Events

Armstrong rocks at TT: ‘An effort they’ve never seen before’

With a five-minute lead, overall victory virtually assured, and three stage wins in his pocket, there wasn’t much left for Lance Armstrong to race for on Stage 18’s 61km individual time trial from Montluçon to Saint-Armand-Montrond. Except that, there’s always something for Armstrong to race for at the Tour. On Friday, it was about validating his worthiness to lead the Tour de France. As if that were ever in doubt. But in doing so, Armstrong took his game to another level, one that he said he’s never reached before. On a hot, humid day, over undulating forest roads, Armstrong knew from the

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews Senior Writer

Armstrong: ‘It’s important for the maillot jaune to race the final time trial with 100 percent effort, and pro …

Photo: Graham Watson

With a five-minute lead, overall victory virtually assured, and three stage wins in his pocket, there wasn’t much left for Lance Armstrong to race for on Stage 18’s 61km individual time trial from Montluçon to Saint-Armand-Montrond. Except that, there’s always something for Armstrong to race for at the Tour. On Friday, it was about validating his worthiness to lead the Tour de France. As if that were ever in doubt. But in doing so, Armstrong took his game to another level, one that he said he’s never reached before.

On a hot, humid day, over undulating forest roads, Armstrong knew from the start that he was on his way to a great day. “Even this morning. I rode a little bit this morning, and I felt very good,” he said. “I recovered from yesterday, which in my opinion was a very hard stage. In the warm up before the race today, I had great legs. And the course was perfect. It started out rolling hills, which is good for me, because you immediately get warm, and immediately get in the rhythm of the race.

“In my opinion, I didn’t start fast. I tried to start conservatively, but I knew when I saw the first time check it was gonna be a good ride.”

ONCE's Gonzalez de Galdeano

ONCE’s Gonzalez de Galdeano

Photo: Graham Watson

At that first check, a third of the way into the race, Armstrong was already well ahead of everybody else: 25 seconds better than ONCE’s Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, 34 seconds ahead of Jan Ullrich (Telekom), and more than a minute faster than the rest of the field.

And with each successive marker, the gap grew over second place Gonzalez de Galdeano: 1:01 at the 43km mark, and 1:14 by the 55.1km mark, with just 6km to go.

Over those final flat 6km, including several technical, narrow turns upon entering Saint-Armand-Montrond, Armstrong was traveling along at a blazing 53.70kph (33.29mph), to finish the stage in 1:14:16, 1:24 better than Gonzalez de Galdeano, and an overall average of 49.28kph (30.55mph). And in what was expected to be Ullrich’s last show of defiance, the German could manage only third place, 15 seconds behind Gonzalez de Galdeano and 1:39 behind Armstrong.

So Armstrong had stage win No. 4 for the year, and he put on a show that he felt the Tour deserves each year. “I always feel it’s important for the maillot jaune to race the final time trial with 100 percent effort, and prove that he’s the best rider in the race and that he deserves to win the Tour de France,” he said.

Armstrong showed that he was the best rider, and perhaps even better than he had imagined. “I just finished a time trial that I thought I had a chance to win, but I never thought that I would feel the way I felt,” he said. “It was something that was very very special, and even the people that know me best, like Johan [Bruyneel, U.S. Postal team director] who was sitting in the car and has seen me do many time trials at this level, will agree that that was an effort they’ve never seen before.”

Not to be forgotten amidst Armstrong’s dominance, though, were some very important battles for placing in the overall standings, including the race for third overall between Joseba Beloki (ONCE-Eroski) and Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis). Kivilev, who amassed a big lead early in the Tour, had a margin of 1:20 to work with at the start of the day, but he couldn’t hold off the talented young Spaniard, who put in an impressive sixth-place ride to move into third overall, the final podium spot for the finish in Paris on Sunday. Beloki is set to repeat his third-place overall from last year, confirming that his 2000 performance was no fluke, and that he’s a big talent to be reckoned with in the coming years.

The former yellow jersey, Francois Simon (Bonjour), was also hoping to hold onto his overall placing, fifth entering the day, but he was soundly beaten by Gonzalez de Galdeano, the ONCE rider who finished third in the Tour of Spain two years ago. Gonzalez de Galdeano’s performance marks him as a rider to watch in the future as well, the second part of a powerful one-two punch for ONCE.

Beloki's ride today -- finishing sixth -- could be the lift he needs to secure a podium spot in Paris.

Beloki’s ride today — finishing sixth — could be the lift he needs to secure a podium spot in Paris.

Photo: Graham Watson

There may be plenty of emerging talent like Gonzalez de Galdeano and Beloki to keep an eye on, but at present, Armstrong is untouchable at the Tour. And he showed it again on Friday.

Race note

Armstrong wasn’t the only American who enjoyed a good day. Crédit Agricole’s Bobby Julich, who has had an up-and-down Tour, brought the third week to a close on a positive note with a 7th-place finish on the stage, one of his best performances in the past three Tours.

“I hope to finish in the top 10 today,” he told French television after he crossed the line with the best time to that point. “It was the last hard day of the third week of the Tour. I was tired, but I gave it all I had.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 18: Montluçon–Saint-Amand-Montrond


(Click for overall standings after Stage 18)

1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 60.5km in 1:14:16;
2. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 01:24;
3. ULLRICH Jan (G), Telekom, at 01:39;
4. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 02:25;
5. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 02:25;
6. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 02:32;
7. JULICH Bobby (USA), Credit Agricole, at 02:37;
8. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 02:43;
9. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz) Telekom, at 02:57;
10. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 03:01;
11. KLODEN Andréas (G), Telekom, at 03:17;
12. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:24;
13. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:07;
14. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:28;
15. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 04:35;
16. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 04:38;
17. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz) Cofidis, at 04:40;
18. VOIGT Jens (G), Credit Agricole, at 04:49;
19. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:57;
20. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:02;
21. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 05:19;
22. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 05:36;
23. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 05:36;
24. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 05:40;
25. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 06:11;
26. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 06:20;
27. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:23;
28. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:25;
29. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 06:28;
30. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 06:33;
31. ZABEL Erik (G), Telekom, at 06:42;
32. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 06:47;
33. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:49;
34. AUGER Ludovic (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 06:49;
35. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 07:00;
36. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 07:00;
37. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 07:02;
38. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 07:06;
39. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 07:31;
40. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 07:34;
41. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:35;
42. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 07:39;
43. SORENSEN Rolf (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:48;
44. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:49;
45. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 07:50;
46. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 07:53;
47. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 07:59;
48. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 07:59;
49. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 08:08;
50. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 08:11;
51. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 08:19;
52. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:27;
53. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:27;
54. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:27;
55. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 08:40;
56. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 08:43;
57. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 08:44;
58. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 08:46;
59. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus) Credit Agricole, at 08:46;
60. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 08:47;
61. JENNER Christopher (NZ) Credit Agricole, at 08:50;
62. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:50;
63. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 08:52;
64. PIIL Jakob (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:55;
65. SVORADA Jan (Slo), Lampre-Daikin, at 08:58;
66. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 08:59;
67. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:03;
68. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 09:05;
69. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 09:05;
70. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 09:07;
71. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:09;
72. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:12;
73. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:15;
74. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 09:16;
75. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 09:25;
76. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 09:31;
77. AUGER Guillaume (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 09:32;
78. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:33;
79. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:34;
80. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 09:37;
81. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 09:38;
82. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:42;
83. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 09:49;
84. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 09:51;
85. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 09:58;
86. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 09:59;
87. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 10:00;
88. CASPER Jimmy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:07;
89. SORENSEN Nicki (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 10:09;
90. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:21;
91. DURAND Jacky (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:22;
92. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 10:28;
93. BERGES Stéphane (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 10:29;
94. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 10:32;
95. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:35;
96. BESSY Frédéric (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:42;
97. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 10:45;
98. GUESDON Frédéric (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:46;
99. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:51;
100. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:52;
101. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Telekom, at 10:53;
102. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), AG2R Prevoyance, at 10:54;
103. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 10:57;
104. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 10:57;
105. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:58;
106. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 11:00;
107. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:02;
108. KJAERGAARD Steffen (N), U.S. Postal Service, at 11:04;
109. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Telekom, at 11:06;
110. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:11;
111. MC GEE Bradley (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, at 11:14;
112. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 11:15;
113. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:22;
114. MENGIN Christophe (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 11:24;
115. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 11:26;
116. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 11:30;
117. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:31;
118. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:32;
119. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 11:38;
120. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 11:39;
121. WADECKI Piotr (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:40;
122. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 11:40;
123. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 11:41;
124. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:41;
125. BOLTS Udo (G), Telekom, at 11:56;
126. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 11:59;
127. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 12:14;
128. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 12:24;
129. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 12:27;
130. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:27;
131. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), Francaise Des Jeux, at 12:31;
132. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:44;
133. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 12:45;
134. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:49;
135. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 13:01;
136. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:02;
137. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 13:21;
138. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 13:25;
139. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 13:29;
140. SALMON Benoit (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 13:33;
141. TURPIN Ludovic (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 13:37;
142. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 14:04;
143. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 14:13;
144. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 14:37;
145. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 14:59;

Overall after 18 stages

1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, in 79:07:33;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Telekom, at 06:44;
3. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 09:05;
4. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz) Cofidis, at 09:53;
5. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 13:28;
6. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 17:22;
7. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 18:30;
8. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 20:55;
9. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 21:45;
10. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:38;
11. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 24:22;
12. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:09;
13. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 28:19;
14. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:33;
15. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 30:44;
16. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz) Telekom, at 33:29;
17. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 41:15;
18. JULICH Bobby (USA), Credit Agricole, at 48:04;
19. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 50:06;
20. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 50:20;
21. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol) iBanesto.com, at 52:54;
22. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 55:29;
23. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 56:01;
24. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 56:48;
25. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 59:17;
26. KLODEN Andréas (G), Telekom, at 59:53;
27. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:00:06;
28. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:34;
29. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:06:02;
30. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:06:29;
31. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:07:59;
32. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:10:26;
33. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:12:24;
34. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15:16;
35. SALMON Benoit (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:16:26;
36. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:19:32;
37. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 1:20:33;
38. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:21:07;
39. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Telekom, at 1:21:20;
40. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 1:22:02;
41. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:37;
42. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Telekom, at 1:23:34;
43. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 1:24:28;
44. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 1:26:21;
45. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 1:28:59;
46. VOIGT Jens (G), Credit Agricole, at 1:30:08;
47. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:31:09;
48. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:31:28;
49. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:32:45;
50. SORENSEN Nicki (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:33:14;
51. BOLTS Udo (G), Telekom, at 1:33:29;
52. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:33:48;
53. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:34:54;
54. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus) Credit Agricole, at 1:36:52;
55. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:37:57;
56. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 1:38:52;
57. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 1:41:08;
58. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:44:40;
59. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:46:23;
60. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 1:49:26;
61. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:54:44;
62. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:57:09;
63. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:57:50;
64. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 1:59:12;
65. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:59:40;
66. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:00:02;
67. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 2:00:45;
68. WADECKI Piotr (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:02:03;
69. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:04:42;
70. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:05:29;
71. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:05:36;
72. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:05:38;
73. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:05:46;
74. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 2:05:53;
75. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:07:01;
76. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:07:30;
77. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:07:38;
78. TURPIN Ludovic (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:09:21;
79. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:10:05;
80. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 2:11:07;
81. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 2:11:22;
82. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:17:04;
83. MC GEE Bradley (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:17:54;
84. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:22:09;
85. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:22:28;
86. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:22:28;
87. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:23:28;
88. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:26:04;
89. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:26:56;
90. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:27:10;
91. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:29:16;
92. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:29:16;
93. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:30:54;
94. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:31:02;
95. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 2:32:41;
96. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:33:38;
97. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 2:35:08;
98. ZABEL Erik (G), Telekom, at 2:35:22;
99. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 2:35:39;
100. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortoli, at 2:35:51;
101. KJAERGAARD Steffen (N), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:36:43;
102. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 2:36:51;
103. MENGIN Christophe (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:40:12;
104. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:42:27;
105. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:42:41;
106. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 2:43:02;
107. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:43:28;
108. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:45:30;
109. MORIN Anthony (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:46:07;
110. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:47:33;
111. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 2:48:10;
112. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:48:19;
113. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:48:36;
114. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:49:30;
115. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:49:37;
116. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:50:26;
117. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:56:00;
118. PIIL Jakob (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:57:25;
119. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:59:16;
120. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:59:56;
121. BESSY Frédéric (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:00:21;
122. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 3:00:43;
123. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 3:00:46;
124. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 3:05:12;
125. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:07:06;
126. GUESDON Frédéric (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:07:12;
127. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 3:08:21;
128. DURAND Jacky (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:08:24;
129. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:13:01;
130. SVORADA Jan (Slo), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:17:58;
131. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:20:05;
132. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 3:23:42;
133. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:25:04;
134. AUGER Ludovic (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 3:26:02;
135. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:27:22;
136. BERGES Stéphane (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 3:29:12;
137. AUGER Guillaume (F), Big Mat-Auber 93, at 3:30:30;
138. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:33:21;
139. JENNER Christopher NZL Credit Agricole, at 3:37:40;
140. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 3:38:00;
141. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:38:24;
142. SORENSEN Rolf (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:38:30;
143. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:41:05;
144. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 3:41:14;
145. CASPER Jimmy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:52:17;