Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Astarloza wins stage 16

Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) used a daring last-minute break to win the 16th stage of the 2009 Tour de France, a short, tough ride from Martigny in Switzerland, to Bourg-Saint-Maurice in France. The Spaniard claimed his first Tour stage victory by attacking a four-man break in the final 2km, just as it was about to be joined by a second four-man group, and held his advantage to win by just six seconds ahead of Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux) with Pierrick Fedrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 TdF, stage 16: Astarloza took his first pro stage win.

2009 TdF, stage 16: Astarloza took his first pro stage win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) used a daring last-minute break to win the 16th stage of the 2009 Tour de France, a short, tough ride from Martigny in Switzerland, to Bourg-Saint-Maurice in France.

The Spaniard claimed his first Tour stage victory by attacking a four-man break in the final 2km, just as it was about to be joined by a second four-man group, and held his advantage to win by just six seconds ahead of Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux) with Pierrick Fedrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) third.

“It’s the best day of my life,” said Astarloza. “I’ve tried several times to win stages on the race but I’ve always failed because I’m not that good at sprinting.

“That’s why I attacked from far out.”

As expected, Saxo Bank came out swinging on the final climb of the day, the Category 1 Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard. But the most Andy and Fränk Schleck could do was stack still more time on the hapless Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), who was unable to follow the Saxo riders’ attacks and slipped to 17th overall, more than seven minutes behind race leader Alberto Contador (Astana).

“Saxo Bank tried to attack us with Fränk and Andy, who showed he really was the strongest,” said Contador. “I managed to stick with him but it was a difficult stage.”

Meanwhile, veteran rider Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) took a horrific spill on the descent of the Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard. An ambulance transported Voigt to a hospital in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, where doctors reported that he was able to move his arms and legs.

How it unfolded

Tuesday’s 160km ride into the Alps got right down to business with the hors catégorie Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard, just 16.1km after the start. The 24.4km climb averages 6.2 percent and summits at 40.5km.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 16: Martigny to Bourg-Saint-Maurice
160km (99.4 miles)
Stage winner: Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in 4:14:20
Stage winner’s average speed: 37.7kph (23.5 mph)
GC leader: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Points leader: Thor Husvhod (Cervélo TestTeam)
Climbing leader: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Stage 10: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 11: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 12: Nicki Sorensen/Nocentini
Stage 13: Heinrich Haussler/Nocentini
Stage 14: Sergei Ivanov/Nocentini
Stage 15: Contador/Contador
Up Next:
Wednesday’s stage 17, from Bourg-Saint-Maurice to Le Grand-Bornand is 169km (105 miles), passing over five categorized climbs, including four first category climbs. Tactics will be influenced by the specter of Thursday’s Annecy individual time trial.

The race spent about 87km in Italy before returning to France, where it will stay for the remainder of the Tour. The route left Italy at the top of the Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard at 128km; the 22.6km climb averages 5.1 percent.

A huge break formed up early on, containing mountains leader Franco Pellizotti and Alexander Kuchynski (Liquigas); Jose Gomez Marchante, Heinrich Haussler and Hayden Roulston (Cervélo TestTeam); Jurgen van den Broeck (Silence-Lotto); Fabian Cancellara and Voigt; Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank); Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream); Egoi Martinez and Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi); Casar; Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne); David Moncoutie (Cofidis); Fedrigo and Pierre Roland (Bbox Bouygues Telecom); Vladimir Karpets (Katusha); Maxime Bouet (Agritubel); Peter Velits (Milram); and Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano).

This mob had a lead of 2:05 at 17.2km. Karpets was best placed overall at 20th, 5:56 out of first.

Thinning the herd

Pellizotti, Karpets and Martinez moved ahead of the rest of the group on the Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard. Martinez couldn’t match his mates’ pace and dropped back with 16km still to climb.

Pellizotti led Karpets over the summit with Fedrigo crossing third with a small group at 1:14. The peloton, led by Astana for race leader Contador, followed at 1:58.

At the 60km mark, the two escapees led an 18-man chase group by 1:40 and the peloton by 3:06. The yellow-jersey group eased off for a bit, allowing dropped riders to catch back on — among them Astana workhorse Gregory Rast and green jersey Thor Hushovd (Cervélo) — and the break’s advantage extended further, to five minutes with 75km to race. The first chase group, led by Voigt, was just over a minute behind.

With 60km to race the chase had overhauled Pellizotti and Karpets. Behind, Andy Schleck flatted and Stuart O’Grady dropped back to pace him back up to the yellow-jersey group.

The lead group now contained a second danger man, Astarloza, 19th overall at 5:37. He jumped away from the peloton at the summit of the Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard and bridged to the chase on the descent.

The final climb

As the leaders hit the base of the Category 1 Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard they held 4:24 on the peloton, which was shelling riders. Cancellara, Hushovd, Denis Menchov (Rabobank) and Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC) were gone; so, too, was Martin’s teammate Mark Cavendish, who went out the back early on and stayed there, his green-jersey dream apparently over.

Laurent Lefevre (Bbox) attacked the lead group, joined by Pellizotti and Fedrigo, as behind, Saxo Bank sent Chris Anker Sørensen, Nicki Sørensen and Gustav Larsson to the front of the yellow-jersey group to set tempo.

2009 TdF, stage 16: SIlence-Lotto's Jurgen van den Broucke was a busy man on Tuesday.

2009 TdF, stage 16: SIlence-Lotto’s Jurgen van den Broucke was a busy man on Tuesday.

Photo: Graham Watson

Van den Broeck was next to jump the leaders, laying down a series of attacks that whittled the group down to 14 with 10km to ride before the summit. Fedrigo was still there, as was his teammate Yury Trofimov.

Behind, Saxo was finding it impossible to isolate Contador, who still had two teammates with him — Lance Armstrong and Andreas Klöden.

As Saxo kept the pressure on behind, Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) attacked the leaders only to be marked instantly by Van den Broeck. Then Pellizotti and Van den Broeck traded a couple of jumps and the two finally went clear of their erstwhile mates.

Schleck attacks

2009 TdF, stage 16: Andy Schleck attacks.

2009 TdF, stage 16: Andy Schleck attacks.

Photo: Graham Watson

Then, finally, Andy Schleck accelerated, slashing the yellow-jersey group to six riders. Brother Fränk was there, as were Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream), Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas), Contador and Klöden, but Armstrong was left behind, along with Carlos Sastre (Cervélo) and Evans.

Ahead, Astarloza was steadily working his way up to Pellizotti and Van den Broeck, finally joining the lead pair with 34km to race. Shortly thereafter Moinard caught on, too.

Then Armstrong jumped, roaring off to hook up with his teammates. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) tried to go with him, but couldn’t hang, and neither could Christian Vande Velde (Garmin) or Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d’Epargne). In moments Armstrong had shot past Voigt and Fränk Schleck to rejoin the yellow-jersey group.

2009 TdF, stage 16: Astana's Lance Armstrong made a big effort to regain the yellow-jersey group.

2009 TdF, stage 16: Astana’s Lance Armstrong made a big effort to regain the yellow-jersey group.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was great to see Lance Armstrong make it back to our group on the Petit Saint-Bernard, but in the end I didn’t need his help,” Contador said.

Voigt ramped it up, too, and soon was at the front working for Andy Schleck.

Meanwhile, as the four leaders summited the Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard Pellizotti took maximum points to pad his lead in the king of the mountains competition, and from there it was 30km of twisting, turning downhill to the finish.

With Saxo unable to ruffle Contador’s feathers, the pressure came off in the yellow-jersey group and dropped riders began to catch back on, Vande Velde and David Zabriskie (Garmin) among them. The Contador group summited some two minutes behind the leaders with another four-man group in between — Stephane Goubert and Nicolas Roche (Ag2r), Fedrigo, and Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux).

Express elevator to Hell, going down

Voigt hit the deck hard on the descent, his front wheel washing out and slamming him face-first to the tarmac. The first photographer on the scene reported that the German was motionless and bleeding from a cut to his face. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Cervélo) also crashed, but remounted.

With 12km to go the leaders held just 14 seconds on the first chase and 1:20 on the Contador group, being led by Zabriskie. Ahead, Astarloza was pushing the pace on the sinuous descent, but unable to shed his companions.

With 6km to go the second foursome was just seven seconds behind and the Contador bunch within a minute. Three kilometers later and the chasers had their quarry in sight.

Moinard tried a move, dogged by Van den Broucke, and then Astarloza went with 2km to go. It was the move that stuck — he led under the red kite marking 1km to go, then nearly overcooked a dicey chicane, but he would not be caught. An exuberant Astarloza punched both fists skyward and then blew a two-handed kiss to the crowd. Casar hung on for second with Fedrigo third.

2009 TdF, stage 16: Alberto Contador (Astana) withstood a series of attacks from Saxo Bank and retains the yellow jersey.

2009 TdF, stage 16: Alberto Contador (Astana) withstood a series of attacks from Saxo Bank and retains the yellow jersey.

Photo: Graham Watson

The yellow jersey crossed a minute later, the balance of power unaltered between Saxo and Astana. The real loser on the day was Evans, who finished 46th on the day, nearly three minutes behind Contador.

“I’m out of it,” the two-time Tour runner-up said. “I’m out of the race. For a place on the podium at least.”

The Silence-Lotto rider then added, cryptically: “Physically, everything (is) fine. But for professional reasons I can’t comment on the problems I’ve been having.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 16 results

  • 1. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:14:20
  • 2. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux at 0:06
  • 3. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:14:26 at 00:06
  • 4. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:14:26 at 00:06
  • 5. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:14:26 at 00:06
  • 6. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:14:26 at 00:06
  • 7. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:14:31 at 00:11
  • 8. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:14:31 at 00:11
  • 9. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 10. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 11. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 12. Lance Armstrong Astana in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 13. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 14. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 15. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 16. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 17. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 18. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 19. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 20. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 21. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 22. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 23. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 24. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 25. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 26. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:15:19 at 00:59
  • 27. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 4:15:34 at 01:14
  • 28. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:17:36 at 03:16
  • 29. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:17:36 at 03:16
  • 30. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 31. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 32. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 33. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 34. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 35. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 36. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 37. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 38. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 39. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 40. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 41. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 42. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 43. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 44. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 45. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 46. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 47. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 48. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 49. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 50. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 51. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 52. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 53. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 54. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 55. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 56. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 57. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 58. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:18:15 at 03:55
  • 59. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:24:48 at 10:28
  • 60. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 61. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 62. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 63. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 64. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 65. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 66. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 67. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 68. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 69. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 70. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 71. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 72. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 73. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 74. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 4:25:02 at 10:42
  • 75. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:26:51 at 12:31
  • 76. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 4:29:45 at 15:25
  • 77. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 78. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 79. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 80. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 81. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 82. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 83. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 84. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 85. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 86. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 87. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:31:00 at 16:40
  • 88. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:34:59 at 20:39
  • 89. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 4:34:59 at 20:39
  • 90. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:34:59 at 20:39
  • 91. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:34:59 at 20:39
  • 92. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 93. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 94. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 95. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 96. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 97. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 98. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 99. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 100. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 101. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 102. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 103. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 104. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 105. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 106. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 107. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 108. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 109. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 110. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 111. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 112. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 113. Gregory Rast Astana in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 114. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 115. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 116. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 117. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 118. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 119. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 120. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 121. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 122. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 123. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 124. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 125. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 126. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 127. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 128. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 129. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 130. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 131. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:38:35 at 24:15
  • 132. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 133. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 134. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 135. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 136. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 137. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 138. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 139. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 140. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 141. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 142. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 143. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 144. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 145. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 146. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 147. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 148. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 4:39:53 at 25:33
  • 149. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 150. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 151. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 152. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 153. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 154. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 155. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 156. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 157. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 158. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 159. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 160. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:41:56 at 27:36
  • 161. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 4:49:03 at 34:43

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Alberto Contador Astana in 67:33:15
  • 2. Lance Armstrong Astana at 01:37
  • 3. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 67:35:01 at 01:46
  • 4. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 67:35:32 at 02:17
  • 5. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 67:35:41 at 02:26
  • 6. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 67:36:06 at 02:51
  • 7. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 67:36:24 at 03:09
  • 8. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 67:36:40 at 03:25
  • 9. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 67:37:07 at 03:52
  • 10. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 67:37:14 at 03:59
  • 11. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 67:37:53 at 04:38
  • 12. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 67:37:55 at 04:40
  • 13. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 67:38:20 at 05:05
  • 14. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 67:38:41 at 05:26
  • 15. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 67:38:55 at 05:40
  • 16. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 67:39:11 at 05:56
  • 17. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 67:40:38 at 07:23
  • 18. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 67:41:38 at 08:23
  • 19. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 67:42:29 at 09:14
  • 20. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 67:43:15 at 10:00
  • 21. Peter Velits Team Milram in 67:44:09 at 10:54
  • 22. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 67:44:26 at 11:11
  • 23. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 67:44:31 at 11:16
  • 24. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 67:44:48 at 11:33
  • 25. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 67:46:41 at 13:26
  • 26. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 67:47:03 at 13:48
  • 27. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 67:48:21 at 15:06
  • 28. Christian Knees Team Milram in 67:48:36 at 15:21
  • 29. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 67:49:28 at 16:13
  • 30. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 67:50:03 at 16:48
  • 31. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 67:50:34 at 17:19
  • 32. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 67:51:40 at 18:25
  • 33. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 67:51:59 at 18:44
  • 34. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 67:52:03 at 18:48
  • 35. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 67:54:38 at 21:23
  • 36. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 67:54:50 at 21:35
  • 37. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 67:55:17 at 22:02
  • 38. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 67:55:47 at 22:32
  • 39. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 67:56:39 at 23:24
  • 40. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 67:56:53 at 23:38
  • 41. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 68:00:19 at 27:04
  • 42. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 68:00:19 at 27:04
  • 43. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 68:00:54 at 27:39
  • 44. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 68:01:09 at 27:54
  • 45. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 68:03:59 at 30:44
  • 46. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 68:05:27 at 32:12
  • 47. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D’epargne in 68:05:32 at 32:17
  • 48. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 68:06:12 at 32:57
  • 49. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 68:06:19 at 33:04
  • 50. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 68:08:43 at 35:28
  • 51. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 68:11:48 at 38:33
  • 52. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 68:12:34 at 39:19
  • 53. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 68:14:10 at 40:55
  • 54. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 68:14:17 at 41:02
  • 55. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 68:15:04 at 41:49
  • 56. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 68:16:52 at 43:37
  • 57. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 68:17:31 at 44:16
  • 58. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi in 68:17:49 at 44:34
  • 59. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 68:17:57 at 44:42
  • 60. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 68:23:20 at 50:05
  • 61. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 68:24:05 at 50:50
  • 62. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 68:24:38 at 51:23
  • 63. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 68:25:55 at 52:40
  • 64. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 68:28:30 at 55:15
  • 65. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 68:29:10 at 55:55
  • 66. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 68:29:14 at 55:59
  • 67. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 68:29:54 at 56:39
  • 68. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne in 68:30:41 at 57:26
  • 69. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 68:32:30 at 59:15
  • 70. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 68:32:34 at 59:19
  • 71. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 68:33:02 at 59:47
  • 72. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 68:33:29 at 1:00:14
  • 73. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 68:36:22 at 1:03:07
  • 74. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 68:36:52 at 1:03:37
  • 75. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 68:37:24 at 1:04:09
  • 76. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 68:42:04 at 1:08:49
  • 77. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 68:45:51 at 1:12:36
  • 78. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 68:46:09 at 1:12:54
  • 79. David Arroyo Caisse D’epargne in 68:46:41 at 1:13:26
  • 80. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 68:47:08 at 1:13:53
  • 81. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 68:48:38 at 1:15:23
  • 82. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 68:49:28 at 1:16:13
  • 83. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 68:50:05 at 1:16:50
  • 84. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 68:51:28 at 1:18:13
  • 85. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 68:52:05 at 1:18:50
  • 86. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 68:53:29 at 1:20:14
  • 87. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 68:54:20 at 1:21:05
  • 88. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 68:55:13 at 1:21:58
  • 89. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 68:56:49 at 1:23:34
  • 90. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 68:57:54 at 1:24:39
  • 91. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 68:58:07 at 1:24:52
  • 92. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 68:58:57 at 1:25:42
  • 93. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale in 69:00:27 at 1:27:12
  • 94. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 69:02:39 at 1:29:24
  • 95. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 69:02:57 at 1:29:42
  • 96. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 69:03:14 at 1:29:59
  • 97. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 69:04:56 at 1:31:41
  • 98. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 69:05:20 at 1:32:05
  • 99. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 69:05:31 at 1:32:16
  • 100. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 69:06:25 at 1:33:10
  • 101. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 69:07:17 at 1:34:02
  • 102. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 69:10:22 at 1:37:07
  • 103. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 69:10:50 at 1:37:35
  • 104. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 69:11:12 at 1:37:57
  • 105. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 69:11:31 at 1:38:16
  • 106. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 69:11:40 at 1:38:25
  • 107. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 69:14:11 at 1:40:56
  • 108. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 69:14:34 at 1:41:19
  • 109. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 69:18:38 at 1:45:23
  • 110. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 69:19:09 at 1:45:54
  • 111. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 69:21:40 at 1:48:25
  • 112. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank in 69:23:00 at 1:49:45
  • 113. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 69:23:08 at 1:49:53
  • 114. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 69:23:22 at 1:50:07
  • 115. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 69:23:57 at 1:50:42
  • 116. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 69:27:59 at 1:54:44
  • 117. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne in 69:28:34 at 1:55:19
  • 118. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 69:29:49 at 1:56:34
  • 119. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 69:31:00 at 1:57:45
  • 120. Stef Clement Rabobank in 69:32:50 at 1:59:35
  • 121. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 69:34:30 at 2:01:15
  • 122. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 69:35:17 at 2:02:02
  • 123. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 69:35:17 at 2:02:02
  • 124. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 69:35:39 at 2:02:24
  • 125. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 69:35:56 at 2:02:41
  • 126. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 69:37:37 at 2:04:22
  • 127. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 69:37:46 at 2:04:31
  • 128. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 69:38:24 at 2:05:09
  • 129. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 69:38:40 at 2:05:25
  • 130. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 69:40:17 at 2:07:02
  • 131. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 69:40:21 at 2:07:06
  • 132. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 69:41:35 at 2:08:20
  • 133. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 69:41:59 at 2:08:44
  • 134. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 69:42:51 at 2:09:36
  • 135. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 69:43:00 at 2:09:45
  • 136. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 69:43:14 at 2:09:59
  • 137. Gregory Rast Astana in 69:43:34 at 2:10:19
  • 138. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 69:44:47 at 2:11:32
  • 139. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 69:45:11 at 2:11:56
  • 140. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 69:45:42 at 2:12:27
  • 141. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi in 69:46:06 at 2:12:51
  • 142. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 69:48:53 at 2:15:38
  • 143. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 69:50:37 at 2:17:22
  • 144. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 69:51:32 at 2:18:17
  • 145. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 69:53:33 at 2:20:18
  • 146. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 69:53:34 at 2:20:19
  • 147. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 69:53:43 at 2:20:28
  • 148. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 69:55:02 at 2:21:47
  • 149. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 69:55:21 at 2:22:06
  • 150. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 69:56:14 at 2:22:59
  • 151. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 69:56:33 at 2:23:18
  • 152. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 69:56:51 at 2:23:36
  • 153. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 69:58:03 at 2:24:48
  • 154. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 69:58:03 at 2:24:48
  • 155. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 69:58:30 at 2:25:15
  • 156. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 69:59:28 at 2:26:13
  • 157. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 70:00:08 at 2:26:53
  • 158. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 70:01:01 at 2:27:46
  • 159. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 70:10:42 at 2:37:27
  • 160. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 70:23:29 at 2:50:14
  • 161. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 71:09:09 at 3:35:54

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 67:35:41
  • 2. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas at 00:25
  • 3. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 67:37:55 at 02:14
  • 4. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 67:43:15 at 07:34
  • 5. Peter Velits Team Milram in 67:44:09 at 08:28
  • 6. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 67:49:28 at 13:47
  • 7. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 67:50:03 at 14:22
  • 8. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 67:52:03 at 16:22
  • 9. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 67:54:50 at 19:09
  • 10. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 67:55:47 at 20:06
  • 11. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne in 68:14:10 at 38:29
  • 12. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 68:32:30 at 56:49
  • 13. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 68:36:52 at 1:01:11
  • 14. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne in 68:46:09 at 1:10:28
  • 15. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 68:54:20 at 1:18:39
  • 16. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 68:56:49 at 1:21:08
  • 17. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 69:03:14 at 1:27:33
  • 18. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 69:11:40 at 1:35:59
  • 19. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 69:21:40 at 1:45:59
  • 20. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 69:29:49 at 1:54:08
  • 21. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 69:34:30 at 1:58:49
  • 22. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 69:38:24 at 2:02:43
  • 23. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 69:38:40 at 2:02:59
  • 24. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 69:41:59 at 2:06:18
  • 25. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 69:43:14 at 2:07:33
  • 26. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 69:44:47 at 2:09:06
  • 27. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 69:45:11 at 2:09:30
  • 28. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 69:48:53 at 2:13:12
  • 29. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 69:53:33 at 2:17:52
  • 30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 69:55:02 at 2:19:21
  • 31. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 69:58:03 at 2:22:22
  • 32. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 69:59:28 at 2:23:47
  • 33. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 70:00:08 at 2:24:27

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 159 points
  • 2. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 101 points
  • 3. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 97 points
  • 4. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 86 points
  • 5. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 71 points
  • 6. Brice Feillu Agritubel 64 points
  • 7. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 63 points
  • 8. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 57 points
  • 9. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 56 points
  • 10. Alberto Contador Astana 52 points
  • 11. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 46 points
  • 12. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 45 points
  • 13. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
  • 14. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 15. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 36 points
  • 16. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 34 points
  • 17. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 32 points
  • 18. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 19. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 31 points
  • 20. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
  • 21. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 26 points
  • 22. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 23. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 26 points
  • 24. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 24 points
  • 25. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 24 points
  • 26. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 23 points
  • 27. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 23 points
  • 28. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 29. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 30. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 18 points
  • 31. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
  • 32. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 17 points
  • 33. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 17 points
  • 34. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 17 points
  • 35. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 36. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 14 points
  • 37. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 38. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
  • 39. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 40. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 41. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi 12 points
  • 42. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 11 points
  • 43. Andréas KlÖden Astana 10 points
  • 44. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team 10 points
  • 45. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 points
  • 46. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 47. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 48. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 7 points
  • 49. Peter Velits Team Milram 7 points
  • 50. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 6 points
  • 51. Frederik Willems Liquigas 6 points
  • 52. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 53. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 54. Lance Armstrong Astana 6 points
  • 55. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 56. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 points
  • 57. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 5 points
  • 58. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 5 points
  • 59. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 60. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale 5 points
  • 61. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 62. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 63. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 64. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 65. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 4 points
  • 66. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 4 points
  • 67. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 68. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 69. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 3 points
  • 70. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 71. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 72. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 2 points
  • 73. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 2 points
  • 74. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 1 points
  • 75. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 1 points
  • 76. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 77. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 1 points
  • 78. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 79. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points
  • .

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 218 points
  • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 200 points
  • 3. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D’epargne 126 points
  • 4. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 122 points
  • 5. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 110 points
  • 6. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 100 points
  • 7. Oscar Freire Rabobank 97 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 96 points
  • 9. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points
  • 10. Andréas KlÖden Astana 67 points
  • 11. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 66 points
  • 12. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 64 points
  • 13. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 63 points
  • 14. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 57 points
  • 15. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 55 points
  • 16. Alberto Contador Astana 54 points
  • 17. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 54 points
  • 18. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 53 points
  • 19. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c 53 points
  • 20. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 52 points
  • 21. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 51 points
  • 22. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 48 points
  • 23. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 48 points
  • 24. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 48 points
  • 25. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 48 points
  • 26. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 47 points
  • 27. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 47 points
  • 28. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 47 points
  • 29. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 46 points
  • 30. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 46 points
  • 31. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 46 points
  • 32. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 44 points
  • 33. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 43 points
  • 34. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 42 points
  • 35. Brice Feillu Agritubel 41 points
  • 36. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
  • 37. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team 38 points
  • 38. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 39. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 37 points
  • 40. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 41. Peter Velits Team Milram 37 points
  • 42. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 35 points
  • 43. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 34 points
  • 44. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 34 points
  • 45. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 34 points
  • 46. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 47. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 31 points
  • 48. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 49. Lance Armstrong Astana 30 points
  • 50. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 51. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 52. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 29 points
  • 53. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 29 points
  • 54. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
  • 55. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 28 points
  • 56. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 28 points
  • 57. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 27 points
  • 58. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 27 points
  • 59. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 26 points
  • 60. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 26 points
  • 61. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 26 points
  • 62. Amets Txurruka Euskaltel – Euskadi 26 points
  • 63. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 26 points
  • 64. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 25 points
  • 65. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 25 points
  • 66. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 24 points
  • 67. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 24 points
  • 68. Markus Fothen Team Milram 24 points
  • 69. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
  • 70. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D’epargne 22 points
  • 71. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c 22 points
  • 72. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 73. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 20 points
  • 74. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 75. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c 18 points
  • 76. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 18 points
  • 77. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 78. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 17 points
  • 79. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 80. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 16 points
  • 81. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 82. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 83. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 14 points
  • 84. Frederik Willems Liquigas 14 points
  • 85. Cyril Dessel Ag2r La Mondiale 14 points
  • 86. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 14 points
  • 87. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 13 points
  • 88. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto 13 points
  • 89. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 13 points
  • 90. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
  • 91. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 92. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 10 points
  • 93. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 94. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 10 points
  • 95. Christian Knees Team Milram 10 points
  • 96. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 9 points
  • 97. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 98. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
  • 99. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 8 points
  • 100. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 8 points
  • 101. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 7 points
  • 102. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team 7 points
  • 103. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 6 points
  • 104. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 5 points
  • 105. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne 5 points
  • 106. Alan Perez Lezaun Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 107. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel 4 points
  • 108. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 109. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 110. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
  • 111. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha 4 points
  • 112. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 113. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 114. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step 3 points
  • 115. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 3 points
  • 116. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 117. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc 3 points
  • 118. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 119. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 120. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 2 points
  • 121. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 2 points
  • 122. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D’epargne 1 points
  • 123. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 201:08:46
  • 2. Ag2r La Mondiale at 00:2:32
  • 3. Garmin – Slipstream in 201:14:40 at 05:54
  • 4. Team Milram in 201:20:15 at 11:29
  • 5. Team Saxo Bank in 201:20:29 at 11:43
  • 6. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 201:21:58 at 13:12
  • 7. Cervelo Test Team in 201:22:27 at 13:41
  • 8. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 201:25:31 at 16:45
  • 9. Liquigas in 201:25:56 at 17:10
  • 10. Francaise Des Jeux in 201:26:56 at 18:10
  • 11. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 201:33:56 at 25:10
  • 12. Team Columbia – Htc in 201:36:59 at 28:13
  • 13. Silence – Lotto in 201:40:44 at 31:58
  • 14. Team Katusha in 201:44:56 at 36:10
  • 15. Caisse D’epargne in 201:48:13 at 39:27
  • 16. Agritubel in 201:52:37 at 43:51
  • 17. Rabobank in 202:02:27 at 53:41
  • 18. Quick Step in 202:48:54 at 1:40:08
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 203:30:22 at 2:21:36
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 205:58:35 at 4:49:49
  • .