Events

Bartman surprises ’em in Madrid

Bart Brentjens tore a page out of the history books to win his firstWorld Cup race since his glory days in 1996. Mountain bike’s first Olympicgold medalist roared away from a lead group of nine riders in Sunday’sopening round of the 2002 World Cup to score an impressive victory.“It feels good,” said Brentjens, who attacked early in the second lapto open a gap that kept growing during each of the six laps on Madrid’srolling Casa de Campo course. “It’s unbelievable to win today.”It’s not as if Brentjens has been collecting dust on the shelf. Despitehis five-year World Cup drought that dates

By Andrew Hood

Brentjens takes round one.

Brentjens takes round one.

Photo: Marc Dawson

Bart Brentjens tore a page out of the history books to win his firstWorld Cup race since his glory days in 1996. Mountain bike’s first Olympicgold medalist roared away from a lead group of nine riders in Sunday’sopening round of the 2002 World Cup to score an impressive victory.“It feels good,” said Brentjens, who attacked early in the second lapto open a gap that kept growing during each of the six laps on Madrid’srolling Casa de Campo course. “It’s unbelievable to win today.”It’s not as if Brentjens has been collecting dust on the shelf. Despitehis five-year World Cup drought that dates back to his 1996 victory atLes Gets, France, Brentjens has won several top races, including the 1996Tour VTT, the 2001 European championships and 2001 Sea Otter. Still, aWorld Cup win is sweet, even after all these years.“This course was very good for me. It has short, aggressive climbs anda lot of good power sections, time to recover again,” said the 33-year-oldBrentjens. “I just felt great today.”Brentjens chugged away from world champion Roland Green (Trek-Volkswagen),Roel Paulissen (Lanabau) and Jose Antonio Hermida (Bianchi), who stoodat 1:06 back midway through the third lap while Filip Meirhaeghe (Specialized),Marco Bui (Lanabau) and Lado Fumic (Telekom) worked together at 1:25.Olympic gold medalist Miguel Martinez (Full-Dynamix) punctured in thesecond lap just after he lost his spare tube and didn’t finish. ChristopheDupouey (Giant) was chasing strong, moving into fifth place late in thefourth lap, but was forced to pull out with problems to his rear derailleur.Green and Paulissen quickly saw that there was no matching Brentjens’pace and rode steady to fight for the podium. Hermida suffered leg crampsin the fifth and sixth laps and dropped off the pace set by Green-Paulissen.“Once we saw the time gaps to Bart, it wasn’t possible to go with himbecause it would have put me over my comfort zone,” Green said. “I sawhow comfortable Bart was when he went away. He was racing for the win atthat point, so we were fighting for the podium.”Paulissen, the overall leader of the Europa Cup series, crashed latein the final lap, giving Green just enough of an edge to ride in aloneto take second-place. Paulissen came in third, while Hermida hung on toughto take fourth. Germany’s Lado Fumic pulled away from Meirhaeghe and Sauserto take the final podium position.More than 25,000 fans turned out on a beautiful sunny day in Spain,giving mountain biking a strong shot in the arm. Up next on the World Cupcircuit is the classic Houffalize course (May 26).
 

Photo Gallery

Results

1. BRENTJENS Bart (Nl), GIANT GLOBAL 2:02:37

2. GREEN Roland (Can), TREK/VOLKSWAGEN, at 2:10

3. PAULISSEN Roel (B), LANABAU-RW, at 2:23

4. HERMIDA Jose Antonio (Sp), MOTOREX-BIANCHI, at 3:01

5. FUMIC Lado (G), TEAM-T-MOBILE, at 3:50

6. MEIRHAEGHE Filip (B), SPECIALIZED, at 4:14

7. SAUSER Christoph (Swi), VOLVO-CANNONDAL, at 4:30

8. ACQUAROLI Dario (I), at 4:38

9. BUI Marco (I), LANABAU-RW, at 4:47

10. ABSALON Julien (F), MOTOREX-BIANCHI, at 4:53

11. FRUET Martino (I), at 4:59

12. CHEVALLIER Jerome (F), at 5:11

13. MCGRATH Seamus (Can), HAROLEEDUNGAREE, at 5:26

14. DUBAU Ludovic (F), ORBEA, at 5:37

15. LEUCHS Kashi (NZ), VOLVO-CANNONDAL, at 5:52

16. KOWAL Mariusz (Pol), LOTTO-PZU, at 6:07

17. POULY Peter (F), at 6:15

18. TAVELL Philip (S), MERIDA INTER., at 6:23

19. GALINSKI Marek (Pol), CCC-POLSAT ROAD, at 6:35

20. MADRIGAL Ziranda (Mex), at 6:42

21. BRESSER Carsten (G), TEAM-T-MOBILE, at 7:10

22. DIAZ DE LA PENA Alejandro (Sp), at 7:13

23. FILIPPI Nicolas (F), MOTOREX-BIANCHI, at 7:19

24. HOCHSTRASSER Thomas (Swi), GIANT GLOBAL, at 7:31

25. FUMIC Manuel (G), TEAM-T-MOBILE, at 7:38

26. BARRIGA Salvador (Mex), at 7:48

27. WELLS Todd (USA), MONGOOSEHYUNDAI, at 7:56

28. SHEPPARD Chris (Can), HAROLEEDUNGAREE, at 7:58

29. HESJEDAL Ryder (Can), SUBARU-GARYFISH, at 8:16

30. KILLEEN Liam (GB), SUBARU-GARYFISH, at 8:22

31. ORTIZ Antonio (Sp), at 8:33

32. TABERLAY Sid (Aus), at 8:48

33. PETERS Bas (Nl), at 8:56

34. ANDERSEN Peter Riis (Dk), TEAM-T-MOBILE, at 8:58

35. LEJARRETA ERRASTI Inaki (Sp), ORBEA, at 8:59

36. BAUER Sigrid (A), at 9:00

37. BUNDI Silvio (Swi), at 9:13

38. KASS Jochen (G), TEAM-T-MOBILE, at 9:39

39. HOYDAHL Rune (N), GIANT GLOBAL, at 9:47

40. COENEN Davy (B), at 9:59

41. KIRCHER Robert (A), LANABAU-RW, at 10:08

42. FRISCHKNECHT Thomas (Swi), at 10:31

43. SAHM Stefan (G), TEAM-T-MOBILE, at 10:42

44. AUSTAD Hakon (N), MERIDA INTER., at 11:12

45. KARCZYNSKI Marcin (Pol), LOTTO-PZU, at 11:30

46. CLARKE Barrie (GB), at 11:34

47. PLATT Karl (G), at 11:48

48. ADRADA RODRIGUEZ Julian (Sp), at 11:56

49. MARX Torsten (G), at 12:10

50. BOHME Tim (G), at 12:16

51. FLEMING Josh (Aus), at 12:18

52. NAF Ralph (Swi), at 12:26

53. GISPERT LABARTA Eloj (Sp), at 12:29

54. HANISCH Marc (G), at 12:41

55. BOMBARDO Gregory (F), at 12:42

56. BURUCKI Szilard (H), at 12:58

57. AL Thys (Nl), at 13:06

58. ZACARIAS Armando (Mex), at 13:21

59. POULSEN Christian (Dk), at 13:29

60. BISCHOF Christof (Swi), at 13:51

61. KESSIAKOFF Fredrik (S), TEAM CRESCENT, at 13:55

62. AREVALO Jose Ignacio (Sp), at 13:56

63. TIELENS Jimmy (B), at 13:58

64. PALLHUBER Johann (I), LANABAU-RW, at 14:00

65. WEBER Balz (Swi), ARROW, at 14:07

66. SOLER Daniel (Swi), at 14:10

67. GIRARD Julien (Swi), at 14:13

68. RAMETSTEINER Roman (A), at 14:21

69. PALMBERG Magnus (S), at 14:24

70. NESSET SUNDAL Thomas (N), at 14:24

71. SICKMUELLER Johannes (G), at 14:25

72. SCHEIDERBAUER Jorg (A), BE ONE XC, at 14:28

73. KRALER Martin (A), at 14:30

74. GARRO Juan Carlos (Sp), at 15:04

75. STORMO Lars Petter (N), at 15:43

76. DILGER Andreas (G), at 15:57

77. POELVOORDE Ronny (B), at 15:58

78. CRAWFORTH Jody (GB), at 16:06

79. LOSCH Stefan (G), at 16:07

80. GARCIA Santiago (Sp), at 16:09

81. DIXON Phil (GB), at 16:51

82. MICHAELSEN Frode (N), at 16:51

83. WEISS Michael (A), at 16:58

84. BAKKER Erwin (Nl), at 17:07

85. BINDER Ludwig (G), at 18:19

86. ARJONA ARJONA Mario (Sp), at 18:43

87. DIJKHUIS Atze (Nl), at 18:46

88. BOLSTAD Jorn Espen (N), at 19:20

89. TOOGOOD Zak (GB), at 19:30

90. NIELSEN Tommy (Dk), at 19:42

91. KUKK Sigvard EST KAYABA-YEMA, at 19:44

92. FUYU Li CHN, at 20:03

93. LOWE Trent (Aus), at 21:48

94. NOTARIO Francisco Javier (Sp), at 22:06

95. SIMAO Nelio (P), – 2 laps

96. LEIFMANN Aiden (Aus), – 2 laps

97. WEBER Markus (A), – 2 laps

98. GENZE Hannes (G), – 2 laps

99. ARMERO Santiago (Sp), – 2 laps

100. MEDINA REQUENA Abel (Sp), – 2 laps

101. YONGBIA Zhu CHN – 2 laps

102. TJALLINGII Maarten (Nl), – 2 laps

103. COOPER Philip (GB), – 2 laps

104. JOHANSEN Aslak (N), – 2 laps

105. FAISCO Antonio (P), – 2 laps

106. FIGUEIREDO Ricardo (P), – 2 laps

107. LEIS Mark (Aus), – 2 laps

108. TRUJILLO Juan (Sp), – 2 laps

109. FERGUSON Walker (USA), SUBARU-GARYFISH – 2 laps

110. LANSLEY Adrian (GB), – 2 laps

111. FAHRNI Ludovic (Swi), – 2 laps

112. CARNICER ROIG Francisco Xavier (Sp), – 2 laps

113. BURNETT Jody (GB), – 2 laps

114. SWANEPOEL Ben Melt (SA), – 4 laps

115. DE SCHOESITTER Steve (B), – 4 laps

116. DUNFORD Tim (GB), – 4 laps

117. CRAWFORD Jai (Aus), – 4 laps

118. GARDNER Sam (GB), – 4 laps

119. KOTOULAS Emmanouil (Gre), – 4 laps

120. SANCHIS Alfonso (Sp), – 4 laps

121. SIMELIDIS Kostas (Gre), – 4 laps

122. KASKANIS Konstantinos (Gre), – 4 laps

. MARTINEZ Miguel (F), MAPEI – QUICK STEP DNF

 GISPERT LABARTA Marti (Sp), GIANT GLOBAL DNF

 GORDON Craig (Aus), DNF

 DUPOUEY Christophe (F), GIANT GLOBAL DNF

 BONNE Thomas (Dk), DNF

 RAVANEL Cedric (F), ORBEA DNF

 HESTLER Andreas (Can), DNF

 GOLZ Marc (G), TEAM-T-MOBILE DNF

 DIETSCH Thomas (F), MOTOREX-BIANCHI DNF

 PRESSLAUER Peter (A), DNF

 COLOMA Carlos (Sp), ORBEA DNF

 KALBERER Thomas (Swi), ARROW DNF

 BECKINGSALE Oliver (GB), DNF

 MARQUEZ José (Sp), DNF

 SEYMOUR Robin (Irl), DNF

 CRAIG Nick (GB), DNF

 HELLER Marcel (Swi), ARROW DNF

 ESCHENBACH Florian (G), DNF

 GIRARD Valentin (Swi), DNF

 KURSCHAT Wolfram (G), DNF

 COLLINS Dave (GB), DNF

 STORMO Frederik (N), DNF

 HOLE Jostein (N), DNF

 JORGENSEN Petter (N), DNF

 MORLEY Tim (GB), DNF

 MUELLER Lukas (Swi), DNF

 ZOLI Yader (I), DNF

 MORATA ABRIL Oriol (Sp), DNF

 DONA Simon (Nl), DNF

 NIELSEN Klaus (Dk), DNF

 BOSC PARIENTE Javier (Sp), DNF

 FRIBERG Calle (S), DNF

 PALOMARES Adam (Sp), DNF

 BENTANACHS Marti (Sp), DNF

 ESTEBAN AGUERO Ismael (Sp), ORBEA DNF

 RUZAFA CUETO Ruben (Sp), DNF