Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Armstrong wins Tour de Berne

In a battle of the Olympic gold medalists, Kristin Armstrong (Cervélo TestTeam) outsprinted Marianne Vos (DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit) to win the 86th Tour de Berne on Sunday. The American scored her first World Cup win by nipping her Dutch rival to win the 135.8km World Cup race in 3:30:19. Trixi Worrack (Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) crossed third at 47 seconds back. Armstrong won gold last year in the Olympic time trial, while Vos — a three-time world champ on the road, in cyclocross and in the points race — collected gold in the Beijing points race.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

In a battle of the Olympic gold medalists, Kristin Armstrong (Cervélo TestTeam) outsprinted Marianne Vos (DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit) to win the 86th Tour de Berne on Sunday.

The American scored her first World Cup win by nipping her Dutch rival to win the 135.8km World Cup race in 3:30:19. Trixi Worrack (Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) crossed third at 47 seconds back.

Armstrong won gold last year in the Olympic time trial, while Vos — a three-time world champ on the road, in cyclocross and in the points race — collected gold in the Beijing points race.

Results

Tour de Berne
1. Kristin Armstrong, Cervélo Testteam, 135.8km in 3:30:19
2. Marianne Vos, DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, same time
3. Trixi Worrack, Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 0:47
4. Andrea Bosman, National Team Netherlands, at 0:47
5. Emma Johansson, Red Sun Cycling Team, at 0:47
6. Grace Verbeke, Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 0:47
7. Susanne Ljungskog, Team Flexpoint, at 0:47
8. Linda Villumsen, Columbia-Highroad, at 0:47
9. Elizabeth Armitstead, Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam, at 0:47
10. Nicole Cooke, Vision 1 Racing, at 0:47
11. Regina Bruins, Cervélo Testteam, at 0:47
12. Bubne Svetlana nkova, Fenixs, at 0:47
13. Yulia Martisova, Gauss RDZ Orum-Colnago, at 0:47
14. Loes Gunnewijk, Team Flexpoint, at 0:47
15. Eva Lutz, Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 0:47
16. Kimberly Anderson, Columbia-Highroad, at 0:47
17. Edwige Pitel, National Team De France, at 0:47
18. Claudia Häusler, Cervélo Testteam, at 0:47
19. Modesta Vzesniauskaite, Bigla Cycling Team, at 0:47
20. Jeannie Longo, National Team De France, at 0:47
21. Fabiana Luperini, Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 0:47
22. Julie Beveridge, National Team Canada, at 0:47
23. Emma Pooley, Cervélo Testteam, at 1:14
24. Valentina Carretta, Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, at 1:14
25. Elena Berlato, Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi, at 1:21
26. Christine Majerus, National Team Luxenburg, at 2:18
27. Luise Keller, Columbia-Highroad, at 4:36
28. Tina Liebig, DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 7:37
29. Bianca Purath, Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 7:37
30. Joelle Numainville, National Team Canada, at 11:34
31. Martine Bras, Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 11:34
32. Mascha Pijnenborg, Red Sun Cycling Team, at 11:34
33. Liesbet De Vocht, DSB Bank-Nederland Bloeit, at 11:34
34. Victoria Withelaw, Vision 1 Racing, at 11:34
35. Karin Aune, Fenixs, at 11:34
36. Saskia Elemans, Team Flexpoint, at 11:34
37. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau, Vision 1 Racing, at 11:34
38. Oxana Kozonchuk, Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 11:34
39. Carolyn Cartmill, National Team Canada, at 11:34
40. Chantal Blaak, National Team Netherlands, at 11:34
41. Petra Dijkman, Red Sun Cycling Team, at 11:34
42. Kaytee Boyd, Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 11:34
43. Diana Ziliute, Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi, at 11:38
44. Tania Belvederesi, Gauss RDZ Orum-Colnago, at 11:38
45. Veronica Andréasson, Bigla Cycling Team, at 11:38
46. Edita Pucinskaite, Team Cmax Dilà, at 11:38
47. Ludivine Henrion, Red Sun Cycling Team, at 11:38
48. Tatiana Antoshina, Gauss RDZ Orum-Colnago, at 11:38
49. Sigrid Corneo, Selle Italia Ghezzi, at 11:38
50. Martina Corazza, Gauss RDZ Orum-Colnago, at 11:38
51. Andreu Vilajosana, Marta Team Cmax Dilà, at 11:38