Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Basso gets big boost as CSC storms Giro TTT

Call Thursday statement day at the 2006 Giro d’Italia, with a pair of very loud and clear messages being broadcast to the cycling world. No. 1: Don’t read too much into the lackluster prologue-time-trial effort of Ivan Basso last Saturday, when he surrendered 23 seconds to 2005 Giro champ Paolo Savoldelli. Basso and his Team CSC squad looked just fine during stage 5’s team time trial, scorching the flat, 35km course from Piacenza to Cremona in a day’s-best 36:56. And while everyone is paying attention, it’s probably too early to count out Jan Ullrich and his T-Mobile squad for this summer’s

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Jason Sumner, Special to VeloNews

Photo: Graham Watson

Call Thursday statement day at the 2006 Giro d’Italia, with a pair of very loud and clear messages being broadcast to the cycling world.

No. 1: Don’t read too much into the lackluster prologue-time-trial effort of Ivan Basso last Saturday, when he surrendered 23 seconds to 2005 Giro champ Paolo Savoldelli. Basso and his Team CSC squad looked just fine during stage 5’s team time trial, scorching the flat, 35km course from Piacenza to Cremona in a day’s-best 36:56.

And while everyone is paying attention, it’s probably too early to count out Jan Ullrich and his T-Mobile squad for this summer’s Tour de France. Sure, Der Kaiser still needs to shed a few pounds, but that didn’t stop Ullrich and his boys in pink from scoring a second-place finish in the Giro’s first team time trial since 1989. That result launched Ukrainian Sergei Honchar into the overall lead here in Italy.

Previous maglia rosa holder Stefan Schumacher and his Gerolsteiner team finished sixth, 1:03 back of CSC. Schumacher dropped to eighth overall, at 0:31. CSC’s Jens Voigt is second, at 0:06, with T-Mobile’s Michael Rogers in third, at 0:06.

T-Mobile, which finished just one second behind CSC, almost surely would have won the stage had German Matthias Kessler not been dropped 100 meters from the finish line. Times for the event were based on the No. 5 rider, and that is where Kessler was when he lost contact.

Still, the narrow defeat couldn’t take the shine away from Honchar’s second stint in the Giro’s pink jersey.

T-Mobile just missed the win in the final meters

T-Mobile just missed the win in the final meters

Photo: Graham Watson

“We didn’t start out as fast as we could have, because we needed a little time to get the rhythm,” said Honchar, who wore the maglia rosa for two days in 1998, and was runner-up in 2004 Giro and sixth a year ago. “We’re happy with how we did. To lose only a second to a team like CSC, who are the favorites, isn’t so bad.”

Basso couldn’t have agreed more, especially after spending the early days of the Giro reading of his premature demise in the Italian newspapers.

“There were a lot of critics about the team because I didn’t have a good result in the prologue,” said Basso, who is now first among the GC contenders. “I always trusted in myself and my team. I didn’t have any problems. Fortunately most of my teammates don’t speak Italian, so they didn’t understand all the things people were saying about them.”

Besides shutting a few mouths, Basso also took his first significant step toward achieving the Giro-Tour de France double that he’s set as his main objective for 2006.

Liquigas achieved its goals

Liquigas achieved its goals

Photo: Graham Watson

Savoldelli’s Discovery Channel team was third in the TTT, at 0:39, while Danilo Di Luca and Liquigas were fourth, at 0:42. The gaps were chunkier to the other main GC contenders, with Damian Cunego (Lampre-Fondital) coming eighth at 1:04, and Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval-Prodir) finishing 18th among the 22 teams, 1:26 behind CSC.

“We started out in a double line, but the team just couldn’t handle it,” said Simoni, who was second overall in the Giro a year ago, just 28 seconds behind Savoldelli. “We were a bit all over the place. It was hard.”

While Simoni lamented his day, Di Luca was pleased with how things had gone. The diminutive Italian knew that his best hope was limiting the losses.

“We were compact and rode together,” he said. “Our goal was to average about 56kph and that’s what we did.”

Not used to this role: Armstrong probably wanted to be up front

Not used to this role: Armstrong probably wanted to be up front

Photo: Graham Watson

For Discovery Channel, the third-place finish wasn’t a huge disappointment, but it surely wasn’t what was expected from a team that has made a living dominating these races. Maybe it would have helped if Lance Armstrong had been out on the road, instead of sitting shotgun next to directeur sportif Sean Yates in the team car.

“He was just trying to keep us motivated throughout,” said Jason McCartney, who along with teammate Tom Danielson was riding in his first TTT. “It was tough. It was windy, and I think we were behind right from the first split and never got it back. It was just a hot hard day. Maybe we were a little tired from the beginning. Once we knew we were behind we tried to start going to shorter pulls, maybe 10-15 seconds, but it wasn’t enough.”

Indeed, in the first 9.7km Discovery lost 24 seconds to CSC, and was just ninth fastest, behind the likes of Selle Italia and Lampre. Savoldelli’s team recovered after that, with third-place splits the rest of the way, but it wasn’t enough.

“This was my first TTT so I couldn’t really tell if it was good or bad,” said Danielson, who was the second rider across the line, right behind Savoldelli. “It’s all new for me. The only time I’d ever done this before was with my friends in Durango. But it seemed good and I felt strong at the end, which is a good sign. I was just trying to figure out how to disperse my effort. Every time you’d go to the back of the group it was hard to get on to the wheel. I gave my max on the front, then like 10 seconds to recover and then another effort to get back on the back. I felt great, though. I feel like I’m getting stronger every day of this Giro.”

CSC posted the fastest times in the first three time checks, with T-Mobile second each time. The teams reversed spots in the fourth, with T-Mobile also best in the final section, while CSC fell to fourth.

“I knew that with T-Mobile and Discovery it would be seconds,” said CSC team boss Bjarne Riis. “But I am surprised about the result of Discovery. I thought they would do better.”

Friday will be a day for the sprinters, as the Giro heads south towards Italy’s Adriatic coast with a 227km arrow-straight run from Busseto to Forli.

Race notes
While there were reports running around the Internet that Bobby Julich’s special climbing bike had been stolen after the fourth and final stage in Belgium, the American said it was all a false alarm. “It was just a misunderstanding,” said Julich. “I guess there was a miscount and a massive panic within the team staff. It was my special bike I have for the mountains. But then it came up found in the truck. Maybe it was just a shameless ploy for more publicity.” There was nothing shameless about Team CSC’s performance in the TTT, though. “We did what we wanted to do,” Julich said. “This isn’t the best sort of time trial for us, because it was just one rhythm. We’d prefer a more undulating course. That’s where you can really make big time differences. When you are doing a 57kph average, you aren’t going to take too much time out of anybody because everyone can go that fast.”

In pink for now, but no thoughts of the overall

In pink for now, but no thoughts of the overall

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite two previous top-10 finishes, new maglia rosa Sergei Honchar (T-Mobile) doesn’t expect to make a run at the final podium in Milan. The rider from Ukraine knows that his team is here for one reason. I’m not thinking about it,” Honchar said about trying to win the Giro overall. “We are preparing for the Tour, and to work for Jan Ullrich. Everything we do is for that.” Honchar also gave the impression that things may be coming along better than everyone thinks when it comes to Ullrich’s form. “Ullrich and [Michael] Rogers did extraordinary work,” Honchar said after his team was second in the TTT on Thursday. “When either one of them was at the front I was in difficulty. In the last 5k I was having trouble breathing, they were pulling so hard.”

Results-Stage 5 TTT
1. CSC 36:56
2. T-Mobile 36:57, at 0:01
3. Discovery Channel 37:35, at 0:39
4. Liquigas 37:38, at 0:42
5. Francaise Des Jeux 37:56, at 1:00
6. Gerolsteiner 37:59, at 1:03
7. Quick Step-Innergetic 37:59, at 1:03
8. Lampre-Fondital 38:00, at 1:04
9. Phonak Hearing System 38:00, at 1:04
10. Crédit Agricole 38:03, at 1:07
11. Davitamon-Lotto 38:04, at 1:08
12. Team Milram 38:09, at 1:13
13. Caisse D’epargne-Illes Balears 38:10, at 1:14
14. Rabobank 38:14, at 1:18
15. Ag2r Prevoyance 38:18, at 1:22
16. Bouygues Telecom 38:19, at 1:23
17. Liberty Seguros-Würth 38:21, at 1:25
18. Saunier Duval-Prodir 38:22, at 1:26
19. Cofidis 38:30, at 1:34
20. Selle Italia-Diquigiovanni 38:33, at 1:37
21. Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 38:37, at 1:41
22. Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:52, at 1:56
Fullresults

Overall (after stage 5)
1. Sergei Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 15:30:23
2. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:06
3. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:06
4. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:10
5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:11
6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:20
7. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:29
8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:31
9. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:33
10. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:38
Fullresults


To see how today’s stage, the first Giro TTT in 17 years, simply CLICK HERE to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results-Stage 5 TTT
1. CSC 36:56

2. T-Mobile 36:57, at 0:01

3. Discovery Channel 37:35, at 0:39

4. Liquigas 37:38, at 0:42

5. Francaise Des Jeux 37:56, at 1:00

6. Gerolsteiner 37:59, at 1:03

7. Quickstep – Innergetic 37:59, at 1:03

8. Lampre – Fondital 38:00, at 1:04

9. Phonak Hearing System 38:00, at 1:04

10. Credit Agricole 38:03, at 1:07

11. Davitamon – Lotto 38:04, at 1:08

12. Team Milram 38:09, at 1:13

13. Caisse D'epargne-Ill. Balears 38:10, at 1:14

14. Rabobank 38:14, at 1:18

15. Ag2r Prevoyance 38:18, at 1:22

16. Bouygues Telecom 38:19, at 1:23

17. Liberty Seguros-Würth 38:21, at 1:25

18. Saunier Duval – Prodir 38:22, at 1:26

19. Cofidis 38:30, at 1:34

20. Selle Italia – Diquigiovanni 38:33, at 1:37

21. Ceramica Panaria – Navigare 38:37, at 1:41

22. Euskaltel – Euskadi 38:52, at 1:56

Overall, after Stage 5
1. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 15:30:23

2. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:06

3. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:06

4. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:10

5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:11

6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:20

7. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:29

8. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:31

9. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:33

10. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:38

11. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:44

12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:49

13. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:54

14. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:56

15. Bradley Mcgee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:59

16. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:00

17. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp), Phonak, at 1:05

18. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:06

19. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:09

20. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:11

21. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 1:12

22. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 1:12

23. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:12

24. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:14

25. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 1:17

26. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 1:20

27. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:20

28. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 1:24

29. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:26

30. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:27

31. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:27

32. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:30

33. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, at 1:30

34. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:31

35. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 1:32

36. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 1:36

37. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:37

38. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 1:37

39. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 1:37

40. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:38

41. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:41

42. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:42

43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:43

44. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:43

45. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:45

46. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:49

47. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 1:50

48. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:51

49. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 1:53

50. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 1:54

51. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:55

52. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:56

53. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:57

54. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 1:58

55. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 1:59

56. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:00

57. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:02

58. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:02

59. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 2:03

60. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:03

61. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:03

62. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 2:04

63. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 2:06

64. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:06

65. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:07

66. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:08

67. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:11

68. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:11

69. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:11

70. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:12

71. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:14

72. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 2:17

73. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:17

74. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:18

75. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 2:20

76. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:21

77. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:21

78. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:21

79. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 2:22

80. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:23

81. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:23

82. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:26

83. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:26

84. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:26

85. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:27

86. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:27

87. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 2:30

88. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:31

89. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 2:32

90. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:33

91. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 2:35

92. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 2:36

93. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:36

94. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 2:38

95. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 2:39

96. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:39

97. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:40

98. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 2:41

99. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:42

100. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:42

101. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 2:44

102. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:44

103. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:46

104. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 2:46

105. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:47

106. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:48

107. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 2:50

108. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:50

109. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 2:50

110. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 2:52

111. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:52

112. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:55

113. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:56

114. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:56

115. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:57

116. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:57

117. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 2:59

118. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:08

119. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 3:09

120. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:11

121. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:13

122. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:15

123. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:20

124. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 3:22

125. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 3:23

126. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:34

127. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 3:35

128. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:38

129. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:42

130. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 3:43

131. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 3:43

132. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:44

133. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:50

134. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:52

135. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:52

136. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 3:59

137. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:01

138. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 4:04

139. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:05

140. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, at 4:06

141. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:09

142. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:10

143. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:23

144. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:47

145. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 4:53

146. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:56

147. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:59

148. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:10

149. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 5:16

150. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 5:20

151. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 5:23

152. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 5:24

153. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:28

154. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:30

155. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:33

156. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:44

157. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 5:50

158. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:52

159. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 5:54

160. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:01

161. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:01

162. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 6:02

163. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:05

164. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:11

165. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:14

166. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 6:14

167. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 6:22

168. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:24

169. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:28

170. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:29

171. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:40

172. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:42

173. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:53

174. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 6:56

175. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 6:56

176. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 7:03

177. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 7:25

178. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 7:42

179. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:45

180. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:12

181. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 9:18

182. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 9:18

183. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:22

184. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 9:33

185. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 9:59

186. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:00

187. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:36

188. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 11:20

189. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 11:38

190. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:30

191. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 16:25

192. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 16:39

193. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 17:04

194. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 21:04