Events

Bartko poised to defend pursuit title

Germany's Robert Bartko will defend his world pursuit crown against Jens Mouris of the Netherlands at the world track cycling championships in Bordeaux, France, on Friday evening. Bartko, who celebrated the birth of his second child on Thursday, clocked 4:23.115 in his heat to seal the fastest time in qualifying and thus secure his final spot against Mouris who had timed 4:24.045. Britain's Paul Manning, the Commonwealth champion in the 16-lap, 4000-meter event, will race for the bronze medal against Frenchman Fabien Sanchez. Bartko is a two-time winner of the individual pursuit,

Reed moves to quarterfinals in sprint

By AFP

Bartko clocks 4:23.115

Bartko clocks 4:23.115

Photo: AFP

Germany’s Robert Bartko will defend his world pursuit crown against Jens Mouris of the Netherlands at the world track cycling championships in Bordeaux, France, on Friday evening.

Bartko, who celebrated the birth of his second child on Thursday, clocked 4:23.115 in his heat to seal the fastest time in qualifying and thus secure his final spot against Mouris who had timed 4:24.045.

Britain’s Paul Manning, the Commonwealth champion in the 16-lap, 4000-meter event, will race for the bronze medal against Frenchman Fabien Sanchez.

Bartko is a two-time winner of the individual pursuit, in 1999 and 2005.

Reed makes quarterfinals in sprint
American Jennie Reed advanced to the quarterfinals of the women’s sprint on Friday, beating Italian Elisa Frisoni in the repechage round. After clocking a time of 11.755 seconds in the 200-meter qualifying round and earning the 16th seed, Reed eliminated ninth-seeded Tamilia Abassova of Russia in the ensuing single-elimination 1/16 finals. Reed’s victory over Abassova advanced her to the 1/8 finals where she was defeated by fourth-seeded Clara Sanchez of France. That loss sent Reed to the three-woman repechage round where she beat Frisoni and Anna Meares of Australia to advance to Friday evening’s quarterfinals. Meares, the reigning Olympic champion and record holder in the 500 meter time trial, won the world sprint bronze last year.

Britain’s reigning champion Victoria Pendleton meanwhile booked her place in the last eight after coming out tops in both rounds of her last 16 heats. Pendleton is also the reigning Commonwealth Games champion having beat Meares and her sister Kerrie in Melbourne last month.

Meares’ exit means there will be no Australians in the women’s sprint last eight.

Another blow by the Hammer?
American Sarah Hammer is slated to ride in her second and final event of the world championships, the women’s 30-kilometer points race, on Friday evening.

After winning the rainbow jersey in the pursuit Thursday, Hammer will be a marked woman in a field of 22 riders that also includes defending world champion Vera Carrara of Italy, pursuit silver medalist Olga Slyusareva of Russia and perennial favorite Kate Bates of Australia. BORDEAUX, France, April 14, 2006 (compiled by AFP)
– Results from the second day of the world track cycling championships
Women
Sprint qualifying (four fastest automaticallyqualified for last 16)
1. Natalia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 11.052sec
2. Guo Shuang (CHN) 11.268
3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.365
4. Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.414
5. Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.428
6. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.432
7. Elisa Frisoni 11.444
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 11.507
9. Tamilia Abassova (RUS) 11.558,
10. Dana Gloess (GER) 11.589
11. Magdalena Sara (POL) 11.622
12. Anna Meares (AUS) 11.625
13. Gong Jinjie (CHN) 11.657
14. Christin Muche (GER) 11.703,
15. Diana Garcia (COL) 11.729
16. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.755
17. Zhang Lei (CHN) 11.777
18. Kerrie Meares (AUS) 11.805
19. Celine Nivert (FRA) 11.869,
20. Miriam Welte (GER) 12.074
DNS: Nancy Contreras (MEX)

Last 16
Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.803 bt Miriam Welte (GER)
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 12.373 bt Celine Nivert (FRA)
Elisa Frisoni (ITA) 12.605 bt Kerrie Meares (AUS)
Zhang Lei (CHN) 12.387 bt Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
Jennie Reed (USA) 12.469 bt Tamilia Abassova (RUS)
Dana Gloess (GER) 11.936 bt Diana Garcia (COL)
Christin Muche (GER) 12.393 bt Magdalena Sara (POL)
Anna Meares (AUS) 12.113 bt Gong Jinjie (CHN)

Last 16
2nd round (winner of each heat to quarter-finals)
Natalia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 11.539 bt Anna Meares
Guo Shuang (CHN) 11.917 bt Christin Muche (GER)
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.825 bt Dana Gloess (GER)
Clara Sanchez (FRA) 12.120 bt Jennie Reed (USA)
Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.634 bt Zhang Lei (CHN)
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 12.265 bt Elisa Frisoni (ITA)

Repechages (winner qualifies for quarter-finals)
Heat 1
1. Jennie Reed (USA) 12.278 bt Elisa Frisoni (ITA) and Anna Meares(AUS)

Heat 2
1. Dana Gloess (GER) 12.040 bt Christin Muche (GER) and Zhang Lei (CHN)

Men
Individual pursuit
Qualifying (fastest two into gold medal round; third andfourth fastest compete for bronze)
1. Robert Bartko (GER) 4:23.115
2. Jens Mouris (NED) 4:24.045
3. Paul Manning (GBR) 4:24.198
4. Fabien Sanchez (FRA) 4:24.780
5. Mark Jamieson (AUS) 4:25.324
6. Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) 4:26.076
7. Alexander Serov (RUS) 4:26.489
8. Damien Monier (FRA) 4:27.042
9. Alexander Khatuntsev (RUS) 4:28.106
10. Sergi Escobar (ESP) 4:29.596
11. Dominique Cornu (BEL) 4:31.098
12. Jason Allen (NZL) 4:31.854
13. Jorge Soto (URU) 4:32.283
14. Zach Bell (CAN) 4:32.369
15. Levi Heimans (NED) 4:32.396
16. Michael Friedman (USA) 4:34.424
17. Antonio Tauler (ESP) 4:34.809
18. Vitaliy Shchedov (UKR) 4:35.061
19. Ondrej Sosenka (CZE) 4:35.410
20. Ian Stannard (GBR) 4:35.422
21. Karl-Christian Konig (GER) 4:38.106
22. Sebastian Cancio (ARG) 4:39.510

Keirin
Heat 1 (two fastest to 2nd round)
1. Teun Mulder (NED)
2. Edgar Ross (GBR)
3. Ryan Bayley (AUS)
4. Sochon Jose Alberto (GUA)
5. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)
6. Damian Zielinski (POL)
7. Ivan Vrba (CZE)

Heat 2
1. Theo Bos (NED)
2. Travis Smith (CAN)
3. Mickael Bourgain (FRA)
4. Cedric Stoller (SUI)
5. Shane Kelly (AUS)
6. Alvaro Alonso (ESP)
7. Michael Siedenbecher (GER)

Heat 3
1. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
2. Jose Antonio Escuredo (ESP)
3. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)
4. Adam Ptacnik (CZE)
5. Shane Perkins (AUS)
6. Maximilian Levy (GER)
7. Ricardo Lynch (JAM) DQ

Heat 4
1. Rene Wolff (GER)
2. Matthew Crampton (GBR)
3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
4. Vladimir Kiriltsev (RUS)
5. Mario Contreras (MEX)
6. Kasper Lindholm Jessen (DEN)
7. Josiah Ng (MAS)
8. Roberto Chiappa (ITA)

First round repechages (winner qualified for 2nd round)
Heat 1
1. Roberto Chiappa (ITA)
2. Ryan Bayley (AUS)
3. Ivan Vrba (CZE)
4. Vladimir Kiriltsev (RUS)
5. Alvaro Alonso (ESP)
6. Shane Perkins (AUS)

Heat 2
1. Mickael Bourgain (FRA)
2. Shane Kelly (AUS)
3. Adam Ptacnik (CZE)
4. Damian Zielinski (POL)
5. Josiah Ng (MAS)

Heat 3
1. Cedric Stoller (SUI)
2. Ricardo Lynch (JAM)
3. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)
4. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)
5. Kasper Lindholm Jessen (DEN)

Heat 4
1. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
2. Michael Siedenbecher (GER)
3. Mario Contreras (MEX)
4. Sochon Jose Alberto (GUA)
5. Maximilian Levy (GER)

(compiled by AFP)