Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Armstrong solos into lead at ‘Toona; Pipp grabs win at the line

Wednesday’s 96-mile point-to-point road race took the riders through four counties starting from the Johnstown Galleria Mall and finishing at the Logan Valley Mall in Altoona. The yellow jersey would change hands in both the men's and women's race on a day of attrition over an undulating course. Frank Pipp (Target Training) was the surprise winner in the men's race, nipping prologue winner Karl Menzies (Health Net) and Ciaran Powers (Navigators) at the line. The 20-second time bonus was enough to put Pipp into second place overall. But Menzies second place finish was good enough

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Phil Marques

Armstrong tears up the road on her own

Armstrong tears up the road on her own

Photo: Phil Marques

Wednesday’s 96-mile point-to-point road race took the riders through four counties starting from the Johnstown Galleria Mall and finishing at the Logan Valley Mall in Altoona. The yellow jersey would change hands in both the men’s and women’s race on a day of attrition over an undulating course.

Frank Pipp (Target Training) was the surprise winner in the men’s race, nipping prologue winner Karl Menzies (Health Net) and Ciaran Powers (Navigators) at the line. The 20-second time bonus was enough to put Pipp into second place overall. But Menzies second place finish was good enough for a 15-second time bonuses, leapfrogging him back in yellow.

In the women’s race, it was reining national champion Kristin Armstrong (Lipton TEAm) who crested the QOM at Blue Knob first and never saw the field again. Armstrong would solo the remaining 22 miles, finishing 2:59 ahead of the main group that swelled to 23 riders.

Pipp takes it in the sprint

Pipp takes it in the sprint

Photo: Phil Marques

The men’s race started out aggressive with a break of nine riders getting away within the first 20 miles of the race. Navigators had Glen Chadwick and Valeriy Kobzarenk – also in the break were Christopher Baldwin (Toyota United), Dominique Perras (Equipe du Quebec), Davide Frattini (Colavita), Robbie King (Priority Health), Dustin MacBurnie (Target Training), Patrick Walsh (CCB/Volkswagen), Jeff Louder (Health Net-Maxxis), and Predrag Prokic (AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork).

Ed Beamon, director sportif of Navigators Insurance, knew the break’s survival was tentative.

“The break got away and we thought it was the end of the race and no one would chase it,” said Beamon. “But Health Net did not like it and Louder did not work. Because Louder stopped working Baldwin stopped working too and that was not good for us.”

Health Net-Maxxis director sportif Jeff Corbett explained why he didn’t like the odds.

“I think Louder could have done well in that break,” noted Corbett. “But we have several guys who are threats here. If we let that break go and Louder was working it would have twenty minutes and the race would be between those eight guys, but we didn’t want to take all of our own players out of the mix right away.”

After the first feed zone Chadwick dropped Perras and ascended the KOM at Blue Knob alone, but was quickly absorbed on the descent by a group that would eventually grow to 25 riders.

For Target Training’s Frank Pipp, the victory was the most satisfying NRC stage victory in his career.

“I had just been dangling off the front group over the KOM,” said Pipp. “I actually blew up a little – Health Net had tried to control everything but everyone was attacking. I had two teammates attacking while I recovered. At about 300 meters to go I came by and got on to the Navigators. Then it was a sudden [left] turn and I kind of slammed my brakes.”

Pipp dove the inside track and went directly to the finish line.

Mariano Friedick – the GC leader going into today’s stage – summitted the KOM several minutes behind the leaders, and it was clear at that point the yellow jersey would change hands.

“It was somewhat to be expected,” said Toyota-United director sportif Harm Jansen. “It was a hard day, it was hot, and the last climb put Mariano into difficulty.”

Though Menzies reclaimed the yellow jersey, his performance on stage 6 will be key. Saturday’s epic stage features three difficult climbs – two on horrendous dirt roads – including a steeper ascent up Blue Knob (paved) that pitches up to 17%, and will likely spread the GC out if not determine the overall winner, as only 55 seconds separates the top 26 men.

The women’s race unfolded with QOM leader Dotsie Bausch (Colavita) making an aggressive move right before the Blue Knob climb. Eventually Bausch would be reeled in by Armstrong’s Lipton teammates, leaving it to Armstrong to power away from the field up the climb, cresting the summit at Blue Knob almost a minute ahead of chasers Erinne Willock (Webcor-Platinum) and Alex Wrubleski (Biovail).

Bausch would eventually lose over 8 minutes on a day that had an ominous beginning with the Colavita van getting a flat tire after running over a piece of steel that fell off a tractor trailer on the way to the stage start. The van’s spare tire was nearly flat as well, and in order to make the start in time, promoter Rick Geist called in the Pennsylvania state police give the Colavita van a high-speed escort.

At one point, Willock and Wrubleski chased to within 90 seconds of Armstrong with about 14 miles remaining in the race. Yellow jersey wearer Alison Powers (Advil-Chapstick) was able to tap into her downhill proclivity and bridged the gap to the two chasers (Powers is a former national downhill ski team member). But in the end, the Wonder Womanesque-clad time trial champion was in full overdrive and motored away from the field, practically sealing her lead on general classification.

“We [Wrubleski and Willock] were just rotating until Alison [Powers] caught us,” said Wrubleski afterwards. “Then we weren’t going very good together, so they caught us.”

Armstrong gave kudos her team’s effort in helping her win.

“They were either in the break or bringing back breaks. Dotsie went right before the climb and we didn’t want to catch her right off the bat,” said Armstrong afterwards. “We wanted to make sure she got to the base of the climb before we caught her. She used up a little too much energy, I think, before that climb.”

“I was really motivated to stay off. My head gets in time trial mode – my teammates call it my little bubble – I just go for it, I get really focused,” said the dual national champion. Using her SRM, Armstrong said she concentrated on keeping her power constant in the final hour.

“I was trying to keep it as close to 300 watts as possible,” said Armstrong. “It is a good tool for me because every time I see the numbers go down I just pick it up a little bit.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men Pro 1-2

1. Frank Pipp, TargetTraining, 3:36:31 (43.08 Kph)

2. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Maxxis,

3. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance,

4. Greg Henderson (NZl) Health Net Maxxis,

5. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance,

6. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home,

7. Robbie King, Priority Health,

8. Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United,

9. Edward King, Priority Health,

10. Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly,

11. Tyler Wren, Colavita – Sutter Home,

12. Ryan Trebon, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

13. Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United,

14. Valeriy Kobzarenko URK Navigators Insurance,

15. Justin England, Toyota – United,

16. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance,

17. Jonathan Garcia, Team Einstein's,

18. Matt Shriver, TargetTraining,

19. Brian Dziewa, Mercy Cycling Team,

20. Daniel Vaillancourt, CCB/Volkswagen,

21. Chris Jones, TargetTraining,

22. Todd Herriott, Colavita – Sutter Home,

23. Jorge Humberto Martinez, Caico,

24. Scott Nydam, Team Einstein's,

25. Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance,

26. Timothy Johnson, Health Net Maxxis, 0:11

27. Nathan O'Neill, Health Net Maxxis, 0:37

28. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota – United, 1:29

29. Scott Moninger, Health Net Maxxis,

30. Manion Caleb, Jelly Belly, 2:16

31. Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home,

32. Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr) CCB/Volkswagen,

33. Scottie Weiss, Abercrombe & Fitch,

34. Scott Zwizanski, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada,

35. Justin Spinelli, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,

36. Jonathan Hamblen, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,

37. Todd Henriksen, VMG Racing,

38. Barry Wicks, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

39. Trevor Connor (Can) Bicisport Calgary,

40. Brian Sheedy, Priority Health,

41. Jeff Louder, Health Net Maxxis,

42. John DeLong, Rite Aid, 4:20

43. Chad Cagle, Mercy Cycling Team,

44. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita – Sutter Home,

45. Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

46. Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen,

47. Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,

48. Nicholas Clayville, Broadmark/Hagens,

49. Ryan DeWald, Rite Aid,

50. Ryan Hamity, Team Einstein's,

51. Kirk Albers, Jelly Belly,

52. Ward Solar, IBC/NERAC,

53. Ben Raby, Mesa Cycles,

54. Erik Lyman (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,

55. Chad Nikolz, Broadmark/Hagens,

56. Eudaldo Asencio, Caico,

57. Shane Peltonen, Eclipse Racing,

58. David Guttenplan, Subaru,

59. Jason Baer, Kenda/Raleigh,

60. Tim Henry, Subaru,

61. Daniel Greenfield, TargetTraining,

62. Joseph Moody, Kenda/Raleigh,

63. Bruno Langlois (Can) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

64. Emile Abraham (Tri) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

65. Per Strom (Can) Bicisport Calgary,

66. Alexander Boyd, VMG Racing,

67. Nebojsa Jovanovic (SCG) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

68. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Subaru,

69. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,

70. Powers Jeremy, Jelly Belly,

71. Hugh Moran, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

72. Jake Rytlewski, Priority Health,

73. Michael Norton, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,

74. Stephan Kincaid, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada,

75. Predrag Prokic (SCG) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

76. Clovis Auger (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

77. Jason Harpp, Kenda/Raleigh,

78. Eneas Freyre, TargetTraining,

79. Mark McCormack, Colavita – Sutter Home,

80. Dominique Perras (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

81. Bernard VanUlden, Navigators Insurance,

82. Jaimie Lamb (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

83. Roy Mathieu (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

84. David Sachs, Kenda/Raleigh,

85. David Veilleux (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

86. Clayton Barrows, Team Einstein's,

87. Andrew Fischer, Broadmark/Hagens,

88. Alexander Welch, Mercy Cycling Team,

89. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United,

90. Lang Reynolds, AxleyUSA.com,

91. Omer Kem, AxleyUSA.com,

92. Alberto Tiberio (Swi) Health Net Maxxis,

93. Derik Archibald, AxleyUSA.com,

94. Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United,

95. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home,

96. Glen Mitchell (NZl) Priority Health,

97. Juan Haedo (Arg) Toyota – United,

98. Joe Guiliano (Can) Jet Fuel,

99. James Driscoll, Watchung Wheelman,

100. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) TargetTraining,

101. James Camut, Watchung Wheelman,

102. Matty Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly,

103. Ben Brooks, Navigators Insurance,

104. Michael Necessary, Mesa Cycles,

105. Brian Kendall, Team Einstein's,5:44

106. Jason Donald, Team Einstein's,

107. Dwight (Whitey) Debroux, Team Einstein's,

108. Stefano Barberi (Cub) Toyota – United, 7:05

109. Eric Keim, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

110. Keith Jennings, Independent Fabrications,

111. Zach Bell (Can) Rite Aid, 7:31

112. Jarod Gilyard, Eclipse Racing, 7:43

113. Eric Boily (Can) Equipe du Quebec, 9:00

114. Bartolo Torre, VMG Racing, 9:14

115. Johnney Hayes, CRC/Sakonnet Technology,

116. Brian Hayes, IBC/NERAC,9:29

117. Kyle Colavito, Eclipse Racing,10:16

118. Abraham McNutt, Abercrombe & Fitch, 10:24

119. Agustin Font, Caico,

120. Richard England (Aus) Priority Health,

121. Jake Hollenbach, CCB/Volkswagen,

122. Brice Jones, Jelly Belly,

123. Phil Cortes (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

124. Keith Moore (Can) Jet Fuel,

125. Tom Zirbel, Priority Health, 10:27

126. Sam Johnson, Broadmark/Hagens,12:57

127. Ruben Borrero, Caico,

128. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Priority Health,

129. William Dugan, Watchung Wheelman,

130. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,

131. Robert Sweeting, IBC/NERAC, 14:42

132. Jonathan Wirsing, Rite Aid, 15:32

133. Jason Karew, Eclipse Racing,

134. John Seehafer, Team Einstein's,

135. Joshua Carter, Mesa Cycles, 15:35

136. Nathaniel Buyon, Watchung Wheelman,

137. Solomon Woras, Broadmark/Hagens,

138. Adam Myerson, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,

139. Adam Branfman, AxleyUSA.com,

140. Jamie Sparling (Can) Bicisport Calgary,

141. Nick Friesen (Can) Bicisport Calgary,

142. Willliam Elliston, TargetTraining,

143. Daniel Holt, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,

144. Rudy Robaina, VMG Racing,

145. Peter Penzell, Rite Aid,

146. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita – Sutter Home,

147. Caleb Fairly, CRC/Sakonnet Technology,

148. Robert Ketchell, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 16:05

149. Michael Jones, Health Net Maxxis, 20:10

150. Shawn Forsythe, CCB/Volkswagen,

151. Andrew Applegate, Abercrombe & Fitch, 20:18

152. Ian Manning (Can) Jet Fuel,

153. David Robinson, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada,20:21

154. Bradley Viera, Rite Aid,

155. Tim Swain, Abercrombe & Fitch,

156. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel,

157. Joseph Whitman, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada,

158. Chris Kuhl, CRC/Sakonnet Technology,

159. Russell Langley, Rite Aid,

160. Phillip Gaimon, VMG Racing,

161. Edwin Ramos, Caico, 21:38

162. Fullerton Chase, VMG Racing, 25:04

163. Jafer Beizer, Subaru,

164. Trevor Mays, AxleyUSA.com, 28:22

165. Jonathan Bruno, Independent Fabrications, 33:13

166. Stan Jurga, Independent Fabrications,

167. Werling David, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,

168. Michael Lanyon, Mesa Cycles, 34:23

169. Shane Weaver, Abercrombe & Fitch, 35:09

170. Malachi Peacock, Abercrombe & Fitch,

171. Luke Krisch, Independent Fabrications,37:47



Did not Finish

Charly Vives (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,

Jacob Fetty, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,

Jered Gruber, Abercrombe & Fitch,

Tom Gosselin, Independent Fabrications,

Elliot Gaunt, Watchung Wheelman,

Scott Jackson, Watchung Wheelman,

Mathew Helming, Kenda/Raleigh,

John-Christopher Reid (Can) Bicisport Calgary,

Stephen Weller, IBC/NERAC,

Shawn Milne, Navigators Insurance,

Zach Reed, Mesa Cycles,



Time Cut

Bennet Ban der Genugten, Abercrombe & Fitch, 53:37

Brian Wyrick, Mercy Cycling Team, 59:52

Stefan Rothe, Mercy Cycling Team,

Overall, after Stage 3

1. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Maxxis, 5:54:39

2. Frank Pipp, TargetTraining, 0:05

3. Greg Henderson (NZl) Health Net Maxxis, 0:16

4. Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United, 0:20

5. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home, 0:22

6. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance, 0:24

7. Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United, 0:25

8. Edward King, Priority Health,

9. Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance, 0:26

10. Tyler Wren, Colavita – Sutter Home,

11. Justin England, Toyota – United,0:27

12. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance,

13. Ryan Trebon, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

14. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance, 0:28

15. Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly, 0:29

16. Robbie King, Priority Health,

17. Brian Dziewa, Mercy Cycling Team,

18. Valeriy Kobzarenko URK Navigators Insurance, 0:33

19. Matt Shriver, TargetTraining, 0:35

20. Chris Jones, TargetTraining, 0:38

21. Scott Nydam, Team Einstein's, 0:40

22. Timothy Johnson, Health Net Maxxis,

23. Jorge Humberto Martinez, Caico, 0:41

24. Todd Herriott, Colavita – Sutter Home, 0:43

25. Jonathan Garcia, Team Einstein's,0:50

26. Daniel Vaillancourt, CCB/Volkswagen, 0:55

27. Nathan O'Neill, Health Net Maxxis, 1:52

28. Scott Moninger, Health Net Maxxis, 1:56

29. Jeff Louder, Health Net Maxxis, 2:35

30. Brian Sheedy, Priority Health, 2:42

31. Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home, 2:43

32. Scottie Weiss, Abercrombe & Fitch,

33. Scott Zwizanski, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada,2:44

34. Barry Wicks, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 2:47

35. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota – United, 2:50

36. Manion Caleb, Jelly Belly,

37. Todd Henriksen, VMG Racing,

38. Justin Spinelli, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,3:01

39. Jonathan Hamblen, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 3:02

40. Trevor Connor (Can) Bicisport Calgary,3:17

41. Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United, 4:33

42. Bernard VanUlden, Navigators Insurance, 4:39

43. Juan Haedo (Arg) Toyota – United, 4:40

44. Mark McCormack, Colavita – Sutter Home, 4:41

45. Joseph Moody, Kenda/Raleigh, 4:46

46. Ben Brooks, Navigators Insurance,4:48

47. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home,

48. Bruno Langlois (Can) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 4:49

49. Alberto Tiberio (Swi) Health Net Maxxis,

50. Matty Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly,

51. Glen Mitchell (NZl) Priority Health, 4:51

52. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita – Sutter Home,

53. Nicholas Clayville, Broadmark/Hagens,

54. Clayton Barrows, Team Einstein's,4:52

55. Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 4:54

56. Roy Mathieu (Can) Equipe du Quebec, 4:55

57. Daniel Greenfield, TargetTraining,

58. Powers Jeremy, Jelly Belly,

59. Ryan DeWald, Rite Aid,

60. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) TargetTraining,

61. Alexander Boyd, VMG Racing, 4:56

62. Chad Cagle, Mercy Cycling Team, 4:57

63. Michael Norton, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,4:58

64. Derik Archibald, AxleyUSA.com, 4:59

65. Andrew Fischer, Broadmark/Hagens,5:00

66. Eneas Freyre, TargetTraining, 5:01

67. Kirk Albers, Jelly Belly,5:02

68. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,

69. Ben Raby, Mesa Cycles,

70. Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

71. Ryan Hamity, Team Einstein's,

72. Ward Solar, IBC/NERAC, 5:03

73. James Driscoll, Watchung Wheelman,

74. Clovis Auger (Can) Equipe du Quebec, 5:04

75. Hugh Moran, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

76. Jaimie Lamb (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

77. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Subaru, 5:05

78. Tim Henry, Subaru,

79. Alexander Welch, Mercy Cycling Team,

80. Nebojsa Jovanovic (SCG) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork,

81. Predrag Prokic (SCG) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 5:06

82. Jason Harpp, Kenda/Raleigh,

83. James Camut, Watchung Wheelman, 5:07

84. John DeLong, Rite Aid,

85. Dominique Perras (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

86. Eudaldo Asencio, Caico, 5:08

87. Shane Peltonen, Eclipse Racing,

88. Chad Nikolz, Broadmark/Hagens, 5:09

89. Erik Lyman (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,

90. Omer Kem, AxleyUSA.com, 5:10

91. Per Strom (Can) Bicisport Calgary,

92. Jason Baer, Kenda/Raleigh,

93. Jake Rytlewski, Priority Health,5:11

94. Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,5:12

95. Joe Guiliano (Can) Jet Fuel,

96. David Guttenplan, Subaru,5:13

97. Emile Abraham (Tri) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 5:14

98. Stephan Kincaid, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada,

99. Lang Reynolds, AxleyUSA.com, 5:25

100. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United, 6:13

101. Dwight (Whitey) Debroux, Team Einstein's, 6:16

102. Brian Kendall, Team Einstein's,6:33

103. Jason Donald, Team Einstein's, 7:21

104. Stefano Barberi (Cub) Toyota – United, 7:40

105. Keith Jennings, Independent Fabrications, 7:53

106. Zach Bell (Can) Rite Aid, 8:06

107. David Veilleux (Can) Equipe du Quebec, 8:11

108. Eric Keim, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 8:25

109. Jarod Gilyard, Eclipse Racing, 8:44

110. Eric Boily (Can) Equipe du Quebec, 9:35

111. Michael Necessary, Mesa Cycles,9:40

112. Johnney Hayes, CRC/Sakonnet Technology,9:48

113. Bartolo Torre, VMG Racing, 10:11

114. Brian Hayes, IBC/NERAC,10:33

115. Tom Zirbel, Priority Health, 10:53

116. Richard England (Aus) Priority Health, 10:55

117. Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr) CCB/Volkswagen,11:00

118. Brice Jones, Jelly Belly, 11:02

119. Kyle Colavito, Eclipse Racing,11:09

120. Agustin Font, Caico, 11:10

121. Abraham McNutt, Abercrombe & Fitch, 11:12

122. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Priority Health, 13:42

123. William Dugan, Watchung Wheelman, 13:49

124. Ruben Borrero, Caico, 13:54

125. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Calyon / Litespeed,13:56

126. David Sachs, Kenda/Raleigh, 14:21

127. Sam Johnson, Broadmark/Hagens,14:28

128. Phil Cortes (Can) Equipe du Quebec,15:26

129. Robert Sweeting, IBC/NERAC, 15:31

130. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita – Sutter Home, 16:05

131. Jonathan Wirsing, Rite Aid, 16:11

132. Rudy Robaina, VMG Racing, 16:15

133. Caleb Fairly, CRC/Sakonnet Technology,16:16

134. Daniel Holt, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 16:18

135. Jamie Sparling (Can) Bicisport Calgary, 16:19

136. Adam Myerson, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,16:21

137. Peter Penzell, Rite Aid, 16:23

138. John Seehafer, Team Einstein's,16:25

139. Jason Karew, Eclipse Racing,

140. Adam Branfman, AxleyUSA.com, 16:26

141. Willliam Elliston, TargetTraining, 16:28

142. Joshua Carter, Mesa Cycles, 16:30

143. Nick Friesen (Can) Bicisport Calgary, 16:34

144. Solomon Woras, Broadmark/Hagens, 16:35

145. Nathaniel Buyon, Watchung Wheelman, 16:36

146. Robert Ketchell, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 17:00

147. Keith Moore (Can) Jet Fuel,20:28

148. Russell Langley, Rite Aid, 20:50

149. Andrew Applegate, Abercrombe & Fitch, 20:55

150. Bradley Viera, Rite Aid, 20:56

151. David Robinson, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada,21:07

152. Chris Kuhl, CRC/Sakonnet Technology, 21:08

153. Tim Swain, Abercrombe & Fitch,

154. Phillip Gaimon, VMG Racing,

155. Ian Manning (Can) Jet Fuel,21:09

156. Shawn Forsythe, CCB/Volkswagen,

157. Joseph Whitman, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada,21:14

158. Peter Morse (Can) Jet Fuel,21:17

159. Edwin Ramos, Caico, 22:34

160. Michael Jones, Health Net Maxxis, 25:05

161. Fullerton Chase, VMG Racing, 25:46

162. Jafer Beizer, Subaru, 25:58

163. Trevor Mays, AxleyUSA.com, 29:09

164. Jake Hollenbach, CCB/Volkswagen, 29:43

165. Stan Jurga, Independent Fabrications, 34:05

166. Werling David, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com,34:10

167. Jonathan Bruno, Independent Fabrications, 34:12

168. Michael Lanyon, Mesa Cycles, 35:09

169. Shane Weaver, Abercrombe & Fitch, 36:02

170. Malachi Peacock, Abercrombe & Fitch, 36:03

171. Luke Krisch, Independent Fabrications,57:38

Points

1. Greg Henderson (NZl) Health Net Maxxis, 15 pts

2. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Maxxis,14

3. Bernard VanUlden, Navigators Insurance, 12

4. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance, 12

5. Dominique Perras (Can) Equipe du Quebec,10

6. Frank Pipp, TargetTraining,10

7. Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United, 10

8. Juan Haedo (Arg) Toyota – United,9

9. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance, 8

10. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home, 7

11. Brice Jones, Jelly Belly, 7

12. Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 6

13. Robbie King, Priority Health, 4

14. Erik Lyman (Can) Calyon / Litespeed, 4

15. Stefano Barberi (Cub) Toyota – United, 3

16. Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance,3

17. Bruno Langlois (Can) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 3

18. Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United,3

19. Edward King, Priority Health, 2

20. Emile Abraham (Tri) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 2

21. Eric Boily (Can) Equipe du Quebec, 1

22. Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly, 1

23. Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home, 1

KOM

1. Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance,16 pts

2. Stefano Barberi (Cub) Toyota – United, 10

3. Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United,7

4. Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly,7

5. Dominique Perras (Can) Equipe du Quebec, 5

6. Bruno Langlois (Can) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 4

7. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home, 3

8. Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United,3

9. Eric Boily (Can) Equipe du Quebec,3

10. Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 1

11. Predrag Prokic (SCG) AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 1

Women- Stage 3

1. Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton,4:21:15 (35:70 Km/H)

2. Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light, 2:59

3. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Biovail,

4. Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton,

5. Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick,

6. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing,

7. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing,

8. Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum,

9. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing,

10. Shannon Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum,

11. Kristin Sanders, Cheerwine,

12. Stacy Marple, PABW Powered by TIBC,

13. Katherine Sherwin (Can) Victory Brewing,

14. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Cooking Light,

15. Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training,

16. Kristen LaSasso, TEAm Lipton,

17. Sharon Allpress, TRIA,

18. Katheryn Curi, Webcor-Platinum,

19. Julie Marceau (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

20. Anne Samplonuis, Team Biovail,

21. Grace Fleury, TEAm Lipton,

22. Kathleen Billington, Team Kenda Tire,

23. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Team Biovail,

24. Suz Weldon, TRIA,

25. Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum, 4:28

26. Kristen Wentworth, Team Kenda Tire, 5:47

27. Robin Farina, Team Kenda Tire, 8:39

28. Megan Guarnier, TRIA,

29. Katherine Carroll, Victory Brewing,

30. Jennifer Stephenson, Team Biovail,

31. Heather Labance, Advil-Chapstick,

32. Yukie Nakamura, PABW Powered by TIBC,

33. Anne Guzman (Can) TRIA,

34. Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton,

35. Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing,

36. Catherine Powers, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing,

37. Susan Haywood, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing,

38. Sarah Tillotson, Colavita Cooking Light,

39. Allison Beall, TRIA,

40. Meshy Holt (NZl) Colavita Cooking Light,

41. Dotsie Bausch, Colavita Cooking Light,

42. Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 11:59

43. Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton,

44. Andrea Myers, Team Kenda Tire,

45. Flacia Oliveira, PABW Powered by TIBC,

46. Theresa Cliff-Ryan, Verducci Breakaway,

47. Carli Figueroa, Verducci Breakaway, 13:12

48. Marie-Pier Bedard (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

49. Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine,

50. Caitlyn McCullough, Advil-Chapstick,

51. Felicia Gomez, Webcor-Platinum,

52. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Colavita Cooking Light,

53. Lara Kroepsch, TEAm Lipton,

54. Emilie Roy (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

55. Meredith Miller, TEAm Lipton,

56. Mackenzie Dickey, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing,

57. Gina Kavesh, TRIA,

58. Arielle Filiberti, TRIA,

59. Christina Ruiter, Victory Brewing,

60. Joell Numanville (Can) Team Biovail,

61. Laura Yoisten (Can) Victory Brewing,

62. Gina Grain (Can) Colavita Cooking Light,

63. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe du Quebec,18:09

64. Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing,

65. Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick,

66. Alison Testroete (Can) Team Biovail,

67. Chamblee Abernethy, Team Kenda Tire,

68. Mandy Lozano, Cheerwine,

69. Cat Malone, Webcor-Platinum,

70. Shannon Hutchison-Krupat, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing,

71. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, 26:37

72. Charmian Breon, Cheerwine,

73. Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training,

74. Katy Ligler, Team Kenda Tire, 35:46

75. Abby Cooper, Team Kenda Tire,

76. Julia Farell (Can) TRIA, 42:31

77. Kristin Keim, Verducci Breakaway, 43:45

78. Diana Panchyk, Advil-Chapstick,47:50



Did not start

Amanda Shaw, Team Biovail,



Did not finish

Beth Leasure, Cheerwine,

Women's Overall, after stage 3

1. Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton,7:08:04

2. Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light, 3:09

3. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Biovail, 3:13

4. Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick,

5. Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton, 3:26

6. Katherine Sherwin (Can) Victory Brewing, 3:29

7. Kristin Sanders, Cheerwine, 3:30

8. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Cooking Light, 3:32

9. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing, 3:33

10. Grace Fleury, TEAm Lipton,

11. Katheryn Curi, Webcor-Platinum, 3:37

12. Anne Samplonuis, Team Biovail, 3:38

13. Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum,

14. Stacy Marple, PABW Powered by TIBC, 3:39

15. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing, 3:40

16. Shannon Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum,

17. Julie Marceau (Can) Equipe du Quebec,3:41

18. Sharon Allpress, TRIA, 3:45

19. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing,

20. Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training, 3:47

21. Suz Weldon, TRIA,3:48

22. Kristen LaSasso, TEAm Lipton, 3:52

23. Kathleen Billington, Team Kenda Tire, 3:53

24. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Team Biovail,4:03

25. Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum, 5:02

26. Kristen Wentworth, Team Kenda Tire, 6:42

27. Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton, 8:59

28. Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing,9:07

29. Katherine Carroll, Victory Brewing, 9:11

30. Meshy Holt (NZl) Colavita Cooking Light, 9:13

31. Heather Labance, Advil-Chapstick,9:15

32. Jennifer Stephenson, Team Biovail,

33. Megan Guarnier, TRIA, 9:17

34. Sarah Tillotson, Colavita Cooking Light,9:19

35. Susan Haywood, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing,9:26

36. Dotsie Bausch, Colavita Cooking Light, 9:27

37. Allison Beall, TRIA, 9:31

38. Robin Farina, Team Kenda Tire, 9:32

39. Anne Guzman (Can) TRIA, 9:37

40. Yukie Nakamura, PABW Powered by TIBC, 9:52

41. Catherine Powers, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing, 9:55

42. Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 12:36

43. Theresa Cliff-Ryan, Verducci Breakaway,12:41

44. Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton, 12:50

45. Flacia Oliveira, PABW Powered by TIBC, 12:51

46. Andrea Myers, Team Kenda Tire , 12:56

47. Felicia Gomez, Webcor-Platinum , 13:43

48. Lara Kroepsch, TEAm Lipton, 13:54

49. Christina Ruiter, Victory Brewing,

50. Gina Grain (Can) Colavita Cooking Light, 13:55

51. Joell Numanville (Can) Team Biovail,13:56

52. Mackenzie Dickey, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing, 13:58

53. Emilie Roy (Can) Equipe du Quebec, 13:59

54. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Colavita Cooking Light,14:05

55. Arielle Filiberti, TRIA,14:06

56. Laura Yoisten (Can) Victory Brewing,

57. Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine, 14:07

58. Caitlyn McCullough, Advil-Chapstick , 14:08

59. Carli Figueroa, Verducci Breakaway ,14:11

60. Gina Kavesh, TRIA, , 14:17

61. Marie-Pier Bedard (Can) Equipe du Quebec,

62. Meredith Miller, TEAm Lipton ,14:35

63. Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing, 18:49

64. Cat Malone, Webcor-Platinum, 18:52

65. Shannon Hutchison-Krupat, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing, 18:54

66.. Alison Testroete (Can) Team Biovail, 19:00

67. Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick, , 19:04

68. Mandy Lozano, Cheerwine, , 19:14

69. Chamblee Abernethy, Team Kenda Tire, 19:31

70. Charmian Breon, Cheerwine, ,27:10

71. Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training, 27:22

72. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, 27:29

73. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe du Quebec , 36:00

74. Abby Cooper, Team Kenda Tire , 36:59

75. Katy Ligler, Team Kenda Tire, 37:05

76. Julia Farell (Can) TRIA, 43:39

77. Kristin Keim, Verducci Breakaway, 45:14

78. Diana Panchyk, Advil-Chapstick, 1:08:56

Points

1. Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light, 29 pts

2. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Biovail, 15

3. Laura Yoisten (Can) Victory Brewing, ,11

4. Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 11

5. Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton, 10

6. Gina Grain (Can) Colavita Cooking Light, 10

7. Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton, 10

8. Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing, 8

9. Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton, , 7

10. Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick, 6

11. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing, 5

12. Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training, 5

13. Theresa Cliff-Ryan, Verducci Breakaway, 5

14. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing,4

15. Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing, 4

16. Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum, 3

17. Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine, , 3

18. Alison Testroete (Can) Team Biovail, 3

19. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing, 2

20. Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton, , 2

21. Shannon Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum, 1

QOM

1. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing, ,16 pts

2. Dotsie Bausch, Colavita Cooking Light, 10

3. Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton, 9

4. Shannon Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum, ,7

5. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Biovail, , 5

6. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Team Biovail, ,5

7. Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum,3

8. Rebecca Larson, Aaron’s Corp-Furnishing, 2

9. Emilie Roy (Can) Equipe du Quebec,2

10. Gina Grain (Can) Colavita Cooking Light, 1

11. Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training,1