Events

Aussie team and Van Moorsel-Ziljaard take world pursuit titles

Australia's world record holders in the men's team pursuit event won the gold medal at the world track cycling championships in Copenhagen Friday holding off Germany in an exciting final. Australia, who are the medals pace-setters in the competition so far, timed an impressive 4min 00.362sec to add the world crown to the Commonwealth title they won in world record time in August. Germany finished in 4:07.384 with Britain claiming the honors in the match-up for the bronze medal against a sluggish Ukraine. Australia and Britain have emerged as the main attraction at these world

By VeloNews Interactive wire services, Copyright AFP2002

Australia’s world record holders in the men’s team pursuit event won the gold medal at the world track cycling championships in Copenhagen Friday holding off Germany in an exciting final.

Australia, who are the medals pace-setters in the competition so far, timed an impressive 4min 00.362sec to add the world crown to the Commonwealth title they won in world record time in August.

Germany finished in 4:07.384 with Britain claiming the honors in the match-up for the bronze medal against a sluggish Ukraine.

Australia and Britain have emerged as the main attraction at these world championships where France, who were top dogs with four gold medals last year, have taken a severe beating failing to win any golds so far.

In the bronze medal match for the team pursuit – involving four riders in each team over 16 laps – Ukraine were left with only three riders with a number of laps still to ride while Britain, composed of Paul Manning, Bryan Steel, Bradley Wiggins and Chris Newton, stayed in a tight formation to clock an impressive time of 4:02.839.

That was a better time than their first round effort of 4:03.886 which left them fighting for either third or fourth place.

In the final Germany and Australia, the overwhelming favorites, fought a close battle until the quarter-way mark when they began to etch out a slim 0.3sec lead. By halfway Australia had increased it to just over a second and in the closing stages seemed on the verge of lapping Germany before the gun went for the end of the race.

After three days of competition Australia have three gold medals and nine in total while Britain have two gold and France have none.

Women’s individual pursuit
Leontien van Moorsel-Ziljaard retained her world pursuit title earlier in the day after dominating Russian Olga Susdareva.

The 32-year-old Dutchwoman, who is the reigning Olympic champion in the event, timed 3min 34.330 to leave her 33-year old rival at almost two seconds adrift in 3:36.188.

Australia’s Katherine Bates took the bronze after beating Britain’s Emma Davies.

Results

Women Sprint (200m)

Qualifying

1. Katrin Meinke (Ger) 11.480

2. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 11.492

3. Tamilla Abbassova (Rus) 11.640

4. Oxana Grichina (Rus) 11.692

5. Tatiana Malianova (Rus) 11.692

6. Susan Panzer (Ger) 11.694

7. Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 11.800

8. Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 11.801

9. Victoria Pendleton (Gbr) 11.813

10. Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 11.821

11. Na Li (Chn) 11.837

12. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.846

13. Iryna Yanovych (Ukr) 11.875

14. Szilvia Szabolsci (Hun) 11.883

15. Kerrie Meares (Aus) 11.940

16. Tatiana Makarova (Rus) 11.956

17. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.985

18. Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.029

19. Laura Yoisten (Can) 13.124

1st round (winners qualify for 2nd round losers in repechages)

Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.494sec beat Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)

Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 12.077 beat Jennie Reed (USA)

Tamilla Abbassova (Rus) 13.139 beat Tataiana Makarova (Rus)

Kerrie Meares (Aus) 12.504 beat Oxana Grichina (Rus)

Tatiana Malianova (Rus) 12.860 beat Szilvia Szabolsci (Hun)

Susan Panzer (Ger) 12.446 beat Iryna Yanovych (Ukr)

Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 12.574 beat Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 12.219 beat Na Li (Chn)

Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 12.430 beat Victoria Pendleton (Gbr)

Repechages (winners qualify for 2nd rd)

Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.622 beat Victoria Pendelton (Gbr) and Iryna Yanovych
(Ukr)

Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 12.926 beat Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) and Jennie
Reed (USA)

Tatiana Makarova (Rus) 12.440 beat Oxana Grichina (Rus) and Na Li (Chn)

2nd round (winners in quarter-finals losers in repechages)

Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.329 beat Tataiana Makarova (Rus)

Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 12.332 beat Szilvia Szabolsci (Hun)

Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.852 beat Tamilla Abbassova (Rus)

Kerrie Meares (Aus) 12.291 beat Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)

Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 12.228 beat Tatiana Malianova (Rus)

Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 12.268 beat Susan Panzer (Ger)

Repechages (winners in quarter finals)

Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 12.317 beat Susan Panzer (Ger) and Tatiana
Makarova (Rus)

Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 12.849 beat Tamilla Abbassova (Rus) and Tatiana
Malianova (Rus)

Quarter-finals (winners in semi-finals)

Katrin Meinke (Ger) beat Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 2-0 (12.302 and 12.713)

Natalia Tsylinskaya (Blr) beat Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus) 2-0 (13.391
and 12.460)

Kathrin Freitag (Ger) beat Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 2-0 (12.144
and 12.580)

Kerrie Meares (Aus) beat Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 2-0 (12.294 et 12.346)

Women

Individual pursuit Final

Leontien van Moorsel-Ziljden (Ned) beat Olga Slusareva (Rus)

Bronze medal

Katherine Bates (Aus) 3:36.289 Emma Davies (Gbr)

Men Team sprint (750m)

Qualifying

1. Great Britain (Jami Staff Chris Hoy Craig MacLean) 44.813

2. Germany (Jens Fiedler Soren Lausberg Carsten Bergemann) 44.891

3. France (Mickael Bourgain Florian Rousseau Arnaud Tournant) 44.958

4. Australia (Ryan Bayley Jobie Dajka Sean Eadie) 45.088

5. Spain (Jose Antonio Escuredo Salvador Melia Jose Antonio Villanueva)
45.295

6. Netherlands (Theo Bos Jan Bos Teun Mulder) 45.704

7. Greece (Lampros Vasilopoulos Kleanthis Bargas Dimitris Georgalis)
45.968

8. Poland (Grzegorz Krejner Lukasz Kwiatkowski Damian Zielinski) 45.983

9. Slovakia (Peter Bazalik Jaroslav Jerabek Jan Lepka) 46.403

10. Czech Republic (Pavek Buran Arnost Drcmanek Ivan Vrba) 46.649

11. Japan (Tomohiro Nagatsuka Kiyofumi Nagai Keiichi Omori) 47.000

12. Colombia (Jonathan Marin Wilson Meneses Hernan Sanchez) 47.153

13. Ukraine (Petro Gontarenko Sergiy Ruban Andriy Vynokurov) 47.171

14. United States (Garth Blackburn Jeffrey Labauve Giddeon Massi)
47.227

15. Russia (Serguei Borissov Vladimir Kiriltsev Dennis Terenin) 47.886

1st rd

1. Great Britain (Jamie Staff Chris Hoy Craig MacLean) 44.575

2. Australia (Ryan Bayley Jobie Dajka Sean Eadie) 44.779

3. France (Mickael Bourgain Florian Rousseau Arnaud Tournant) 45.064

4. Germany 45.086

5. Spain 45.335

6. Poland 45.468

6. Netherlands 45.676

7. Greece 45.832

Final

Great Britain (Craig MacLean, Jamie Staff, Chris Hoy) 44.370 beat Australia
(Sean Eadie, Jobie Dajka, Ryan Bayley) 44.508

Bronze medal

Germany (Jens Fiedler, Soren Lausberg, Carsten Bergemann) 44.838 beat France
(Mickael Bourgain, Florian Rousseau, Arnaud Tournant) 45.167

Team pursuit (4000m)

1st rd

1. Australia (Peter Dawson, Brett Lancaster, Mark Renshaw, Luke Roberts)
4:00.628,

2. Germany (Christian Lademann, Guido Fulst, Sebastian Siedler, Jens Lehmann)
4:03.801,

3. Britain (Stephen Cummings, Bryan Steel, Bradley Wiggins, Chris Newton)
4:03.886,

4. Ukraine (Volodymyr Dyudya, Roman Kononenko, Lyubomyr Polatayko,
Alexander Symonenko 4:04.368,

5. France (Philippe Gaumont, Cyril Bos, Franck Perque, Jerome Neuville) 4:07.615,

6. Colombia (Arles Castro Laverde, Leonardo Duque, Alexander Petta Gonzalez,
Jose Serpa Perez) 4:10.384,

7. Netherlands (Jens Mouris, Peter Schep, Robert Slippens, Wilco Zuijderwijk)
lapped,

8. Russia (Sergey Klimov, Nikita Eskov, Alexander Serov, Denis Smyslov)
lapped

Final

Australia (Peter Dawson, Brett Lancaster, Stephen Wooldridge, Luke
Roberts) beat Germany (Christian Bach, Guido Fulst, Sebastian Siedler, Jens
Lehmann)

Bronze medal

Britain (Paul Manning, Bryan Steel, Bradley Wiggins, Chris Newton)
4:02.839 beat Ukraine (Volodymyr Dyudya, Roman Kononenko, Lyubomyr Polatayko,
Alexander Symonenko) 4:08.151