Events

Armstrong sews up Dauphiné, Vasseur takes finale

Lance Armstrong quieted the nay-sayers Sunday and won his second consecutive Dauphiné Libéré after holding off yet more attacks from the indefatigable Iban Mayo in the 174km finale from Briançon to Grenoble. Cofidis rider Cedric Vasseur attacked on the Category 1 Col du Coq with 40km to go to win his first race of the season. Mayo tried in vain to shake Armstrong one last time but the Texan matched his every move. Mayo, Armstrong, Credit Agricole’s Christophe Moreau and iBanesto.com’s Juan Miguel Mercado rolled in at 2:09 back of Vasseur. It was an exciting and intense week for Armstrong,

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Lance Armstrong quieted the nay-sayers Sunday and won his second consecutive Dauphiné Libéré after holding off yet more attacks from the indefatigable Iban Mayo in the 174km finale from Briançon to Grenoble.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cofidis rider Cedric Vasseur attacked on the Category 1 Col du Coq with 40km to go to win his first race of the season. Mayo tried in vain to shake Armstrong one last time but the Texan matched his every move. Mayo, Armstrong, Credit Agricole’s Christophe Moreau and iBanesto.com’s Juan Miguel Mercado rolled in at 2:09 back of Vasseur.

It was an exciting and intense week for Armstrong, who came to the Dauphiné with some suggesting that perhaps the Texan’s best form was already behind him.

The four-time Tour champion won Wednesday’s individual time trial, shook off a spill in Friday’s stage and withstood unrelenting attacks by Mayo every time the road went uphill to sew up his first victory of the season.

“The best thing to happen to me this week was the time trial and the worst was the accident,” said Armstrong, who finished sixth behind Vasseur. “The time trial showed I have consistency and strength while the crash was the scariest thing that’s ever happened to me on the bike.”

Armstrong’s victory here sets the tone going into July’s Tour de France. He’s clearly the man to beat as he aims at a fifth consecutive maillot jaune.

“It’s hard to know where your form is when you’re racing against someone as strong as Mayo. I feel similar to last year,” Armstrong said. “This was the most difficult course I’ve ever done at the Dauphine. I’m satisfied going into the Tour.”

Armstrong admitted he’s shaken up after his high-speed crash in Friday’s stage. According to team spokesman Jogi Mueller, the team thinks another rider’s water bottle was knocked loose on the downhill out of Morzine and got stuck between Armstrong’s rear wheel and his frame.

Armstrong was sent sprawling to the road going an estimated 70 kph and suffered cuts to his right elbow and rips to his cycling shorts. Armstrong later received two stitches and raced Saturday and Sunday with a bandage covering the wound.

Armstrong stayed with his competition

Armstrong stayed with his competition

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m still suffering and pain. I’ll take antibiotics next week and try to recover. I’ve never crashed so close to the Tour before,” Armstrong said. “I don’t feel the same as I normally do on the bike.”

Armstrong said he’s satisfied with how the team is riding, especially newcomer Manuel Beltran and Czech rider Pavel Padrnos.

“The team is working well and I wouldn’t want to race against them,” he said.

U.S. Postal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel called Armstrong’s time trial victory in Wednesday’s rollercoaster 33.4km course one the Texan’s best.

“That was one of the most impressive time trials I’ve ever seen Lance make,” Bruyneel said. “We had a great time trial, but then two days later Lance crashed. That just shows how fast everything can change.”

Mayo threw everything he had against the Texan and even gapped Armstrong going up the Galibier by just a few seconds. Armstrong was able to reply every time the Euskaltel rider made a move.

Mayo won two stages and finished second overall, but he’s already given up on challenging Armstrong in the Tour. Instead, he said he and his teammates will hunt stage victories.

Millar preserved his podium spot

Millar preserved his podium spot

Photo: Graham Watson

Cofidis’ David Millar dug deep in Sunday’s finale to preserve his third-place podium position. The Scot was dropped going up the Galibier but fought back on coming into Briançon, and on Sunday, Moreau pushed hard up the day’s final climb at the Col de Porte, but Millar came through in time to earn his kisses from the pretty podium girls.

iBanesto.com’s Francisco Mancebo was hit by a motorcycle Sunday, but finished to claim fourth overall. It was a strong week for iBanesto.com, with Mancebo winning the Classique des Alpes last weekend and Mercado taking Saturday’s stage.

American Tyler Hamilton didn’t start. Dogged with stomach problems at the beginning of the week, Team CSC’s manager Bjarne Riis said he told the 2000 Dauphiné winner not to start and save his strength for the upcoming Tour.

Rabobank’s Levi Leipheimer rode steady throughout the race to finish a solid eighth-place overall. Leipheimer said he felt good earlier in the week and showed good strength in the mountains.

U.S. Postal’s Floyd Landis rode well in support of Armstrong, but he obviously wasn’t flying like he was last year, when he finished second overall. Landis said he felt good coming back to racing after breaking his hip this winter and still hopes to make Postal’s Tour team.

Complete results posted below
55th Dauphiné Libéré, Stage 7, Briançon to Grenoble, 174 km
1. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis 4 hours 22 minutes 2 seconds
2. Christophe Edaleine, Jean Delatour +2:00
3. Iban Mayo, Euskaltel-Euskadi + 2:09
4. Christophe Moreau, Crédit Agricole
5. Juan Miguel Mercado, iBanesto.com
6. Lance Armstrong, U.S. Postal Service — all same timeOthers:
16. Levi Leipheimer, Rabobank +3:26
68. Floyd Landis, U.S. Postal Service +19:22
DNS Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSCFinal overall standings
1. Lance Armstrong, U.S. Postal Service 29 hours, 31 minutes, 53 seconds
2. Iban Mayo, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:12
3. David Millar, Cofidis +2:47
4. Francisco Mancebo, iBanesto.com +4:35
5. Christophe Moreau, Crédit Agricole +4:59Others:
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank +6:25
77. Floyd Landis (USA), USPS +1h10:12

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 7
1. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 174km in 4:22:02 (40.369kph),
2. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:00
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:09
4. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Ibanesto.com
6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal
7. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 2:39
8. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:56
9. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 3:26
10. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
11. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
12. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon
13. Nicolas Portal (F), AG2r Prevoyance
14. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal
15. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2r Prevoyance
16. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank
17. Denis Menchov (Rus), Ibanesto.com
18. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Ibanesto.com
19. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
20. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 4:09
21. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 4:31
22. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
23. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC
24. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
25. Yannick Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 4:57
26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), AG2r Prevoyance, at 6:40
27. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 6:55
28. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Big Mat-Auber 93
29. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
30. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 7:45
31. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour
32. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon
33. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2r Prevoyance
34. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC
35. Laurent Brochard (F), AG2r Prevoyance
36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere
37. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
38. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio
39. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank
40. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon
41. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon
42. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com
43. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour
44. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC
45. Cedric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 8:21
46. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour
47. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 10:55
48. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis
49. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 12:07
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Ibanesto.com
51. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak
52. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2r Prevoyance, at 12:39
53. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal
54. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 15:58
55. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC
56. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:30
57. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 17:06
58. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon
60. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis
61. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), CSC
62. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
63. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC
64. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
65. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:22
66. Plamen Stoianov (Bul), Big Mat-Auber 93
67. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal
68. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal
69. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Ibanesto.com
70. Iker Camano (Sp), Phonak
71. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon
72. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal
73. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole
74. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere
75. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere
76. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere
77. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole
78. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole
79. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank
80. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 22:10
81. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon
82. Mads Kaggestad (N), Credit Agricole
83. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere
84. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank
85. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com
86. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak
87. Andy Flickinger (F), AG2r Prevoyance
88. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com
89. Frederic Finot (F), Jean Delatour
90. Guennadi Mikhilov (Rus), U.S. Postal

DNS Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC

DNF Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole
DNF Andrea Peron (I), CSC
DNF Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio
DNF Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio
DNF Davide Frattini (I), Alessio
DNF Jerome Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Ibanesto.com
DNF Javier Pascual (Sp), Ibanesto.com
DNF Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com
DNF Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank
DNF Guillaume Auger (F), Big Mat-Auber 93
DNF Loic Lamouller (F), Big Mat-Auber 93
DNF Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Big Mat-Auber 93

Final overall standings
1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal 29:31:53
2. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12
3. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 2:47
4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Ibanesto.com, at 4:35
5. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:59
6. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2r Prevoyance, at 5:53
7. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Ibanesto.com, at 6:03
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 6:25
9. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 7:18
10. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:07
11. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 9:07
12. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, at 9:28
13. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
14. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2r Prevoyance, at 11:52
15. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 12:23
16. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 14:33
17. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:22
18. Nicolas Portal (F), AG2r Prevoyance, at 15:52
19. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), AG2r Prevoyance, at 15:55
20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:17
21. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:50
22. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 19:07
23. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 19:38
24. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 19:44
25. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 20:43
26. Laurent Brochard (F), AG2r Prevoyance, at 21:47
27. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 23:49
28. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 24:22
29. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 25:58
30. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 27:08
31. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 27:25
32. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal 27:39
33. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 28:55
34. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 29:30
35. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:50
36. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2r Prevoyance, at 30:34
37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 30:42
38. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 30:47
39. Denis Menchov (Rus), Ibanesto.com, at 30:54
40. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 31:33
41. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 31:54
42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Ibanesto.com, at 32:21
43. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 34:51
44. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 34:56
45. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 37:57
46. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak, at 37:58
47. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Ibanesto.com, at 38:17
48. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 39:35
49. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, at 39:54
50. Cedric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 39:59
51. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), CSC, at 40:37
52. Yannick Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 42:23
53. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 42:37
54. Andy Flickinger (F), AG2r Prevoyance, at 48:03
55. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 48:24
56. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 50:31
57. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 50:36
58. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 50:44
59. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 51:56
60. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 53:06
61. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 54:01
62. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 54:18
63. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 54:41
64. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 56:18
65. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 58:53
66. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 59:27
67. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:00:39
68. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:00:57
69. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02:09
70. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal 1:02:59
71. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 1:03:49
72. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:04:31
73. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:06:20
74. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:07:54
75. Frederic Finot (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:08:10
76. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:04
77. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:10:12
78. Iker Camano (Sp), Phonak, at 1:11:18
79. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:12:51
80. Plamen Stoianov (Bul), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 1:13:45
81. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:15:44
82. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:17:44
83. Guennadi Mikhilov (Rus), U.S. Postal 1:19:30
84. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 1:20:39
85. Mads Kaggestad (N), Credit Agricole, at 1:23:47
86. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 1:30:46
87. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:36:05
88. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:37:30
89. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:38:50
90. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40:29

Final points standings
1. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 113 pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal – 87
3. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 64
4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Ibanesto.com – 59
5. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole – 50
6. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Ibanesto.com – 48
7. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis – 38
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank – 33
9. Plamen Stoianov (Bul), Big Mat-Auber 93 – 31
10. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 31
11. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour – 29
12. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2r Prevoyance – 26
13. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak – 26
14. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour – 24
15. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole – 22
16. Nicolas Portal (F), AG2r Prevoyance – 22
17. Denis Menchov (Rus), Ibanesto.com – 21
18. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2r Prevoyance – 19
19. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 19
20. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour – 19
21. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak – 17
22. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 17
23. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com – 16
24. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon – 15
25. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank – 15
26. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour – 14
27. Andy Flickinger (F), AG2r Prevoyance – 14
28. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon – 13
29. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon – 12
30. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 11
31. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), AG2r Prevoyance – 10
32. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio – 10
33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Ibanesto.com – 10
34. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC – 9
35. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 9
36. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com – 8
37. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank – 8
38. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal – 8
39. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 8
40. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon – 7
41. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Ibanesto.com – 7
42. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal – 7
43. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 7
44. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 7
45. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 6
46. Laurent Brochard (F), AG2r Prevoyance – 6
47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour – 6
48. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole – 6
49. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal – 5
50. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon – 4
51. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 3
52. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com – 2
53. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal – 2
54. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 2
55. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 1

Final KOM Standings
1. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 132 pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal – 99
3. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole – 81
4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Ibanesto.com – 75
5. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour – 61
6. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Ibanesto.com – 60
7. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Ibanesto.com – 57
8. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis – 50
9. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2r Prevoyance – 44
10. Nicolas Portal (F), AG2r Prevoyance – 35
11. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank – 33
12. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 27
13. Denis Menchov (Rus), Ibanesto.com – 27
14. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 27
15. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal – 26
16. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak – 24
17. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2r Prevoyance – 24
18. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 23
19. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 19
20. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon – 17
21. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank – 17
22. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank – 14
23. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour – 14
24. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 13
25. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank – 12
26. Yannick Talabardon (F), Big Mat-Auber 93 – 11
27. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole – 10
28. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 10
29. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole – 10
30. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 9
31. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio – 8
32. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 8
33. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com – 8
34. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak – 6
35. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 6
36. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal – 6
37. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 4
38. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Phonak – 3
39. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 2
40. Andy Flickinger (F), AG2r Prevoyance – 2
41. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 1
42. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal – 1
43. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2r Prevoyance – 1
44. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 1

Final, overall team standings.
1. Ibanesto.com, at 88:55:42
2. Cofidis, at 0:55
3. Ag2R Prevoyance, at 2:44
4. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:05
5. Rabobank, at 11:35
6. U.S. Postal, at 15:14
7. Quick Step-Davitamon, at 32:38
8. Phonak, at 34:39
9. Credit Agricole, at 48:21
10. Jean Delatour, at 49:45
11. CSC, at 55:27
12. Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:06:55
13. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:14:29
14. FDJeux.com, at 1:37:37