Events

Armstrong takes over at Midi Libre

Lance Armstrong (USPS) has moved into the overall lead at the Midi Libre after finishing third in Saturday’s fourth stage, five seconds behind the day’s winner Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) and Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis).On the strength of today’s performance, coupled with a second-place finish in yesterday’s time trial. Armstrong took over the lead from ONCE’s Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano.Armstrong said he had been disappointed by his second place in Friday’s TT and was hoping to do well enough to take the overall lead on Saturday."I spent all last night thinking about why I failed in the time

Lance Armstrong (USPS) has moved into the overall lead at the Midi Libre after finishing third in Saturday’s fourth stage, five seconds behind the day’s winner Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) and Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis).On the strength of today’s performance, coupled with a second-place finish in yesterday’s time trial. Armstrong took over the lead from ONCE’s Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano.Armstrong said he had been disappointed by his second place in Friday’s TT and was hoping to do well enough to take the overall lead on Saturday.”I spent all last night thinking about why I failed in the time trial on Friday,” Armstrong said. “I don’t know why, but I wanted to win to erase my loss the day before to satisfy myself.” Domo’s Richard Virenque tried an attack on the final climb up Mont-Saint-Clair, but that move was quickly countered by Kivilev.Brochard managed to join him on the steep grade and Armstrong led the chase for much of the difficult climb, that at points reached 12 percent.Midi Libre ends Sunday with a 172-kilometer stage between Anduze and l’Espérou.

Results

STAGE 4

1 Laurent Brochard (F), Jean-Delatour, at 4:28:01

2 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 0:01

3 Lance Armstrong (USA), US Postal Service, at 0:05

4 David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 0:12

5 Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:15

6 Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto:com, at 0:20

7 Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:21

8 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi

9 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa), ONCE Eroski

10 Patrice Halgand (F), Jean-Delatour

11 Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean-Delatour

12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 0:26

13 Marcos A: Serrano Rodriguez (Spa), ONCE-Eroski

14 Roberto Heras (Spa), US Postal Service

15 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa), iBanesto:com, at 0:37

16 José Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski

17 Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites

18 Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski

19 Eddy Lembo (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 0:42

20 David Clinger (USA), US Postal Service

21 Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 0:45

22 Laurent Paumier (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos

23 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), iBanesto:com

24 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa), Kelme

25 Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:48

26 Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 0:57

27 Stéphane Heulot (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 1:03

28 Iker Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10

29 François Simon (F), Bonjour

30 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:17

31 Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 1:21

32 Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 1:23

33 Stéphane Goubert (F), Jean-Delatour, at 1:25

34 Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 1:27

35 Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 1:34

36 Felix M: Garcia Casas (Spa), Big Mat-Auber 93

37 Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise des Jeux

38 Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 1:37

39 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 1:39

40 Walter Bénéteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:41

41 Xavier Jan (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 2:16

42 Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto:com

43 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto:com

44 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

45 Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:21

46 Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole

47 Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

48 Frédéric Bessy (F), Credit Agricole

49 Cesar Solaun Solana (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi

50 Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

51 Christophe Rinero (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 2:34

52 Sébastien Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 2:42

53 Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:47

54 Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

55 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites

56 David Herrero Llorente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:51

57 Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:56

58 Floyd Landis (USA), US Postal Service, at 3:10

59 Victor Hugo Pena (Col), US Postal Service

60 Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:14

61 Christophe Laurent (F), Jean-Delatour, at 3:19

62 Jérôme Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 3:20

63 Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:25

64 Adolfo Garcia (Spa), iBanesto:com, at 3:49

65 Carlos Dacruz (F), La Francaise des Jeux

66 Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:51

67 Frédéric Gabriel (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos

68 Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Big Mat-Auber 93

69 David Derepas (F), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 4:00

70 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), US Postal Service, at 4:11

71 Vincent Bader (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos

72 Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

73 Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:18

74 Charles Guilbert (F), Bonjour, at 5:34

75 David Arroyo Duran (Spa), ONCE-Eroski, at 5:48

76 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), ONCE-Eroski

77 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa), Cofidis

78 Cyril Dessel (F), Jean-Delatour, at 5:51

79 Lylian Lebreton (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 5:58

80 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 6:00

81 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:08

82 Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 6:10

83 Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance

84 René Andrle (Cze), ONCE-Eroski

85 Jean-Michael Tessier (F), Cofidis

86 Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:13

87 Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis, at 6:17

88 Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 6:19

89 Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 6:24

90 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), US Postal Service, at 6:26

91 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:27

92 Frédéric Guesdon (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 6:34

93 Giampaolo Caruso (I), ONCE-Eroski, at 6:44

94 Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour, at 8:16

95 Fabrice Salanson (F), Bonjour

96 Geert Van Bondt (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 9:15

97 Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux, at 9:15

98 Nicki Sørensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 9:24

99 Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Big Mat-Auber 93

100 Matthew White (Aus), US Postal Service

101 Jans Koerts (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

102 Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 9:52

103 Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 10:20

DNF Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

DNF Bram Tankink (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

DNF Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali

DNF Julen Fernandez Vijandi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi

DNF Denis Bertolini (I), Phonak Hearing Systems

DNF Jean Nuttli (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos

 

 

OVERALL AFTER FOUR STAGES

 

1 Lance Armstrong (USA), US Postal Service, at 14:44:55

2 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa), ONCE Eroski, at 0:13

3 Laurent Brochard (F), Jean-Delatour, at 0:33

4 José Azevedo (Por), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:45

5 Marcos A: Serrano Rodriguez (Spa), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:02

6 Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:03

7 David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 1:09

8 Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:10

9 Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:18

10 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:22

11 Roberto Heras (Spa), US Postal Service, at 1:23

12 Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean-Delatour, at 1:28

13 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:30

14 Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto:com, at 1:49

15 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa), Kelme, at 2:02

16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 2:17

17 François Simon (F), Bonjour, at 2:30

18 David Clinger (USA), US Postal Service, at 2:30

19 Laurent Paumier (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 2:41

20 Stéphane Heulot (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 2:41

21 Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 2:42

22 Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:42

23 Iker Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:43

24 Sandy Casar (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 2:52

25 Jean-Cyril Robin (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 2:53

26 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), iBanesto:com, at 2:57

27 Patrice Halgand (F), Jean-Delatour, at 2:57

28 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 3:02

29 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa), iBanesto:com, at 3:02

30 Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:12

31 Felix M: Garcia Casas (Spa), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 3:19

32 Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto:com, at 3:20

33 Nicolas Vogondy (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 3:25

34 Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:28

35 Nicolas Fritsch (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 3:29

36 Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 3:30

37 Stéphane Goubert (F), Jean-Delatour, at 3:38

38 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto:com, at 3:56

39 Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:01

40 Eddy Lembo (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 4:02

41 Walter Bénéteau (F), Bonjour, at 4:09

42 Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:11

43 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 4:15

44 Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 4:15

45 Floyd Landis (USA), US Postal Service, at 4:20

46 Xavier Jan (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 4:30

47 Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:31

48 Sébastien Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 4:32

49 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:34

50 Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 4:34

51 Frédéric Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:35

52 Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:40

53 David Herrero Llorente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:42

54 Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:55

55 Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 5:09

56 Christophe Rinero (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 5:10

57 Victor Hugo Pena (Col), US Postal Service, at 5:14

58 Jérôme Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 5:25

59 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), US Postal Service, at 5:34

60 Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 5:59

61 Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 5:59

62 Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 6:01

63 Frédéric Gabriel (F), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 6:16

64 Christophe Laurent (F), Jean-Delatour, at 6:17

65 Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:27

66 Adolfo Garcia (Spa), iBanesto:com, at 6:29

67 Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 6:53

68 Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 7:08

69 Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:11

70 David Arroyo Duran (Spa), ONCE-Eroski, at 7:12

71 Cyril Dessel (F), Jean-Delatour, at 7:34

72 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 7:36

73 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), ONCE-Eroski, at 7:47

74 Vincent Bader (Swi), Saint-Quentin Oktos, at 7:55

75 Charles Guilbert (F), Bonjour, at 8:04

76 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Spa), Cofidis, at 8:10

77 Jean-Michael Tessier (F), Cofidis, at 8:10

78 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), US Postal Service, at 8:17

79 Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 8:33

80 Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2r-Prevoyance, at 8:38

81 Ludovic Martin (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:54

82 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:55

83 René Andrle (Cze), ONCE-Eroski, at 8:55

84 Carlos Dacruz (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 9:16

85 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:16

86 Claude Lamour (F), Cofidis, at 9:46

87 Fabrice Salanson (F), Bonjour, at 10:19

88 Mickael Pichon (F), Bonjour, at 11:09

89 Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 11:34

90 Nicki Sørensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:45

91 Baden Cooke (Aus), La Francaise des Jeux, at 11:47

92 Jans Koerts (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:05

93 Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 12:35

94 Frédéric Guesdon (F), La Francaise des Jeux, at 13:20

95 Giampaolo Caruso (I), ONCE-Eroski, at 13:27

96 Matthew White (Aus), US Postal Service, at 13:52

97 Olivier Asmaker (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:54

98 Cesar Solaun Solana (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:50

99 Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 21:46

100 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 22:08

101 David Derepas (F), Phonak Hearing Systems, at 23:13

102 Lylian Lebreton (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 26:06

103 Geert Van Bondt (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 28:44