Events

Armstrong wins tough Dauphiné stage

Lance Armstrong romped to victory in the sixth and penultimate stage of the Dauphine Libere, from Albertville to Morzine on Saturday to tighten his grip on the overall lead. The American held off a late challenge from Frenchman Christophe Moreau and Andrei Kivilev of Kazakhstan to claim his first stage victory on a day that included the Cols de Saisies, des Aravis, de la Colobière and Joux-Plane, the famous climb where Armstrong suffered his worst day of the 2000 Tour de France. "I was thinking about the climb of Joux-Plane all week," he said. "I told my teammates, don’t do anything stupid.

By VeloNews Interactive wire services, Copyright 2002 AFP

Any Questions? Armstrong proves the Joux-Plane  is just another climb.

Any Questions? Armstrong proves the Joux-Plane is just another climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

Lance Armstrong romped to victory in the sixth and penultimate stage of the Dauphine Libere, from Albertville to Morzine on Saturday to tighten his grip on the overall lead.

The American held off a late challenge from Frenchman Christophe Moreau and Andrei Kivilev of Kazakhstan to claim his first stage victory on a day that included the Cols de Saisies, des Aravis, de la Colobière and Joux-Plane, the famous climb where Armstrong suffered his worst day of the 2000 Tour de France.

“I was thinking about the climb of Joux-Plane all week,” he said. “I told my teammates, don’t do anything stupid. You have to approach that climb with great respect.”

Photo: Graham Watson

Armstrong beat Crédit Agricole’s Moreau and Cofidis’s Kivilev by six seconds on the day, while Haimar Zubeldia was fourth, a minute-and-a-half behind. Armstrong’s teammate Floyd Landis was eighth on the day, to hang onto second-place overall, 21 seconds ahead of Moreau.

Armstrong, who is in great form only weeks before he bids for a fourth consecutive Tour de France crown, finished the 146km from Albertville to Morzine in comfortable fashion, despite a late scare a few kilometers from the line when he misjudged a bend on a descent.

“The team was truly strong today,” said Armstrong. “I don’t know if I’m 100 percent for the Tour yet, but I can say that the team is close.”

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service, 146 km in 4:26:42 (32.85
kph)

2. Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:06

3. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel, at 1:32

5. Richard Virenque (F) Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:42

6. Marzio Bruseghin (I) iBanesto.com

7. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, at 1:47

8. Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service

9. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R, at 1:49

10. Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour, at 1:53

11. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis

12. Nicolas Vogondy (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

13. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:02

14. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:06

15. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R

16. Sebastie Talabardon (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:56

17. Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour, at 5:21

18. Jean-Cyril Robin (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

19. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R

20. Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC Tiscali, at 5:25

21. Guenadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco, at 6:11

22. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B) Lotto-Adecco

23. Cedric Vasseur (F) Cofidis

24. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R, at 6:35

25. Andrea Peron (I) CSC Tiscali, at 6:39

26. Unai Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 7:35

27. Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour, at 8:03

28. Steve De Wolf (B) Domo-Farm Frites

29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 8:08

30. Thomas Bodo (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 9:04

31. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel, at 9:30

32. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R, at 10:14

33. Didier Rous (F) Bonjour, at 11:14

34. Christophe Laurent (F) Jean Delatour

35. Massimilano Lelli (I) Cofidis, at 11:24

36. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole, at 13:21

37. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service

38. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service

39. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com

40. David Latasa (Sp) iBanesto.com

41. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 14:51

42. Sandy Casar (F) La Francaise Des Jeux

43. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites

44. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp) Euskaltel

45. Xavier Jan (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 17:33

46. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 17:48

47. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca

48. Ludovic Martin (F) Credit Agricole, at 20:24

49. Jerome Bernard (F) Jean Delatour

50. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service, at 22:36

51. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) U.S. Postal Service

52. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca

53. David Millar (GB) Cofidis, at 23:46

54. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel, at 24:45

55. Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 24:51

56. Walter Beneteau (F) Bonjour

57. Bram Tankink (Nl) Domo-Farm Firtes

58. Christophe Edaleine (F) Jean Delatour

59. Frederic Bessy (F) Credit Agricole

60. Francois Simon (F) Bonjour

61. Christopher Jenner (F) Credit Agricole

62. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole

63. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp) iBanesto.com

64. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis

66. Franck Renier (F) Bonjour

65. Serge Baguet (B) Lotto-Adecco

67. Lylian Lebreton (F) Bigmat-Auber 93

68. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Adecco

69. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) U.S. Postal Service

70. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R

71. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service, at 27:18

72. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 28:12

73. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites, at 28:30

74. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo-Farm Frites

75. Frederic Guesdon (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 31:36

76. Anthony Morin (F) Credit Agricole

77. Claude Lamour (F) Cofidis

78. Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux

79. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 31:41

80. Laurent Estadieu (F) Ag2R, at 32:11

81. Ruben Cerio (Sp) Euskaltel, at 34:44

82. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 34:55

83. Jacky Durand (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 36:06

84. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis

85. Joaquim Lopez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca

86. Alexandre Grux (F) Ag2R, at 38:19

DNF Olivier Asmaker (F) CSC Tiscali

DNF Marcelino Garcia (Sp) CSC Tiscali

DNF Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC Tiscali

DNF Ief Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Adecco

DNF Anthony Charteau (F) Bonjour

DNF Mickael Pichon (F) Bonjour

DNF Oscar Sevilla (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca

DNF Santiago Perez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca

DNF Ruben Plaza (Sp) iBanesto.com

DNF Cyril Dessel (F) Jean Delatour

DNF Eddy Seigneur (F) Jean Delatour

DNF Gorka Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel

DNF Stephane Heulot (F) Bigmat-Auber 93

OVERALL

1. Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 24:54:54

2. Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service, at 2:03

3. Christophe Moreau (F) Credit Agricole, at 2:24

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp) Euskaltel, at 2:44

5. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis, at 3:28

6. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com, at 3:46

7. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Sp) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 5:09

8. Marzio Bruseghin (I) iBanesto.com, at 5:34

9. Richard Virenque (F) Domo-Farm Frites, at 6:11

10. Nicolas Vogondy (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 7:09

11. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis, at 7:18

12. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:21

13. Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour, at 8:59

14. Alexandre Bocharov (Rus) Ag2R

15. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R, at 9:13

16. Sebastie Talabardon (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 9:19

17. Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour, at 11:10

18. Unai Osa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 11:38

19. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 12:06

20. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R, at 12:34

21. Cedric Vasseur (F) Cofidis, at 17:21

22. Jean-Cyril Robin (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 17:33

23. Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour, at 18:01

24. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco, at 18:12

25. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole, at 21:45

26. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp) Euskaltel, at 21:56

27. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 23:58

28. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service, at 24:09

29. Massimiliano Lelli (I) Cofidis, at 24:19

30. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R, at 25:17

31. Steve De Wolf (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18

32. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskatel, at 25:56

33. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R, at 26:10

34. Andrea Peron (I) CSC Tiscali, at 26:16

35. David Millar (GB) Cofidis, at 26:53

36. Thomas Bodo (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 28:30

37. Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC Tiscali, at 30:31

38. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp) U.S. Postal Service, at 32:16

39. Jose Enriq Gutierrez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 32:46

40. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 32:48

41. Christophe Laurent (F) Jean Delatour, at 33:00

42. Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 33:05

43. David Latasa (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 33:25

44. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 33:38

45. Guido Trentin (I) Cofidis, at 35:01

46. Koos Morenhout (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 36:03

47. Walter Beneteau (F) Bonjour, at 37:34

48. Frederic Bessy (F) Credit Agricole, at 37:46

49. Sandy Casar (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 38:15

50. Didier Rous (F) Bonjour, at 39:26

51. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R, at 40:02

52. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 40:14

53. Xavier Jan (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 40:38

54. Christophe Edaleine (F) Jean Delatour, at 40:49

55. Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service, at 42:06

56. Antonio Tauler (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 44:31

57. Francois Simon (F) Bonjour, at 44:42

58. Anthony Morin (F) Credit Agricole, at 45:06

59. Ludovic Martin (F) Credit Agricole, at 46:09

60. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 48:00

61. Jerome Bernard (F) Jean Delatour, at 49:28

62. Francisco Javie Vila (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 49:56

63. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service, at 50:15

64. Christopher Jenner (F) Credit Agricole, at 51:12

65. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites, at 51:59

66. Serge Baguet (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 53:06

67. Frederic Guesdon (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 53:52

68. Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 54:28

69. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC Tiscali, at 55:21

70. Lylian Lebreton (F) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 55:48

71. Franck Renier (F) Bonjour, at 56:03

72. Bram Tankink (Nl) Domo-Farm Frites, at 56:26

73. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Adecco, at 56:27

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) U.S. Postal Service, at 58:12

75. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis, at 1:01:35

76. Laurent Estadieu (F) Ag2R, at 1:01:49

77. Sebastien Hinault (F) Credit Agricole, at 1:02:27

78. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service, at 1:04:02

79. Jurgen Van Goolen (B) Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:04:16

80. Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:04:18

81. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel, at 1:05:18

82. Alexandre Grux (F) Ag2R, at 1:06:31

83. Jacky Durand (F) La Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:09:48

84. Claude Lamour (F) Cofidis, at 1:13:35

85. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp) Euskaltel, at 1:26:04

86. Joaquim Lopez (Sp) Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:30:15