Events

Astana snookers Moreau as Hunter scores for Barloworld

The 11th stage of the 2007 Tour de France dealt a cruel blow to one GC contender and welcomed a new country into its hall of champions on Thursday. The newcomer was South Africa and top sprinting star Robbie Hunter, who won a mad dash to the line that concluded the pan-flat, 182.5km ride from Marseille to Montpellier.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Hunter takes the win for South Africa and Barloworld

Hunter takes the win for South Africa and Barloworld

Photo: AFP

The 11th stage of the 2007 Tour de France dealt a cruel blow to one GC contender and welcomed a new country into its hall of champions on Thursday. The newcomer was South Africa and top sprinting star Robbie Hunter, who won a mad dash to the line that concluded the pan-flat, 182.5km ride from Marseille to Montpellier.

The big loser was French national champion Christophe Moreau (Ag2r), who entered the day sixth overall, 3:18 behind race leader Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), but crashed early in the stage and then got caught out when a hard-charging Astana team – and a brisk cross-wind – split the peloton with 77km to go.

By the finish, Moreau had ceded 3:20 to the other yellow-jersey contenders, ending his hopes of becoming the first Frenchman since Bernard Hinault in 1985 to win the Tour. The Ag2r team leader is now 14th overall, 6:38 behind Rasmussen.

There were no other significant changes at the top of the overall standings, with Rasmussen still leading Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) by 2:35, with Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir) at 2:39, Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) at 2:41, and Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) at 3:08.

Astana caught Moreau off guard and he paid dearly for it

Astana caught Moreau off guard and he paid dearly for it

Photo: AFP

Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) is the top American, moving up one spot to eighth, 3:53 behind the Rabobank leader.

“There is still a long way to Paris but Moreau has definitely lost the Tour,” said Rasmussen. “When Astana began to turn up the speed, I was in a good position near the front. It wasn’t a surprise.”

The 30-year-old Hunter was also aided by the fractured peloton, which saw fellow speedsters Eric Zabel (Milram) and Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) caught on the wrong end of the split. That left the end-game to the likes of green-jersey leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic), Julian Dean (Crédit Agricole) and American Freddie Rodriguez (Predictor-Lotto).

But that threesome was caught up in a crash with less than 1km to go, opening the door for Hunter, who launched away from the remnants of the bunch 250 meters from the line, then held off Fabian Cancellara (CSC) by half a wheel, with Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) third. Eighty riders were credited with the same 3:47:50 finishing mark, eight minutes ahead of the fastest expected finishing time listed in the Tour’s race bible.

It was Hunter’s third stage win in a grand tour. He took a pair of victories at the Vuelta a España in 1999 and 2001 while riding for Lampre, moved to Mapei the following year, rode two years with Rabobank, and then joined Floyd Landis on Phonak for 2005-06.

“I was following [Boonen] but then I decided to go my own way,” said Hunter, who moved from third to second in the overall points standings, and is now just 11 behind Boonen, who finished out of the points after being halted by the crash along the left side of a sweeping right-hand turn, 750 meters from the line. “With 350 to go I took off as hard as I could around the corner and never looked back.”

Hunter’s triumph gave final wild-card selection Barloworld two wins in three days, following Colombian Juan Mauricio Soler’s solo victory on stage 9 into Briancon.

Ho, hum, just another day at the office

Ho, hum, just another day at the office

Photo: Graham Watson

Thursday’s stage rolled away at a rapid pace, with a jittery field covering 50.8km in the first hour. Attacks came early and often, with a group of nine cresting the day’s lone climb, the cat. 4 Cote de Calissanne, 1:40 ahead of the bunch.

Back in the field Moreau’s problems were just beginning. At the 30.5km mark France’s best hope for a high GC placing got tangled up with Australian teammate Simon Gerrans, and both riders went down. Moreau was up and rolling quickly, but a tear in the left side of his bib shorts revealed a patch of red scraped skin on his thigh.

Meanwhile, the break of nine, which included German Jens Voigt (CSC), couldn’t make its move stick, and with 101km to go the race was all back together thanks to the chasing efforts of Milram, Predictor-Lotto, Euskaltel and Rabobank. The pace remained high, with the field six minutes ahead of the fastest expected arrival time.

After a short pause in the action, German Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) and Belgian Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) shot out of the field. They were joined by Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) and Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole).

The foursome had 14 seconds at the 85.5km mark, with David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir) chasing in between. At that point the field sat up and it looked like this would be the escape of the day.

The Bennatti escape

The Bennatti escape

Photo: Graham Watson

Four became five when Millar completed his bridge effort. At the second sprint at Arles, 96.5km into the race, the leading quintet had a 4:50 advantage. The average speed for the second hour was 48kph, with the average of the first two hours a sizzling 49.4kph.

For the second day in a row Millar was wearing arm warmers. The Scot is allergic to the sun and both arms have broken out in ugly rashes during these sizzling hot days in the south of France.

The peloton rolled through the feed zone at 6:30, and with 80km to go the gap was up to 7:30. Everything pointed to a familiar plotline, where the break gets its time in the spotlight, is reeled in a few kilometers from the finish, and then the sprinters do their thing.

But Alexander Vinokourov’s Astana team had other ideas. With 77km to go, the men in aqua blue moved to the front and dropped the proverbial hammer, taking advantage of the hard-blowing Mistral winds. Moments later the field had fractured and the gap to the front five began to tumble.

The marquee victim of Astana’s efforts was Moreau, who was caught at the back. Ag2r dispatched several riders in a desperate attempt to pace its team leader back to the front group, but with Discovery Channel and Barloworld now aiding the Astana effort, Moreau’s fate was sealed.

It wasn’t lost on anyone that Moreau had been the protagonist of a series of attacks during the first stage in the Alps, when the injured Vinokourov lost time to the GC leaders. On Thursday, it appeared to be payback time.

Hincapie doing a job of work

Hincapie doing a job of work

Photo: Graham Watson

Within minutes Moreau’s group was a minute down, with Hushovd and Zabel even farther back. The break’s advantage was slashed to 3:40.

“What Vino did was not unfair,” conceded Moreau. “Settling scores is part of the sport. When I attacked [in the Alps] he was not well. Today I was the one who was not that well. But the Tour is far from finished. It could have been even worse. I was well-supported by my team, because at one moment I was near a breaking point.

“In the Tour, you have to get over these sort of days, even if it isn’t easy. Perhaps something good may come out of the bad. Perhaps now I will have more chances of an opening, more room to move. It’s a black day that I will have to forget.”

Finally at the 156km mark, Vinokourov drew his hand across his chest, calling his team off the front of the field. The damage was done, though, with Moreau’s group now 1:20 behind, and the break of five only 2:25 up the road.

The pace didn’t let up, though, and with 38km to go all five escapees had been reeled in. Behind the field, the Moreau group continued to lose time, now 1:35 in arrears. Astana kept the pressure on, with Quick Step and Saunier Duval joining the pace-making effort. At 15km to go Moreau had lost 2:25. By 10km to go it was 2:45.

At 4km to go Vino’ – bandaged knees and all – took off on his own. The move had no chance to stick, but maybe it was meant as a message that though the Kazakh is down more than eight minutes on Rasmussen, he may not be out.

With the Astana team leader back in the bunch, Quick Step moved to the front, intent on setting Boonen up for what would have been the team’s fourth stage win at the ’07 Tour. But inside the 1km sign, a half-dozen riders, including Dean and Rodriguez, rolled wide and crashed into the barriers of a sweeping right-hand turn, slowing up the Quick Step leader and springing Hunter to his historic win.

The South African said afterward he hopes his victory provides some spark for cycling back home.

“It’s a really big sport on an amateur level,” said Hunter. “There’s not enough behind the sport to bring it up to a professional level like it is in Europe. There are so many people who [can’t make the jump to Europe without support]. I hope this win gives South African cycling a boost.”

Next up at the Tour de France is the rolling 178.5km stage 12 ride from Montpellier to Castres. Start time in 12:40 p.m. local (6:40 a.m. U.S. EST).

The stage includes four rated climbs, including the 3000-foot ascent of the cat. 2 Montée de la Jeante, which commences 60km from the finish. That’s followed by 40km of winding back roads before the fast 8km run-in to Castres, an ancient town of 45,000 on the Agout River about an hour east of Toulouse.

Just one Tour stage has finished at Castres, in 1991, when Italian Bruno Cenghialta won stage 14 from St. Gaudens out of a seven-man break that finished a minute ahead of the pack.

Stage 11
1. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 182.5km in 3:47:50
2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, same time
3. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, s.t.
4. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, s.t.
5. Allesandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, all s.t.
6. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
7. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital), s.t.
8. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.
9. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, s.t.

Overall
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 53:11:38
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 2:35
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:39
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:41
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:08
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Team CSC, 3:39
7. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 3:50
8. Levi Leipheimer (Usa), Discovery Channel, 3:53
9. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 5:06
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:20

Complete results

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results-Stage 11
1. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 3:47:50
2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, s.t.
3. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, s.t.
4. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, s.t.
5. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
6. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
7. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
8. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
9. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, s.t.

11. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
12. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, s.t.
13. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
14. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, s.t.
15. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
16. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
17. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, s.t.
18. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
19. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, s.t.
20. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, s.t.
21. Andréas Klöden(G), Astana, s.t.
22. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
23. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, s.t.
24. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, s.t.
25. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
26. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
27. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, s.t.
28. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
29. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.
30. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
31. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
32. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
33. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
34. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
35. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.
36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t.
37. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
38. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
39. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
40. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
41. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.
42. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
43. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
44. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
46. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, s.t.
47. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, s.t.
48. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
49. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
50. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, s.t.
51. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
52. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, s.t.
53. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, s.t.
55. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.
56. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, s.t.
57. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
58. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
59. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.
60. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
61. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
62. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, s.t.
63. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, s.t.
64. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, s.t.
65. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.
66. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
67. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, s.t.
68. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, s.t.
69. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, s.t.
70. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, s.t.
71. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
72. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
73. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, s.t.
74. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, s.t.
75. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
76. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
77. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, s.t.
78. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
79. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
80. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, s.t.
81. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 3:20
82. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:20
83. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 3:20
84. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:20
85. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 3:20
86. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 3:20
87. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 3:20
88. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:20
89. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:20
90. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:20
91. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:20
92. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:20
93. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 3:20
94. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 3:20
95. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:20
96. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:20
97. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 3:20
98. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:20
99. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 3:20
100. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 3:20
101. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:20
102. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 3:20
103. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 3:20
104. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:20
105. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 3:20
106. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 3:20
107. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3:20
108. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 3:20
109. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 3:20
110. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:20
111. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:20
112. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 3:20
113. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:20
114. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 3:20
115. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:20
116. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 3:20
117. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 3:20
118. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 3:20
119. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 3:20
120. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 3:20
121. Lövkvist Thomas (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 3:29
122. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 3:29
123. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:29
124. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 3:29
125. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:29
126. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 3:29
127. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:29
128. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:29
129. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3:29
130. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 3:29
131. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 3:29
132. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, 3:29
133. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 3:29
134. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, 3:29
135. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 3:29
136. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, 3:29
137. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3:29
138. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:29
139. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 3:29
140. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:29
141. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:38
142. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:40
143. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 3:41
144. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:41
145. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 3:41
146. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 3:50
147. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 3:50
148. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 3:54
149. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 3:58
150. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:44
151. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4:44
152. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 4:44
153. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:20
154. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:13
155. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:13
156. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 10:13
157. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:13
158. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:13
159. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, 10:13
160. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 10:13
161. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 10:13
162. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, 10:13
163. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 10:13
164. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 10:13
165. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 10:13
166. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 10:13
167. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 10:13
168. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 12:26
Time Cut
David Zabriskie (USA), CSCDid Not Finish
Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r
Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel
Overall, After Stage 11
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 53:11:38
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:35
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:39
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:41
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:08
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:39
7. Andréas Klöden(G), Astana, 3:50
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:53
9. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 5:06
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:20
11. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 5:34
12. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5:56
13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 6:36
14. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:38
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:42
16. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 6:45
17. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 6:49
18. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 7:10
19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 8:05
20. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 8:16
21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 8:51
22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 9:00
23. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 9:11
24. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 11:02
25. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 11:05
26. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 13:05
27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 13:29
28. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:29
29. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 13:44
30. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 15:49
31. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 17:19
32. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:58
33. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 20:07
34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 20:12
35. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:37
36. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 22:45
37. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 26:21
38. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 28:10
39. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, 29:28
40. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:41
41. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 30:41
42. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 31:52
43. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 32:46
44. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, 33:06
45. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:06
46. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 33:09
47. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 33:18
48. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 33:20
49. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 34:07
50. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, 36:16
51. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:28
52. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 39:25
53. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 40:15
54. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 40:43
55. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 43:10
56. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 44:14
57. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 44:21
58. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 44:49
59. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 47:43
60. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 47:48
61. Lövkvist Thomas (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 48:14
62. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 49:27
63. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 52:02
64. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, 52:06
65. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 52:56
66. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 53:35
67. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, 54:39
68. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, 55:28
69. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 55:50
70. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 55:52
71. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 56:33
72. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 57:01
73. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 57:03
74. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 57:14
75. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 58:59
76. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:00:51
77. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:00:55
78. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02:13
79. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 1:02:39
80. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 1:02:56
81. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:03:00
82. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, 1:04:19
83. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:05:37
84. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:05:49
85. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 1:06:21
86. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:06:27
87. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, 1:06:58
88. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, 1:07:10
89. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 1:07:47
90. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 1:07:52
91. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:08:00
92. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:09:23
93. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:09:26
94. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:09:36
95. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09:45
96. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:10:07
97. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 1:11:56
98. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:12:20
99. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:13:24
100. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 1:14:52
101. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, 1:14:58
102. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:15:41
103. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:15:57
104. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:16:18
105. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 1:16:19
106. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 1:17:28
107. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:18:56
108. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:19:35
109. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:19:42
110. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 1:21:02
111. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 1:21:11
112. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 1:21:31
113. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:21:36
114. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 1:22:29
115. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 1:23:55
116. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 1:24:35
117. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 1:24:35
118. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 1:25:02
119. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:26:41
120. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:27:20
121. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:28:16
122. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:28:22
123. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, 1:28:58
124. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 1:29:17
125. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 1:29:22
126. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 1:29:35
127. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 1:29:36
128. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 1:29:47
129. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 1:29:55
130. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 1:29:59
131. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 1:30:15
132. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 1:30:24
133. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 1:30:37
134. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 1:31:04
135. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:31:05
136. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 1:31:11
137. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:31:21
138. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:31:29
139. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:31:35
140. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 1:31:45
141. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 1:31:51
142. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 1:32:03
143. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:33:09
144. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:33:39
145. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:33:49
146. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:35:24
147. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 1:35:39
148. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 1:35:41
149. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 1:36:14
150. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 1:37:43
151. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, 1:37:51
152. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:37:56
153. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:38:25
154. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:38:30
155. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 1:38:34
156. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 1:39:34
157. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:41:45
158. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:42:00
159. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:42:28
160. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 1:43:13
161. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 1:44:34
162. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 1:44:58
163. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:45:24
164. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 1:45:36
165. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 1:47:36
166. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 1:48:34
167. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 1:50:47
168. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:57:10

Points, After Stage 11
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 160 Pts.
2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 149 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 144 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 110 Pts.
5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 108 Pts.
6. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 93 Pts.
7. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 78 Pts.
8. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 78 Pts.
9. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 73 Pts.
10. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 68 Pts.
11. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 68 Pts.
12. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 63 Pts.
13. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 59 Pts.
14. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 48 Pts.
15. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 48 Pts.
16. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 47 Pts.
17. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 46 Pts.
18. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 45 Pts.
19. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 44 Pts.
20. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 43 Pts.
21. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 41 Pts.
22. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 39 Pts.
23. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 39 Pts.
24. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38 Pts.
25. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 37 Pts.
26. Andréas Klöden(G), Astana, 36 Pts.
27. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 36 Pts.
28. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 35 Pts.
29. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 34 Pts.
30. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.
31. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 33 Pts.
32. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
33. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 30 Pts.
34. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 30 Pts.
35. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 29 Pts.
36. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 26 Pts.
37. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 26 Pts.
38. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 26 Pts.
39. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 26 Pts.
40. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.
41. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.
42. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 24 Pts.
43. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.
44. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23 Pts.
45. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 22 Pts.
46. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 22 Pts.
47. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 21 Pts.
48. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.
49. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
50. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 21 Pts.
51. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
52. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 20 Pts.
53. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20 Pts.
54. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 19 Pts.
55. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19 Pts.
56. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 18 Pts.
57. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 18 Pts.
58. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
59. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
60. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 15 Pts.
61. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
62. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 15 Pts.
63. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
64. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 15 Pts.
65. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
66. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14 Pts.
67. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.
68. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 14 Pts.
69. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13 Pts.
70. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.
71. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12 Pts.
72. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12 Pts.
73. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 11 Pts.
74. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.
75. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9 Pts.
76. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 9 Pts.
77. Lövkvist Thomas (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Pts.
78. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.
79. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 8 Pts.
80. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 7 Pts.
81. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.
82. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 7 Pts.
83. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7 Pts.
84. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.
85. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 6 Pts.
86. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.
87. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.
88. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5 Pts.
89. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.
90. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 4 Pts.
91. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 4 Pts.
92. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.
93. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.
94. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.
95. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 4 Pts.
96. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 3 Pts.
97. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
98. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 2 Pts.
99. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
100. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
101. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 2 Pts.
102. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
103. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
104. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
105. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
106. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
107. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
108. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.
109. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 1 Pts.
110. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.
111. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux 0 Pts.
112. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, -3 Pts.
113. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, -4 Pts.
114. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, -5 Pts.
115. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, -5 Pts.
116. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, -5 Pts.
117. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, -5 Pts.
118. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, -20 Pts.

Kom, After Stage 11
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 98 Pts.
2. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 79 Pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 70 Pts.
4. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 51 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 50 Pts.
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 46 Pts.
7. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 43 Pts.
8. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 42 Pts.
9. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 42 Pts.
10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 33 Pts.
11. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
12. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 30 Pts.
13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 26 Pts.
14. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.
15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 23 Pts.
16. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 20 Pts.
17. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20 Pts.
18. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 20 Pts.
19. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.
20. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 18 Pts.
21. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.
22. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.
23. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 16 Pts.
24. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 16 Pts.
25. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
26. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.
27. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
28. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 14 Pts.
29. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.
30. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.
31. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 13 Pts.
32. Andréas Klöden(G), Astana, 12 Pts.
33. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
34. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.
35. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.
36. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.
37. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 10 Pts.
38. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 10 Pts.
39. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 9 Pts.
40. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 8 Pts.
41. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8 Pts.
42. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 6 Pts.
43. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.
44. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
45. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.
46. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 5 Pts.
47. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
48. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.
49. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 5 Pts.
50. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 4 Pts.
51. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 4 Pts.
52. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 3 Pts.
53. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
54. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.
55. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
56. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
57. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
58. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.
59. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
60. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 2 Pts.
61. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
62. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 2 Pts.
63. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.
64. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.
65. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 1 Pts.
66. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 1 Pts.
67. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 53:14:46
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 3:37
3. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 3:41
4. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 5:52
5. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 12:41
6. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:29
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 28:44
8. Lövkvist Thomas (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 45:06
9. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 52:44
10. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 53:55
11. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 59:48
12. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:06:15
13. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:12:33
14. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:12:49
15. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:13:10
16. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 1:20:47
17. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 1:26:39
18. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 1:26:47
19. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:28:21
20. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1:28:27
21. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 1:28:37
22. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 1:28:43
23. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:30:01
24. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, 1:34:43
25. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:34:48
26. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 1:47:39

Teams
1. CSC, 159:44:19
2. Caisse d’Epargne, 5:02
3. Discovery Channel, 5:08
4. Rabobank, 5:19
5. Astana, 8:04
6. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:08
7. Saunier Duval-Prodir, 25:32:00
8. Predictor-Lotto, 31:28:00
9. T-Mobile, 32:32:00
10. Ag2r Prevoyance, 40:32:00
11. Credit Agricole, 41:07:00
12. Quick Step-Innergetic, 46:07:00
13. Lampre-Fondital, 55:53:00
14. Liquigas, 59:11:00
15. Gerolsteiner, 1:15:48
16. Barloworld, 1:19:06
17. Bouygues Telecom, 1:19:28
18. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 1:51:47
19. Agritubel, 2:16:06
20. Francaise Des Jeux, 2:32:46
21. Milram, 2:33:21