Events

Armstrong loses time; Rous crashes out; McGee wins

Just when people were complaining that the 2002 Tour de France was gettingboring, Saturday’s seventh stage gave everyone a quick kick in the derrière. Three-time defending champion Lance Armstrong was caught up ina late-stage crash and lost 27 seconds to race leader Igor Gonzalezde Galdeano (ONCE-Eroski). Armstrong didn’t fall, but U.S. Postal Service riders George Hincapie and Roberto Heras did. Two late-race crashes sent scores of riders to the pavement and sentFrenchman Didier Rous to the hospital and out of the race. Worldchampion Oscar Freire of Mapei-Quick Step and Crédit Agricoleteam

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Just when people were complaining that the 2002 Tour de France was gettingboring, Saturday’s seventh stage gave everyone a quick kick in the derrière.

Three-time defending champion Lance Armstrong was caught up ina late-stage crash and lost 27 seconds to race leader Igor Gonzalezde Galdeano (ONCE-Eroski). Armstrong didn’t fall, but U.S. Postal Service riders George Hincapie and Roberto Heras did.

Two late-race crashes sent scores of riders to the pavement and sentFrenchman Didier Rous to the hospital and out of the race. Worldchampion Oscar Freire of Mapei-Quick Step and Crédit Agricoleteam leader Christophe Moreau also crashed hard.

Australian Brad McGee won the finish-line scrum to take a bigstage victory for his fdjeux.com team and Galdeano kept the yellow jersey.

No matter what anybody says, there’s never a boring day on the Tourde France.

A break too short
Saturday’s roller coaster of a course served up the perfect settingfor a breakaway. The up-and-down stage looped north, then south beforeheading northwest into Avranches, just down the coast from the D-Day beachesof World War II.

The day's main break formed at 22km - (l - r) Renier, Van Bon and Morin

The day’s main break formed at 22km – (l – r) Renier, Van Bon and Morin

Photo: Graham Watson

Several riders attacked early, including Frenchman Sylvain Chavanelof Bonjour, who jumped at 10km but was caught at 16km. His teammate Franck Renier attacked at 22km and was joined by Dutchman Leon Van Bonof Domo-Farm Frites and Frenchman Anthony Morin of CréditAgricole.

The trio chugged away as the hilly course wound through the lush farmcountry of France’s Normandy region. Thousands of fans lined the course,many waving flags and holding signs. Several banners encouraged the racersto eat the local beef to increase their morale.

Starting Saturday’s stage 65th at 3:28, Renier moved briefly into theon-course “virtual” race leader as the group built up a 5:20 gap at 92km. It was the second time Renier became the on-course leader this Tour.On stage 3, he escaped with compatriot Jacky Durand (fdjeux.com), builtup an 11:10-lead but was caught less than 10km from the finish.

With an hour to go, and the three leaders still 3:55 clear, a pileupat the rear of the peloton caused by narrow roads and sudden slowing downof the group caused American Jonathan Vaughters of CréditAgricole to get knocked off his bike. Vaughters wasn’t hurt and quicklyremounted his bike, but had troubles with his front wheel and seatpost.Vaughters, making his fourth start in the Tour de France, took 15 minutesto catch back on.

“That damn crash was my fault. I was sitting there drinking a powergel and someone slammed on the brakes in front of me and then off I wentinto the ditch,” said Vaughters, who had minor scrapes to his left elbowand knee. “You try to pick your moments for drinking or taking a powergel. Most of the time, you pick your moments correctly, other times youdon’t.”

The spill was just another frustration for Vaughters, who has neverfinished the Tour in three starts and even missed starting the first yearhe was picked for the Postal squad. He crashed out of his first two Toursbut seemed to have Paris in his sights last year when he was stung in theforehead by a wasp. Cycling’s strict anti-doping rules wouldn’t allow himto take a shot to help ease the swelling and he was forced to abandon therace he’s dreamed of finishing.

“I don’t know what it is. At this Tour I’m a little bit over my head.I can reach the top of the profession in smaller races, but I strugglein this race. I never get to the point in this race that I feel like I’mracing,” Vaughters said. “I feel like I’m just surviving. MaybeI’ll feel different in three or four days.”

With ONCE anxious to keep the yellow jersey for Galdeano, the team workedwith Alessio and Jean Delatour to slim the gap. Charging at the front,the breakaway’s lead was whittled down to 3:20 with 33km to go.

ONCE pushes to protect jersey
For the third day in a row, the ONCE team worked to retain the yellowjersey for Galdeano, the first Spanish rider to have the maillot jaunesince Miguel Indurain’s final victory in 1995. Galdeano’s run in the yellowjersey is expected to end against Armstrong in Monday’s individual timetrial — if no long breakaway stays away in Sunday’s eighth stage to Plouay.

ONCE got some help late in the stage from Telekom, and the three-manbreak was reeled in with 2.5km to go. The jersey was ONCE’s once again.

ONCE’s team director Manolo Saiz said the team has been careful notto work too hard to cover the breaks following the team’s win in Wednesday’steam time trial. “We worked today to keep the break at about four minutes.We wanted to minimize the amount of time they were getting off the front,”Saiz said. “We’ve had the collaboration with some of the sprinter teams,so that’s helped keep our work to reasonable levels. We haven’t gone veryhard because we have more important goals later in the Tour.”

Lance gets tangled up
About 5km from the finish, several riders crashed hard, with worldchampion Freire and Moreau both going down hard. Frenchman Rous becamethe fifth rider to abandon the Tour after he left the race in an ambulancewith a suspected broken collarbone.

Big field, small roads = bad combination.

Big field, small roads = bad combination.

Photo: Graham Watson

With about 3km to go, another spill sent more reverberations throughthe peloton. Armstrong was caught up as racers screeched to a halt andhe was nearly knocked off his bike. Armstrong was forced to step out ofhis pedals after teammate Roberto Heras fell into Armstrong’s rear wheel.

Armstrong did not fall and was not injured, but he lost 27 seconds andfell from third to ninth overall, 53 seconds back.

“I’ll just have to go a little faster on Monday,” said Armstrong, referringto Monday’s individual time trial where he’s the favorite to win.

Heras and George Hincapie both suffered minor scrapes to theirelbows and knees, but both are expected to continue in the race. CSC-Tiscali’sLaurent Jalabert also got caught up, but did not fall.

“It was just bad luck,” said U.S. Postal Service directeur sportif JohanBruyneel. “We came out of it very well. It could have been much worse.”

“Roberto’s handlebars went into Lance’s back wheel. It took them a littlewhile to get the bikes untangled. The bikes weren’t damaged,” Bruyneelsaid. “It was nervous today. Crashes can happen everywhere, in the front,the middle or the back of peloton.”

Bruyneel said the time Armstrong lost won’t matter much once the Tourhits the mountains. “It’s insignificant compared to the differences thatare going to be made in the time trials and the mountain stages,” Bruyneelsaid.

Win for McGee
With the crash slowing several riders behind the lead group, ridersspliced off the front to chase the victory. There was a steep climb with2 km to go and Euskaltel’s David Etxebarria shot off the front.The two-time Tour de France stage winner opened up a gap but was reeledin when the course flattened out with 1 km to go.

Just as the main group caught Extebarria’s wheel, Mapei’s Pedro Horilloattacked hard. He led the final kilometer but died on the final ramp tothe finish, which rose, sharply in the final 50 meters. Horillo lookedback and saw a fast-charging McGee and threw his hands up in disgust.

“The whole day was unfortunate. When Freire crashed I was given freedomto go for the victory. A win would have been very good for me because Mapeiis not racing next year,” Horillo said. “When I arrived to the finish,I was just spent. I saw McGee coming and I knew I wouldn’t win.”

McGee accelerated off the lead bunch with 800 meters to go and caughtHorillo 20 meters from the line and shot past for the win. The Australiansaid his team studied the course map Friday night and knew it would bea good stage for an attack in the final 2km.

“We had a look at the finish. The word was it was a hard finish andthat it would suit me,” McGee said. “I am not a pure sprinter. What I didtoday is the only time you will see me sprinting for the finish line.”

AG2R’s Jaan Kirsipuu came across for second, Horillo hung onfor third and Lotto’s Robbie McEwen finished fourth, one place aheadof Erik Zabel (Telekom), giving the German just enough points toretain the green jersey.

Eighty-nine riders finished with the lead group, including Levi Leipheimer(30th) and Tyler Hamilton (49th). Andrea Tafi (Mapei)led Armstrong and Jalabert across the line 27 seconds back. while Moreaustruggled across the line in 174th at 4:20.

Stage7, Saturday, July 13, Bagnoles de l’Orne to Avranches, 176km (109 miles)
Weather: Mostly sunny, highs in mid- to upper-70s, brisk headand crosswinds.
Stage winner: Brad McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com in 4 hours, 10 minutes,56 seconds with an average speed of 42.083 kph.
Overall leader: Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, retainedthe yellow jersey he won in stage 4.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, retained the green jerseyhe won in stage 1, leading Robbie McEwen (Australia, Lotto) by five points.
Climber’s jersey: Christophe Mengin (F) FDJeux.com, retainedthe polka-dot jersey he won in stage 3.
Best young rider: Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, retained the whitejersey he won in stage 4.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classification.
Most aggressive rider: Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, won the dayand now leads the classification.
Peloton: Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, abandoned with injuries,184 riders remain.

UCI jury decisions
The Crédit Agricole team was fined 200 Swiss Francs forblocking the left-hand lane with one of their teams cars; Unai Osa(Sp), iBanesto.com, was fined 30 SF for illegally riding behind a vehicle.

Injury report
Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, fractured left clavicle; OscarFreire (Sp), Mapei, back pain; Christophe Moreau (F), CréditAgricole, lower back pain; Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, injuredleft wrist, transferred to local hospital for X-rays; Aart Vierhouten(Nl), Lotto, digestion problems; Benoît Joachim (Lux), U.S.Postal Service, pain in left knee; Jonathan Vaughters (USA), CréditAgricole, scrapes to left wrist and elbow.
 


1. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at , 176 km in 4:10:56 (42.083kph)
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 00:00.
3. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 00:00.
4. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 00:00.
5. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 00:00.
6. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.
7. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 00:00.
8. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.
9. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.
10. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.
11. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 00:00.
12. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.
13. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.
14. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 00:00.
15. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:00.
16. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 00:00.
17. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.
18. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto, at 00:00.
19. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 00:00.
20. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00.
21. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.
22. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.
23. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.
24. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.
25. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.
26. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.
27. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.
28. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.
29. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.
30. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 00:00.
31. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:00.
32. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 00:00.
33. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.
34. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto, at 00:00.
35. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.
36. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 00:00.
37. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 00:00.
38. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.
39. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.
40. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 00:00.
41. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.
42. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 00:00.
43. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 00:00.
44. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.
45. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 00:00.
46. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 00:00.
47. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 00:00.
48. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:00.
49. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:00.
50. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:00.
51. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 00:00.
52. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.
53. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.
54. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 00:00.
55. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:00.
56. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.
57. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.
58. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:00.
59. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 00:00.
60. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 00:00.
61. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.
62. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 00:00.
63. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.
64. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 00:00.
65. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.
66. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.
67. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.
68. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 00:00.
69. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 00:00.
70. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00.
71. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:00.
72. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00.
73. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.
74. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 00:00.
75. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.
76. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 00:00.
77. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 00:00.
78. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.
79. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.
80. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:00.
81. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 00:00.
82. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.
83. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 00:00.
84. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.
85. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.
86. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 00:00.
87. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 00:00.
88. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 00:00.
89. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:00.
90. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 00:27.
91. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:27.
92. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:27.
93. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 00:27.
94. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 00:32.
95. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 00:37.
96. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:41.
97. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:41.
98. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:41.
99. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 00:41.
100. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 00:41.
101. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:41.
102. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 00:41.
103. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto, at 00:41.
104. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 00:41.
105. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:41.
106. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:41.
107. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:41.
108. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:41.
109. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 00:41.
110. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:51.
111. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 00:51.
112. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Taconi Sport, at 00:51.
113. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:51.
114. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 00:51.
115. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 00:51.
116. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:51.
117. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:51.
118. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:51.
119. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 00:51.
120. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 00:51.
121. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 00:59.
122. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:59.
123. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 00:59.
124. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:59.
125. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:12.
126. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 01:12.
127. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:12.
128. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 01:12.
129. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:26.
130. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:26.
131. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:29.
132. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:29.
133. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:29.
134. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 01:29.
135. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:29.
136. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 01:29.
137. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:40.
138. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 01:40.
139. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:40.
140. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 01:40.
141. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:40.
142. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 01:40.
143. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:40.
144. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:40.
145. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 01:40.
146. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:04.
147. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:04.
148. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 02:04.
149. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 02:17.
150. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 02:17.
151. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 02:31.
152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:39.
153. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:49.
154. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:49.
155. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 02:49.
156. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 03:02.
157. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 03:11.
158. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 03:46.
159. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 03:46.
160. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:46.
161. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:46.
162. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:46.
163. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:46.
164. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 03:46.
165. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 03:46.
166. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:46.
167. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 03:46.
168. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 03:46.
169. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 03:46.
170. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.
171. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.
172. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.
173. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.
174. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.
175. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 04:20.
176. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 04:20.
177. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 04:20.
178. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 04:20.
179. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 05:42.
180. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 06:11.
181. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 06:11.
182. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 06:11.
183. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 06:23.
184. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto, at 20:27.

DNF Didier Rous (F) Bonjour
OVERALL – After Seven Stages1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 27 h 39:59.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 00:04.
3. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.
4. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.
5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.
6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.
7. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.
8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:34.
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.
10. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.
12. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:04.
13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:06.
14. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.
15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:13.
16. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:19.
17. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.
18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.
19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:36.
20. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.
21. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:41.
22. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:46.
23. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.
24. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:58.
25. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:59.
26. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto, at 02:01.
27. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:02.
28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.
29. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.
30. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.
31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:15.
32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.
33. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.
34. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.
35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 02:21.
36. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto, at 02:22.
37. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.
38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto, at 02:24.
39. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto, at 02:28.
40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.
41. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.
42. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.
43. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.
44. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:38.
46. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto, at 02:41.
47. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.
48. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.
49. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.
50. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.
51. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.
52. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.
53. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.
54. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 03:00.
55. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.
56. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:07.
57. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.
58. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:18.
59. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:21.
60. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.
61. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.
62. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.
63. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:32.
64. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.
65. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.
66. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.
67. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.
68. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:45.
69. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:46.
70. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:51.
71. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:54.
72. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.
73. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.
74. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 04:04.
75. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.
76. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.
77. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 04:08.
78. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 04:12.
79. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.
80. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.
81. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:18.
82. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.
83. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.
84. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 04:30.
85. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 04:36.
86. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 04:39.
87. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 04:41.
88. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 04:50.
89. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 04:50.
90. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:50.
91. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 04:51.
92. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:58.
93. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 05:05.
94. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:11.
95. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 05:13.
96. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 05:15.
97. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Taconi Sport, at 05:21.
98. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:26.
99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:31.
100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 05:48.
101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:55.
102. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 05:56.
103. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.
104. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto, at 06:08.
105. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:29.
106. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:30.
107. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 06:38.
108. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.
109. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 06:45.
110. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:45.
111. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 06:54.
112. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.
113. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 07:09.
114. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:12.
115. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 07:18.
116. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 07:50.
117. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 07:51.
118. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.
119. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:16.
120. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 08:23.
121. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 08:28.
122. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:29.
123. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.
124. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:37.
125. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:56.
126. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 08:57.
127. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:23.
128. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 09:25.
129. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 09:36.
130. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 09:49.
131. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto, at 09:50.
132. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 09:53.
133. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 09:57.
134. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 09:58.
135. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto, at 10:04.
136. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:23.
137. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 10:32.
138. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:15.
139. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 11:17.
140. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 11:25.
141. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:36.
142. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 11:40.
143. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:45.
144. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.
145. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 12:23.
146. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 12:23.
147. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 12:34.
148. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 12:50.
149. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:57.
150. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:03.
151. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 13:31.
152. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:13.
153. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto, at 15:13.
154. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 15:19.
155. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 15:37.
156. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:42.
157. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 15:55.
158. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:32.
159. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:10.
160. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:16.
161. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 18:00.
162. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 18:02.
163. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 18:50.
164. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 18:52.
165. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 19:02.
166. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:02.
167. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:35.
168. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 20:37.
169. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 20:48.
170. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 21:09.
171. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 22:02.
172. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 22:39.
173. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 22:53.
174. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 22:55.
175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 23:06.
176. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 23:07.
177. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:43.
178. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 24:47.
179. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 25:05.
180. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto, at 25:09.
181. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:01.
182. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 28:23.
183. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 30:07.
184. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 33:46.
Points (overall)
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 172 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 167
3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 118
4. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 110
5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 104
6. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 101
7. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 94
8. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 91
9. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 82
10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 62

King of Mountains (overall)
1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 39 pts
2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 26
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15
4. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12
5. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 9
6. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 8
7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6
8. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 6
9. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5
10. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3

Team (stage)
1. FDJeux.com 12 h 32:48.
2. iBanesto.com 00:00.
3. Domo-Farm Frites 00:00.
4. ONCE 00:00.
5. Lotto-Addecco 00:00.

Team (overall)
1. ONCE 83 h 00:13.
2. CSC-Tiscali 01:36.
3. U.S. Postal 02:31.
4. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.
5. Cofidis 05:06.
6. iBanesto.com 06:16.
7. Kelme 06:53.
8. Domo-Farm Frites 07:06.
9. Rabobank 07:07.
10. Lampre 07:37.
11. Telekom 08:58.
12. Alessio 09:56.
13. FDJeux.com 10:53.
14. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.
15. Jean Delatour 11:01.
16. Mapei 11:40.
17. Tacconi Sport 11:55.
18. Bonjour 12:01.
19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.
20. Credit Agricole 17:01.
21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders (stage)
1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4 h 10:56.
2. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.
3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:00.
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto, at 00:00.
5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

Best young riders (overall)
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 27 h 40:26.
2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:13.
3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:14.
4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto, at 02:01.
5. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.
6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.
7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:05.
8. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:19.
9. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:27.
10. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 04:03.

Aggressivity (stage)
1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 18 pts

Aggressivity (overall)
1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 38 pts
2. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 32
3. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 24
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 21
5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 19

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at , 176 km in 4:10:56 (42.083
kph)

2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 00:00.

3. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 00:00.

4. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 00:00.

5. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 00:00.

6. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.

7. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 00:00.

8. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

9. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.

10. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.

11. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 00:00.

12. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.

13. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.

14. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 00:00.

15. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:00.

16. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 00:00.

17. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.

18. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto, at 00:00.

19. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 00:00.

20. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00.

21. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

22. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.

23. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

24. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.

25. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.

26. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.

27. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.

28. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.

29. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00.

30. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 00:00.

31. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:00.

32. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 00:00.

33. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 00:00.

34. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto, at 00:00.

35. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

36. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 00:00.

37. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 00:00.

38. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

39. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.

40. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 00:00.

41. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

42. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 00:00.

43. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 00:00.

44. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.

45. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 00:00.

46. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 00:00.

47. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 00:00.

48. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:00.

49. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:00.

50. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:00.

51. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 00:00.

52. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.

53. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

54. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 00:00.

55. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:00.

56. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

57. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

58. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:00.

59. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 00:00.

60. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 00:00.

61. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.

62. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 00:00.

63. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00.

64. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 00:00.

65. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.

66. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.

67. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.

68. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 00:00.

69. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 00:00.

70. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00.

71. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:00.

72. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00.

73. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.

74. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 00:00.

75. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.

76. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 00:00.

77. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 00:00.

78. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto, at 00:00.

79. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00.

80. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:00.

81. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 00:00.

82. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:00.

83. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 00:00.

84. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:00.

85. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

86. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 00:00.

87. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 00:00.

88. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 00:00.

89. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:00.

90. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 00:27.

91. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:27.

92. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:27.

93. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 00:27.

94. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 00:32.

95. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 00:37.

96. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:41.

97. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:41.

98. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:41.

99. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 00:41.

100. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 00:41.

101. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:41.

102. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 00:41.

103. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto, at 00:41.

104. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 00:41.

105. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 00:41.

106. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:41.

107. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:41.

108. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:41.

109. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 00:41.

110. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:51.

111. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 00:51.

112. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Taconi Sport, at 00:51.

113. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:51.

114. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 00:51.

115. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 00:51.

116. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:51.

117. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:51.

118. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:51.

119. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 00:51.

120. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 00:51.

121. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 00:59.

122. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:59.

123. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 00:59.

124. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:59.

125. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:12.

126. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 01:12.

127. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:12.

128. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 01:12.

129. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:26.

130. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:26.

131. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:29.

132. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:29.

133. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:29.

134. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 01:29.

135. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:29.

136. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 01:29.

137. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:40.

138. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 01:40.

139. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:40.

140. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 01:40.

141. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:40.

142. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 01:40.

143. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 01:40.

144. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 01:40.

145. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 01:40.

146. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:04.

147. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:04.

148. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 02:04.

149. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 02:17.

150. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 02:17.

151. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 02:31.

152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:39.

153. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:49.

154. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:49.

155. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 02:49.

156. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 03:02.

157. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 03:11.

158. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 03:46.

159. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 03:46.

160. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:46.

161. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:46.

162. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:46.

163. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:46.

164. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 03:46.

165. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 03:46.

166. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:46.

167. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 03:46.

168. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 03:46.

169. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 03:46.

170. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.

171. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.

172. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.

173. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.

174. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:20.

175. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 04:20.

176. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 04:20.

177. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 04:20.

178. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 04:20.

179. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 05:42.

180. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 06:11.

181. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 06:11.

182. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 06:11.

183. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 06:23.

184. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto, at 20:27.

DNF Didier Rous (F) Bonjour

OVERALL – After Seven Stages

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 27 h 39:59.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 00:04.

3. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.

4. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.

6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.

7. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.

8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:34.

9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

10. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.

12. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:04.

13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:06.

14. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.

15. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:13.

16. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 01:19.

17. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.

18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 01:26.

19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:36.

20. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.

21. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:41.

22. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 01:46.

23. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.

24. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:58.

25. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:59.

26. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto, at 02:01.

27. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:02.

28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.

29. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.

30. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.

31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:15.

32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.

33. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.

34. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.

35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 02:21.

36. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto, at 02:22.

37. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.

38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto, at 02:24.

39. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto, at 02:28.

40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.

41. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.

42. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.

43. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.

44. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.

45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:38.

46. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto, at 02:41.

47. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.

48. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.

49. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.

50. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.

51. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.

52. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.

53. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.

54. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 03:00.

55. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.

56. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:07.

57. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.

58. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:18.

59. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:21.

60. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.

61. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.

62. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.

63. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:32.

64. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.

65. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.

66. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.

67. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.

68. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:45.

69. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:46.

70. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:51.

71. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:54.

72. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.

73. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.

74. Dario Frigo (I), Taconi Sport, at 04:04.

75. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.

76. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.

77. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 04:08.

78. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 04:12.

79. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.

80. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.

81. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:18.

82. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.

83. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.

84. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 04:30.

85. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 04:36.

86. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 04:39.

87. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 04:41.

88. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 04:50.

89. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 04:50.

90. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:50.

91. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 04:51.

92. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:58.

93. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 05:05.

94. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:11.

95. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 05:13.

96. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 05:15.

97. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Taconi Sport, at 05:21.

98. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 05:26.

99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:31.

100. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 05:48.

101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:55.

102. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 05:56.

103. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.

104. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto, at 06:08.

105. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:29.

106. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:30.

107. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 06:38.

108. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.

109. Massimo Donati (I), Taconi Sport, at 06:45.

110. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:45.

111. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 06:54.

112. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.

113. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 07:09.

114. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:12.

115. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 07:18.

116. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 07:50.

117. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Taconi Sport, at 07:51.

118. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.

119. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:16.

120. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 08:23.

121. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 08:28.

122. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:29.

123. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:30.

124. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 08:37.

125. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:56.

126. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 08:57.

127. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:23.

128. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 09:25.

129. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 09:36.

130. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 09:49.

131. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto, at 09:50.

132. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 09:53.

133. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 09:57.

134. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 09:58.

135. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto, at 10:04.

136. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:23.

137. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 10:32.

138. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:15.

139. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 11:17.

140. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 11:25.

141. Mauro Radaelli (I), Taconi Sport, at 11:36.

142. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 11:40.

143. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:45.

144. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.

145. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 12:23.

146. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 12:23.

147. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 12:34.

148. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 12:50.

149. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 12:57.

150. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 13:03.

151. Massimo Apollonio (I), Taconi Sport, at 13:31.

152. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:13.

153. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto, at 15:13.

154. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 15:19.

155. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 15:37.

156. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:42.

157. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 15:55.

158. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:32.

159. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:10.

160. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 17:16.

161. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 18:00.

162. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 18:02.

163. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 18:50.

164. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 18:52.

165. Paolo Bossoni (I), Taconi Sport, at 19:02.

166. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:02.

167. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:35.

168. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 20:37.

169. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 20:48.

170. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 21:09.

171. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 22:02.

172. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 22:39.

173. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 22:53.

174. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Taconi Sport, at 22:55.

175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 23:06.

176. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 23:07.

177. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:43.

178. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 24:47.

179. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 25:05.

180. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto, at 25:09.

181. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 26:01.

182. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 28:23.

183. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 30:07.

184. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 33:46.

Points (overall)

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 172 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 167

3. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 118

4. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 110

5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 104

6. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 101

7. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 94

8. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Taconi Sport, at 91

9. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 82

10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 62

King of Mountains (overall)

1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 39 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 26

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15

4. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12

5. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 9

6. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 8

7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6

8. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 6

9. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5

10. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3

Team (stage)

1. FDJeux.com 12 h 32:48.

2. iBanesto.com 00:00.

3. Domo-Farm Frites 00:00.

4. ONCE 00:00.

5. Lotto-Addecco 00:00.

Team (overall)

1. ONCE 83 h 00:13.

2. CSC-Tiscali 01:36.

3. U.S. Postal 02:31.

4. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.

5. Cofidis 05:06.

6. iBanesto.com 06:16.

7. Kelme 06:53.

8. Domo-Farm Frites 07:06.

9. Rabobank 07:07.

10. Lampre 07:37.

11. Telekom 08:58.

12. Alessio 09:56.

13. FDJeux.com 10:53.

14. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.

15. Jean Delatour 11:01.

16. Mapei 11:40.

17. Tacconi Sport 11:55.

18. Bonjour 12:01.

19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.

20. Credit Agricole 17:01.

21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders (stage)

1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4 h 10:56.

2. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00.

3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi , at 00:00.

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto, at 00:00.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

Best young riders (overall)

1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 27 h 40:26.

2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:13.

3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:14.

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto, at 02:01.

5. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.

6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.

7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:05.

8. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:19.

9. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:27.

10. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 04:03.

Aggressivity (stage)

1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 18 pts

Aggressivity (overall)

1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 38 pts

2. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 32

3. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 24

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 21

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 19