Events

Bennati wins a photo finish to take Giro d’Italia stage

Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) wants nothing more than to win a stage in the Giro d’Italia wearing the rainbow jersey. “The Cricket” came close but fell short in 2007, and when he successfully defended the world championship last fall in Stuttgart, one of the first things he said he wanted to do was win in Italy wearing the rainbow stripes. Bettini, 34, still has some unfinished business after losing in a photo-finish to Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) in a hotly contested sprint in Sunday’s 218km ninth stage from Civitavecchia to San Vicenzo.

By Andrew Hood

Bennati wins a close one

Bennati wins a close one

Photo: AFP

Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) wants nothing more than to win a stage in the Giro d’Italia wearing the rainbow jersey.

“The Cricket” came close but fell short in 2007, and when he successfully defended the world championship last fall in Stuttgart, one of the first things he said he wanted to do was win in Italy wearing the rainbow stripes.

Bettini, 34, still has some unfinished business after losing in a photo-finish to Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) in a hotly contested sprint in Sunday’s 218km ninth stage from Civitavecchia to San Vicenzo.

“If I was going to win this year, I would have loved to have today. It would have been a great satisfaction,” said Bettini, who lives in nearby La California. “I was close, oh so close! It was a dangerous sprint, but I really wanted to win. It was complicated because I was alone behind the trains for Zabel and Bennati.”

Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) made an early attack and was soon joined by Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis).

Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) made an early attack and was soon joined by Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis).

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton came roaring into San Vicenzo after reeling an all-day breakaway with about 12km to go.

Oscar Gatto (Gerolsetiner) opened up a long sprint, but Bennati came off Erik Zabel’s wheel and closed off the veteran German on the right side. A fast-charging Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) was also blocked and was forced to restart his sprint and settled for third.

“I am in very good condition because I have done two sprints. I was with Zabel but when he didn’t attack, I went instead. As usual I raised my arms but then I felt a rocket had arrived at my side, it was Bettini. I feel sorry for him as this is the only stage in Tuscany but I came to win,” said Bennati, who won in Milazzo. “In the sprints, it’s a lot easier to lose than to win. It’s a shame that the last stage will be a time-trial in place of a sprint. I have won them in Paris on the Tour de France and in Madrid on the Vuelta. In Milan what I can hope for is the points classification.”

With all of the escape attempts neutralized, the day ends in a field sprint.

With all of the escape attempts neutralized, the day ends in a field sprint.

Photo: Graham Watson

Bennati, 27, notched his second stage victory of this Giro while Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) defend his maglia rosa for the third day.

“I hope to still have the maglia rosa at the end of the time trial,” said Visconti, who snagged the jersey in stage six. “I cannot ignore Russ, but I defend pretty well in the time trials.”

There was a lot of finger-pointing at the finish, with Andrei Greipel (High Road) going after a rider from CSF-Navigare.

Headbanger’s ball to nowhere
It didn’t take long before the day’s first attack came. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) tore out of the field almost from the gun as the pack rolled out of Civitavecchia. Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) soon bridged out to give him some company for the long, mostly flat 218km run to San Vincenzo along the Livorno coast.

Neither man posed a real threat to the overall standings, with Buffaz starting the day in 110th place, 48:19 back with Krivtsov back even further, in 129th, at 56:34.

The peloton settled in for an easy ride for the first half.

The peloton settled in for an easy ride for the first half.

Photo: Graham Watson

At 65km, the two escapees upped their advantage to 9:25 and it dangled there for the middle part of the race. Quick Step found some help from Milram and Gerolsteiner in the later part of the chase and the lead was slowly whittled down to under two minutes it approached the first passage through San Vicenzo.

Filippo Savini (CSF Group Navigare) over-cooked a turn, hit a small concrete lip and crashed into a ditch. Bingen Fernández (Cofidis) also hit the deck hard at the back of the bunch and was carried away on a stretcher and neck brace for a trip to a local hospital.

Just before the catch is made, Bettini tries dig.

Just before the catch is made, Bettini tries dig.

Photo: Graham Watson

On the unrated climb with about 17km to go, Bettini set a glaring pace that split the pack, sending Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) and Emanuele Sella (CSF-Navigare) chasing his wheel.

With the peloton just 30 seconds back, Riccò and Bettini soon realized their folly and sat up. Sella kept motoring straight through the breakaway and held a slender gap until he was gobbled up with 10km to go.

The weary peloton enjoys the first of two rest days on Monday ahead of Tuesday’s decisive 39.4km time trial from Pesaro to Urbino.

Visconti gets another day in the maglia rosa.

Visconti gets another day in the maglia rosa.

Photo: Graham Watson

Results, Stage 9
1. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas in 5:30:06
2. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
3. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, s.t.
5. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
6. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.
8. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
9. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
10. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.

Overall, after Stage 9
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 42:14:16
2. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 0:34
3. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:53
4. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 7:27
5. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 7:32
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 7:33
7. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 7:46
8. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 7:56
9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:11
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:15

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 9
1. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas in 5:30:06
2. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
3. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, s.t.
5. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
6. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.
8. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
9. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
10. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
11. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
12. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
13. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
14. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.
15. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
16. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
17. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
18. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
19. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
20. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
21. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, s.t.
22. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
23. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, s.t.
24. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
25. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
26. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
27. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
28. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
29. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
30. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
31. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
32. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.
33. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, s.t.
34. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
35. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, s.t.
36. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at 0:04
37. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
38. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
39. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
40. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
41. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, s.t.
42. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
43. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
44. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, s.t.
45. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
46. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
47. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, s.t.
48. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
49. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, s.t.
50. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
51. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
52. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
53. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
54. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
55. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
56. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.
57. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.
58. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
59. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, s.t.
60. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
61. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
62. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
63. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
64. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, s.t.
65. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, s.t.
66. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
67. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, s.t.
68. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
69. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
70. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
71. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, s.t.
72. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
73. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, s.t.
74. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, s.t.
75. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, s.t.
76. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
77. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
78. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
79. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
80. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
81. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
82. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, s.t.
83. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
84. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
85. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
86. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
87. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
88. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
89. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
90. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
91. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
92. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
93. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
94. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
95. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
96. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
97. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
98. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
99. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
100. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
101. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
102. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, s.t.
103. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
104. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
105. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, s.t.
106. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
107. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
108. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
109. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
110. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, s.t.
111. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, s.t.
112. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
113. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
114. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
115. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
116. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
117. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
118. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, s.t.
119. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
120. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
121. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
122. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
123. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
124. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, s.t.
125. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
126. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
127. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
128. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
129. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
130. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, s.t.
131. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, s.t.
132. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
133. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, s.t.
134. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, s.t.
135. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, s.t.
136. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., s.t.
137. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, s.t.
138. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, s.t.
139. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
140. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, s.t.
141. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, at 0:20
142. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, s.t.
143. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 0:28
144. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:45
145. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:12
146. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:04
147. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
148. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 3:09
149. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, s.t.
150. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, at 4:27
151. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 6:16
152. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, s.t.
153. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, s.t.
154. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
155. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 6:57
156. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 7:36
157. Steve Zampieri (SUI), Cofidis, s.t.
158. Geert Steurs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
159. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
160. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, s.t.
161. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
162. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
163. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, s.t.
164. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
165. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
166. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, s.t.
167. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, s.t.
168. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
169. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
170. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 10:00
171. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
172. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, s.t.
173. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
174. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis, s.t.
175. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, s.t.
176. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff, at 12:49
177. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, s.t.
178. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
179. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, s.t.

Overall, after Stage 9
1. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Quick Step in 42:14:16
2. Matthias Russ (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 0:34
3. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 5:53
4. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 7:27
5. Emanuele Sella (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 7:32
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 7:33
7. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 7:46
8. Alberto Contador (ESP), Astana, at 7:56
9. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:11
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas, at 8:15
11. Nicki Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 8:24
12. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 8:30
13. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 8:38
14. Erik Larsson Gustav (SWE), CSC, at 8:39
15. Andreas Kloden (GER), Astana, s.t.
16. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 8:40
17. Chris Sorensen (DEN), CSC, at 8:55
18. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:56
19. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 8:57
20. Christian Vandevelde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 9:13
21. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 9:14
23. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 9:16
24. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 9:22
25. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team High Road, at 9:25
26. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team High Road, s.t.
27. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 9:30
28. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:41
29. Daniele Nardello (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:42
30. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 9:48
31. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP), Quick Step, at 9:50
32. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Tinkoff, at 9:55
33. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (COL), CSF Group Navigare, at 10:14
34. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 10:19
35. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Team High Road, at 10:25
36. Paolo Bettini (ITA), Quick Step, at 10:28
37. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:31
38. Luis Pasamontes (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:32
39. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.
40. Andrea Tonti (ITA), Quick Step, at 10:55
41. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre, at 11:02
42. Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:15
43. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:21
44. Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Astana, at 11:27
45. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, s.t.
46. Antonio Colom Mas (ESP), Astana, at 11:32
47. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 11:40
48. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:42
49. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 12:16
50. Fortunato Baliani (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 14:31
51. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:59
52. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 16:18
53. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 18:22
54. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:29
55. Christian Pfannberger (AUT), Barloworld, at 21:33
56. Johannes Frohlinger (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 21:53
57. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 22:14
58. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:31
59. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:46
60. Andrea Noe’ (ITA), Liquigas, at 22:52
61. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre, at 22:58
62. José Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 23:09
63. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 23:57
64. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 24:14
65. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:31
66. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 25:40
67. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Quick Step, at 26:33
68. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 27:36
69. David Canada Gracia (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 27:41
70. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 27:57
71. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Tinkoff, at 28:16
72. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 29:54
73. Joan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 30:27
74. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 31:26
75. Andrey Mizourov (KAZ), Astana, at 32:02
76. Paolo Bailetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 32:03
77. Andrea Moletta (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 32:11
78. Theo Eltink (NED), Rabobank, at 33:29
79. Marlon A. Perez Arango (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 33:35
80. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 33:56
81. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram, at 33:57
82. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 34:44
83. Matteo Priamo (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 34:48
84. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, at 34:56
85. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 35:09
86. Michael Blaudzun (DEN), CSC, at 35:43
87. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 36:05
88. Gabriele Missaglia (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 37:16
89. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 37:44
90. David Millar (GBR), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 37:46
91. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram, at 39:09
92. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Barloworld, at 39:22
93. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 39:37
94. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre, at 39:51
95. Jose A. Benitez Roman (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 41:17
96. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 43:31
97. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 43:54
98. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC, at 43:56
99. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 44:11
100. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 44:30
101. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 45:11
102. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 46:39
103. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Milram, at 46:43
104. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 47:13
105. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 47:19
106. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 47:36
107. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 47:42
108. Inigo Landaluze (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:12
109. Volker Ordowski (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 48:36
110. Mickael Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, at 49:21
111. Gerben Lowik (NED), Rabobank, at 49:42
112. Nikolai Trussov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 50:12
113. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 50:26
114. Danilo Hondo (GER), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 50:27
115. Dionisio Galparsoro (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:33
116. Paolo Bossoni (ITA), Lampre, at 50:34
117. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 50:51
118. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 52:20
119. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre, at 53:18
120. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 54:01
121. Anders Lund (DEN), CSC, at 54:15
122. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), CSF Group Navigare, at 54:29
123. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 55:04
124. Fabio Baldato (ITA), Lampre, at 55:45
125. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 56:24
126. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 56:30
127. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 57:24
128. Thomas Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 57:36
129. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Cofidis, s.t.
130. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58:12
131. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA), Lampre, at 1:00:13
132. Carlo Scognamiglio (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:00:53
133. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Milram, at 1:02:36
134. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:02:40
135. Alexander Serov (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:02:57
136. Tony Martin (GER), Team High Road, at 1:03:04
137. Steve Zampieri (SUI), Cofidis, at 1:03:42
138. Raffaele Illiano (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:03:54
139. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team High Road, at 1:04:13
140. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:04:36
141. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:04:41
142. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:05:22
143. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:06:14
144. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:06:19
145. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner, at 1:06:37
146. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:06:57
147. Hubert Schwab (SUI), Quick Step, at 1:06:58
148. Jérémy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:07:45
149. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:08:57
150. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 1:09:35
151. Steven Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, at 1:10:44
152. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:12:05
153. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Liquigas, at 1:12:06
154. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team High Road, at 1:13:28
155. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Gerolsteiner, at 1:13:37
156. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Rabobank, at 1:13:46
157. Julian Dean (NZL), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:13:48
158. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 1:14:13
159. Yann Huguet (FRA), Cofidis, at 1:14:41
160. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:14:51
161. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team High Road, at 1:16:52
162. André Greipel (GER), Team High Road, at 1:18:01
163. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:22:02
164. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:22:39
165. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:23:07
166. Nick Gates (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:23:20
167. Geert Steurs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:23:30
168. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 1:23:33
169. Josu Agirre (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25:14
170. Lander Aperribay (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28:14
171. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:29:19
172. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:32:02
173. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:33:05
174. Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Cofidis, at 1:35:38
175. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, at 1:35:42
176. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Tinkoff, at 1:36:28
177. Raivis Belohvosciks (LAT), Saunier Duval, at 1:36:37
178. Markus Eichler (GER), Milram, at 1:42:41
179. Ermanno Capelli (ITA), Saunier Duval, at 1:48:08