Events

Armstrong takes command

Lance Armstrong has beaten down all of his opponents at the Tour de France in the past five days, and when he finally took over the yellow jersey of race leader on Saturday, the signs were everywhere. He rode away from Jan Ullrich, the grit on the German’s face and the dirt streaking his jersey a fitting symbol of the psychological beating he has taken at Armstrong’s hands. Joseba Beloki rolled across the finish line in utter exhaustion, a string of drool hanging from his chin, after trying to stay with Armstrong on the most difficult day of the race. Santiago Botero bowed his head and buried

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews senior writer

Photo: Graham Watson

Lance Armstrong has beaten down all of his opponents at the Tour de France in the past five days, and when he finally took over the yellow jersey of race leader on Saturday, the signs were everywhere. He rode away from Jan Ullrich, the grit on the German’s face and the dirt streaking his jersey a fitting symbol of the psychological beating he has taken at Armstrong’s hands. Joseba Beloki rolled across the finish line in utter exhaustion, a string of drool hanging from his chin, after trying to stay with Armstrong on the most difficult day of the race. Santiago Botero bowed his head and buried his face in his arms after finishing the race. And Andrei Kivilev’s face was simply blank, devoid of expression.

And fittingly, the rider who Armstrong succeeded as race leader, François Simon, rolled across the line more than 13 minutes after the American, just as the awards music was being cued up and Armstrong was mounting the podium following his stage win at Pla d’Adet.

Armstrong powering his way up a climb by himself is becoming a familiar sight at this Tour

Armstrong powering his way up a climb by himself is becoming a familiar sight at this Tour

Photo: Graham Watson

Although he has dominated the mountain stages, Armstrong had a long climb to finally take the yellow jersey after spotting Simon 35 minutes on Stage 8. But when he finally did take yellow, Armstrong did so on an emotionally charged day when he remembered former Motorola teammate Fabio Casartelli, who was killed on Stage 15 of the 1995 Tour. The Italian Olympic champion died after he crashed and struck a concrete barrier on the descent of the Portet d’Aspet.

On Saturday’s 194km stage from Foix to Pla d’Adet in the heart of the Pyrénées, the Tour revisited that descent, which now features a beautifully sculpted memorial to Casartelli, just above the spot where the accident happened.

“I absolutely dedicate the victory to Casartelli,” said Armstrong. “Because it’s the first time that I actually passed this monument in the Tour. It’s amazing to me that it still brings back so much emotion when I see this monument.”

The last time he was there was during his pre-Tour training camp with his Postal teammates. “It was hard at the time. I have to admit, I was crying like a baby six weeks ago. And when we passed today, I decided then and there that I was going to win today.”

At that point, though, 77km into the race, Armstrong was still in the peloton that trailed a breakaway group of nine riders by more than five minutes. Included in that group, which formed 27km from the start in Foix, were Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World Online), Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom), Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo), Stive Vermaut (Lotto-Adecco), Laurent Roux (Jean Delatour), Antonio Tauler (Kelme-Costa Blanca), Xavier Jan (BigMat-Auber 93), Alberto Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Thomasz Brozyna (iBanesto.com).

Still to come was probably the most intense four hours of the entire Tour, to be fought under a crystal-clear blue sky and a strong sun that raised temperatures to around 80 degrees F, the warmest weather conditions so far during the Tour. In the final 120km to the finish, the race would travel over five massive mountain passes, one after the other, with virtually no rest following each descent. In order, those climbs were the Col de Menté, the Col du Portillon, the Col de Peyresourde, the Col de Val-Louron-Azet and the finishing climb to Pla d’Adet.

According to Armstrong, it was a harder day than the stage to Alpe d’Huez.

“It’s difficult to say which one was harder on paper,” he said. “They look about the same. But having just done both of them, I can tell you today was harder than Alpe d’Huez. Alpe d’Huez we rode ‘easy’ over the Madeleine and ‘easy’ over the Glandon, and the hardest part was Alpe d’Huez. Today the race was fairly aggressive. We rode hard over the Peyresourde. The Val-Louron is a hard climb by itself. And the final climb is just a difficult climb.”

But despite the huge mountains to come, Jalabert broke away from the lead group on the very first of those big climbs, with still 112km remaining to race.

“This morning I went away early,” he said. “I know that in the overall I couldn’t do much, so I might as well give it a go.”

Jalabert would stay out all the way until the steep climb to Pla d’Adet, taking the King of the Mountains bonuses at the top of each of the four Category 1 climbs, in the process taking over the polka dot jersey of best climber.

“Today was kind of like a half victory,” he said.

The full victory, though would belong to Armstrong. Once again, it came down to a final showdown between the two-time defending champion and the 1997 Tour winner, Ullrich.

By the time the raced reached the Col de Peyresourde, the main peloton had been whittled down to an elite group of 23, including Armstrong and teammates Roberto Heras and José Luis Rubiera; Ullrich and Telekom teammates Kevin Livingston and Giuseppe Guerini; ONCE’s Beloki, Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano and Marcus Serrano; Kivilev; and best-young-rider Oscar Sevilla (Kelme-Costa Blanca), while only Vinokourov and Vermaut from the original nine leaders remained between that group and Jalabert, while Stefano Garzelli (Mapei-Quick Step) had attacked on the Col de Portillon, and was also ahead of Armstrong’s group.

Meanwhile, the yellow jerseyed François Simon had been dropped, and was seeing his race lead slip away.

On the green, grassy slopes near the top of the Peyresourde, the riders could see three huge switchbacks unfold before them. There, Ullrich tried to attack, stomping hard on the pedals, but couldn’t shake Armstrong. Instead, he settled back, and sent Livingston on the attack.

And again, it came down to a two-man battle

And again, it came down to a two-man battle

Photo: Graham Watson

Livingston was able to open a gap, and his acceleration succeeded in breaking things up, with only Armstrong and Ullrich bridging up to him by the top, where — looking across the wide, forested valley — riders could see the next climb wind its way up the Col de Val-Louron, lined with thousands of spectators and cars parked on the side of the road.

Maybe distracted by the view, Ullrich had a near disaster at the beginning of the descent, misjudging a turn and going off the road into a grassy ravine. “I was going 80kph, and my brakes didn’t quite work right,” he explained. “I landed in a river and got rather wet, but I wasn’t hurt.”

He emerged quickly, and Livingston paced him back up to Armstrong, who had been joined by Beloki and Kivilev and was waiting up for the German.

The second-to-last climb of the day, the Col de Val-Louron-Azet, was a brutal leg-breaker coming just before the “above category” finish. Faced with a seemingly endless succession of steep (15 percent) hairpin turns, the Armstrong-Ullrich group saw only a brief attack by Beloki, but mostly was content to grind up the climb and wait for the Pla d’Adet climb. Fortunately for Armstrong, that allowed teammates Rubiera and Heras to ride their way back up to Armstrong before the finale.

Before that final climb, Jalabert’s lead was down to 1:50 over Garzelli, and 2:45 over Ullrich and Armstrong. And he didn’t help himself any when he crashed on a turn just before the final climb.

The catch was inevitable, though, as the long day alone under the hot sun had taken its toll on the Frenchman. “At one point, I thought I could win, because I had nine minutes on Ullrich and Armstrong,” he said. “But at the bottom of the climb, I knew I would lose.”

At the bottom of the climb, Armstrong was led first by Rubiera and then by Heras setting the pace. That pace was enough to shed everyone but Ullrich and Armstrong, with Beloki the last to go before Heras, too, dropped off.

After Armstrong and Ullrich passed Garzelli, Ullrich launched yet another attack, showing that he hadn’t given up yet. But soon, he would know it was over.

Armstrong had no trouble responding, and then, on one of the steepest pitches of the climb, past the stone church of Soulan, the American put in his third huge acceleration of this Tour. And it launched him on his way to his third victory in four mountain stages.

Armstrong left Ullrich, his jersey streaked in dirt from his crash, and the sight seemed to be symbolic of the whole Tour: the American riding away from his battered opposition.

Shortly after, at about 5km to go, Armstrong passed Jalabert, and was on his way to the victory.

And at the finish, he repeated the same victory gesture that he made six years ago — pointing to the heavens in memory of Casartelli — when he won the stage to Limoges three days after Casartelli’s crash and dedicated the win to his fallen teammate.

History repeated itself on Saturday. And it’s looking more and more like it will repeat itself a week from Sunday at the finish in Paris.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 13: Foix to Saint-Lary-Soulan


(Click for overall standings after Stage 13)


(Click for for the points jersey after Stage 13)


(Click for for the climber’s jersey after Stage 13)

ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, in 5:44:22;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 01:00;
3. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:46;
4. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:46;
5. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 02:29;
6. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 02:52;
7. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:12;
8. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 03:15;
9. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:25;
10. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 04:02;
11. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 04:46;
12. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 05:46;
13. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:03;
14. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 06:03;
15. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 06:59;
16. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 06:59;
17. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:14;
18. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 07:29;
19. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 07:42;
20. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 08:59;
21. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 10:39;
22. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 10:59;
23. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 11:39;
24. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 11:39;
25. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:39;
26. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 11:39;
27. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 11:54;
28. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 12:42;
29. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 13:10;
30. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 13:10;
31. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 13:21;
32. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:27;
33. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 13:44;
34. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 14:51;
35. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 14:53;
36. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:23;
37. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 16:13;
38. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:14;
39. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:25;
40. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 17:42;
41. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 17:50;
42. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 17:59;
43. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:09;
44. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 20:09;
45. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 20:09;
46. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 20:09;
47. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 20:09;
48. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 20:09;
49. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 20:57;
50. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 20:57;
51. HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 22:24;
52. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 22:24;
53. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 22:24;
54. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 22:43;
55. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 24:32;
56. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 24:51;
57. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:51;
58. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 25:28;
59. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 25:28;
60. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 25:43;
61. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 25:53;
62. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 28:47;
63. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 28:47;
64. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:47;
65. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:47;
66. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:47;
67. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:47;
68. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 28:47;
69. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 28:47;
70. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:47;
71. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 28:47;
72. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 28:47;
73. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 28:47;
74. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 28:47;
75. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 28:47;
76. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 28:47;
77. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 28:47;
78. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:47;
79. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:47;
80. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 29:58;
81. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 30:38;
82. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 31:00;
83. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 33:44;
84. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 33:44;
85. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 33:44;
86. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 33:44;
87. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:12;
88. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 35:12;
89. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
90. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 35:12;
91. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 35:12;
92. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
93. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 35:12;
94. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 35:12;
95. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 35:12;
96. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 35:12;
97. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 35:12;
98. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
99. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
100. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 35:12;
101. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 35:12;
102. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:12;
103. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:12;
104. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
105. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:12;
106. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
107. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 35:12;
108. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:12;
109. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
110. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 35:12;
111. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 35:12;
112. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 35:12;
113. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 35:12;
114. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 35:12;
115. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
116. SVORADA Jan (Slv), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
117. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 35:12;
118. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:12;
119. KJAERGAARD Steffen NOR U.S. Postal Service, at 35:12;
120. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:12;
121. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 35:12;
122. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:12;
123. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 35:12;
124. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 35:12;
125. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
126. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
127. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:12;
128. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
129. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
130. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 35:12;
131. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 35:12;
132. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:12;
133. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
134. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 35:12;
135. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 35:12;
136. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:12;
137. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 35:12;
138. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:12;
139. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:12;
140. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:12;
141. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
142. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 35:12;
143. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:12;
144. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 35:12;
145. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 35:12;
146. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 35:12;
147. JAN Xavier (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:49;
148. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 35:49;
149. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 35:49;
150. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 35:53;
151. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 36:05;
152. JENNER Christopher NZL Crédit Agricole, at 39:34;

Abandoned:

BLANCO Santiago (Sp) Ibanesto.com;
LEYSEN Bart (B) Mapei;
WESEMANN Steffen (G), Telekom;
RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites;
MUSEEUW Johan (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
HUNTER Robert (RSA) Lampre;
DIERCKXSENS Ludo ( B), Lampre;

Overall after 13 stages


1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, in 57:49:26;
2. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 03:54;
3. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 04:31;
4. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 05:13;
5. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 06:02;
6. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 10:42;
7. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 13:24;
8. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 15:00;
9. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 17:23;
10. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 17:26;
11 MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:39;
12. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 21:04;
13. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 21:07;
14. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 21:16;
15. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:28;
16. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:26;
17. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 24:42;
18. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 34:43;
19. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 36:19;
20. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 40:08;
21. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 41:56;
22. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 44:32;
23. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 49:35;
24. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:04;
25. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 50:36;
26. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 51:07;
27. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 51:54;
28. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 52:57;
29. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 53:16;
30. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 53:39;
31. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 54:00;
32. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:54;
33. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:27;
34. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 57:36;
35. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 57:45;
36. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 58:40;
37. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 59:21;
38. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:00:20;
39. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:03:00;
40. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 1:03:53;
41. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 1:04:42;
42. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 1:05:16;
43. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:07:38;
44. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:08:34;
45. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:08:52;
46. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 1:09:53;
47. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 1:11:17;
48. HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:11:25;
49. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:13:08;
50. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:14:11;
51. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:15:35;
52. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:16:25;
53. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:17:09;
54. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 1:17:45;
55. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:18:19;
56. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:18:28;
57. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:19:37;
58. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 1:19:54;
59. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:23:14;
60. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:23:24;
61. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 1:23:57;
62. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:24:42;
63. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:25:55;
64. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:27:13;
65. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:27:31;
66. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:27:47;
67. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, at 1:28:20;
68. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 1:29:44;
69. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 1:30:43;
70. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:31:25;
71. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 1:31:37;
72. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 1:33:10;
73. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:33:52;
74. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 1:34:17;
75. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34:39;
76. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:35:19;
77. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 1:35:37;
78. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:35:41;
79. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:57;
80. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 1:39:21;
81. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 1:40:41;
82. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42:31;
83. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 1:43:18;
84. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:43:24;
85. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 1:45:38;
86. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:46:05;
87. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 1:46:48;
88. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:48:32;
89. JAN Xavier (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:48:59;
90. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:50:15;
91. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:50:51;
92. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:52:41;
93. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:52:44;
94. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 1:54:00;
95. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:54:07;
96. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:54:19;
97. KJAERGAARD Steffen NOR U.S. Postal Service, at 1:54:41;
98. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:55:06;
99. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 1:55:32;
100. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:57:15;
101. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59:02;
102. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 2:00:28;
103. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:02:16;
104. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 2:02:17;
105. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:04:03;
106. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:04:55;
107. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:07:30;
108. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:07:45;
109. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:07:50;
110. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:08:00;
111. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:09:00;
112. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:09:45;
113. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:09:53;
114. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 2:11:35;
115. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:12:08;
116. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:12:33;
117. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 2:12:47;
118. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:14:24;
119. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 2:14:44;
120. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:15:28;
121. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:18:48;
122. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:18:54;
123. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:19:10;
124. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:21:32;
125. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:24:50;
126. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:26:15;
127. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:26:17;
128. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:28:17;
129. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 2:28:34;
130. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:29:09;
131. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:29:34;
132. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:30:03;
133. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:31:13;
134. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:31:17;
135. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:32:43;
136. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:32:50;
137. SVORADA Jan (Slv), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:39:11;
138. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:40:14;
139. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:40:34;
140. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:46:06;
141. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:48:06;
142. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:14;
143. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:31;
144. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:50:02;
145. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:51:09;
146. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:54:12;
147. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 2:57:46;
148. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:58:19;
149. JENNER Christopher NZL Crédit Agricole, at 2:59:01;
150. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:00:53;
151. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:19;
152. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 3:04:17;
153. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 3:08:39;

Points after 13 stages

1. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 140 pts;
2. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, 127 pts;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 96 pts;
4. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, 90 pts;
5. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 88 pts;
6. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, 82 pts;
7. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 77 pts;
8. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, 76 pts;
9. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, 76 pts;
10. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 69 pts;

Climber’s points after 13 stages

1. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, 257 pts;
2. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 195 pts;
3. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 171 pts;
4. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 163 pts;
5. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 142 pts;
6. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 125 pts;
7. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, 119 pts;
8. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 104 pts;
9. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 103 pts;
10. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 91 pts;