Events

Armstrong turns in strong TT at Midi Libre

In his first serious test since finishing fourth at last month's Amstel Gold Race, the United States Postal Service Pro Cycling Team's Lance Armstrong finished second in today's third stage of the Grand Prix du Midi-Libre stage race - a 19 kilometer time trial - in Rodez, France. Armstrong's performance moved him from 31st to second place overall with two stages remaining. Armstrong turned in a time of 23 minutes and 59 seconds in the difficult course, six seconds back of stage winner and new race leader Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano of ONCE. Following Armstrong, Galdeano's ONCE teammates

In his first serious test since finishing fourth at last month’s Amstel Gold Race, the United States Postal Service Pro Cycling Team’s Lance Armstrong finished second in today’s third stage of the Grand Prix du Midi-Libre stage race – a 19 kilometer time trial – in Rodez, France. Armstrong’s performance moved him from 31st to second place overall with two stages remaining.

Armstrong turned in a time of 23 minutes and 59 seconds in the difficult course, six seconds back of stage winner and new race leader Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano of ONCE.

Following Armstrong, Galdeano’s ONCE teammates then took the third, fourth and fifth places in the stage and hold the same places in the overall classification.

French time-trial champion Florent Brard will not start this year’s Tour de France after X-rays at the hospital in Bordeaux confirmed two fractures following his crash in the second stage of the Midi Libre.

Crédit Agricole’s team director confirmed that Brard had fractured his right clavicle and his seventh vertebrae in the crash on Thursday.

Brard will undergo surgery for the clavicle on Monday, and will then have to wear a corset for the vertebral fracture for 4-6 weeks.

Results

1 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa), ONCE Eroski 23:53

2 Lance Armstrong (USA), US Postal Service 0:06

3 José Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski 0:15

4 Marcos A: Serrano Rodriguez (Spa), ONCE-Eroski 0:43

5 Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski 0:48

6 Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole 0:53

7 Laurent Brochard (F), Jean-Delatour 0:56

8 David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis 1:04

9 Roberto Heras (Spa), US Postal Service 1:05

10 Didier Rous (F), Bonjour 1:09

11 Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo 1:09

12 Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto:com 1:10

13 Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise des Jeux 1:12

14 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:13

15 Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean-Delatour 1:14

16 Floyd Landis (USA), US Postal Service 1:17

17 Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole 1:22

18 René Andrle (Cz), ONCE-Eroski 1:25

19 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa), Kelme

20 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), US Postal Service 1:30

21 David Arroyo Duran (Spa), ONCE-Eroski 1:31

22 Jean Nuttli (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos

23 François Simon (F), Bonjour 1:32

24 David Herrero Llorente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:34

25 Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto:com 1:36

26 Cesar Solaun Solana (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39

27 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis 1:43

28 Victor Hugo Pena (Col), US Postal Service 1:45

29 Stéphane Heulot (F), Big Mat-Auber 93 1:46

30 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto:com 1:48

31 Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole 1:48

32 Cyril Dessel (F), Jean-Delatour 1:52

33 Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

34 Felix M: Garcia Casas (Spa), Big Mat-Auber 93 1:53

35 Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC-Tiscali

36 Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Francaise des Jeux 1:55

37 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis 1:57

38 Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo 1:58

39 Sébastien Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93

40 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2r-Prevoyance

41 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), US Postal Service

42 Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise des Jeux

43 David Clinger (USA), US Postal Service 2:00

44 Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems

45 Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems 2:01

46 Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites

47 Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:02

48 Laurent Paumier (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos 2:04

49 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), ONCE-Eroski 2:06

50 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites 2:06

51 Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali 2:10

52 Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites 2:12

53 Jérôme Pineau (F), Bonjour 2:13

54 Fabrice Salanson (F), Bonjour

55 Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise des Jeux 2:16

56 Jean-Michael Tessier (F), Cofidis

57 Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole 2:18

58 Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Big Mat-Auber 93 2:19

59 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), iBanesto:com

60 Stéphane Goubert (F), Jean-Delatour 2:21

61 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

62 Frédéric Bessy (F), Credit Agricole

63 Xavier Jan (F), Big Mat-Auber 93 2:22

64 Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour

65 David Derepas (F), Phonak Hearing Systems

66 Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

67 Patrice Halgand (F), Jean-Delatour 2:23

68 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo 2:25

69 Iker Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi

70 Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole 2:27

71 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa), Cofidis 2:28

72 Nicki Sørensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali

73 Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole 2:29

74 Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

75 Frédéric Gabriel (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos 2:33

76 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa), iBanesto:com

77 Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak Hearing Systems

78 Matthew White (Aus), US Postal Service 2:34

79 Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance 2:35

80 Walter Bénéteau (F), Bonjour

81 Charles Guilbert (F), Bonjour 2:37

82 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:39

83 Giampaolo Caruso (I), ONCE-Eroski 2:41

84 Eddy Lembo (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos 2:42

85 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos 2:43

86 Christophe Rinero (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos 2:44

87 Adolfo Garcia (Spa), iBanesto:com 2:47

88 Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance 2:49

89 Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance 2:52

90 Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux 2:54

91 Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali

92 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:55

93 Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour 3:01

94 Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo

95 Jans Koerts (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites 3:02

96 Christophe Laurent (F), Jean-Delatour 3:05

97 Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo 3:09

98 Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo 3:13

99 Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis 3:16

100 Lylian Lebreton (F), Big Mat-Auber 93 3:17

101 Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Big Mat-Auber 93 3:18

102 Frédéric Guesdon (F), La Francaise des Jeux 3:21

103 Bram Tankink (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites 3:24

104 Carlos Dacruz (F), La Francaise des Jeux 3:37

105 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali 3:41

106 Vincent Bader (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos 3:51

107 Geert Van Bondt (Bel), CSC-Tiscali 3:57

108 Julen Fernandez Vijandi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:07

109 Denis Bertolini (I), Phonak Hearing Systems 5:42

 

OVERALL AFTER THREE STAGES

1 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa), ONCE Eroski 10:16:46

2 Lance Armstrong (USA), US Postal Service 0:07

3 José Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski 0:16

4 Marcos A: Serrano Rodriguez (Spa), ONCE-Eroski 0:44

5 Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski 0:49

6 Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole 0:50

7 Laurent Brochard (F), Jean-Delatour 0:51

8 Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo 1:03

9 David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis 1:05

10 Roberto Heras (Spa), US Postal Service 1:05

11 Didier Rous (F), Bonjour 1:06

12 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09

13 Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto:com 1:12

14 Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean-Delatour 1:15

15 Floyd Landis (USA), US Postal Service 1:18

16 Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole 1:22

17 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa), Kelme 1:25

18 François Simon (F), Bonjour 1:28

19 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), US Postal Service 1:31

20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa), ONCE-Eroski 1:32

21 Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise des Jeux 1:33

22 Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto:com 1:37

23 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis 1:43

24 Stéphane Heulot (F), Big Mat-Auber 93 1:46

25 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto:com 1:48

26 Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole

27 Cyril Dessel (F), Jean-Delatour 1:53

28 Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

29 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

30 Felix M: Garcia Casas (Spa), Big Mat-Auber 93

31 David Clinger (USA), US Postal Service 1:56

32 Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems 1:57

33 Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo 1:58

34 Sébastien Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93

35 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2r-Prevoyance 1:59

36 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), US Postal Service

37 Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise des Jeux

38 David Herrero Llorente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi

39 Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems 2:01

40 Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites

41 Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:03

42 Laurent Paumier (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos 2:04

43 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), ONCE-Eroski 2:07

44 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites

45 Jean-Michael Tessier (F), Cofidis 2:09

46 Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali 2:10

47 Fabrice Salanson (F), Bonjour 2:11

48 Victor Hugo Pena (Col), US Postal Service 2:12

49 Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites 2:13

50 Jérôme Pineau (F), Bonjour

51 Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Francaise des Jeux 2:16

52 Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Big Mat-Auber 93

53 Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise des Jeux

54 Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak Hearing Systems 2:17

55 Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole 2:18

56 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), iBanesto:com 2:20

57 Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance 2:21

58 Stéphane Goubert (F), Jean-Delatour

59 Frédéric Bessy (F), Credit Agricole 2:22

60 Xavier Jan (F), Big Mat-Auber 93

61 Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour

62 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo 2:26

63 Iker Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi

64 Nicki Sørensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali 2:29

65 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa), Cofidis 2:30

66 Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

67 Frédéric Gabriel (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos 2:33

68 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa), iBanesto:com

69 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:36

70 Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

71 Walter Bénéteau (F), Bonjour

72 Charles Guilbert (F), Bonjour 2:38

73 Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux 2:40

74 Patrice Halgand (F), Jean-Delatour 2:44

75 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos

76 Christophe Rinero (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos

77 Adolfo Garcia (Spa), iBanesto:com 2:48

78 Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance 2:49

79 Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole

80 Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance 2:50

81 Jans Koerts (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites 2:51

82 René Andrle (Cz), ONCE-Eroski 2:53

83 Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali 2:55

84 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:56

85 Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour 3:01

86 Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo

87 Christophe Laurent (F), Jean-Delatour 3:06

88 Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo 3:10

89 Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo 3:14

90 Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Big Mat-Auber 93 3:19

91 Eddy Lembo (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos 3:28

92 Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis 3:37

93 Vincent Bader (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos 3:52

94 Matthew White (Aus), US Postal Service 4:36

95 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites 4:57

96 Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC-Tiscali 5:16

97 Carlos Dacruz (F), La Francaise des Jeux 5:35

98 Frédéric Guesdon (F), La Francaise des Jeux 6:44

99 Giampaolo Caruso (I), ONCE-Eroski 6:51

100 Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole 15:30

101 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali 16:16

102 Denis Bertolini (I), Phonak Hearing Systems 18:34

103 Cesar Solaun Solana (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:37

104 David Derepas (F), Phonak Hearing Systems 19:21

105 Geert Van Bondt (Bel), CSC-Tiscali 19:37

106 Lylian Lebreton (F), Big Mat-Auber 93 20:16

107 Bram Tankink (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites 22:45

108 Julen Fernandez Vijandi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:28

109 Jean Nuttli (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos 31:29