Events

Dauphiné: Pinot wins stage 6 from the break

Chris Froome holds on in yellow as Thibaut Pinot nabs the Dauphine's sixth stage just ahead of Romain Bardet

A hard day out front at the Critérium du Dauphiné paid off for Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) Saturday. Only a few minutes after the peloton set out from La Rochette to take on a 141-kilometer stage 6, the 26-year-old Frenchman jumped into the day’s main breakaway. He held out all the way to finish in Méribel to take the win just ahead of compatriot Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale).

Dan Martin (Etixx – Quick-Step) led the remnants of the main bunch across the line around a minute later to take third place with Chris Froome just behind. The Sky rider extended his GC lead over Richie Porte (BMC), who lost a few seconds at the finish, while Bardet’s performance saw him jump into third overall.

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 4:24:16
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
  • 5. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:15
  • 7. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:17
  • 9. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:21

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 25:50:22
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :21
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :30
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 6. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :56
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:02
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:12

Thibaut Pinot, no longer much of a threat for the GC, jumped clear with a sizable escape group of over 20 riders almost straightaway into the stage, with Jurgen Van den Broeck (Katusha), Tony Gallopin (Lotto – Soudal), and Tony Martin (Etixx – Quick-Step) among the other big-name riders to make the early selection.

The riders off the front built an advantage of around three minutes before hitting the hors-categorie Col de la Madeleine midway through the stage. A number of escapees faded from the lead group on the climb. Back in the pack, however, Alberto Contador used the steep gradients to launch an attack.

The Tinkoff rider opened up a gap of half a minute before a dogged pursuit by Sky reeled him back in. After Contador was caught, Fabio Aru (Astana) jumped clear in an effort to bridge to the remnants of the breakaway, which was splitting up as Mikaël Chérel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data) attacked their fellow escapees.

Bardet, 1:34 down on GC at the start of the day, followed Aru’s move with one of his own and pair linked up a few minutes later.

Sky was able to fend off another Contador attack before the group of favorites reached the summit, but Aru and Bardet pressed on in pursuit of the lead group. The duo ultimately made the catch of a regrouped — though much-reduced — breakaway not far from the summit of the first-category Montée des Frasses, but Aru did not last long out front, fading just a few minutes after reaching the escapees.

Bardet initiated the decisive move in the lead group on the day’s final climb to Méribel, attacking with around 10km to go on the first-category ascent. He initially distanced the rest of the breakers, but Pinot managed to close the distance on his own.

Bardet tried and tried again to drop Pinot as the duo pushed up the climb, but he couldn’t shake his compatriot off his wheel. Meanwhile, a Sky-powered chase was gradually bringing the gap down, closing the door on any opportunity for Bardet to ride into the overall lead. The French duo would, however, hold out to fight for the stage victory.

Bardet tried again to leave Pinot behind in the final kilometer but the FDJ rider proved too strong, countering with an impressive kick in the last few hundred meters that Bardet couldn’t match.

“If someone had said at la Madeleine that I would win I wouldn’t have believed it. I felt the same as the previous days but then it all came together in the final,” said Pinot.

“I prefer to win a stage than finish sixth overall. The polka dot jersey [for the king of the mountains] can be an objective now.”

In the yellow jersey group behind, it was Martin who kicked off the action just under a kilometer from the finish, with Froome following close behind to distance the other GC hopefuls. Martin ultimately crossed the line 1:04 behind Pinot with Froome a further three seconds back. Contador finished the stage eight seconds slower than Froome, while Porte rolled across the line 14 seconds down.

That gives Froome a 21-second advantage over Porte, with Bardet in third on the same time, heading into the Dauphiné’s final stage.

“If I’m still wearing the yellow jersey it’s thanks to my team,” said Froome.

Sunday’s mountainous stage 7 runs 151km from Le Pont-de-Claix to Superdévoluy.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 4:24:16
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
  • 5. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:15
  • 7. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:17
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:17
  • 9. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:21
  • 11. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47
  • 12. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:55
  • 13. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:05
  • 14. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:07
  • 15. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 2:11
  • 16. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 2:29
  • 17. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:35
  • 18. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:07
  • 19. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:05
  • 20. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 4:13
  • 21. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:13
  • 22. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:13
  • 23. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 5:14
  • 24. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:54
  • 25. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:54
  • 26. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:54
  • 27. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:54
  • 28. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:13
  • 29. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:16
  • 30. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:13
  • 31. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:13
  • 32. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:13
  • 33. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 11:13
  • 34. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:30
  • 35. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:00
  • 36. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:08
  • 37. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:47
  • 38. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:47
  • 39. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:47
  • 40. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:47
  • 41. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:47
  • 42. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:47
  • 43. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:47
  • 44. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:47
  • 45. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:47
  • 46. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 15:47
  • 47. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:47
  • 48. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:47
  • 49. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:31
  • 50. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:33
  • 51. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:33
  • 52. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:33
  • 53. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 19:41
  • 54. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 19:41
  • 55. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:41
  • 56. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:41
  • 57. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:41
  • 58. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 19:41
  • 59. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:41
  • 60. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:47
  • 61. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 22:47
  • 62. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:47
  • 63. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:47
  • 64. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:47
  • 65. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:47
  • 66. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:47
  • 67. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:22
  • 68. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:22
  • 69. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:22
  • 70. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:22
  • 71. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:22
  • 72. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 25:22
  • 73. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:22
  • 74. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:57
  • 75. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:57
  • 76. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:57
  • 77. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:57
  • 78. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:57
  • 79. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:57
  • 80. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:57
  • 81. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:57
  • 82. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 27:57
  • 83. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:57
  • 84. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:57
  • 85. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:57
  • 86. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:57
  • 87. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 27:57
  • 88. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:57
  • 89. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:57
  • 90. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:57
  • 91. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:57
  • 92. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:57
  • 93. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:57
  • 94. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 27:57
  • 95. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 27:57
  • 96. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:57
  • 97. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 27:57
  • 98. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 27:57
  • 99. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:57
  • 100. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:57
  • 101. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 27:57
  • 102. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 27:57
  • 103. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 27:57
  • 104. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 27:57
  • 105. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 27:57
  • 106. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:57
  • 107. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:57
  • 108. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:19
  • 109. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:19
  • 110. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:58
  • 111. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 33:58
  • 112. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:58
  • 113. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:58
  • 114. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:58
  • 115. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:58
  • 116. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:58
  • 117. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 33:58
  • 118. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:58
  • 119. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:58
  • 120. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:58
  • 121. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:58
  • 122. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:58
  • 123. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 33:58
  • 124. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:58
  • 125. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 33:58
  • 126. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 33:58
  • 127. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 33:58
  • 128. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:58
  • 129. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:58
  • 130. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 33:58
  • 131. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 33:58
  • 132. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:58
  • 133. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:58
  • 134. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:58
  • 135. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:58
  • 136. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:58
  • 137. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 33:58
  • 138. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 33:58
  • 139. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:58
  • 140. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 33:58
  • 141. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:58
  • 142. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:58
  • 143. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:58
  • 144. William BONNET, FDJ, at 33:58
  • 145. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:58
  • 146. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:58
  • 147. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:58
  • 148. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:58
  • 149. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:58
  • 150. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 33:58
  • 151. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:58
  • 152. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:58
  • 153. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 33:58
  • DNF Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING
  • DNS Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 25:50:22
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :21
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :21
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :30
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 6. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :56
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:02
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:35
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:12
  • 11. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
  • 12. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 3:02
  • 13. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:16
  • 14. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 3:34
  • 15. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:16
  • 16. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:10
  • 17. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:23
  • 18. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:39
  • 19. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 5:44
  • 20. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:47
  • 21. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:22
  • 22. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 6:36
  • 23. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:43
  • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:52
  • 25. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:27
  • 26. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:21
  • 27. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:49
  • 28. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:38
  • 29. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 13:56
  • 30. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:06
  • 31. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:34
  • 32. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:45
  • 33. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:34
  • 34. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:45
  • 35. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:58
  • 36. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:15
  • 37. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:22
  • 38. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 18:37
  • 39. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 19:24
  • 40. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:36
  • 41. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:19
  • 42. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 23:03
  • 43. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:51
  • 44. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:29
  • 45. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:01
  • 46. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 27:36
  • 47. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:11
  • 48. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:02
  • 49. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 29:08
  • 50. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:30
  • 51. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 31:02
  • 52. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:37
  • 53. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 32:38
  • 54. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:59
  • 55. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 34:50
  • 56. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:19
  • 57. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 36:15
  • 58. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:00
  • 59. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 37:14
  • 60. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 37:15
  • 61. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:36
  • 62. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:52
  • 63. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:53
  • 64. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:58
  • 65. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:09
  • 66. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:48
  • 67. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 40:09
  • 68. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 40:36
  • 69. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 41:30
  • 70. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 41:34
  • 71. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 42:02
  • 72. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 42:05
  • 73. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 42:18
  • 74. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 42:55
  • 75. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 44:30
  • 76. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:29
  • 77. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:32
  • 78. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 45:40
  • 79. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 45:53
  • 80. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 46:03
  • 81. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 46:04
  • 82. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 46:22
  • 83. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:59
  • 84. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 47:29
  • 85. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 49:07
  • 86. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 52:06
  • 87. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 53:15
  • 88. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 53:17
  • 89. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:26
  • 90. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 53:38
  • 91. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 53:49
  • 92. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 54:44
  • 93. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 54:45
  • 94. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 54:53
  • 95. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 56:29
  • 96. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 58:41
  • 97. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 58:42
  • 98. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 58:52
  • 99. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 59:33
  • 100. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 59:57
  • 101. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:00:38
  • 102. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00:39
  • 103. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02:16
  • 104. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:02:26
  • 105. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:03:21
  • 106. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03:23
  • 107. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:03:24
  • 108. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:03:30
  • 109. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:04:24
  • 110. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:05:03
  • 111. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:05:58
  • 112. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:07:04
  • 113. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:07:21
  • 114. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:08:45
  • 115. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:08:48
  • 116. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:09:17
  • 117. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:09:20
  • 118. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09:37
  • 119. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:09:58
  • 120. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:10:50
  • 121. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:11:34
  • 122. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12:06
  • 123. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12:37
  • 124. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:13:09
  • 125. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:14:13
  • 126. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:14:44
  • 127. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14:55
  • 128. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:15:11
  • 129. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:15:13
  • 130. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15:59
  • 131. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:16:05
  • 132. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:16:57
  • 133. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:17:38
  • 134. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:17:50
  • 135. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 1:18:46
  • 136. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19:01
  • 137. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:19:44
  • 138. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:20:13
  • 139. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:20:28
  • 140. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:20:37
  • 141. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:22:31
  • 142. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23:11
  • 143. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:23:38
  • 144. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:23:40
  • 145. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 1:24:54
  • 146. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27:47
  • 147. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:28:03
  • 148. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:28:18
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:28:56
  • 150. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29:44
  • 151. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:30:47
  • 152. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:33:32
  • 153. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:33:34

Points classification

  • 1. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 59 points
  • 2. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 49 points
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 42 points
  • 4. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 40 points
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 36 points
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 26 points
  • 7. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 26 points
  • 8. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 9. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 25 points
  • 10. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 22 points
  • 11. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 21 points
  • 12. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 13. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 14. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 15. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 16. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 15 points
  • 17. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 14 points
  • 18. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 19. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 20. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 12 points
  • 21. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 12 points
  • 22. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 23. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 10 points
  • 24. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  • 25. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 26. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 8 points
  • 27. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 8 points
  • 28. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 8 points
  • 29. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 30. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 31. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, 6 points
  • 32. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 33. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 6 points
  • 34. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 35. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 4 points
  • 36. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 37. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 points

Mountains classification

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 37 points
  • 2. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 37 points
  • 3. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 30 points
  • 4. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 16 points
  • 5. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 16 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 14 points
  • 8. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 11 points
  • 10. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 11 points
  • 11. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 12. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 13. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 9 points
  • 14. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 9 points
  • 15. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 16. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 17. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 5 points
  • 18. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, 5 points
  • 19. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 20. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 4 points
  • 21. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 22. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, 3 points
  • 23. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 24. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 25. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 26. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 27. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 28. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 29. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 30. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 31. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 32. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 1 points
  • 33. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 points
  • 34. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 35. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 36. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 1 points
  • 37. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 points
  • 38. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 points
  • 39. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 1 points
  • 40. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points

Youth classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 25:51:18
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 3. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :39
  • 4. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:43
  • 5. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:25
  • 6. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:42
  • 7. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:49
  • 8. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:26
  • 9. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:06
  • 10. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 31:42
  • 11. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:23
  • 12. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 36:18
  • 13. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:03
  • 14. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 52:30
  • 15. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 52:53
  • 16. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 53:48
  • 17. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 53:57
  • 18. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:01:20
  • 19. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02:25
  • 20. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:07:49
  • 21. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:21
  • 22. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:09:02
  • 23. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:09:54
  • 24. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11:10
  • 25. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:12:13
  • 26. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:13:59
  • 27. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:14:17
  • 28. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:18:05
  • 29. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:19:41
  • 30. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:21:35
  • 31. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:22:44
  • 32. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 1:23:58
  • 33. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:28:48

Teams classification

  • 1. TEAM SKY, in 77:36:56
  • 2. BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 3. ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:07
  • 4. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:18
  • 5. TINKOFF, at 13:45
  • 6. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:42
  • 7. MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:58
  • 8. ORICA GREENEDGE, at 38:46
  • 9. LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 42:56
  • 10. CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 43:32
  • 11. FDJ, at 44:07
  • 12. TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:43
  • 13. BORA-ARGON 18, at 55:32
  • 14. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 55:45
  • 15. IAM CYCLING, at 56:23
  • 16. WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:00:55
  • 17. DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:04:11
  • 18. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04:58
  • 19. TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:27:54
  • 20. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:49:28
  • 21. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:50:38
  • 22. TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:44:58