo0:00
120ŞAMLI FeritTurkey0:00
121BALKAN OnurTurkey0:00
122STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
123MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team0:00
124ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00
125BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
126BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:37
127BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias0:37
128BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:48
129MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:48
130MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:01
131SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe1:01
132BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team1:04
133GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:11
134SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe1:20
135PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:20
136LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates1:36
137RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias2:30
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe6:53:35
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:06
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team0:12
4CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:12
5VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13
6SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13
7ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:14
8TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias0:15
9ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:15
10THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb0:16
11SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias0:16
12PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:16
13NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16
14GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
15PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo0:16
16JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:16
17SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16
18DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:16
19BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team0:16
20ANTUNES AmaroCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16
21PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias0:16
22HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:16
23ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:16
24TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:16
25SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16
26LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:16
27GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:16
28HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:16
29DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16
30FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:16
31TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb0:16
32ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey0:16
33NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
34PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:16
35TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team0:16
36REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16
37GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo0:16
38MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:16
39BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:16
40REYES AldemarManzana Postobon0:16
41CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:16
42FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:16
43ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:16
44FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:16
45MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:16
46CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16
47JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:16
48PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:16
49BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team0:16
50FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:16
51ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:16
52GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:16
53VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon0:16
54SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:16
55REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:16
56ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates0:16
57VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb0:16
58DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:16
59BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo0:16
60KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:16
61ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team0:16
62HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
63CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH0:16
64FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16
65MENDES JoséBurgos-BH0:16
66BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
67FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:16
68LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:16
69WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team0:16
70BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:16
71DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors0:16
72FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:16
73VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo0:16
74ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team0:16
75CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:16
76VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16
77AGUIRRE Hernán RicardoManzana Postobon0:16
78PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16
79ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors0:16
80DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16
81BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16
82BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:16
83MITRI JamesBurgos-BH0:16
84FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team0:16
85PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:16
86GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:16
87ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias0:16
88HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors0:20
89IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:42
90SAYAR MustafaTurkey0:42
91BAKIRCI NazimTurkey0:42
92KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:42
93NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:42
94DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon0:42
95AKDILEK AhmetTurkey0:42
96NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates0:42
97CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:42
98SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:42
99MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:42
100TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb0:42
101KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors0:42
102SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon0:54
103PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:58
104KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:05
105KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo1:05
106ATALAY MuhammedTurkey1:05
107SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH1:05
108ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:18
109RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:22
110BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias1:22
111VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:22
112GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:27
113WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1:32
114PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:36
115POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:36
116BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:46
117ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:46
118BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team1:46
119BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:46
120KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:46
121BALKAN OnurTurkey1:46
122MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team1:46
123STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:46
124ŞAMLI FeritTurkey1:50
125LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates2:18
126BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha Alpecin2:21
127MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:34
128SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe2:47
129COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:56
130BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:58
131BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias2:58
132SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe3:06
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:09
134RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias3:12
135PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe3:21
136MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe3:22
137TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo4:00
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe29
2HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors26
3DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team25
4CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates23
5THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb17
6SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias17
7RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors15
8PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
9NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise11
10GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11
11JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
12VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise10
13PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo10
14DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo9
15SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
16JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5
17HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin5
18ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
19NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
20ŞAMLI FeritTurkey3
21SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
22GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team2
23TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias1
24ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon1
25BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias8
2VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise4
3ŞAMLI FeritTurkey4
4SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 20:41:33
2Quick-Step Floors0:00
3Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
4Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
5Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
6WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
7BMC Racing Team0:00
8Astana Pro Team0:00
9UAE-Team Emirates0:00
10CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
11Euskadi - Murias0:00
12Team Sunweb0:00
13Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
14Gazprom-RusVelo0:00
15Trek - Segafredo0:00
16BORA - hansgrohe0:00
17Manzana Postobon0:00
18Burgos-BH0:00
19Turkey0:52
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:22

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.