Events

Basso rebounds; Savoldelli holds lead, but Simoni edging closer

Ivan Basso won’t win this year’s Giro d’Italia, but a stage victory high in the Italian Alps sent a warning shot to anyone thinks the 27-year-old Team CSC leader gives up easy. Basso doggedly refused to quit despite ceding 40 minutes to what were his fellow overall contenders up the mighty Stelvio last weekend and then roared back to the winner’s circle Thursday with an emphatic solo win in the 194km 17th stage. “I never considered quitting the Giro. I came here to win and when my physical problems wouldn’t allow that to happen, I had to change my focus to winning a stage,” said Basso, who

By Andrew Hood

Basso flies to the finish

Basso flies to the finish

Photo: AFP

Basso bounces back to win

Basso bounces back to win

Photo: Graham Watson

Ivan Basso won’t win this year’s Giro d’Italia, but a stage victory high in the Italian Alps sent a warning shot to anyone thinks the 27-year-old Team CSC leader gives up easy.

Basso doggedly refused to quit despite ceding 40 minutes to what were his fellow overall contenders up the mighty Stelvio last weekend and then roared back to the winner’s circle Thursday with an emphatic solo win in the 194km 17th stage.

“I never considered quitting the Giro. I came here to win and when my physical problems wouldn’t allow that to happen, I had to change my focus to winning a stage,” said Basso, who finished 1:06 ahead of José Rujano (Colombia-Selle Italia) and Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Caffita).Results are posted

A week ago, Basso was flying high in the maglia rosa and looked to be on cruise control, but a stomach bug torpedoed his chances but not his fighting spirit. After stubbornly refusing to abandon, Basso was back to his old self in the first of three climatic stages to conclude the 88th Giro.

Basso and CSC teammate Frank Schleck drove the decisive break as the peloton regrouped after coming over the short, but very steep Colletto del Moro with 29km to go. Four others hitched a ride, but Basso dropped them all with 6km to go and plowed through the cheering Italian tifosi to victory.

Schleck and Basso storm onto the final climb

Schleck and Basso storm onto the final climb

Photo: Graham Watson

In his wake, the battle for the overall was hitting critical mass.

Simoni ramped up his chances for final victory when the two-time champion dropped race leader Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel) and slimmed the difference from 1:48 to just 58 seconds.

“The stage was difficult right from the start. When Simoni attacked I just couldn’t follow, I just had to limit my losses,” said the 2002 champion who finished seventh with a group of six riders 1:48 behind Basso.

“But I’m happy to still be wearing the pink jersey after so many climbs on the race,” Savoldelli continued, who will now be under pressure to perform in Friday’s 34km time trial and Saturday’s climbing stage to Sestrieres.

Savoldelli held onto the lead, but by a slimmer margin

Savoldelli held onto the lead, but by a slimmer margin

Photo: Graham Watson

“As for Saturday, I expect to come under attack. I’ll just have to make sure I’m ready to react,” Savoldelli said. “The time trial is my card in the hole. We’ll see how things go, but I think I will be able to have a good ride.”

Simoni was helped throughout the day by teammate and reigning Giro champion Damiano Cunego, who, like Basso, is well out of contention for the pink jersey.

“Gilberto is super-strong right now, but the climb wasn’t long enough for him to make up all the time he needed to Paolo to get the maglia rosa,” said Cunego, who delivered on his promise to help Simoni rather than fight for his own stage victory. “I think the Giro will be decided on Saturday to Sestrieres.”

Di Luca, meanwhile, got some cold water splashed onto his dreamlike ride so far. He couldn’t stay with the Savoldelli group as the course wound up narrow switchbacks to the summit and fell to fourth at 1:26.

Surprising yet again was the diminutive Rujano, the only rider strong enough to follow Simoni’s wheel. The 23-year-old Venezuelan bounced ahead of Di Luca into third while Juan Garate (Saunier Duval) finished with the Savoldelli group to remain fifth at 2:11 back.

“We’ll see if Rujano can keep up with the pace or explode trying,” said Colombia-Selle Italia manager Gianni Savio. “He’s a rider with a great future. If he can finish on the podium, that would be a confirmation, but he’s a rider who someday will win the Giro.”

Over the hills and far away
It was a spectacular spring morning along the Italian Riviera for the sign-in in posh Varazze. Holiday-makers and bike fans mingled to watch the peloton push west along the Mediterranean Coast. All 158 riders signed in but two wouldn’t make it to the finish, with Sergio Escobar (Illes Balears) and Christophe Kern (Bouygues Telecom) both abandoning.

Several groups tried to breakaway in the morning, but it wasn’t until 12 riders slipped away some 55km into the stage. The flying dozen built up a 4-minute lead rolling into Cuneo toward the day’s first obstacle, the Cat. 1 Madonna del Colletto.

Halgand and Sutherland helped break things up on the Madonna del Colletto

Halgand and Sutherland helped break things up on the Madonna del Colletto

Photo: Graham Watson

The remnants of the break – Patrice Halgand (Credit Agricole), Rory Sunderland (Rabobank), Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval), Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Sandy Casar (FDJeux) and Matt White (Cofidis) — were 2:45 ahead midway up the climb. Steve Zampieri (Phonak) was the first to take a stab out of the main bunch, quickly pulling off to try to bridge out to the leaders.

Team CSC took control of the peloton, putting five riders on the front, a signal that the Big Red Machine wasn’t going to quietly go away. Following Basso’s disappointment in the Dolomites, he was determined to win a stage to make up for the downfall.

“Ivan is better and I am sure he will try everything to win a stage,” said Team CSC boss Bjarne Riis. “It is difficult to lose the Giro like this when I am sure he would have won. It was clear he was the strongest in the race.”

Lampre and Saunier Duval also stuck their top men on the front, with Patxi Vila (Lampre-Caffita) doing his head-lob all the way up the climb in the main bunch while Halgand was putting the hurt on the breakaway.

Halgand topped out first, with Zampieri chugging through alone at 2:10 back and Vila leading the main bunch at 2:45. From there, it was downhill through heavily forest hills to Borgo San Dalmazzo and along some tight farm roads to Boves and the short, but steep climb at Colletto del Moro at 165km.

Team CSC massed once again on the front, this time with Basso riding just ahead of Savoldelli on the flats, reducing the gap to 1:15 heading toward the Moro climb.

CSC sport director Alain Gallopin was spotted quietly chatting with Discovery Channel’s Sean Yates before the start of 16, perhaps agreeing the teams should work together to spring Basso to a possible stage-win and help Savoldelli in the overall.

For Basso, it was all about pride.

“I want to ride the final weekend as if I had the maglia rosa,” said Basso before the stage. “I want to make a nice finish to this Giro. It’s unfortunate what happened, but now I am feeling strong and I want to win a stage.”

Things were quickly coming to end for the leading six approaching the Moro climb. The gap was down to 30 seconds and it was only a matter of time before the fireworks started.

Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) shot away as Cunego moved to the front to set the pace up the 3.7km climb with an average grade of 8.9 percent. At Tornante the climb was as steep as 21 percent pushing near the summit.

Basso was looking like his old self, once again at the front rubbing shoulders with Savoldelli, Di Luca and Simoni. Riders were blowing off the back at an alarming rate, leaving just a dozen riders humping toward the top of the narrow road barely wide enough to accommodate three riders abreast.

Cunego turned the screws even more and Savoldelli slipped back a few riders, prompting Simoni to look over his shoulder to appraise the condition of the maglia rosa.

Simoni took over near the summit, with KOM Rujano solidly on his wheel to top out leading the way ahead of Basso, Di Luca, Savoldelli, Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears), Daroi Cioni (Liquigas-Bianchi) and Cunego.

Up the Colle di Tende
The peloton slowed a bit as riders pulled back on after coming over the Moro climb, an opening Basso used wonderfully. Basso and Team CSC Frank Schleck chugged away with Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros), Cioni, Paolo Tiralongo (Panaria) and Ruben Labato (Saunier Duval) carving 40 seconds on the long approach to the Colle di Tende.

With 17km to go, the gap quickly grew to 1 minute as Schleck set a blistering pace. Cunego lived up to his word and stayed by Simoni’s side along with the ever-steady Vila. On Simoni’s wheel were: Parra and Rujano, the South Americans on Colombia-Selle Italia; Savoldelli, Di Luca and Garate.

Simoni and Rujano scoot out of the gruppo maglia rosa

Simoni and Rujano scoot out of the gruppo maglia rosa

Photo: Graham Watson

By the time the leaders rolled through Limone Piemonte at the base of the steepest part of the climb, the gap had grown to 1:30. Both groups were flying. While it looked relatively easy up the valley, but the road was much steeper than the fast speeds would indicate. Lobato’s heart-rate shot to 182bpm in the lead group.

Basso put the hammer down with about 6.5km to go and never looked back.

In the maglia rosa group, Simoni put in his shot with just under 6km to go. Bridging out to follow were Rujano and Garate and Savoldelli couldn’t immediately respond. Di Luca, however, struggled under the high-speed uphill sprint

With 2km to go, Basso was clear up the road with 1:23 to Simoni and Rujano. The Savoldelli group was about 30 seconds back while Di Luca was another 30 seconds adrift.

Zabriskie favorite again
Team CSC’s Bjarne Riis is sure that Dave Zabriskie will win Friday’s 34km time trial in Torino. A winner in Florence, Zabriskie will also ride only one of two special carbon Cervelo TT frames, the same that Ivan Basso rode to second (behind Zabriskie) in the Florence TT.“Someone will have to go very fast to beat Dave,” Riis said. “He’s got a wonderful time trial position and he’s climbing very well. He has a lot of potential and could really develop in the next years.”Zabriskie will also debut a full-body, stars ‘n’ stripes suit. UCI officials were peeved that the reigning U.S. national time trial champion rode in his normal Team CSC kit, so clothing sponsor Giordana quickly whipped up a skinsuit for the man from Utah.

Stage 17
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 194km in 5:15:46 (36.862kph)
2. José Rujano Guillen (Vz), Selle Italia-Colombia, at 1:06
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.
4. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:32
5. Ivan Parra (Col), Selle Italia-Colombia, at 1:48
6. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval
7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery
8. Sergei Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze
9. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Phonak
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, all s.t.

Results are postedOverall after 17 stages
1. Savoldelli (I), Discovery
2. Simoni (I), Lampre, at 0:58
3. Rujano Guillen (Vz), Selle Italia-Colombia, at 1:24
4. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas, 1:26
5. Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval
Results are posted


To see how the stage unfolded, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 17 Results
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 194km in 5:15:46 (36.862kph)

2. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:06

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 1:06

4. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:32

5. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:48

6. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:48

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:48

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:48

9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:48

10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 1:48

11. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:55

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:25

13. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:29

14. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:34

15. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:45

16. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:49

17. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:49

18. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:59

19. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:01

20. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:24

21. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:24

22. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 4:14

23. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:20

24. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:45

25. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:55

26. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 5:06

27. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 5:20

28. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:51

29. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 6:02

30. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 6:22

31. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 7:34

32. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 7:47

33. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 8:12

34. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 8:16

35. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 10:02

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:05

37. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 10:34

38. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 13:34

39. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 13:34

40. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 14:28

41. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 14:28

42. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 14:28

43. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 14:28

44. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 14:28

45. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:28

46. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:28

47. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 16:47

48. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:53

49. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 16:53

50. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 16:53

51. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 17:15

52. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 17:20

53. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 20:38

54. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 20:38

55. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:38

56. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:38

57. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 20:38

58. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:38

59. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 20:38

60. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 20:38

61. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 21:01

62. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 21:01

63. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:18

64. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 21:28

65. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 21:28

66. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 22:25

67. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 23:29

68. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 23:29

69. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 23:29

70. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 23:29

71. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 23:29

72. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 23:29

73. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 23:29

74. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:29

75. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:33

76. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 24:04

77. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 24:32

78. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 24:37

79. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 24:53

80. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 25:20

81. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25:20

82. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 25:20

83. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 25:20

84. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 25:20

85. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 25:20

86. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 25:20

87. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 25:20

88. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 25:20

89. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 25:20

90. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 25:20

91. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 25:20

92. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 25:20

93. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 25:20

94. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 25:20

95. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 25:20

96. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25:20

97. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 25:20

98. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25:20

99. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 25:20

100. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 25:20

101. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 25:20

102. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 25:20

103. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25:20

104. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 25:20

105. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:20

106. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 25:20

107. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 25:20

108. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 25:20

109. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:20

110. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 25:20

111. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25:20

112. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:20

113. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 25:20

114. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 25:20

115. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:20

116. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 25:20

117. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 25:20

118. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:20

119. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 25:20

120. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 25:20

121. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 25:20

122. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 25:20

123. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 25:20

124. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 25:20

125. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 25:20

126. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 25:20

127. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 25:20

128. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 25:20

129. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 25:20

130. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:20

131. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 25:20

132. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 25:20

133. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:51

134. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 27:05

135. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 27:45

136. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27:49

137. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 28:11

138. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 28:32

139. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 28:32

140. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 28:32

141. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 28:32

142. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 28:38

143. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28:44

144. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 28:44

145. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 29:07

146. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 29:07

147. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29:07

148. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 29:07

149. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 29:07

150. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 29:07

151. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 29:07

152. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 29:07

153. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 29:07

154. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:07

155. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 29:07

156. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 29:28

Overall after 17 stages
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:58

3. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:24

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:26

5. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:11

6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 4:05

7. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4:26

8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:27

9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 6:44

10. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:47

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7:42

12. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 9:23

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 9:39

14. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 9:47

15. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 10:25

16. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 11:10

17. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:11

18. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 13:01

19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 18:06

20. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 18:24

21. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 19:16

22. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 22:21

23. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 26:01

24. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 26:02

25. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 26:28

26. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 26:29

27. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 30:13

28. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 34:36

29. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 35:29

30. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 37:45

31. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 39:31

32. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41:42

33. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 42:45

34. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:38

35. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 51:17

36. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 51:37

37. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 51:44

38. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 52:08

39. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 54:27

40. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 55:41

41. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 56:07

42. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 57:37

43. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:00:15

44. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:02:12

45. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:03:59

46. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:05:11

47. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:06:49

48. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 1:08:51

49. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 1:09:21

50. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 1:14:56

51. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:16:31

52. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 1:18:27

53. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:19:44

54. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:23:33

55. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:23:52

56. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:30:44

57. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:32:47

58. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:34:21

59. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:34:43

60. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:40:28

61. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:40:37

62. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:41:35

63. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 1:43:36

64. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:43:38

65. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:43:39

66. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:47:43

67. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:50:12

68. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:50:37

69. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:51:54

70. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:52:19

71. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:01:43

72. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:02:18

73. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:02:41

74. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:02:51

75. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:05:35

76. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:05:41

77. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 2:06:06

78. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 2:08:46

79. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 2:11:23

80. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 2:12:09

81. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 2:14:02

82. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:14:05

83. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 2:14:28

84. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:15:02

85. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:15:03

86. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:16:05

87. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 2:17:57

88. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:19:49

89. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:19:50

90. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:21:07

91. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 2:21:32

92. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:24:03

93. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:24:29

94. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:24:37

95. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:25:57

96. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:27:42

97. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:28:20

98. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 2:28:33

99. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:28:34

100. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:28:46

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:29:00

102. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:31:20

103. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:31:38

104. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:32:05

105. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:32:26

106. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:34:30

107. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 2:35:35

108. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2:35:50

109. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 2:35:55

110. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:36:13

111. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 2:37:47

112. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2:38:54

113. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:39:50

114. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:39:57

115. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:41:25

116. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:44:17

117. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 2:44:44

118. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:45:59

119. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 2:46:10

120. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:46:45

121. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 2:47:57

122. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:48:41

123. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 2:49:16

124. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:50:17

125. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:51:21

126. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:51:22

127. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 2:51:28

128. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:51:45

129. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:52:41

130. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:53:00

131. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:54:38

132. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:55:14

133. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 2:56:42

134. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:57:29

135. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:57:46

136. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:57:47

137. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:58:03

138. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2:58:28

139. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:58:47

140. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:58:58

141. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:01:13

142. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 3:01:59

143. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 3:03:18

144. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 3:03:49

145. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:04:21

146. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:06:47

147. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:07:26

148. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:07:47

149. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:09:17

150. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:12:46

151. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 3:13:02

152. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 3:15:27

153. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:18:14

154. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:18:19

155. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 3:19:54

156. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:40:15

Sprint Points – Overall

1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 142 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 129 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 118 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 99 Pts.

5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 81 Pts.

6. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 76 Pts.

7. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 75 Pts.

8. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 72 Pts.

9. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 64 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.

11. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 55 Pts.

12. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 55 Pts.

13. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 51 Pts.

14. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 50 Pts.

15. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48 Pts.

16. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

17. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 47 Pts.

18. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 45 Pts.

19. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 44 Pts.

20. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

21. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 38 Pts.

22. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 37 Pts.

23. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 36 Pts.

24. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 35 Pts.

25. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 32 Pts.

26. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 31 Pts.

27. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 30 Pts.

28. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 30 Pts.

29. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 26 Pts.

30. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

31. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 26 Pts.

32. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 24 Pts.

33. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

34. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

35. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 23 Pts.

36. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 22 Pts.

37. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.

38. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 21 Pts.

39. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 21 Pts.

40. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 20 Pts.

41. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 19 Pts.

42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 19 Pts.

43. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

44. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 18 Pts.

45. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 17 Pts.

46. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 17 Pts.

47. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

48. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

49. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 15 Pts.

50. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

51. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

52. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 12 Pts.

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

55. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

56. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

57. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

58. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

59. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 10 Pts.

60. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 9 Pts.

61. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

62. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

63. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

64. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

65. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

66. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

67. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

68. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

69. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

70. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

71. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

72. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

73. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

74. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

75. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

76. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

77. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

78. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

79. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

80. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

81. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

82. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

83. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

84. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

85. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

86. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

87. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

88. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

89. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1 Pts.

90. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

91. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

92. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

93. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1 Pts.

94. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

95. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

96. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

97. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 5 Pts.

98. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

99. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

100. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

101. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

102. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

103. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

104. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

105. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

106. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

107. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7 Pts.

108. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 10 Pts.

109. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 10 Pts.

110. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 10 Pts.

111. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

Mountain Points – Overall

1. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 118 Pts.

2. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 57 Pts.

3. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 38 Pts.

4. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 27 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 21 Pts.

6. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

8. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

9. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 13 Pts.

10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 9 Pts.

11. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 8 Pts.

12. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 8 Pts.

13. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

14. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

15. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

16. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

17. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

18. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

19. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

20. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

21. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

22. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

23. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

24. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

25. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

26. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 3 Pts.

27. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

28. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

29. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

30. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2 Pts.

31. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

32. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

33. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

34. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

35. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1 Pts.

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

37. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

38. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1 Pts.

39. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

40. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

41. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

42. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

43. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

44. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

InterGiro – Overall

1. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 48:29:58

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:12

3. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:14

4. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:32

5. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:41

6. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:12

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 2:14

8. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:16

9. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 2:18

10. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2:21

11. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:28

12. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:30

13. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:30

14. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:30

15. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 2:30

16. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:30

17. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:30

18. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 2:31

19. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 2:31

20. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:36

21. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:36

22. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 2:36

23. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:36

24. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:36

25. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 2:36

26. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:42

27. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:42

28. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:42

29. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:42

30. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:42

31. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:42

32. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:44

33. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:46

34. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:46

35. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:46

36. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:46

37. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:46

38. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:46

39. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:46

40. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:47

41. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:48

42. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2:51

43. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2:51

44. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:51

45. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 2:51

46. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:51

47. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:51

48. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 2:51

49. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2:51

50. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:52

51. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 2:52

52. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:56

53. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:56

54. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:56

55. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:56

56. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3:00

57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 3:00

58. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 3:00

59. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 3:00

60. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:00

61. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 3:00

62. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 3:00

63. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 3:00

64. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 3:00

65. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 3:00

66. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3:00

67. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 3:00

68. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 3:00

69. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 3:00

70. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 3:00

71. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:00

72. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:00

73. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 3:00

74. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3:00

75. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:00

76. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 3:00

77. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:00

78. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:00

79. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:00

80. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 3:00

81. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:00

82. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 3:00

83. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 3:00

84. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:00

85. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 3:00

86. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 3:00

87. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:00

88. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:00

89. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 3:00

90. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 3:00

91. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:00

92. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 3:00

93. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 3:00

94. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:00

95. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 3:00

96. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:00

97. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:00

98. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:00

99. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:00

100. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 3:00

101. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:00

102. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 3:00

103. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:00

104. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 3:00

105. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 3:00

106. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 3:00

107. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:00

108. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 3:00

109. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 3:00

110. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 3:00

111. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:00

112. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:00

113. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 3:00

114. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 3:00

115. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 3:00

116. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 3:00

117. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 3:00

118. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:00

119. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 3:00

120. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:00

121. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:00

122. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:00

123. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:00

124. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:00

125. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:00

126. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:00

127. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:00

128. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:00

129. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:00

130. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:00

131. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:00

132. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:00

133. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 3:00

134. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:00

135. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 3:00

136. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 3:00

137. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 3:00

138. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:00

139. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:00

140. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 3:00

141. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:00

142. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:00

143. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:00

144. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:00

145. Simone Cadamuro