Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Barredo wins another for Liberty

Yankalilla, Australia - The Liberty Seguros team scored its second Tour Down Under stage win in as many days as Spaniard Carlos Barredo gambled and attacked in the final kilometers of Friday’s 154km third stage from Strathalbyn to Yankalilla on South Australia's Fleurieu Peninsula. Barredo’s win comes a day after teammate Allan Davis claimed a stage victory in Hahndorf. AG2R’s Simon Gerrans retains the overall lead, but admitted his bid for victory will hinge on how he handles the tough climb in the Tour’s fourth and penultimate stage on Saturday. Barredo took a gutsy stage win after

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive, with wire services

Barredo's gamble paid off.

Barredo’s gamble paid off.

Photo: Graham Watson

Yankalilla, Australia – The Liberty Seguros team scored its second Tour Down Under stage win in as many days as Spaniard Carlos Barredo gambled and attacked in the final kilometers of Friday’s 154km third stage from Strathalbyn to Yankalilla on South Australia’s Fleurieu Peninsula.

Barredo’s win comes a day after teammate Allan Davis claimed a stage victory in Hahndorf. AG2R’s Simon Gerrans retains the overall lead, but admitted his bid for victory will hinge on how he handles the tough climb in the Tour’s fourth and penultimate stage on Saturday.

Barredo took a gutsy stage win after attacking his leading group with around 15km to go, coming over the finish line with over a minute to spare to hand the Liberty team their second stage victory in as many days. For Barredo, a teammate of defending TDU champion Luis Leon Sanchez, the win comes after the frustration of missing the Tour’s most decisive break on stage 1.

The day's break formed early again.

The day’s break formed early again.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was disappointed after the first day when I was out of the general classification because I came here with that in mind as well of course to help Luis (Leon Sanchez) defend his title,” Barredo said. “So besides looking at overall with Luis we’ve been taking it stage by stage and trying to get in the winning move each day which I did today so I am very happy to win.”

The 24-year-old-Barredo won in a time of 3:51:03, 32 seconds clear of Daniel Becke (Milram), a member of Germany’s Sydney Olympic team pursuit gold medalist squad. Becke’s efforts earned him the lead in the SA Lotteries Sprint Classification after he won both intermediate sprints of the day, the first at Goolwa at the 61.4km mark and the second at Port Elliott at 73.1km.

Davitamon-Lotto rider, Victorian Cadel Evans was third on the stage just behind Becke but his climbing skills early in the day saw him secure the lead in the Laubman and Pank King of the Mountain Classification when he won the battle over Newland Hill at the 85.6km mark.

The trio were part of an 11 man break that established in the first ten kilometers of today’s race which set off in 100-degree temperatures. The attack suited race leader Simon Gerrans perfectly with his AG2R-Prevoyance team mates riding tempo on the front of the main field to keep the leaders under control but not reeling them in.

The leaders worked well together to maintain their advantage and as they hit the coastline the temperatures dropped to 85 degrees which provided some relief. At the 105km mark the action heated up when Matthew Hayman (UniSA-Australia) laid down the challenge. Barredo answered immediately but unfortunately for the Spaniard he dropped the chain on his bike and was forced to pull over for repairs.

In the meantime Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole) and Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) bridged the gap to Hayman. Barredo put in a superhuman effort to recover from the setback and rejoin the leaders while Becke, Evans, and Serge Pauwels (Chocolade Jacques) also joined the move.

But Barredo looked at the group and didn’t like what he saw so he went it alone rocketing away to a solo lead which at one stage was more than a minute. Despite a strong chase by his rivals, Barredo wasn’t caught and he crossed the line overjoyed with his victory.

Botcharov bridges

Botcharov bridges

Photo: Graham Watson

“The victory of today’s stage is compensation for all the hard work I have done during the off-season,” he said. “I made a lot of sacrifices through training and watching my diet to get himself into shape for today so this victory compensates for those sacrifices.

“The reason we (Liberty Seguros-Würth) are going so well is because it is well known our Director, Manolo Saiz, gets his guys training very hard throughout the off-season,” he explained. “I hope this form will continue from here so I can have a good Classics campaign which is my main objective for 2006.” The overall picture
Gerrans still leads defending champion Luis Leon Sanchez, of Liberty Seguros, by seven seconds in the general classification, with Australian sprinter Robbie McEwen in third at 18. A handful of other potential winners sit not far back.

The 25-year-old Gerrans enjoyed another relatively comfortable day in the saddle, despite high temperatures and ceaselessly rolling terrain.

Barredo tries his luck

Barredo tries his luck

Photo: Graham Watson

However his AG2R team played its cards perfectly. Once the early breakaway of 11 riders formed, the French sat at the front of the main peloton and set a fairly comfortable pace, monitoring the gap to ensure that Evans – the most threatening rider in the break – never got close to erasing his 12-minute deficit on GC.

AG2R did superb work, according to Gerrans, who knows however that a five-kilometer climb 20km from the end of Saturday’s finish line could change everything.

“They (AG2R) took it easy when they could, and rode hard when they had to. No one in the breakaway was any threat to us. The boys rode at a superb race. I can’t thank them enough,” said Gerrans, the only Australian on a team composed largely of Frenchman.

He added: “We know that Saturday (climb) is going to be the toughest stage. But we’re in a good position. I’m seven seconds up, which is better than being seven seconds down.

“It’s going to be flat out on that climb. I think whoever (out of the race contenders) goes up the fastest and down the other side is going to win the race.”

Sanchez, who won the race in style when Liberty dominated last year, is an emerging talent in Spain and will be expected to make his move on or before the steep climb which is 20km from the finish line.

Another rider Gerrans should be watching is Will Walker, the 20-year-old Rabobank rider – who is representing United Water here – who everyone in Australian cycling has hailed as potentially the biggest talent to emerge in years.

2006 Tour down Under – Stage 3
1. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros, 154kmin 3:51:03 (40.0kph),
2. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram, at 1:32
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto
4. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Chocolade Jacques
5. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:38
6. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:40
7. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole
8. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 5:26
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 5:56
10. Ben Day (Aus), UniSA-Australia
FullResults

Gerrans, still seven seconds up

Gerrans, still seven seconds up

Photo: Graham Watson

Jacob’s Creek General classification after stage 3
1. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r 11:11:32
2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 0:07
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 0:18
4. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 0:46
5. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:45
6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r, at 1:48
7. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:19
8. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia
9. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:41
10. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram, at 4:18
FullResults

Photo Gallery

Results

2006 Tour down Under – Stage 3

1. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 154km
in 3:51:03 (40.0kph),

2. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram, at 1:32

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

4. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

5. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:38

6. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:40

7. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole

8. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 5:26

9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 5:56

10. Ben Day (Aus), UniSA-Australia

11. Michele Gobbi (Ita), Milram, at 6:05

12. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 7:34

13. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

14. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

15. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

16. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

17. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

18. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance

19. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

20. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Milram

21. Jens Renders (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

22. Marco Righetto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

23. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Milram

24. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram

25. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

26. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

27. Koen De Kort (Ned), Liberty Seguros-Würth

28. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance

29. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

30. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r Prevoyance

31. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

32. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

33. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Milram

34. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

35. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

36. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

37. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

38. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole

39. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Crédit Agricole

40. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

41. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance

42. Steven Caethoven (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

43. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance

44. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia

45. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram

46. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth

47. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth

48. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

49. Pierre Drancourt (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

50. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance

51. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

52. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

53. Nicola Loda (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

54. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

55. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita), Milram

56. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

57. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia

58. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

59. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

60. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

61. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

62. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

63. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

64. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

65. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance

66. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

67. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole

68. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi

69. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole

70. Sean Sullivan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

71. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

72. Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

73. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

74. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia

75. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Crédit Agricole

76. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

77. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

78. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

79. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

80. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole

81. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance

82. Frederik Willems (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

83. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

84. Daniele Colli (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

85. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance

86. Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

87. David O'Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance

88. Joshua Wilson (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

89. Daniel McConnell (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

90. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:17

91. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

92. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

Jacob's Creek General classification after stage 3

1. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance 11:11:32

2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 0:07

3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 0:18

4. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 0:46

5. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:45

6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:48

7. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 3:19

8. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia

9. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:41

10. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram, at 4:18

11. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 4:40

12. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:49

13. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 5:00

14. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance, at 5:24

15. Sean Sullivan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

16. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 5:42

17. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:10

18. Daniele Colli (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:20

19. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 6:23

20. Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 9:25

21. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:14

22. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth

23. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Milram

24. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

25. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

26. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

27. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

28. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

29. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole

30. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at
16:14

31. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 16:36

32. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 16:40

33. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 17:20

34. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 17:32

35. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:38

36. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram, at 17:42

37. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 17:52

38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 17:56

39. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:58

40. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 18:43

41. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

42. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram, at 18:44

43. Jens Renders (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

44. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

45. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 19:25

46. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:38

47. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 21:45

48. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 22:16

49. Ben Day (Aus), UniSA-Australia

50. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 23:14

51. Michele Gobbi (Ita), Milram, at 23:47

52. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 23:54

53. Marco Righetto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

54. Steven Caethoven (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

55. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

56. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

57. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

58. Nicola Loda (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

59. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita), Milram

60. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Milram

61. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Crédit Agricole

62. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

63. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

64. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance

65. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

66. Koen De Kort (Ned), Liberty Seguros-Würth

67. Pierre Drancourt (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

68. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Milram

69. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

70. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

71. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

72. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

73. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance

74. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole

75. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

76. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

77. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole

78. Frederik Willems (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

79. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

80. David O'Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance

81. Daniel McConnell (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

82. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 24:39

83. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 24:46

84. Joshua Wilson (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

85. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 25:13

86. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance, at 25:26

87. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r Prevoyance

88. Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

89. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Crédit Agricole

90. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 26:37

91. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 28:09

92. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

SA Lotteries Sprints classification

1. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram 18 pts

2. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance 14

3. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth 12

4. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance 12

5. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 8

6. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole 8

7. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

8. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 6

9. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

10. Daniele Colli (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 6

11. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

12. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 4

13. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 4

14. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 4

15. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 4

16. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole 2

17. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 2

18. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia 2

19. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 2

Laubman & Pank King of the Mountain classification

1. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 36 pts

2. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance 32

3. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia 20

4. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole 12

5. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim 8

6. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram 6

7. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

8. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

9. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia 4

10. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia 4

11. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 4

Share the Road U23 rider classification

1. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23 11:12:18

2. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 2:33

3. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:03

4. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 4:14

5. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 11:28

6. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

7. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

8. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 16:34

9. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:12

10. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 17:57

11. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram 17:58

12. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 20:59

13. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 21:30

14. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 23:08

15. Daniel McConnell (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

16. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 24:00

17. Joshua Wilson (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

Century 21 Most aggressive rider

1. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

Panasonic Teams classification

1. UniSA-Australia 33:29:50

2. Liberty Seguros-Wurth, at 3:42

3. South Australia.com-AIS, at 18:01

4. Davitamon Lotto, at 19:18

5. United Water-Australia U/23, at 30:00

6. Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 30:37

7. Bouygues Telecom, at 32:23

8. Milram, at 32:31

9. Navigators Insurance, at 33:31

10. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 34:42

11. Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 46:02

12. Crédit Agricole, at 53:44