Events

Armstrong takes over the yellow jersey

Stage Winner: Lance Armstrong - 5:44:22 ---------------------------------- Overall Lead: Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service Sprinter: Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole Climber: Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC Under 25: Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

Stage Winner: Lance Armstrong – 5:44:22
———————————-
Overall Lead: Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service

Sprinter: Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole

Climber: Laurent Jalabert (F) CSC

Under 25: Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

Results

Stage 13: Foix to Saint-Lary-Soulan


(Click for overall standings after Stage 13)


(Click for for the points jersey after Stage 13)


(Click for for the climber’s jersey after Stage 13)

ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, in 5:44:22;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 01:00;
3. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:46;
4. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:46;
5. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 02:29;
6. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 02:52;
7. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:12;
8. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 03:15;
9. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:25;
10. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 04:02;
11. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 04:46;
12. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 05:46;
13. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:03;
14. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 06:03;
15. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 06:59;
16. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 06:59;
17. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:14;
18. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 07:29;
19. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 07:42;
20. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 08:59;
21. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 10:39;
22. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 10:59;
23. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 11:39;
24. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 11:39;
25. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:39;
26. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 11:39;
27. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 11:54;
28. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 12:42;
29. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 13:10;
30. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 13:10;
31. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 13:21;
32. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:27;
33. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 13:44;
34. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 14:51;
35. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 14:53;
36. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:23;
37. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 16:13;
38. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:14;
39. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:25;
40. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 17:42;
41. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 17:50;
42. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 17:59;
43. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:09;
44. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 20:09;
45. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 20:09;
46. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 20:09;
47. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 20:09;
48. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 20:09;
49. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 20:57;
50. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 20:57;
51. HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 22:24;
52. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 22:24;
53. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 22:24;
54. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 22:43;
55. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 24:32;
56. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 24:51;
57. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:51;
58. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 25:28;
59. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 25:28;
60. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 25:43;
61. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 25:53;
62. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 28:47;
63. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 28:47;
64. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:47;
65. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:47;
66. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:47;
67. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:47;
68. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 28:47;
69. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 28:47;
70. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:47;
71. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 28:47;
72. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 28:47;
73. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:47;
74. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 28:47;
75. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 28:47;
76. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 28:47;
77. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 28:47;
78. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:47;
79. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:47;
80. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 29:58;
81. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 30:38;
82. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 31:00;
83. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 33:44;
84. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 33:44;
85. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 33:44;
86. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 33:44;
87. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:12;
88. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 35:12;
89. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
90. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 35:12;
91. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 35:12;
92. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
93. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 35:12;
94. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 35:12;
95. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 35:12;
96. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 35:12;
97. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 35:12;
98. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
99. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
100. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 35:12;
101. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 35:12;
102. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:12;
103. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:12;
104. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
105. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:12;
106. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
107. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 35:12;
108. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:12;
109. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
110. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 35:12;
111. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 35:12;
112. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 35:12;
113. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 35:12;
114. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 35:12;
115. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
116. SVORADA Jan (Slv), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
117. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 35:12;
118. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:12;
119. KJAERGAARD Steffen NOR U.S. Postal Service, at 35:12;
120. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:12;
121. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 35:12;
122. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:12;
123. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 35:12;
124. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 35:12;
125. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
126. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
127. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:12;
128. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
129. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
130. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 35:12;
131. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
132. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:12;
133. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
134. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 35:12;
135. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 35:12;
136. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:12;
137. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 35:12;
138. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:12;
139. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:12;
140. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:12;
141. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
142. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
143. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
144. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:12;
145. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 35:12;
146. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 35:12;
147. JAN Xavier (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:49;
148. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:49;
149. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:49;
150. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:53;
151. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 36:05;
152. JENNER Christopher NZL Crédit Agricole, at 39:34;

Abandoned:

BLANCO Santiago (Sp) Ibanesto.com;
LEYSEN Bart (B) Mapei;
WESEMANN Steffen (G), Telekom;
RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites;
MUSEEUW Johan (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
HUNTER Robert (RSA) Lampre;
DIERCKXSENS Ludo ( B), Lampre;

Overall after 13 stages


1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, in 57:49:26;
2. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 03:54;
3. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 04:31;
4. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 05:13;
5. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 06:02;
6. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 10:42;
7. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 13:24;
8. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 15:00;
9. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 17:23;
10. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 17:26;
11 MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:39;
12. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 21:04;
13. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 21:07;
14. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 21:16;
15. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:28;
16. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:26;
17. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 24:42;
18. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 34:43;
19. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 36:19;
20. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 40:08;
21. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 41:56;
22. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 44:32;
23. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 49:35;
24. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:04;
25. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 50:36;
26. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 51:07;
27. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 51:54;
28. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 52:57;
29. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 53:16;
30. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 53:39;
31. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 54:00;
32. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:54;
33. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:27;
34. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 57:36;
35. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 57:45;
36. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 58:40;
37. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 59:21;
38. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:00:20;
39. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:03:00;
40. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 1:03:53;
41. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 1:04:42;
42. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 1:05:16;
43. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:07:38;
44. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:08:34;
45. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:08:52;
46. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 1:09:53;
47. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 1:11:17;
48. HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:11:25;
49. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:13:08;
50. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:14:11;
51. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:15:35;
52. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:16:25;
53. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:17:09;
54. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 1:17:45;
55. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:18:19;
56. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:18:28;
57. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:19:37;
58. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 1:19:54;
59. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:23:14;
60. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:23:24;
61. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 1:23:57;
62. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:24:42;
63. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:25:55;
64. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:27:13;
65. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:27:31;
66. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:27:47;
67. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, at 1:28:20;
68. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 1:29:44;
69. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 1:30:43;
70. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:31:25;
71. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 1:31:37;
72. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 1:33:10;
73. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:33:52;
74. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 1:34:17;
75. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34:39;
76. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:35:19;
77. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 1:35:37;
78. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:35:41;
79. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:57;
80. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 1:39:21;
81. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 1:40:41;
82. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42:31;
83. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 1:43:18;
84. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:43:24;
85. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 1:45:38;
86. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:46:05;
87. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 1:46:48;
88. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:48:32;
89. JAN Xavier (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:59;
90. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:50:15;
91. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:50:51;
92. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:52:41;
93. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:52:44;
94. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 1:54:00;
95. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:54:07;
96. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:54:19;
97. KJAERGAARD Steffen NOR U.S. Postal Service, at 1:54:41;
98. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:55:06;
99. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 1:55:32;
100. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:57:15;
101. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59:02;
102. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 2:00:28;
103. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:02:16;
104. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 2:02:17;
105. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:04:03;
106. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:04:55;
107. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:07:30;
108. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:07:45;
109. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:07:50;
110. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:08:00;
111. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:09:00;
112. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:09:45;
113. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:09:53;
114. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 2:11:35;
115. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:12:08;
116. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:12:33;
117. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 2:12:47;
118. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:14:24;
119. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 2:14:44;
120. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:15:28;
121. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:18:48;
122. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:18:54;
123. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:19:10;
124. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:21:32;
125. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:24:50;
126. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:26:15;
127. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:26:17;
128. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:28:17;
129. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 2:28:34;
130. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:29:09;
131. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:29:34;
132. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:30:03;
133. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:31:13;
134. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:31:17;
135. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:32:43;
136. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:32:50;
137. SVORADA Jan (Slv), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:39:11;
138. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:40:14;
139. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:40:34;
140. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:46:06;
141. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:48:06;
142. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:14;
143. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:31;
144. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:50:02;
145. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:51:09;
146. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:54:12;
147. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 2:57:46;
148. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:58:19;
149. JENNER Christopher NZL Crédit Agricole, at 2:59:01;
150. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:00:53;
151. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:19;
152. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 3:04:17;
153. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 3:08:39;

Points after 13 stages

1. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 140 pts;
2. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, 127 pts;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 96 pts;
4. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, 90 pts;
5. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 88 pts;
6. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, 82 pts;
7. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 77 pts;
8. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, 76 pts;
9. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, 76 pts;
10. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 69 pts;

Climber’s points after 13 stages

1. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, 257 pts;
2. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 195 pts;
3. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 171 pts;
4. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 163 pts;
5. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 142 pts;
6. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 125 pts;
7. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, 119 pts;
8. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 104 pts;
9. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 103 pts;
10. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 91 pts;