Events

Aru wins Dauphiné stage 3 with surprise attack

Fabio Aru wins stage 3 with a gutsy solo attack in the final 15 kilometers of racing in France. Alberto Contador keeps his overall lead.

Fabio Aru served up a surprise Wednesday on a Dauphiné stage that most expected would favor sprinters. Instead, Astana’s GC leader attacked a nine-man break, which rode clear on a category 2 climb about 21km out from the finish in Tournon-Sur Rhône, France. He fended off a chasing peloton, using a technical downhill late in stage 3 to stretch his lead just enough to win.

“It’s a new experience for me to win in this way,” said Aru. “I wanted to try something, but I didn’t think I’d win.”

Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff was second, sprinting out of the peloton ahead of Trek – Segafredo’s Niccolo Bonifazio. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) kept the overall lead.

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:19:54
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 3. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 4. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 6. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 7. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 8. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 9. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :02
  • 10. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :02

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 13:13:10
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48

Etixx – Quick-Step’s Tony Martin attacked into the last of the day’s three categorized climbs. At first, he looked to be engaging his time trial skills to ride alone to the finish. Aru chased after the German on the 3km final climb, which had an average 8.2 percent gradient, around 20km from the finish. The Sardinian then confidently broke off on his own for a daring solo bid for victory.

Aru, 25, rode alone for a full 13km after cresting the last climb with a slender 10-second lead and needed all the resilience he could conjure to hold off the sprinters.

At first, it seemed impossible for Aru to stay away. He was often in sight, but the peloton wasn’t organized enough. The Italian stretched his lead on a technical descent inside the final five kilometers. With two kilometers to race, Aru had 11 seconds’ advantage.

GC leader Alberto Contador had a scare in the finale, requiring a bike change, but he was able to chase back to the peloton astride Roman Kreuziger’s bike.

Aru put his head down and drove to the line. The peloton had him in sight, but there wasn’t enough road left to bring him back. Kristoff sprinted to second place, frustrated by the unsuccessful chase.

“He’s a very consistent Tour rider and a potential Tour de France winner. He’s a winner, I’ll need to keep close tabs on him. He’s one to watch too, a lovely rider who creates excitement, and cycling needs that,” Contador said.

On Thursday, the sprinters may get a chance at redemption with a 176km race from Tain-l to Belley, a route that only includes two category four climbs.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 4:19:54
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 3. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 4. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 5. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 6. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 7. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 8. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 9. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :02
  • 10. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :02
  • 11. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 12. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 13. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :02
  • 14. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 15. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 16. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 17. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 18. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :02
  • 19. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 20. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 21. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 22. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 23. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 24. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 25. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 26. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 27. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 28. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 29. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 30. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 31. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 32. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 33. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 34. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 35. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 36. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 37. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 38. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 39. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :02
  • 40. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 41. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 42. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 43. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 44. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 45. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 46. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 47. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :02
  • 48. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 49. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 50. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :02
  • 51. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 52. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 53. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 54. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 55. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 56. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 57. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 58. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 59. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 60. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 61. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 62. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :02
  • 63. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 64. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :02
  • 65. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 66. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 67. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 68. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 69. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 70. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 71. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 72. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 73. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 74. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 75. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 76. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :02
  • 77. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 78. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 79. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :02
  • 80. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 81. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 82. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :02
  • 83. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 84. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 85. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 86. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 87. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 88. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 89. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :31
  • 90. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  • 91. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :49
  • 92. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :53
  • 93. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :53
  • 94. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:24
  • 95. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:27
  • 96. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:28
  • 97. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:04
  • 98. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:06
  • 99. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:54
  • 100. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:34
  • 101. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:34
  • 102. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:34
  • 103. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:34
  • 104. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:34
  • 105. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:34
  • 106. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:34
  • 107. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:43
  • 108. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:43
  • 109. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:00
  • 110. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:00
  • 111. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:00
  • 112. William BONNET, FDJ, at 7:00
  • 113. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:00
  • 114. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:00
  • 115. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:00
  • 116. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:00
  • 117. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:00
  • 118. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:00
  • 119. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:00
  • 120. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:00
  • 121. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:00
  • 122. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 7:00
  • 123. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:00
  • 124. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:00
  • 125. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:28
  • 126. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:37
  • 127. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:37
  • 128. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 8:37
  • 129. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:37
  • 130. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:37
  • 131. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:37
  • 132. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:37
  • 133. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:37
  • 134. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:37
  • 135. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:37
  • 136. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 8:37
  • 137. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:37
  • 138. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 8:37
  • 139. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 8:37
  • 140. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:37
  • 141. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:37
  • 142. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:37
  • 143. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:37
  • 144. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:37
  • 145. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:37
  • 146. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:32
  • 147. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:32
  • 148. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 11:32
  • 149. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:32
  • 150. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 11:32
  • 151. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 11:32
  • 152. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:32
  • 153. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:32
  • 154. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:32
  • 155. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:32
  • 156. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 11:32
  • 157. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:32
  • 158. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:32
  • 159. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:32
  • 160. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:32
  • 161. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:01
  • 162. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:01
  • 163. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:01
  • 164. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:01
  • 165. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:01
  • 166. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:01
  • 167. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:01
  • 168. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:01
  • 169. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:01
  • 170. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:01
  • 171. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:01
  • 172. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:01
  • DNS Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF
  • DNS Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNS Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 13:13:10
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 8. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 11. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :49
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :52
  • 13. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 14. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 15. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 16. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02
  • 17. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 18. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:03
  • 19. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 20. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:08
  • 21. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 22. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:12
  • 23. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:13
  • 24. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 25. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 26. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:14
  • 27. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15
  • 28. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:18
  • 29. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:20
  • 30. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  • 31. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:23
  • 32. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 33. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 34. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:36
  • 35. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:38
  • 36. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39
  • 37. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:41
  • 38. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:42
  • 39. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 40. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:55
  • 41. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 42. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 2:03
  • 43. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07
  • 44. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08
  • 45. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:09
  • 46. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:14
  • 47. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:14
  • 48. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 49. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:22
  • 50. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:32
  • 51. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 2:36
  • 52. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 53. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:38
  • 54. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:41
  • 55. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:43
  • 56. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 3:21
  • 57. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:30
  • 58. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:47
  • 59. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:53
  • 60. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:36
  • 61. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:54
  • 62. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 4:58
  • 63. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 5:17
  • 64. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:25
  • 65. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:39
  • 66. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:54
  • 67. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:05
  • 68. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:26
  • 69. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:28
  • 70. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:26
  • 71. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:39
  • 72. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:24
  • 73. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:40
  • 74. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:26
  • 75. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:44
  • 76. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:01
  • 77. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:16
  • 78. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:40
  • 79. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 10:42
  • 80. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:50
  • 81. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:04
  • 82. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:09
  • 83. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:10
  • 84. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:13
  • 85. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:19
  • 86. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:27
  • 87. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 11:53
  • 88. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:03
  • 89. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:24
  • 90. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:25
  • 91. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:27
  • 92. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:29
  • 93. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:45
  • 94. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 14:56
  • 95. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:08
  • 96. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:22
  • 97. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:34
  • 98. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:10
  • 99. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 16:45
  • 100. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 17:06
  • 101. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:24
  • 102. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:25
  • 103. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:33
  • 104. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:01
  • 105. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:14
  • 106. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 18:20
  • 107. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:14
  • 108. William BONNET, FDJ, at 19:26
  • 109. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:27
  • 110. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 19:44
  • 111. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:11
  • 112. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 20:23
  • 113. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:45
  • 114. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:13
  • 115. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:23
  • 116. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:29
  • 117. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:42
  • 118. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:45
  • 119. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:00
  • 120. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:35
  • 121. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:39
  • 122. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:55
  • 123. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 22:56
  • 124. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:01
  • 125. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:28
  • 126. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 23:28
  • 127. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 23:48
  • 128. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:48
  • 129. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 23:51
  • 130. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 23:56
  • 131. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:16
  • 132. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 24:18
  • 133. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:30
  • 134. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:33
  • 135. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:34
  • 136. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:54
  • 137. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 25:01
  • 138. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 26:08
  • 139. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:41
  • 140. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:52
  • 141. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:16
  • 142. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:30
  • 143. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:33
  • 144. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:34
  • 145. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:54
  • 146. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:01
  • 147. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:03
  • 148. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 28:08
  • 149. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:25
  • 150. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:45
  • 151. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:51
  • 152. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:02
  • 153. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:11
  • 154. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:23
  • 155. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:36
  • 156. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 31:31
  • 157. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 33:00
  • 158. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:19
  • 159. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:23
  • 160. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 33:26
  • 161. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:44
  • 162. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 33:47
  • 163. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:48
  • 164. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:03
  • 165. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:03
  • 166. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 34:22
  • 167. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:24
  • 168. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 34:27
  • 169. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 37:31
  • 170. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 40:19
  • 171. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 41:44
  • 172. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 49:01

Points classification

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 35 points
  • 2. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 34 points
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 34 points
  • 4. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 24 points
  • 6. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 22 points
  • 7. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 8. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 9. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 20 points
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 12. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 13. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 14. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 15. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 16. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 12 points
  • 17. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 18. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  • 19. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 20. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 8 points
  • 21. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 8 points
  • 22. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 23. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, 6 points
  • 24. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 6 points
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  • 26. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 27. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 28. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 29. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 30. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 31. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 32. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point

Mountains classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 3. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 4. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 6. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 7. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 8. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 9. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 4 points
  • 10. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 11. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 12. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 13. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 14. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 15. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 16. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 17. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 18. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 19. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 point
  • 20. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 21. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point

Youth classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 13:13:34
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :07
  • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :28
  • 4. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :30
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :54
  • 6. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 7. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:14
  • 8. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 9. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:17
  • 10. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
  • 11. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 4:12
  • 12. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:04
  • 13. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:20
  • 14. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:37
  • 15. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:00
  • 16. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:05
  • 17. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:21
  • 18. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:44
  • 19. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:58
  • 20. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:00
  • 21. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:01
  • 22. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:50
  • 23. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:03
  • 24. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:59
  • 25. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:05
  • 26. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:24
  • 27. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:09
  • 28. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 24:37
  • 29. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:28
  • 30. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:37
  • 31. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:38
  • 32. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 29:47
  • 33. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:36
  • 34. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:55
  • 35. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 33:02
  • 36. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 33:23
  • 37. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:24
  • 38. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:39
  • 39. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 33:58

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 39:41:11
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at :32
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 1:15
  • 4. Movistar Team, at 1:36
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:45
  • 6. Fdj, at 1:47
  • 7. Team Dimension Data, at 1:50
  • 8. Lotto Soudal, at 2:14
  • 9. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 2:34
  • 10. Bora-Argon 18, at 2:38
  • 11. Lampre – Merida, at 3:03
  • 12. Tinkoff, at 4:01
  • 13. Direct Energie, at 4:18
  • 14. Team Katusha, at 4:55
  • 15. Iam Cycling, at 5:32
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 6:47
  • 17. Trek – Segafredo, at 8:28
  • 18. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 9:28
  • 19. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 12:08
  • 20. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 22:52
  • 21. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 42:51
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 45:16