Events

Arvesen grabs stage win; Pinotti holds Giro lead

Kurt-Asle Arvesen doesn’t win very often, but when he does, he has a knack for beating some pretty big names. The 32-year-old CSC rider scored his 15th professional win in Sunday’s 200km eighth stage ath the Giro d’Italia with style, out-sprinting reigning world champion Paolo Bettini (QuickStep) in a stinking hot stage that saw a 22-man breakaway featuring George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) take four minutes out of the main peloton.

CSC rider pips Bettini; Hincapie in break

By Andrew Hood

Arvesen celebrates, as Bettini comes close again

Arvesen celebrates, as Bettini comes close again

Photo: Graham Watson

Kurt-Asle Arvesen doesn’t win very often, but when he does, he has a knack for beating some pretty big names.

The 32-year-old CSC rider scored his 15th professional win in Sunday’s 200km eighth stage ath the Giro d’Italia with style, out-sprinting reigning world champion Paolo Bettini (QuickStep) in a stinking hot stage that saw a 22-man breakaway featuring George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) take four minutes out of the main peloton.

“I’ve had some close calls the last few seasons so to beat Bettini in the rainbow jersey makes this even more important,” said Arvesen, who finished second in a Tour de France stage in 2005 and second in last year’s Paris-Tours. “I knew that I had to be on Bettini’s wheel. It wasn’t easy to come past him but it’s a great feeling to win.”

Bettini has been trying to get in a break all week.

Bettini has been trying to get in a break all week.

Photo: Graham Watson

A frustrated Hincapie was boxed in during the sprint to finish sixth while Marco Pinotti (T-Mobile) saw his grip on the maglia rosa reduced to 28 seconds to Andrea Noe (Liquigas).

In 1997, the blond-haired Norwegian beat a then-unknown Oscar Freire in a sprint to claim the U-23 world title in San Sebastian, Spain. While Freire’s gone on to win three elite world titles and make millions as a pro, Arvesen has had to settle for less.

A stage victory in the 2003 Giro saved his professional career and he joined Bjarne Riis’s Team CSC in the 2004 season. That year he won the GP Aarhus, a Danish one-day semi-classic, and took the overall title at the Tour of Denmark.

Arveson has reason to celebrate.

Arveson has reason to celebrate.

Photo: Graham Watson

Other wins came in 2006 with the overall title at the Ster Elektrotoer and the Norwegian national title, but equal doses of frustration couldn’t diminish Arvesen’s drive.

“My win in 1997 was the most important because it allowed me to become a professional,” Arvesen told VeloNews. “My win today ahead of Bettini in the rainbow jersey in the Giro was my most beautiful.”

Arvesen sniffed out a good move Sunday when he saw Bettini, Hincapie and Ricardo Riccò (Saunier Duval) among nearly two dozen riders who charged away on the opening Cat. 2 Passo della Futa.

Riccò mysteriously dropped out of the group after 20km and drifted back to the main pack. The tactic is sure to fuel the usual polemica in Monday’s editions of the Italian newspapers, because without Riccò, the break took wings.

“I can assure you, if Riccò was in that breakaway, it would not have succeeded,” said Pinotti, who led the main bunch across the line at 4:19 back to retain his lead. “I am sure teams like Liquigas would not have wanted Riccò to be in a breakaway and gain five or six minutes.”

Speculation was rampant that Bettini asked Riccò to drop back to give the breakaway a chance. Without the rising Italian star, the group collaborated over the lumpy opening 117km to open up a six-minute lead.

After racing over the Ferrari test track with 30km to go at Ferrari’s headquarters in Maranello, the Bettini-Hincapie group was in for the win.

Hincapie – racing in the firstGiro of his career – was ready to make his sprint when two riders swarmed him. The disappointed American champ could only watch Arvesen come off Bettini’s wheel for the win.

“I got boxed in on the sprint. A couple of guys came up on me with 500 meters to go and then they couldn’t even hold Bettini’s wheel. It was quite a disappointing way to end the day,” Hincapie told VeloNews. “I knew that Bettini would have to take the responsibility and I was fighting for his wheel and Arvesen got it. Once he went, the guys who boxed me in couldn’t even hold his wheel, so it was kind of disappointed.”

Hincapie on the march, Pinotti still in pink
Temperatures nudged into the high 80s as the route pushed across the rugged mountains in Tuscany in the opening 115km and then dropped onto the central plain near Bologna for the mostly flat 70km run to the finish.

The opening half of the stage hit two rated climbs along a lumpy route that was well-suited for a breakaway. Riders such as Dario Cioni (Predictor-Lotto), fourth overall in the 2004 Giro, wanted to try to sneak into a break in order to gain back some time in the GC.

“Bettini was really driving, but it the breakaway wasn’t going very fast. I decided I would try to attack and maybe get three or four riders to chase me,” Cioni told VeloNews. “It was a very hard day. There were some good and fast riders in the break. On the last climb I wasn’t feeling real good and in the sprint, I couldn’t find my space. I’m happy and I got a few minutes back in the GC. Briancon will show who is going to be in the fight. Today was a good test for me.”

Once over the day's second climb, the group worked to keep its lead

Once over the day’s second climb, the group worked to keep its lead

Photo: Graham Watson

Making the break were: Paolo Bettini (QuickStep), Assan Bazayev and Serguei Yakolev (both Astana), Marzio Bruseghin, Marco Marzano and Patxi Vila (all Lampre), Alexandr Arekeev (Aqua e Sapone), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne), Emanuele Sella (Panaria), Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC), George Hincapie and José Luis Rubiera (Discovery Channel), Martin Galparsoro (Euskaltel), Andrea Noe and Alessandro Spezialietti (both Liquigas), Dario Cioni and Mario Aerts (both Predictor-Lotto), William Walker (Rabobank), Evgeni Petrov and Pavel Brutt (both Tinkoff).

After Riccò dropped out of the group, the group took wings and opened up a big gap north of six minutes after they dropped out of the mountains.

Oddly enough, it was Riccò’s Saunier Duval team that helped T-Mobile drive the chase to keep Pinotti in the pink jersey.

Saunier Duval lends a hand with the chase

Saunier Duval lends a hand with the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

“Saunier Duval was forced to chase with us afterward. I think they were practicing for when they will defend the pink jersey,” joked Pinotti, who raced with Saunier Duval last year. “I see Simoni and Riccò among the hot favorites. We were chasing very strong and we only brought it down from six to four minutes.”

Several riders fell off the pace from the main bunch, including sprinters Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto), JJ Haedo (CSC), Max Van Heeswijk (Rabobank) as well as Aaron Olson (T-Mobile). They came through at 24:22 and were close to missing the time cut.

Several riders in the breakaway who could figure in the overall standings gained back some important time, including Rubiera, Arroyo, Velo and Sella. “We did a good operation today,” said Caisse d’Epargne sport director José Luis Jaimerena. “Arroyo is now in seventh in the overall and this is important in face of the stages that remain with a lot of climbs, which is his preferred terrain. These are important minutes and they weren’t gifts.”

By the time the leaders came in for the sprint, Hincapie was fighting for Bettini’s wheel when he got boxed in with 450m to go. The reigning American champion still took some satisfaction on the day.

“It was super hard in the first 100km. I knew everyone was feeling pretty tired. We were away for 200km, I knew that I had a chance, but it didn’t work it out,” Hincapie said. “It wasn’t one of those breaks that was a lucky move, but it was full of guys who had the power to get away, so that’s a good sign that I am getting back in shape. Today was a good signal that I am right on track to have a good July.”

While Hincapie is looking ahead to July, the real Giro contenders are already looking ahead to the Alps and the Dolomites. Sunday was just a primi piatti for the Giro’s main course still to come.

Tomorrow’s stage – The 90th Giro d’Italia continues Monday with the 177-kilometer ninth stage from Reggio Emilia to Lido di Camaiore. The route climbs the Cat. 2 Passo del Cerreto in the opening 71km and then plunges to the Mediterranean Coast. The final 65km are largely flat as the course pushes near to the hometown of Alessandro Petacchi at La Spezia and runs along the beaches to the resort town of Lido di Camaiore for a long, straight flat sprint that’s tailor made for “Ale-Jet.”

Petacchi may prefer Monday's stage

Petacchi may prefer Monday’s stage

Photo: Graham Watson

In the Peloton – 181 riders remain in the Giro. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom), who crashed on stage four and hurt his knee, did not start. Four riders did not finish: Cyrille Monnerais (FDJeux), Julien Loubet (Ag2r), Benat Albizuri (Euskaltel) and Michael Blaudzun (CSC)

Jury decision – Elio Aggiano (Tinkoff) and Greg Henderson (T-Mobile), fined 50 SF, 10 second time penalty for taking pull on team car.Marco Marzano (Lampre) and Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) fined 100 SF and penalized 20 seconds for getting caught twice for taking pulls.JJ Haedo (CSC) fined 150 SF and penalized 30 seconds for being caught three times taking pulls.Lampre sport director fined 200 SF for not respecting instructions of the commissaries.

Stage 8 Results
1. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 200km in 4:44:59 (41.48kph)
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00
3. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00
4. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 0:00
5. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00
6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00
7. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 0:00
8. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00
9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00
10. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 0:00
FullResults
Overall
1. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 34:48:34
2. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 0:28
3. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:54
4. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:06
5. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:10
6. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:36
7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:43
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:51
9. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:13
10. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 8 Results
1. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 200km in 4:44:59 (41.48kph)

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

3. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

4. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 0:00

5. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

7. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

8. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

10. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

11. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

12. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

13. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:00

14. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

15. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

16. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

17. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:00

18. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

19. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:00

20. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:00

21. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

22. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 0:06

23. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 4:19

24. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 4:19

25. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 4:19

26. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 4:19

27. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 4:19

28. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 4:19

29. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 4:19

30. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 4:19

31. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 4:19

32. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 4:19

33. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 4:19

34. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:19

35. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:19

36. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:19

37. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19

38. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 4:19

39. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 4:19

40. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 4:19

41. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:19

42. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4:19

43. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4:19

44. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 4:19

45. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4:19

46. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4:19

47. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:19

48. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4:19

49. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 4:19

50. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:19

51. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4:19

52. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4:19

53. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 4:19

54. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 4:19

55. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 4:19

56. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4:19

57. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 4:19

58. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:19

59. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 4:19

60. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19

61. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 4:19

62. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:19

63. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:19

64. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 4:19

65. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:19

66. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:19

67. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19

68. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:19

69. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 4:19

70. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:19

71. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 4:19

72. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19

73. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 4:19

74. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 4:19

75. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:19

76. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:19

77. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 4:19

78. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4:19

79. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 4:19

80. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:19

81. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 4:19

82. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:19

83. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:19

84. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 4:19

85. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 4:19

86. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 4:19

87. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 4:19

88. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:19

89. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:19

90. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4:19

91. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 4:19

92. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 4:19

93. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:19

94. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 4:19

95. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 4:19

96. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:19

97. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 4:19

98. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:19

99. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:19

100. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 4:19

101. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 4:19

102. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 4:19

103. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19

104. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4:19

105. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:19

106. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:19

107. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:19

108. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:19

109. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 4:19

110. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 4:19

111. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4:19

112. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4:19

113. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 4:19

114. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:19

115. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:19

116. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 4:19

117. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 4:19

118. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 4:19

119. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 4:19

120. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:19

121. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:19

122. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:19

123. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 4:19

124. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:19

125. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:19

126. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:19

127. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:19

128. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:19

129. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 4:19

130. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 4:19

131. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 4:19

132. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 4:19

133. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 4:19

134. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:19

135. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 4:19

136. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:19

137. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 4:19

138. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 4:41

139. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 4:41

140. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:41

141. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:41

142. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4:52

143. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:54

144. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 4:54

145. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 4:54

146. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 4:54

147. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:54

148. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:54

149. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 4:54

150. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 4:54

151. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 5:08

152. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 5:08

153. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 5:09

154. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 5:09

155. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 5:09

156. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 5:13

157. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 5:20

158. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 5:20

159. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 5:20

160. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:20

161. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:26

162. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 5:50

163. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 7:57

164. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11:08

165. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 11:10

166. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:37

167. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 12:37

168. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 22:47

169. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 22:47

170. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 24:22

171. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 24:22

172. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 24:22

173. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 24:22

174. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 24:22

175. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 24:22

176. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 24:22

177. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 24:22

178. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 24:22

179. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 24:22

180. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 24:22

181. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:25

Overall
1. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 34:48:34
2. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:28

3. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:54

4. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:06

5. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:10

6. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:36

7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:43

8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:51

9. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:13

10. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:27

12. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:58

13. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:04

14. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:04

15. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:30

16. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 4:06

17. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4:12

18. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:38

19. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 4:47

20. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 5:05

21. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5:05

22. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 5:06

23. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:11

24. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 5:15

25. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5:19

26. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 5:19

27. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 5:19

28. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:25

29. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 5:29

30. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:29

31. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 5:36

32. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:37

33. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:45

34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 5:55

35. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:08

36. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 6:12

37. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:12

38. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6:21

39. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:29

40. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:31

41. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:34

42. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:36

43. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:39

44. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 6:44

45. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:48

46. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 6:51

47. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:55

48. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:57

49. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 7:05

50. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:07

51. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 7:12

52. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:12

53. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 7:21

54. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:23

55. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7:27

56. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:30

57. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7:41

58. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:42

59. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:45

60. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 7:56

61. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 8:00

62. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:01

63. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 8:06

64. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:10

65. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 8:17

66. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 8:21

67. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 8:24

68. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:41

69. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:44

70. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9:10

71. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:12

72. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9:17

73. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:28

74. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 9:53

75. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 9:54

76. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 10:21

77. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 10:29

78. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:32

79. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:10

80. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 12:23

81. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12:42

82. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 12:46

83. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:53

84. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:16

85. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 13:31

86. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:35

87. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:14

88. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:23

89. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 14:26

90. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 14:28

91. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:32

92. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 14:57

93. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:00

94. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 15:34

95. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:54

96. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 16:15

97. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 17:09

98. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 17:53

99. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 17:55

100. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 18:10

101. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 18:56

102. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 19:21

103. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 19:40

104. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 19:50

105. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:04

106. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 20:06

107. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 20:29

108. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 20:58

109. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 21:00

110. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:57

111. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:24

112. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 23:42

113. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 24:02

114. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 24:18

115. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 24:35

116. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 25:00

117. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 25:03

118. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 25:05

119. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:10

120. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 25:15

121. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 25:28

122. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:01

123. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26:40

124. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 26:47

125. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 26:51

126. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27:01

127. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 27:45

128. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:52

129. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:54

130. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:03

131. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:20

132. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 29:28

133. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 29:31

134. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 29:40

135. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:44

136. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:45

137. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 29:48

138. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 29:55

139. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 30:11

140. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 30:39

141. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30:44

142. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 30:51

143. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 31:35

144. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 31:57

145. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 32:22

146. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 32:46

147. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 33:07

148. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 33:11

149. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 33:37

150. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 35:06

151. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 35:34

152. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 36:04

153. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 36:05

154. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 36:06

155. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 37:18

156. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:38

157. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:49

158. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 38:53

159. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 39:25

160. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 41:48

161. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 42:32

162. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 43:26

163. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43:38

164. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 43:39

165. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 44:13

166. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 47:15

167. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 48:57

168. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 50:17

169. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 50:56

170. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 52:52

171. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:50

172. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 53:51

173. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 55:22

174. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 55:23

175. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 56:39

176. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 58:33

177. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:01:27

178. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:04

179. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 1:03:24

180. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 1:03:31

181. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:14:28

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 94 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 60 Pts.

3. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 56 Pts.

4. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 50 Pts.

5. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 48 Pts.

6. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 46 Pts.

7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 40 Pts.

8. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 38 Pts.

9. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 37 Pts.

10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 29 Pts.

11. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

12. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

13. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

14. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

15. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21 Pts.

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

17. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

18. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

19. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

20. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17 Pts.

21. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 17 Pts.

22. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 16 Pts.

23. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 16 Pts.

24. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

25. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 16 Pts.

26. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

27. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

28. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.

29. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

30. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 12 Pts.

31. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

32. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

33. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

34. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10 Pts.

35. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

36. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

37. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9 Pts.

38. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

39. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 8 Pts.

40. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

41. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

42. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

43. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

44. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

45. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7 Pts.

46. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

47. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

48. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

49. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

50. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

51. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6 Pts.

52. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

53. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

54. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

55. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

56. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

57. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 4 Pts.

58. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

59. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

60. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

61. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

62. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

63. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

64. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

65. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

66. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

67. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

68. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

69. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

70. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2 Pts.

71. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

72. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 1 Pts.

73. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

74. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

75. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

76. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

77. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

78. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

79. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

80. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

81. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

82. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 8 Pts.

KOM
1. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 18 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 15 Pts.

3. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 11 Pts.

4. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

5. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

6. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

7. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

9. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4 Pts.

10. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

11. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

12. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

13. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

14. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

15. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

16. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

17. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

18. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

19. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

20. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

21. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

22. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

23. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

24. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.