Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Armstrong, Sutherland wrap up NVGP titles

Chilkoot Hill is just an eighth of a mile long, but with its 24-percent grade, it practically reaches up to bite you on the nose. It’s a hill with which Rory Sutherland (Health Net), the GC leader going into the final stage in Stillwater, is quite familiar. “It suits me down to the ground,” he said. But under sunny skies and mild breezes and among several thousand enthusiastic fans, one thing got between Sutherland and the finish line. His name was David Veilleux, and he’s just 20 years old.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Hans Eisenbeis

NVGP Stage 6 - Armstrong was on autopilot as the laps ticked down

NVGP Stage 6 – Armstrong was on autopilot as the laps ticked down

Photo: Action Images, Kurt Jambretz

Chilkoot Hill is just an eighth of a mile long, but with its 24-percent grade, it practically reaches up to bite you on the nose.

It’s a hill with which Rory Sutherland (Health Net), the GC leader going into the final stage in Stillwater, is quite familiar.

“It suits me down to the ground,” he said.

But under sunny skies and mild breezes and among several thousand enthusiastic fans, one thing got between Sutherland and the finish line. His name was David Veilleux, and he’s just 20 years old.

Veilleux, the French-Canadian rider for Minneapolis-based Kelly Benefit Strategies, charged past the yellow jersey just five meters from the top of the hill to cross the finish line first, snatching it from Sutherland’s plate. Afterward, the young man said matter of factly, “It was a good day for us.”

He and teammate Andrew Bajadali lurked at the front of the peloton, cheered on by several thousand fans who lined Chilkoot Hill four and five deep, some of them clinging to the limestone walls and tree roots.

For most of the race’s 18 trips up the hill, Health Net’s Phil Zajicek, Romun Kilun, and John Murphy escorted the yellow jersey in a show of power at the head of the main group. They were unconcerned with an impressive escape by Brad White (SuccessfulLiving.com) that stuck for 11 laps. Colavita’s Anibal Borrajo bridged up to White and helped for several laps, then a couple other riders came and went. But Health Net stayed patient and stayed put, never letting the leaders out of sight, or more than 15 seconds up the road.

With four laps to go, Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) launched an attack at the crux of the hill, but this time Health Net stood up to do some spring cleaning; they decided to clear the road ahead. Jacques-Maynes, who wore yellow on Thursday and Friday, was swept up first. White was next.

Aaron Olson (Bissell) and Luis Amaran (Colavita) managed to stay just ahead of the sweep, and with three laps to go, Veilleux was emboldened to test his legs. He bridged up and joined the five second advantage, but quickly decided to back off to save some powder.

After the penultimate climb, Amaran was into the dustpan and the group was together, but on the descent Bajadali ran out ahead along with Rock Racing’s Cesar Grajales. The Kelly plan was to set Bajadali up for the stage win, but a pack of 20 riders, led by Sutherland and Murphy, absorbed the two on the final climb up Chilkoot Hill.

“I knew Baj was there,” said Veillieux. “And I just stayed in fourth or fifth wheel.” With just a few bike lengths left to the line, Veillieux made his move. Rory Sutherland glanced over and gave a double-take, surprised to see the 20-year old charge past to break the tape first.

“I definitely wanted to win for my boys, but you know there’s a step system of priorities,” said Sutherland afterward. “Number one is to win the jersey. Next was to keep John Murphy in second. After that, to win the stage. Sometimes you have to cross things off the list. That kid – I call him a kid because he’s a young guy and he’s a little inexperienced – but he’s obviously passionate about racing and he’s got a big future if he’s doing something like that. Not just to get by me but the guys behind me… for somebody of his age to be able to step around, you know, good on him. That’s fantastic for him.”

Health Net had plenty to be pleased about. Last year, with much the same roster, the team dominated the race without winning the GC. This year, they shared some of the glory with Bissell and Kelly Benefit Strategies, but ended up with the top two podiums.

“It was sweet and sour last year with not winning the GC, so it was definitely a goal,” said HealthNet team director Mike Tamayo. “If you look at the overall race, we dictated most of the decisive moves. In Mankato, for example, we were the team driving into the crosswinds to soften it up before the circuits.” And who was the target of all that softening? Team Bissell and Ben Jacques-Maynes—a rider who is remarkably similar to Sutherland in strength and style.

“I want to give props to Bissell,” said Tamayo. “They’re a really strong team, with so much horsepower. Guys like Zirbel and Ziwizanski and Eddy King, those guys are really solid, really strong diesels. Our team has a lot of guys that can win. The biggest thing about this team is that we’re all for one. We have a lot of cards we can play, and whoever that card is, that’s who we’ll play.”

Armstrong: It hurts the same, she just goes faster

There is no “team” in “me.” That could be the motto for Kristin Armstrong, whose exhibit of pure athletic prowess during the Nature Valley Grand Prix should leave little doubt about who the odds-on favorite for gold in Beijing is. With just one teammate, Australian Emma Rickards, Armstrong withstood a steady hammering from the deeply talented teams of TIBCO, Cheerwine, Colavita/Sutter Home and Aaron’s, along with 15 other strong teams, to claim the NVGP yellow jersey for the third time in three years.

After the 90-mile Mankato stage and her dominating 60-second gap established on that course’s steep circuit, Armstrong was tapped. She was physically and emotionally exhausted, and the toll of the race carried over into Sunday’s finale.

“Before this race today,” she said, “I went out and rolled around for about 10 minutes, and I couldn’t do it anymore. I came back to my husband and said my legs hurt so bad that I wasn’t sure about today. Every minute I was out there, my legs hurt more and more.”

She initially let others attack. Third time up, she knew Cheerwine was in pursuit.

“I wasn’t going to subject myself to that again,” Armstrong said. “When I found out Cheerwine was coming up, I was like, I gotta go.”

And she went. With nine laps to go, she stepped away from Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Sutter Home) and Joanne Kiesanowski (TIBCO) and established an immediate 5-second gap. On each subsequent 1-mile lap, she compiled 5- to 10-second negative splits, building her final margin to 68 seconds. That left the rest of the peloton to focus on second place.

It was a dramatic battle between Dvorak, Kiesanowski, Katherine Carroll (Aaron’s) and the powerful women of Cheerwine — especially Leigh Hobson, Anne Samplonius, and Laura Van Gilder. Carroll led Samplonius on the GC by just 7 seconds. Hobson captured the second position behind Armstrong. Two seconds behind her, Kiesanowski took third ahead of Dvorak, Carroll, and Van Gilder. The strong finish by Carroll—after finishing third in Mankato – insured her place on the GC podium right next to Armstrong, with Samplonius preserving her bronze finish.

Carroll was pleased with second, and expressed admiration for Armstrong.

“I hope she wins a gold medal in Beijing. And then we can all feel better about ourselves, to get beat so handily by her,” she said with a laugh. “I mean she’s a great competitor and a great athlete, and anytime you get to race with someone like that, it just makes you better.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 6 men
1. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 1.03:26
2. Rory Sutherland Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis
3. Ricardo Escuela Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
4. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United
5. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling Team
6. Emile Abraham Team Type 1
7. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
8. John Murphy Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis
9. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team
10. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home
11. Michael Grabinger Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
12. Russ Langley Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar
13. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutter Home
14. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
15. Matthew Busche IS Corp Cycling Team
16. Tim Johnson Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis
17. Keil Reijnen Team Waste Management
18. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team
19. Bradley White Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre
20. Bernard VanUlden Jelly Belly Pro Cycling
21. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing
22. Jesse Moore Nature Valley Cycling Team
23. Chris Wherry Toyota-United
24. Shawn Milne Team Type 1
25. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 1.03:58 at s.t.
26. Scott Zwizanski Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 1.04:07 at 41
27. Dominique Rollin Toyota-United in 1.04:11 at 45
28. Jesse Anthony Team Type 1 in 1.04:15 at 49
29. Nick Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 1.04:23 at 57
30. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home in 1.04:45 at 1:19
31. Richard England Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 1.05:01 at 1:35
32. Daniel Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 1.05:11 at 1:45
33. Adrian Hegyvary Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 1.05:18 at 1:52
34. Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing at s.t.
35. Peter Dawson Rock Racing in 1.05:22 at 1:56
36. Stevie Cullinan Team Waste Management in 1.05:33 at 2:07
37. Jonathan Page Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar in 1.05:36 at 2:10
38. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 1.06:13 at 2:47
39. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 1.06:18 at 2:52
40. Garrett Peltonen Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
41. Phil Zajicek Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis in 1.06:55 at 3:29
42. Brian Jensen Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 1.07:21 at 3:55
43. Aaron Tuckerman Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 1.07:37 at 4:11
44. Martin Gilbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
45. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.
46. Romun Kilun Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis at s.t.
47. Jon Parrish Team Waste Management at s.t.
48. David Guttenplan TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
49. Eric Schildge Fiordifrutta at s.t.
50. Stefano Barberi THF Racing at s.t.
51. Rudolph Napolitano Rock Racing at s.t.
52. Heath Blackgrove Toyota-United at s.t.
53. Scott Tietzel Jelly Belly Pro Cycling at s.t.
54. Jason Walters Nature Valley Cycling Team at s.t.
55. Alessandro Bazzana Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
56. Hayden Brooks Fiordifrutta at s.t.
57. Cole House Bianchi / Grand Performance at s.t.
58. Kirk O’Bee Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis at s.t.
59. Nick Reistad Jelly Belly Pro Cycling at s.t.
60. Kayle Leogrande Rock Racing at s.t.
61. Nic Sanderson Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 1.08:37 at 5:11
62. Michael Creed Rock Racing at s.t.
63. Jonathan Sundt Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
64. Chris Hall HRRC / Trek Stores in 1.09:08 at 5:42
65. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
66. Jordan Roessingh IS Corp Cycling Team in 1.09:43 at 6:17
67. Gregg Brant Bianchi / Grand Performance at s.t.
68. Joseph Kukolla Wheel & Sprocket at s.t.
69. Kip Spaude IS Corp Cycling Team at s.t.
70. Jered Gruber TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
71. Michael Woell Flanders/MBRC at s.t.
72. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
73. Jared Gilyard Wheel & Sprocket at s.t.
74. Sean Mazich Team Waste Management at s.t.
75. Jonny Clarke Toyota-United at s.t.
76. Jeff Hartman Nature Valley Cycling Team at s.t.
77. Daniel Ramsey TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
78. Ryan Dewald Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar at s.t.
79. Cody O’Reilly Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
80. Toby Marzot Fiordifrutta at s.t.
81. Bill Stolte HRRC / Trek Stores in 1.13:55 at 10:29
82. Tom Soladay TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
83. David Zimmerman Flanders/MBRC at s.t.
84. Luca Damiani Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.

Men’s Final GC:

1. Rory Sutherland Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis in 8.15:22
2. John Murphy Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis in 8.15:34 at s.t.
3. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United in 8.15:37 at 15
4. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 8.15:46 at 24
5. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 8.16:01 at 39
6. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home in 8.16:02 at 40
7. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 8.16:05 at 43
8. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 8.16:19 at 57
9. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutter Home in 8.16:35 at 1:13
10. Keil Reijnen Team Waste Management in 8.16:47 at 1:25
11. Chris Wherry Toyota-United in 8.16:53 at 1:31
12. Michael Grabinger Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 8.16:55 at 1:33
13. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 8.16:57 at 1:35
14. Ricardo Escuela Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
15. Matthew Busche IS Corp Cycling Team in 8.16:59 at 1:37
16. Bradley White Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 8.17:03 at 1:41
17. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 8.17:05 at 1:43
18. Jesse Moore Nature Valley Cycling Team in 8.17:11 at 1:49
19. Dominique Rollin Toyota-United in 8.17:23 at 2:01
20. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 8.17:24 at 2:02
21. Emile Abraham Team Type 1 in 8.17:44 at 2:22
22. Jesse Anthony Team Type 1 in 8.18:25 at 3:03
23. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 8.18:27 at 3:05
24. Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing in 8.18:36 at 3:14
25. Daniel Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 8.18:39 at 3:17
26. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home in 8.19:05 at 3:43
27. Bernard VanUlden Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 8.19:16 at 3:54
28. Shawn Milne Team Type 1 in 8.20:14 at 4:52
29. Phil Zajicek Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis in 8.20:19 at 4:57
30. Richard England Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 8.20:55 at 5:33
31. Jonathan Page Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar in 8.21:03 at 5:41
32. Adrian Hegyvary Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 8.21:22 at 6:00
33. Nick Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 8.21:31 at 6:09
34. Michael Creed Rock Racing in 8.21:54 at 6:32
35. Kirk O’Bee Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis in 8.21:59 at 6:37
36. Stefano Barberi THF Racing in 8.22:13 at 6:51
37. Eric Schildge Fiordifrutta in 8.22:19 at 6:57
38. Brian Jensen Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 8.22:46 at 7:24
39. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home at s.t.
40. Jason Walters Nature Valley Cycling Team in 8.22:52 at 7:30
41. Hayden Brooks Fiordifrutta in 8.22:53 at 7:31
42. Heath Blackgrove Toyota-United in 8.23:24 at 8:02
43. Martin Gilbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 8.23:37 at 8:15
44. Rudolph Napolitano Rock Racing in 8.24:15 at 8:53
45. Scott Zwizanski Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 8.24:28 at 9:06
46. Romun Kilun Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis in 8.24:39 at 9:17
47. Daniel Ramsey TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
48. Jon Parrish Team Waste Management in 8.24:44 at 9:22
49. Jonathan Sundt Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 8.24:49 at 9:27
50. Nic Sanderson Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 8.24:55 at 9:33
51. Cole House Bianchi / Grand Performance in 8.25:15 at 9:53
52. Kayle Leogrande Rock Racing in 8.25:18 at 9:56
53. Nick Reistad Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 8.25:24 at 10:02
54. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 8.25:34 at 10:12
55. Tim Johnson Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis in 8.25:47 at 10:25
56. Peter Dawson Rock Racing in 8.26:38 at 11:16
57. Chris Hall HRRC / Trek Stores at s.t.
58. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 8.26:48 at 11:26
59. Garrett Peltonen Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 8.26:49 at 11:27
60. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 8.27:04 at 11:42
61. Stevie Cullinan Team Waste Management in 8.27:28 at 12:06
62. Jordan Roessingh IS Corp Cycling Team in 8.28:23 at 13:01
63. Toby Marzot Fiordifrutta in 8.28:30 at 13:08
64. Aaron Tuckerman Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 8.28:43 at 13:21
65. Sean Mazich Team Waste Management in 8.28:59 at 13:37
66. Kip Spaude IS Corp Cycling Team in 8.29:05 at 13:43
67. Alessandro Bazzana Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 8.30:26 at 15:04
68. Luca Damiani Colavita Sutter Home in 8.30:39 at 15:17
69. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 8.30:44 at 15:22
70. Jonny Clarke Toyota-United in 8.31:00 at 15:38
71. Ryan Dewald Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar in 8.31:17 at 15:55
72. Russ Langley Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON/Sonoma Bar in 8.32:42 at 17:20
73. Cody O’Reilly Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 8.33:12 at 17:50
74. Gregg Brant Bianchi / Grand Performance in 8.33:17 at 17:55
75. Jared Gilyard Wheel & Sprocket in 8.34:00 at 18:38
76. Bill Stolte HRRC / Trek Stores in 8.36:23 at 21:01
77. David Zimmerman Flanders/MBRC in 8.37:05 at 21:43
78. David Guttenplan TIME Pro Cycling in 8.37:10 at 21:48
79. Jered Gruber TIME Pro Cycling in 8.41:03 at 25:41
80. Michael Woell Flanders/MBRC in 8.41:42 at 26:20
81. Scott Tietzel Jelly Belly Pro Cycling in 8.41:57 at 26:35
82. Joseph Kukolla Wheel & Sprocket in 8.46:20 at 30:58
83. Jeff Hartman Nature Valley Cycling Team in 8.49:43 at 34:21
84. Tom Soladay TIME Pro Cycling in 9.12:33 at 57:11

Women’s stage 6:

1. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo-Lifeforce Professional Cycling Team in .48:00
2. Leigh Hobson Cheerwine Cycling in .49:08 at s.t.
3. Joanne Kiesanowski Team TIBCO in .49:10 at 1:10
4. Andrea Dvorak Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
5. Katharine Carroll Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team at s.t.
6. Laura Van Gilder Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
7. Kristin McGrath Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in .49:13 at 1:13
8. Lauren Franges Team TIBCO at s.t.
9. Anne Samplonius Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
10. Christina Ruiter ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
11. Felicia Gomez Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in .49:20 at 1:20
12. Amanda Miller Ryan Collegiate at s.t.
13. Meredith Miller Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in .49:23 at 1:23
14. Rachel Lloyd PROMAN Racing in .49:25 at 1:25
15. Kristin Sanders Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in .49:29 at 1:29
16. Brooke Miller Team TIBCO in .49:42 at 1:42
17. Kristin Wentworth Team Kenda Tire in .50:16 at 2:16
18. Emma Rickards Cervelo-Lifeforce Professional Cycling Team in .50:21 at 2:21
19. Shelley Olds PROMAN Racing in .50:37 at 2:37
20. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders at s.t.
21. Amber Rais Team TIBCO at s.t.
22. Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
23. Catherine Cheatley Cheerwine Cycling in .50:42 at 2:42
24. Anna McLoon Ryan Collegiate at s.t.
25. Kathleen Billington Connecticut Coast Cycling in .50:44 at 2:44
26. Tina Pic Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in .50:46 at 2:46
27. Robin Farina Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
28. Marisa Asplund-Owens Cheerwine Cycling in .50:48 at 2:48
29. Flavia Oliveira Metromint Cycling at s.t.
30. Helene Drumm PROMAN Racing at s.t.
31. Ashley Anderson Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team at s.t.
32. Megan Guarnier PROMAN Racing in .50:52 at 2:52
33. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in .50:58 at 2:58
34. Ruth Clemence Team SHO-AIR at s.t.
35. Katheryn Curi Webcor Builders in .51:05 at 3:05
36. Jane Robertson Metromint Cycling in .53:01 at 5:01
37. Carla Swart Ryan Collegiate in .53:21 at 5:21
38. Stacy Marple Cheerwine Cycling in .53:41 at 5:41
39. Sarah Stewart Team SHO-AIR in .54:00 at 6:00
40. Sharon Allpress ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
41. Ruth Corset Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
42. Bri Kovac Team Revolution at s.t.
43. Laura Bowles Team Advil-ChapStick at s.t.
44. Lorena Candrian HPC powered by Altarum at s.t.
45. Coryn Rivera Kahala-La Grange at s.t.
46. Marni Hambleton ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
47. Jadine Riley Team SHO-AIR at s.t.
48. Carrie Cash-Wootten Team Revolution in .54:18 at 6:18
49. Lauren Ellis Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
50. Rebecca Larson Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in .54:28 at 6:28
51. Emily Zell ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in .54:50 at 6:50
52. Devon Haskell Ryan Collegiate at s.t.
53. Lara Kroepsch ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
54. Sue Butler MonavieCannondale.com in .56:00 at 8:00
55. Sydney Brown Team Revolution at s.t.
56. Julie Bishop Team Revolution at s.t.
57. Chloe Forsman Ryan Collegiate at s.t.
58. Jacquelyn Crowell Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
59. Amanda Eaken Metromint Cycling at s.t.
60. Kele Murdin Verducci/Breakaway Racing at s.t.
61. Linsey Bradshaw Team SHO-AIR at s.t.
62. Mackenzie Woodring Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
63. Alison Rosenthal Team TIBCO at s.t.
64. Cari Higgins America’s Dairyland in .57:36 at 9:36
65. Kendi Thomas Team Revolution at s.t.
66. Katie Weber Team Revolution at s.t.
67. Shana Sturla Flanders/MBRC at s.t.
68. Lesley Golenor HPC powered by Altarum at s.t.
69. Kate Flore HPC powered by Altarum at s.t.
70. Linda Sone Flanders/MBRC at s.t.
71. Shannon Koch Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team at s.t.
72. Clare Vlahopoulos America’s Dairyland at s.t.
73. Virginia Perkins PROMAN Racing at s.t.
74. Kristin Drumm PROMAN Racing at s.t.
75. Kacey Manderfield Verducci/Breakaway Racing at s.t.
76. Michelle Orem Kahala-La Grange at s.t.
77. Ashley Dymond Team SHO-AIR at s.t.
78. Rushlee Buchanan Team TIBCO at s.t.
79. Morgan Kapp SouthBay Wheelmen at s.t.
80. Lana Atchley Team SHO-AIR at s.t.
81. Elisa Gagnon Team Advil-ChapStick in 1.00:00 at 12:00
82. Jennifer Rasmusson HPC powered by Altarum at s.t.

Women’s GC Final:

1. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo-Lifeforce Professional Cycling Team in 8.26:07
2. Katharine Carroll Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 8.28:50 at s.t.
3. Anne Samplonius Cheerwine Cycling in 8.29:00 at 2:53
4. Joanne Kiesanowski Team TIBCO in 8.29:34 at 3:27
5. Leigh Hobson Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
6. Kristin McGrath Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 8.29:54 at 3:47
7. Felicia Gomez Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 8.30:06 at 3:59
8. Laura Van Gilder Cheerwine Cycling in 8.30:07 at 4:00
9. Andrea Dvorak Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 8.30:34 at 4:27
10. Kristin Sanders Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 8.31:13 at 5:06
11. Shelley Olds PROMAN Racing in 8.31:22 at 5:15
12. Catherine Cheatley Cheerwine Cycling in 8.31:28 at 5:21
13. Amber Rais Team TIBCO in 8.31:33 at 5:26
14. Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 8.31:48 at 5:41
15. Marisa Asplund-Owens Cheerwine Cycling in 8.31:52 at 5:45
16. Brooke Miller Team TIBCO in 8.31:53 at 5:46
17. Ashley Anderson Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 8.32:02 at 5:55
18. Kathleen Billington Connecticut Coast Cycling in 8.32:04 at 5:57
19. Megan Guarnier PROMAN Racing in 8.32:17 at 6:10
20. Tina Pic Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 8.32:18 at 6:11
21. Lauren Franges Team TIBCO in 8.32:20 at 6:13
22. Meredith Miller Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 8.32:33 at 6:26
23. Anna McLoon Ryan Collegiate in 8.32:38 at 6:31
24. Kristin Wentworth Team Kenda Tire in 8.33:08 at 7:01
25. Amanda Miller Ryan Collegiate in 8.33:10 at 7:03
26. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 8.33:11 at 7:04
27. Rachel Lloyd PROMAN Racing in 8.33:14 at 7:07
28. Robin Farina Cheerwine Cycling in 8.33:32 at 7:25
29. Flavia Oliveira Metromint Cycling in 8.33:39 at 7:32
30. Helene Drumm PROMAN Racing in 8.33:49 at 7:42
31. Ruth Corset Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 8.34:40 at 8:33
32. Stacy Marple Cheerwine Cycling in 8.34:47 at 8:40
33. Carla Swart Ryan Collegiate in 8.35:39 at 9:32
34. Jane Robertson Metromint Cycling in 8.35:50 at 9:43
35. Sarah Stewart Team SHO-AIR in 8.36:24 at 10:17
36. Rebecca Larson Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 8.36:28 at 10:21
37. Sharon Allpress ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 8.37:32 at 11:25
38. Jadine Riley Team SHO-AIR in 8.37:33 at 11:26
39. Lara Kroepsch ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 8.38:37 at 12:30
40. Chloe Forsman Ryan Collegiate in 8.38:38 at 12:31
41. Katheryn Curi Webcor Builders in 8.38:58 at 12:51
42. Kele Murdin Verducci/Breakaway Racing in 8.39:08 at 13:01
43. Sydney Brown Team Revolution in 8.39:10 at 13:03
44. Sue Butler MonavieCannondale.com in 8.39:24 at 13:17
45. Jacquelyn Crowell Team Kenda Tire in 8.39:27 at 13:20
46. Linsey Bradshaw Team SHO-AIR in 8.39:46 at 13:39
47. Devon Haskell Ryan Collegiate in 8.40:04 at 13:57
48. Julie Bishop Team Revolution in 8.40:06 at 13:59
49. Emily Zell ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 8.40:18 at 14:11
50. Bri Kovac Team Revolution in 8.40:27 at 14:20
51. Coryn Rivera Kahala-La Grange in 8.41:13 at 15:06
52. Shana Sturla Flanders/MBRC in 8.41:24 at 15:17
53. Lesley Golenor HPC powered by Altarum in 8.41:32 at 15:25
54. Emma Rickards Cervelo-Lifeforce Professional Cycling Team in 8.41:57 at 15:50
55. Katie Weber Team Revolution in 8.42:35 at 16:28
56. Kacey Manderfield Verducci/Breakaway Racing in 8.42:42 at 16:35
57. Morgan Kapp SouthBay Wheelmen in 8.42:50 at 16:43
58. Amanda Eaken Metromint Cycling in 8.43:00 at 16:53
59. Carrie Cash-Wootten Team Revolution in 8.43:15 at 17:08
60. Christina Ruiter ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 8.45:25 at 19:18
61. Marni Hambleton ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 8.46:00 at 19:53
62. Lana Atchley Team SHO-AIR in 8.46:52 at 20:45
63. Ruth Clemence Team SHO-AIR in 8.47:14 at 21:07
64. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in 8.47:21 at 21:14
65. Lorena Candrian HPC powered by Altarum in 8.47:41 at 21:34
66. Mackenzie Woodring Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 8.48:09 at 22:02
67. Kate Flore HPC powered by Altarum in 8.48:38 at 22:31
68. Virginia Perkins PROMAN Racing in 8.49:07 at 23:00
69. Lauren Ellis Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 8.51:13 at 25:06
70. Shannon Koch Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 8.51:44 at 25:37
71. Kristin Drumm PROMAN Racing in 8.54:53 at 28:46
72. Cari Higgins America’s Dairyland in 8.55:25 at 29:18
73. Michelle Orem Kahala-La Grange in 8.55:39 at 29:32
74. Laura Bowles Team Advil-ChapStick in 8.57:11 at 31:04
75. Kendi Thomas Team Revolution in 9.00:43 at 34:36
76. Linda Sone Flanders/MBRC in 9.01:07 at 35:00
77. Rushlee Buchanan Team TIBCO in 9.04:11 at 38:04
78. Ashley Dymond Team SHO-AIR in 9.06:09 at 40:02
79. Alison Rosenthal Team TIBCO in 9.11:34 at 45:27
80. Jennifer Rasmusson HPC powered by Altarum in 9.14:38 at 48:31
81. Clare Vlahopoulos America’s Dairyland in 9.17:03 at 50:56
82. Elisa Gagnon Team Advil-ChapStick in 9.18:36 at 52:29