Events

Basso does it again; Savoldelli pads lead

Paolo Savoldelli and other Giro d’Italia contenders must be quietly thankful that Ivan Basso had his stomach problems. If the Team CSC captain hadn’t come down with a crook stomach and lost 40 minutes over the Stelvio, this Giro very well could have been all but decided a week ago instead of being one of the most exciting in a generation. For the second day in a row, Basso blazed to an impressive stage victory, this time roaring to the first major time trial victory in his career in Friday’s 34km race against the clock in the hills around Torino. “These stage victories make up for the

By Andrew Hood

Basso rides to his second consecutive stage win

Basso rides to his second consecutive stage win

Photo: AFP

Paolo Savoldelli and other Giro d’Italia contenders must be quietly thankful that Ivan Basso had his stomach problems.

If the Team CSC captain hadn’t come down with a crook stomach and lost 40 minutes over the Stelvio, this Giro very well could have been all but decided a week ago instead of being one of the most exciting in a generation.

For the second day in a row, Basso blazed to an impressive stage victory, this time roaring to the first major time trial victory in his career in Friday’s 34km race against the clock in the hills around Torino.

Taking third, Savoldelli padded his lead going into Saturday's crucial mountain stage

Taking third, Savoldelli padded his lead going into Saturday’s crucial mountain stage

Photo: Graham Watson

“These stage victories make up for the disappointment of the physical problems I had,” said Basso, who ripped over the course in 45 minutes, 5 seconds (45.249kph). “I would have preferred to have won the Giro, but since I couldn’t, these victories help take away the sting.”

Coming through second just nine seconds slower was Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) while Dave Zabriskie (CSC) took third at 20 seconds slower after posting the fastest early time.

In the fight for the overall, Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel) padded his lead to Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Caffita) to 2:09 going into the Giro’s penultimate stage over the intimidating Colle delle Finestre.Results are posted

Savoldelli finished fourth behind Basso at 23 seconds slower, but took back the time he lost in Thursday’s summit finish and more after Simoni came through 10th at 1:28 slower.

“I didn’t know what to expect today, but I knew the time trial was in my advantage, so I wanted to ride as strong as possible to widen my advantage to Simoni,” said the 2002 Giro champ. “I was faster on the climbing section today than Simoni, so that’s a good sign. The stage tomorrow will be difficult. I know the attacks will come, but I am calm. I feel strong.”

Captain American flies again
For the first time in a week, Bjarne Riis had a smile on his face. The 1996 Tour champion had been brooding since Basso fell out of contention, but Friday morning in Chieri he was more relaxed.

“Basso’s win was impressive. It shows a lot of class,” Riis said of Thursday’s victory atop Colle di Tenda. “Today we’ll finish first and second, the only question is whether the winner will be Dave or Ivan.”

Riis wasn’t too far off on his prognosis, with only Karpets disrupting the Team CSC party.

First out of the gate was Zabriskie, who debuted his full-body stars ‘n’ stripes national championship jersey. Zabriskie had hardly taken a pull in Thursday’s stage to be fresh for a run at another victory and the huge crowds lining the picturesque course cheered him as he spun up the Superga climb.

“It was nice to wear the jersey,” said Zabriskie, who added he won’t be back in the United States in June to defend his title. “I guess there were some communication problems about wearing the jersey and after the first time trial, some calls were made and they put together this jersey for me to wear.”

Zabriskie looked impressive over the beautiful course just east of Torino. The first 8km were flat after a technical roll out of Chieri through the narrow downtown streets. There was no wind and big crowds turned out to cheer the riders up the Colle di Superga climb.

There was a fast, technical descent with lots of tight turns, enough to cause four riders to crash. Touching pavement were Simone Cadamuro (Domina Vacanze), Philippe Schnyder (Colombia-Selle Italia), Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto) and Patrice Halgand (Credit Agricole). Moreno Di Biase (Colombia-Selle Italia) didn’t start and Cadamuro didn’t finish, leaving 154 riders in the peloton.

Once dominant in time trials, Serhiy Honchar could only manage sixth

Once dominant in time trials, Serhiy Honchar could only manage sixth

Photo: Graham Watson

The Utahan posted the fastest early time at 45:25, a time many thought could stand for the winner. In the end, Zabriskie didn’t ride Basso’s backup carbon frame as planned because it didn’t quite fit him during a morning course inspection.

“I didn’t loss my rhythm and I felt fine on the descent. I didn’t risk my life too much,” he said. “I’m improving my descender with all this racing. I was able to ride most of the climb in my time trial position.”

Basso showed fine form

Basso showed fine form

Photo: Graham Watson

Tony Cruz (Discovery Channel) was also one of the earlier starters. Riding in his first Giro after three Vueltas, Cruz said the Giro is much harder than the Spanish grand tour. The longer stages, the harder climbs and the more-intense racing are taking its toll, he said. His crash in Paris-Roubaix didn’t help, either. Thursday’s stage was hard on him, Cruz continued, but said he’ll be racing Philly week next week.

Once Basso was on course, it was obvious he was riding with wind in his sails. Second to Zabriskie at the first time trial in Florence, Basso was keen on proving his time trial skills have improved remarkably in two seasons working with Riis.

Basso was actually one second faster than Zabriskie on the 8.7km flat run to the base of the Superga climb and seven seconds faster to Venezuelan phenom José Rujano (Colombia-Selle Italia) on the 7km climbing section. Basso ceded time on the descent (not his strength) but made up for it on the final 9km run into Torino (Savoldelli was fastest on this section with Zabriskie and Basso and three and four seconds slower, respectively).

Basso actually took a water bottle from Paolo Tiralongo (Panaria) as he chugged past, but the UCI jury only fined him instead of slapping him with a time penalty.

Savoldelli in charge
Savoldelli knew the time trial was his ace in the hole and he didn’t fail to deliver a strong ride to solidify his grip on the maglia rosa going into Saturday’s final tough mountain stage.

And it’s gonna be a doozy. The 190km stage from Savigliano to Sestriere climbs over the fearsome Colle delle Finestre, where the final eight kilometers are actually over dirt roads. Race organizers paved the descent to reduce the danger, but it should be a spectacular climax to what’s been an exciting Giro.

“The climb of the Colle delle Finistre near the end is very tough and I’m sure the Giro will be decided there. I’m pretty calm. Getting the extra time today was satisfying,” Savoldelli said. “The final climb to Sestrieres isn’t so hard, so I have to worry about getting up the climb.”

Simoni was disappointed that he ceded so much time to Savoldelli, but said he’s not going down without a fight.

Is Simoni still within stricking distance?

Is Simoni still within stricking distance?

Photo: Graham Watson

“There’s still a chance and I can still dream about winning this Giro,” said the ex-two-time champ. “Two minutes is a lot of time, but anything can happen. I will attack and try to shake Savoldelli.””Savoldelli is riding very well,” he continuued. “We will see tomorrow what will happen, who will attack and what the others will do. My supporters can trust me. I’ve already won the Giro twice and I’ve nothing to prove to anyone.”

In with a shot is the ever-surprising Rujano. The diminutive Venezuelan is 3 minutes behind Savoldelli and promised he’ll try to win all the marbles with an epic attack.

“The wise thing to do is to ride smart and preserve the podium, but on this team we have nothing to lose and everything to gain, so maybe we can try something if the legs are feeling good,” Rujano said. “It depends on how the race unfolds. The other teams will surely be watching us.”

What’s sure is that Saturday’s shootout will be a fitting finale to what’s been a nail-biting Giro.

Stage 18 Results
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 45:05
2. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 45:14
3. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 45:25
4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 45:28
5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 45:33
6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 45:45
7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 46:07
8. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 46:30
9. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 46:33
10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 46:39
FULL RESULTS.

Overall after 18 stages
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:00
2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:09
3. Rujano Guillen Jose’ (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:00
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:08
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:13
6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 4:22
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 6:30
8. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:52
9. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 6:53
10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:21
FULL RESULTS.


To see how today’s events unfolded, simply CLICK HERE to open up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 18 Results
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 45:05

2. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 45:14

3. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 45:25

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 45:28

5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 45:33

6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 45:45

7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 46:07

8. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 46:30

9. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 46:33

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 46:39

11. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 46:41

12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 46:44

13. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 46:59

14. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 47:00

15. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 47:03

16. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 47:04

17. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 47:16

18. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 47:17

19. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 47:27

20. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 47:43

21. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 47:51

22. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 47:51

23. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 47:53

24. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 47:53

25. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 47:53

26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 47:55

27. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 47:56

28. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 48:06

29. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 48:07

30. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 48:07

31. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 48:09

32. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 48:12

33. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 48:15

34. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 48:22

35. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 48:24

36. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 48:24

37. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 48:28

38. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 48:36

39. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 48:41

40. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 48:42

41. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 48:52

42. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 48:54

43. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 48:56

44. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 49:00

45. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 49:00

46. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 49:07

47. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 49:09

48. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 49:10

49. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 49:11

50. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 49:12

51. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 49:12

52. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 49:16

53. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 49:22

54. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 49:23

55. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 49:24

56. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 49:24

57. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 49:25

58. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 49:26

59. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 49:28

60. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 49:29

61. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 49:30

62. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 49:35

63. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49:36

64. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 49:38

65. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 49:39

66. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 49:41

67. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 49:42

68. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 49:45

69. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 49:45

70. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 49:46

71. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 49:47

72. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 49:48

73. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 49:49

74. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 49:52

75. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 49:53

76. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 49:56

77. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 49:58

78. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 50:00

79. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 50:00

80. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 50:01

81. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 50:02

82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 50:03

83. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 50:09

84. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 50:10

85. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 50:12

86. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 50:12

87. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 50:13

88. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 50:14

89. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 50:22

90. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 50:22

91. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 50:23

92. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 50:23

93. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 50:24

94. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 50:24

95. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 50:26

96. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 50:26

97. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 50:27

98. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 50:27

99. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 50:31

100. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 50:32

101. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 50:33

102. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 50:35

103. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 50:37

104. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 50:40

105. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 50:41

106. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 50:43

107. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 50:44

108. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 50:45

109. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 50:46

110. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 50:49

111. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 50:49

112. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 50:52

113. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 50:56

114. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 51:02

115. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 51:03

116. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 51:05

117. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 51:08

118. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 51:10

119. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 51:10

120. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 51:11

121. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 51:20

122. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 51:21

123. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 51:22

124. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 51:22

125. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 51:27

126. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 51:28

127. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 51:31

128. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 51:32

129. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 51:35

130. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 51:36

131. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 51:38

132. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 51:39

133. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 51:40

134. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 51:41

135. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 51:42

136. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 51:42

137. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 51:42

138. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 51:43

139. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 51:51

140. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 51:56

141. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 51:57

142. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 52:07

143. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 52:08

144. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 52:11

145. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 52:14

146. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 52:15

147. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 52:18

148. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 52:24

149. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 52:31

150. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 52:38

151. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 52:47

152. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 53:06

153. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 53:07

154. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 53:15

Overall after 18 stages
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:00

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:09

3. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:00

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:08

5. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:13

6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 4:22

7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 6:30

8. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:52

9. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 6:53

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:21

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9:21

12. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:36

13. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 11:46

14. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 13:27

15. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:49

16. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:59

17. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 14:23

18. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 16:01

19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 19:22

20. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 22:18

21. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 23:33

22. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 26:16

23. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 28:27

24. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 29:43

25. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 30:55

26. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 32:42

27. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 32:57

28. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 37:22

29. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 40:13

30. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 40:36

31. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41:32

32. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 45:21

33. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 46:52

34. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 54:58

35. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 55:19

36. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 55:36

37. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 56:05

38. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 56:50

39. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 58:28

40. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:00:00

41. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:00:04

42. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:01:23

43. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:04:01

44. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:04:10

45. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:09:04

46. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:09:08

47. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:09:28

48. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 1:11:59

49. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 1:13:07

50. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 1:20:17

51. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:21:39

52. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:21:59

53. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 1:25:14

54. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:26:15

55. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:27:41

56. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:36:44

57. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:37:05

58. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:39:07

59. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:40:50

60. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:43:24

61. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:44:00

62. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:44:29

63. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 1:47:00

64. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:47:52

65. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:51:26

66. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:51:56

67. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:54:05

68. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:54:46

69. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:56:53

70. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:58:12

71. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:04:08

72. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:06:25

73. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:06:37

74. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:06:47

75. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 2:07:41

76. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:09:52

77. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:10:36

78. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 2:13:45

79. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 2:15:55

80. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:16:33

81. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 2:16:44

82. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 2:17:46

83. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:19:28

84. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 2:19:37

85. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:19:49

86. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:20:59

87. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 2:22:41

88. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 2:24:13

89. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:24:18

90. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:26:00

91. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:27:50

92. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:28:53

93. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:28:54

94. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:29:45

95. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:30:36

96. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:31:53

97. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:32:18

98. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 2:33:29

99. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:33:45

100. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:33:46

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:35:03

102. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:35:52

103. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 2:35:52

104. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37:34

105. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:38:02

106. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2:38:18

107. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:38:19

108. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:38:30

109. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 2:41:13

110. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:41:34

111. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 2:42:03

112. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2:43:14

113. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:45:18

114. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:45:26

115. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:45:49

116. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:49:42

117. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:49:51

118. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:49:58

119. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 2:52:18

120. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 2:52:22

121. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:53:22

122. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 2:53:49

123. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 2:54:12

124. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:55:41

125. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:56:37

126. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:56:37

127. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 2:57:10

128. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:57:39

129. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:58:07

130. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:59:04

131. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:59:08

132. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:00:32

133. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:01:56

134. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 3:03:32

135. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:03:43

136. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 3:04:22

137. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:04:32

138. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:05:26

139. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:05:27

140. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:06:30

141. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 3:07:03

142. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 3:07:20

143. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 3:08:34

144. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:10:34

145. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:12:00

146. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:12:29

147. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3:13:19

148. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:15:41

149. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 3:19:48

150. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:20:05

151. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 3:21:37

152. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:25:03

153. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 3:26:11

154. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:47:55

Overall Points
1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 149 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 129 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 120 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 115 Pts.

5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 114 Pts.

6. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 76 Pts.

7. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 75 Pts.

8. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 72 Pts.

9. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 64 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.

11. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 61 Pts.

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 60 Pts.

13. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 56 Pts.

14. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 55 Pts.

15. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 50 Pts.

16. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 50 Pts.

17. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 49 Pts.

18. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

19. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

20. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 47 Pts.

21. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 46 Pts.

22. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 45 Pts.

23. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 44 Pts.

24. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

25. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 38 Pts.

26. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 36 Pts.

27. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 35 Pts.

28. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 32 Pts.

29. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 31 Pts.

30. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 30 Pts.

31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 26 Pts.

32. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 24 Pts.

33. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

34. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

35. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 23 Pts.

36. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 22 Pts.

37. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.

38. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 21 Pts.

39. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 21 Pts.

40. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 19 Pts.

41. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

42. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 18 Pts.

43. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 17 Pts.

44. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 17 Pts.

45. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

46. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

47. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 15 Pts.

48. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

49. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

50. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

51. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 12 Pts.

52. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

53. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

54. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

55. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

56. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

57. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

58. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 10 Pts.

59. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 9 Pts.

60. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

61. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

62. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

63. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

64. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

65. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

66. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

67. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

68. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

69. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

70. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

71. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

72. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

73. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

74. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

75. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

76. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

77. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

78. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

79. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

80. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

81. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

82. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

83. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

84. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

85. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

86. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

87. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1 Pts.

88. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

89. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

90. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

91. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

92. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1 Pts.

93. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

94. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

95. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

96. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 5 Pts.

97. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

98. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5 Pts.

99. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

100. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

101. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

102. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

103. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

104. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

105. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

106. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7 Pts.

107. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 10 Pts.

108. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 10 Pts.

109. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 10 Pts.

110. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 120 Pts.

2. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 57 Pts.

3. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 41 Pts.

4. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 27 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 21 Pts.

6. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

8. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

9. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 13 Pts.

10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 9 Pts.

11. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 8 Pts.

12. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 8 Pts.

13. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

14. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

15. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

16. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

17. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

18. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

19. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

20. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

21. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

22. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

23. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

24. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

25. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

26. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 3 Pts.

27. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

28. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

29. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

30. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2 Pts.

31. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

32. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

33. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

34. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

35. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1 Pts.

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

37. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

38. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1 Pts.

39. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

40. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1 Pts.

41. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

42. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

43. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

44. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.