Events

Armstrong makes it three-in-a-row in Paris

On the final day of the Tour de France this year, many of the images were the same as the past two years. The U.S. Postal Service team led the peloton onto the Champs-Elysées in Paris under sunny skies, the lead guard for a yellow-jersey-clad Lance Armstrong. Armstrong donned the final yellow jersey of the race, and was joined on the podium by the same runner-up and third place riders, Jan Ullrich and Joseba Beloki. It was a near-perfect day in Paris, but at least one rider was hoping to change things a bit from last year. Stuart O'Grady entered the day with a two-point lead in the points

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews Senior Writer

Photo: Graham Watson

Photo: Graham Watson

On the final day of the Tour de France this year, many of the images were the same as the past two years. The U.S. Postal Service team led the peloton onto the Champs-Elysées in Paris under sunny skies, the lead guard for a yellow-jersey-clad Lance Armstrong.

Armstrong donned the final yellow jersey of the race, and was joined on the podium by the same runner-up and third place riders, Jan Ullrich and Joseba Beloki. It was a near-perfect day in Paris, but at least one rider was hoping to change things a bit from last year. Stuart O’Grady entered the day with a two-point lead in the points competition, and was hoping to end German Erik Zabel’s run of five straight wins in the green jersey points competition.

With two intermediate sprints on the run-in from Corbeil-Essonnes to Paris, O’Grady had reason to worry about the security of his lead. The previous day, Zabel had beaten him in both mid-race sprints, and the final sprint in Evry.

Before Sunday’s first sprint, 28.5km into the 160.5km race, the peloton finally let up for a spell after three weeks of intense racing. The 144 remaining riders set out from Corbeil-Essonnes at a leisurely pace, riding at a calm 32.5kph as they enjoyed the final-day procession through little towns and farmland on the outskirts of Paris.

On those narrow roads leading into Paris, winding through small towns and littered with speed bumps and traffic islands, the racers enjoyed the final day, interrupted only by those two sprints.

Zabel and his Telekom team didn’t leave much room for suspense, as they overpowered O’Grady on both occasions. With all five of his remaining teammates besides Ullrich leading him out in perfect fashion, Zabel won the first sprint, with O’Grady second, and then won the second sprint, with teammate Alexandre Vinokourov second and O’Grady third. That result gave Zabel the lead on the road, by four points, and he wouldn’t relinquish it in Paris.

After that second sprint — a straight, uphill shot — the peloton continued up the hill, and at its crest they could see the Eiffel Tower and the other landmarks of Paris in front of them. The 23-day Tour would soon come to an end.

As the race crossed the Seine River into the heart of Paris, Ullrich waved the Postal team to the front, and those seven men — who had kept Armstrong sheltered from the wind, paced him up the mountains, and rode tempo for him whenever needed — went to the front once again with the yellow jersey tucked in behind, but this time it was for a ride of celebration, and not one of thankless hard work.

On to the Champs Elysees

On to the Champs Elysees

Photo: Graham Watson

The Postal squad led the peloton around the Jardin des Tuileries park and under the small tunnel that takes them onto the Place de la Concorde and then onto the Champs-Elysées itself, for the first of 10 finishing circuits. After the American squad led the race past the finish line and along the cobblestone road toward the turnaround at the Arc de Triomphe for the first time, the racing turned serious again, as the battle for the final stage win heated up.

Crédit Agricole’s Jens Voigt launched an attack and was followed by Frédéric Guesdon (La Française de Jeux), Jakob Piil (CSC-Tiscali) and king of the mountains Laurent Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali). Eventually, the group ballooned to 23, but that number shrank as the laps counted down.

With four laps to go, the lead group numbered seven: Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo), Geert Verheyen (Rabobank), Nico Mattan (Cofidis), Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco), Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour), Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) and Florent Brard (Festina).

The seven escapees clung to the lead until the very final lap, but one by one, they were swallowed up by a chase led by the Bonjour, Française des Jeux and Crédit Agricole teams.

The last to go was Vinokourov, just under the 1km-to-go flag. After a brief attack by Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour), the sprinters began to set up, with O’Grady once again on Zabel’s wheel, perhaps hoping for a miracle finish.

But it was not to be. Instead, Lampre-Daikin’s Jan Svorada rocketed around to the right with 150 meters to go and opened up a huge gap over the other weary sprinters. The Czech rider had time to look back twice, just to be sure, before breaking out into a big smile and raising his arms in victory.

Behind, there would be no miracles for O’Grady, as once again, he finished one place behind Zabel. The final margin was eight points, but in the end, Zabel knew he had been pushed like never before, and the two rode up the avenue with their arms around each other just after the finish, a final friendly exchange to end a fierce competition.

So, Zabel was assured that one more of those images would be the same from last year: the German pulling on the green jersey on the podium at the finish.

The final podium saw Zabel winning the green points jersey, Jalabert the polka-dot climber’s jersey, Oscar Sevilla (Kelme-Costa Blanca) the white young-rider’s jersey. Svorada took his step up on the podium as stage winner, and Armstrong was joined by Ullrich and Beloki when the final three was presented.

And then came the final image of Armstrong at the 2001 Tour: riding through Paris in yellow, a big Texas flag in his hand, and followed by his seven teammates, all waving the stars-and-stripes.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 20: Corbeil-Essons to Paris


(Click for final overall standings)

(Click for final sprint jersey standings)

(Click for final climbers jersey standings)

(Click for final team standings)


1. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre-Daikin, en3:57:28;
2. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom;
3. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole;
4. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina;
5. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo;
6. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour;
7. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto;
8. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux;
9. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
10. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93;
11. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei;
12. VAINSTEINS Romans (Ltv), Domo-Farm Frites;
12. Lotto, Z Marc (Nl), Rabobank;
14. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93;
15. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme;
16. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com;
17. SIMON François (F), Bonjour;
18. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin;
19. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali;
20. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance;
21. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank;
22. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo;
23. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux;
24. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei;
25. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali;
26. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux;
27. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali;
28. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme;
29. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
30. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis;
31. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
32. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour;
33. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto;
34. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali;
35. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour;
36. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina;
37. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme;
38. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom;
39. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
40. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
41. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour;
42. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour;
43. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali;
44. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
45. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Ltv), Lampre-Daikin;
46. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
47. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux;
48. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin;
49. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis;
50. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole;
51. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom;
52. JENNER Christopher (NZ), Crédit Agricole;
53. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei;
54. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:00;
55. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93;
56. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites;
57. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina;
58. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux;
59. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 00:00;
60. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93;
61. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole;
62. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
63. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour;
64. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei;
65. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali;
66. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme;
67. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour;
68. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour;
69. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
70. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00;
71. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux;
72. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00;
73. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service;
74. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service;
75. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali;
76. KJAERGAARD Steffen (N) U.S. Postal Service;
77. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 00:00;
78. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com;
79. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei;
80. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis;
81. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto;
82. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis;
83. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service;
84. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme;
85. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com;
86. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo;
87. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto;
88. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
89. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour;
90. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93;
91. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com;
92. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour;
93. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
94. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com;
95. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina;
96. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank;
97. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour;
98. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance;
99. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole;
100. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis;
101. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis;
102. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance;
103. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
104. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis;
105. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin;
106. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom;
107. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com;
108. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme;
109. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service;
110. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin;
111. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
112. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo;
113. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme;
114. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites;
115. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance;
116. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
117. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour;
118. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour;
119. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank;
120. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank;
121. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux;
122. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
123. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E.;
124. BRARD Florent (F), Festina;
125. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93;
126. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance;
127. HEU Lotto, Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93;
128. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour;
129. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom;
130. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto;
131. LINO Pascal (F), Festina;
132. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto;
133. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R-Prevoyance;
134. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com;
135. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance;
136. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole;
137. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
138. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali;
139. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, all s.t.;
140. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:34;
141. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:43;
142. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 00:51;
143. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 00:53;
144. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 01:15;

Final Overall after 20 stages

1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, in 86:17:28;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 06:44;
3. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 09:05;
4. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 09:53;
5. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 13:28;
6. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 17:22;
7. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 18:30;
8. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 20:55;
9. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 21:45;
10. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:38;
11. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 24:22;
12. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:09;
13. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:33;
14. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 29:00;
15. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 30:44;
16. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 33:55;
17. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 41:15;
18. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 48:04;
19. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 50:06;
20. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 50:20;
21. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 53:35;
22. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 55:29;
23. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 56:01;
24. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:29;
25. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 59:17;
26. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 59:53;
27. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 1:00:06;
28. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02:15;
29. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 1:06:02;
30. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:07:10;
31. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:08:40;
32. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:11:07;
33. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 1:13:05;
34. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15:57;
35. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:17:07;
36. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 1:20:13;
37. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 1:20:33;
38. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:21:48;
39. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:22:01;
40. HEU Lotto, Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:22:02;
41. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:37;
42. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 1:24:28;
43. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:24:31;
44. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 1:26:21;
45. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 1:29:40;
46. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, at 1:30:02;
47. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:31:50;
48. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:32:09;
49. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:33:14;
50. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:33:26;
51. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:34:10;
52. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:34:29;
53. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:35:35;
54. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 1:36:20;
55. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:38:38;
56. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 1:39:33;
57. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 1:41:49;
58. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 1:44:40;
59. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 1:46:23;
60. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:50:07;
61. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 1:55:25;
62. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:57:09;
63. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:58:31;
64. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:59:12;
65. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:59:40;
66. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:00:43;
67. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 2:01:26;
68. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:02:03;
69. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:05:23;
70. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 2:05:38;
71. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:05:46;
72. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 2:05:53;
73. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:06:17;
74. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:07:01;
75. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:07:42;
76. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 2:08:11;
77. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:08:19;
78. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:09:21;
79. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:10:05;
80. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 2:11:22;
81. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:11:50;
82. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:17:04;
83. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:17:54;
84. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:22:28;
85. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 2:22:50;
86. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 2:23:09;
87. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:24:09;
88. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:26:04;
89. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:27:37;
90. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:27:51;
91. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:29:16;
92. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 2:29:57;
93. Lotto, Z Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:31:02;
94. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:31:35;
95. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:34:19;
96. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 2:34:28;
97. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:35:08;
98. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 2:35:39;
99. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:35:51;
100. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 2:37:05;
101. KJAERGAARD SteffenNOR U.S. Postal Service, at 2:37:24;
102. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:40:28;
103. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:42:41;
104. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:43:02;
105. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:43:08;
106. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:44:09;
107. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:46:48;
108. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:47:19;
109. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 2:48:10;
110. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Ltv), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:48:14;
111. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:49:00;
112. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 2:49:17;
113. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:50:07;
114. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 2:50:26;
115. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:50:31;
116. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:56:00;
117. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:58:06;
118. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:59:57;
119. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:01:02;
120. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:01:24;
121. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:01:27;
122. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:05:05;
123. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:05:12;
124. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 3:07:12;
125. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:07:47;
126. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:09:02;
127. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 3:09:58;
128. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:13:01;
129. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:17:38;
130. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:21:26;
131. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:24:23;
132. VAINSTEINS Romans (Ltv), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:24:56;
133. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:26:02;
134. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:27:22;
135. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:29:53;
136. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:30:44;
137. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:33:21;
138. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 3:38:00;
139. JENNER Christopher (NZ), Crédit Agricole, at 3:38:21;
140. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:39:05;
141. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:40:36;
142. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 3:41:14;
143. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:41:46;
144. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 3:52:17;

Final points classification after 20 stages

1. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, 252 pts;
2. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 244 pts;
3. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, 169 pts;
4. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, 148 pts;
5. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, 141 pts;
6. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 134 pts;
7. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 127 pts;
8. SVORADA Jan (Svk), Lampre-Daikin, 124 pts;
9. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 114 pts;
10. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, 108 pts;
11. VAINSTEINS Romans (Ltv), Domo-Farm Frites, 99 pts;
12. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 94 pts;
13. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, 91 pts;

14. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, 90 pts;
15. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, 87 pts;
16. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, 77 pts;
17. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 77 pts;
18. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, 76 pts;
19. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux, 75 pts;
20. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 70 pts;
21. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, 66 pts;
22. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, 65 pts;
23. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, 64 pts;
24. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, 64 pts;
25. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, 64 pts;
26. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, 63 pts;
27. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, 58 pts;
28. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., 57 pts;
29. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, 53 pts;
30. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 52 pts;
31. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 51 pt;
32. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 50 pts;
33. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, 50 pts;
34. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 46 pts;
35. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, 45 pts;
36. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, 45 pts;
37. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, 43 pts;
38. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, 42 pts;
39. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, 42 pts;
40. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 42 pts;
41. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 42 pts;
42. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, 42 pts;
43. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, 40 pts;
44. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 39 pts;
45. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, 38 pts;
46. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, 36 pts;
47. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, 35 pts;
48. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, 35 pts;
49. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 35 pts;
50. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 33 pts;
51. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, 32 pts;
52. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, 32 pts;
53. Lotto, Z Marc (Nl), Rabobank, 32 pts;
54. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, 32 pts;
55. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, 28 pts;
56. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, 27 pts;
57. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, 26 pts;
58. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 25 pts;
59. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 pts;
60. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 25 pts;
61. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 23 pts;
62. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 pts;
63. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, 22 pts;
64. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 21 pt;
65. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, 21 pt;
66. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, 21 pt;
67. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, 20 pts;
68. HEU Lotto, Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 20 pts;
69. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, 20 pts;
70. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 19 pts;
71. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, 19 pts;
72. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, 17 pts;
73. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, 17 pts;
74. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 16 pts;
75. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, 16 pts;
76. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole, 16 pts;
77. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, 16 pts;
78. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, 15 pts;
79. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 pts;
80. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, 15 pts;
81. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, 15 pts;
82. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Ltv), Lampre-Daikin, 14 pts;
83. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14 pts;
84. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 14 pts;
85. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, 13 pts;
86. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, 13 pts;
87. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, 13 pts;
88. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, 12 pts;
89. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 12 pts;
90. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, 12 pts;
91. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., 11 pt;
92. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 11 pt;
93. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 11 pt;
94. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, 10 pts;
95. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, 10 pts;
96. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, 8 pts;
97. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, 7 pts;
98. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, 7 pts;
99. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, 6 pts;
100. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, 6 pts;
101. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, 6 pts;
102. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 6 pts;
103. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, 6 pts;
104. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 pts;
105. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, 6 pts;
106. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, 5 pts;
107. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, 3 pts;
108. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 2 pts;
109. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2 pts;
110. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, 1 pt;
111. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 pt;

Final mountains classification after 20 stages

1. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, 258 pts;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, 211 pts;

3. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 200 pts;
4. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 195 pts;
5. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, 164 pts;
6. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 147 pts;
7. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., 145 pts;
8. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, 134 pts;
9. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, 123 pts;
10. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, 120 pts;
11. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, 108 pts;
12. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 89 pts;
13. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, 87 pts;
14. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 80 pts;
15. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, 75 pts;
16. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, 72 pts;
17. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, 71 pt;
18. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, 66 pts;
19. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, 64 pts;
20. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 60 pts;
21. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 60 pts;
22. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, 59 pts;
23. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, 58 pts;
24. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., 58 pts;
25. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, 56 pts;
26. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, 49 pts;
27. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, 42 pts;
28. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, 39 pts;
29. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 39 pts;
30. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, 37 pts;
31. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, 37 pts;
32. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, 36 pts;
33. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, 35 pts;
34. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 33 pts;
35. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, 29 pts;
36. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27 pts;
37. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, 24 pts;
38. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, 22 pts;
39. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, 22 pts;
40. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, 21 pt;
41. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, 21 pt;
42. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, 20 pts;
43. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, 19 pts;
44. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, 18 pts;
45. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., 16 pts;
46. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, 15 pts;
47. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, 15 pts;
48. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, 11 pt;
49. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, 11 pt;
50. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 10 pts;
51. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, 10 pts;
52. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, 10 pts;
53. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 9 pts;
54. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 8 pts;
55. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, 8 pts;
56. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, 7 pts;
57. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, 7 pts;
58. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, 6 pts;
59. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 6 pts;
60. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 pts;
61. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, 5 pts;
62. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, 5 pts;
63. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 5 pts;
64. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, 3 pts;
65. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, 3 pts;
66. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 3 pts;
67. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, 3 pts;
68. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2 pts;
69. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, 2 pts;
70. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, 2 pts;
71. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 2 pts;
72. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, 1 pt;
73. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, 1 pt;
74. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, 1 pt;
75. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, 1 pt;
76. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, 1 pt;
77. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., 1 pt;
78. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, 1 pt;
79. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, 1 pt;
80. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 1 pt;
81. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1 pt;
82. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1 pt;

Final team classification after 20 stages

1. KELME – COSTA BLANCA in 259:14:44;
2. O.N.C.E. – EROSKI at 04:59;
3. TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM at 41:06;
4. BONJOUR at 41:49;
5. RABOBANK at 51:53;
6. US POSTAL SERVICE at 54:41;
7. COFIDIS . CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE at 1:20:41;
8. IBANESTO.COM at 1:22:24;
9. FESTINA Watches at 1:45:33;
10. JEAN DELATOUR at 1:49:18;
11. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI at 2:04:15;
12. MAPEI – QUICK STEP at 2:22:00;
13. Lotto, TO – ADECCO at 2:22:22;
14. CREDIT AGRICOLE at 2:43:06;
15. LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX at 2:52:43;
16. AG2R PREVOYANCE at 2:55:13;
17. FASSA BORTOLO at 3:09:43;
18. CSC – TISCALI at 3:17:05;
19. DOMO – FARM FRITES at 4:30:53;
20. LAMPRE – DAIKIN at 4:41:38;
21. BIGMAT – AUBER 93 at 5:18:23;