Events

Armstrong gains another minute on Ullrich in second mountain win

For Lance Armstrong, the seemingly inevitable march toward the Tour de France yellow jersey and a third consecutive overall victory continued on Wednesday, as he took the air out of his rivals for the second day in a row in the French Alps. The day after his unstoppable ride on Alpe d’Huez, Armstrong won his second straight stage on Wednesday, this year’s Stage 11 hillclimb time trial from Grenoble to Chamrousse. Attacking the 20km climb up to the ski resort at Chamrousse, Armstrong posted the fastest time checks all day long, beating runner-up Jan Ullrich (Telekom) by a minute at the sunny,

Is Texan on an inevitable march to victory?

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews Senior Writer

Yesterday, Armstrong hoped he wouldn't lose two minutes today. He need not have worried.

Yesterday, Armstrong hoped he wouldn’t lose two minutes today. He need not have worried.

Photo: Graham Watson

For Lance Armstrong, the seemingly inevitable march toward the Tour de France yellow jersey and a third consecutive overall victory continued on Wednesday, as he took the air out of his rivals for the second day in a row in the French Alps. The day after his unstoppable ride on Alpe d’Huez, Armstrong won his second straight stage on Wednesday, this year’s Stage 11 hillclimb time trial from Grenoble to Chamrousse.

Attacking the 20km climb up to the ski resort at Chamrousse, Armstrong posted the fastest time checks all day long, beating runner-up Jan Ullrich (Telekom) by a minute at the sunny, breezy summit.

After a morning of rain at the start in Grenoble, the skies finally cleared before the first riders went off a noon local time, and they enjoyed good conditions on the 32km individual stage: sunny but cool, with a light breeze blowing.

Huge crowds awaited the riders all along the course, which began with a flat, fast roll-out through Grenoble; a short, stiff hill at the 6.5km mark followed by a downhill to the base of the main climb; and then the main course, a 20km climb on a wooded road averaging 7.2 percent — tough all the way up, but especially so in the first half of the ascent.

Ullrich is seaching for cycling's equivalent to the wooden stake to help slow Armstrong's push to Paris..

Ullrich is seaching for cycling’s equivalent to the wooden stake to help slow Armstrong’s push to Paris..

Photo: Graham Watson

While the early riders went off at noon, going off in reverse order of the overall standings, the leaders didn’t leave the start house in Grenoble until mid-afternoon, with race leader François Simon (Bonjour) the last to start.

Simon began the day with a lead of 20 minutes over Armstrong in fourth place, that time still remaining from the 35-minutes Simon had gained in the 14-man breakaway on Stage 8 from Colmar to Pontarlier. Also ahead of Armstrong were two more members of the “Pontarlier 14”: Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis), 11:54 behind Simon in the standings and eight minutes ahead of Armstrong; and former race leader Stuart O’Grady (Crédit Agricole), 18:10 behind Simon and just under two minutes ahead of Armstrong.

On Wednesday, Armstrong’s objective was simply to put time on everybody. It was a tough task, considering the extraordinary effort he had put in the day before on Alpe d’Huez.

“We have to keep in mind yesterday was a big day,” he said. “You can only do a day like that so many times in a three-week race. But I’m encouraged by the recovery from last night and the performance today. I didn’t expect to feel as good as I did.”

After yesterday’s climb to Alpe d’Huez, Armstrong had speculated that “I might pay for that effort. I might lose two minutes tomorrow.”

But if any of his rivals were holding out hope of that happening, those hopes faded as soon as Armstrong mounted his bike — his standard climbing bike, equipped with lightweight carbon wheels and special time-trial handlebars.

Simon is making the podium a family affair: his brother wore the jersey 2 years ago, and today his daughter jo ...

Simon is making the podium a family affair: his brother wore the jersey 2 years ago, and today his daughter jo …

Photo: Graham Watson

Armstrong tempered his effort early, before pouring it on when the main climb began, a decision that was made based on the team’s late-spring training camps in the Alps, when they rode the Chamrousse climb about four or five times.

“The final decision was to start easy, start conservative, and then make a big effort on the climb,” Armstrong explained.

Even with his conservative start, Armstrong still hit the bottom of the climb 11 seconds faster than Ullrich. Then, once again spinning a cadence of around 100rpm, Armstrong really began to take time out of his rivals, with most of the damage coming between the first and second time checkpoints, or the first 8km of the climb.

Ullrich pounded away in his usual steady, in-the-saddle style, and on the lower slopes, he lost 47 seconds to his American rival. Although he pulled the gap back slightly after that point, the lead grew even more in the final 4k, to the final deficit of one minute. Behind came a quintet of riders from Spanish squads: Joseba Beloki (ONCE), at 1:35; Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 2:03; Oscar Sevilla (Kelme-Costa Blanca), leader of the best-young-rider competition, at 2:24; Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE), at 2:31; and Colombian Santiago Botero (Kelme-Costa Blanca), at 2:43. All of those riders will be looking for good rides in the Pyrénées to come, but only Beloki is within striking distance of Armstrong, 3:10 behind in the general classification.

Ullrich, meanwhile, finishes the two days in the Alps having lost three minutes to Armstrong, and any real hope of winning the Tour. “If you know you’ve been preparing for the Tour like never before,” said Telekom assistant director Rudy Pevenage, “and you know you’re good, and you come to the Tour thinking you’re going to win the Tour — and then you lose two minutes, and then another minute today, that can’t be very good for the morale.

“He is [in good form],” said Pevenage of Ullrich. “You look at his times, and his behavior, and the way he looks … he only has one problem. And his name is Armstrong.

Did you know.... that the Mavic neutral-support bikes are Cannondales  equipped with Shimano Ultegra parts (an ...

Did you know…. that the Mavic neutral-support bikes are Cannondales equipped with Shimano Ultegra parts (an …

Photo: Lennard Zinn

“We have to hope for a very bad day for Armstrong,” added Pevenage.

After the time trial, Armstrong still has two riders ahead of him: Simon and Kivilev. On the way to Chamrousse, Simon lost seven minutes to Armstrong and saw his lead over the American go down to 13:07. More surprising, however, was the 32nd-place finish of Kivilev, who many thought could pose a threat to Armstrong given the big head start from the Pontarlier escape. After losing six minutes on the way to Chamrousse, Kivilev has only a 2:06 advantage on Armstrong, and will most likely not get the chance to wear the yellow jersey, even for a day or two.

Simon, though, continues to enjoy his fortuitous Tour. Who, after all, would have thought that the 32-year-old Frenchman, who finished 58th overall last year, would take the yellow jersey on Alpe d’Huez, the most famous climb in cycling?

Over the past two days, Simon has been able to wear yellow during a big family reunion, which included his brother Pascal, who lost the yellow jersey in the 1983 when he crashed on a stage to that very same finish on Alpe d’Huez.

On Wednesday, the Bonjour rider donned yellow on the podium again, this time hoisting up his young daughter Alicia, who wore daddy’s maillot jaune from the day before.

Clearly, Simon will enjoy the ride while it lasts, but he knows that to hold the yellow jersey through the Pyrénées would be a mission impossible. For Armstrong, however, as he gets closer and closer to his goal, it seems as if there’s nothing standing in his way.

The march will continue of Friday, as the Tour takes the first of two rest days to make the long transfer from the Alps to the Pyrénées, where the riders will face three straight days of more mountaintop finishes before they can finally exhale and look ahead to the finish in Paris, on July 29.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 11: Grenoble–Chamrousse TT


(Click for overall standings after Stage 11)


1. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, 32km in 1:07:27;
2. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 01:00;
3. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:35;
4. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:03;
5. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24;
6. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 02:31;
7. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 02:43;
8. MOREAU Christophe (F), Festina, at 03:00;
9. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 03:07;
10. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 03:08;
11. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 03:46;
12. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 03:48;
13. GUTIERREZ JosÈ Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 03:51;
14. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:01;
15. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 04:03;
16. CARDENAS FÈlix (Col), Kelme, at 04:10;
17. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 04:13;
18. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:19;
19. KLODEN AndrÈas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 04:28;
20. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:31;
21. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), CrÈdit Agricole, at 04:31;
22. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:49;
23. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 05:05;
24. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 05:07;
25. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 05:09;
26. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 05:36;
27. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 05:37;
28. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 05:40;
29. GARCIA CASAS FÈlix (Sp), Festina, at 06:02;
30. VOIGT Jens (G), CrÈdit Agricole, at 06:03;
31. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:07;
32. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 06:07;
33. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 06:12;
34. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 06:18;
35. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R, at 06:22;
36. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 06:25;
37. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 06:32;
38. BOOGERD MichaÎl (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:35;
39. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 06:38;
40. MORIN Anthony (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 06:41;
41. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:41;
42. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:42;
43. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:44;
44. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 06:51;
45. JULICH Bobby (USA), CrÈdit Agricole, at 06:53;
46. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, at 07:00;
47. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, at 07:02;
48. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 07:03;
49. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 07:03;
50. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 07:04;
51. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 07:18;
52. BESSY FrÈdÈric (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 07:21;
53. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 07:21;
54. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), Lotto, at 07:28;
55. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 07:28;
56. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 07:30;
57. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 07:31;
58. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:31;
59. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 07:32;
60. BLAUDZUN MichaÎl (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:36;
61. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:38;
62. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:39;
63. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:41;
64. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 07:49;
65. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:52;
66. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 07:54;
67. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 08:02;
68. DEMARBAIX SÈbastien (B), Ag2R, at 08:04;
69. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 08:07;
70. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 08:08;
71. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:12;
72. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 08:16;
73. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 08:29;
74. JAN Xavier (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 08:33;
75. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 08:40;
76. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 08:41;
77. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 08:42;
78. HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 08:44;
79. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:50;
80. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 08:52;
81. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 09:00;
82. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 09:03;
83. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:09;
84. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 09:12;
85. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 09:16;
86. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 09:19;
87. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 09:22;
88. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 09:27;
89. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 09:27;
90. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R, at 09:35;
91. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 09:45;
92 HUNTER Robert RSA Lampre-Daikin, at 09:48;
93. IVANOV Serguei (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:49;
94. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:56;
95. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:56;
96. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 09:58;
96. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:58;
98. DE GROOT Bram (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:00;
99. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 10:04;
100. BERNARD JÈrome (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:05;
101. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 10:06;
102. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 10:13;
103. VIDAL JosÈ Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 10:13;
104. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:13;
105. MENGIN Christophe (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 10:15;
106. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:20;
107. RUBIERA JosÈ Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 10:21;
108. HUSHOVD Thor (Nor), CrÈdit Agricole, at 10:25;
109. CASPER Jimmy (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 10:26;
110. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, at 10:29;
111. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:35;
112. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), CrÈdit Agricole, at 10:38;
113. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:39;
114. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:39;
115. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 10:42;
116. BERGES StÈphane (F), Ag2R, at 10:44;
117. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 10:52;
118. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:53;
119. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 10:54;
120. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 10:58;
121. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:04;
122. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 11:05;
123. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:11;
124. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:13;
125. JENNER Christopher (NZ), CrÈdit Agricole, at 11:17;
126. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 11:20;
127. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:22;
128. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 11:22;
129. DURAND Jacky (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 11:26;
130. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:30;
131. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:38;
132. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 11:44;
133. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:44;
134. KJAERGAARD Steffen (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 11:46;
135. BLANCO Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 11:47;
136. HEULOT StÈphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 11:56;
137. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:57;
138. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 12:08;
139. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R, at 12:12;
140. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 12:19;
141. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 12:26;
142. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 12:26;
143. WESEMANN Steffen (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 12:33;
144. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 12:37;
145. GUESDON FrÈdÈric (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 12:39;
146. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 12:40;
147. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 12:54;
148. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 13:03;
149. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 13:05;
150. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 13:06;
151. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 13:15;
152. MILESI Marco (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:16;
153. SVORADA Jan SLO Lampre-Daikin, at 13:18;
154. TALABARDON SÈbastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 13:43;
155. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:45;
156. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 13:52;
157. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:32;
158. MUSEEUW Johan (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:42;
159. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 15:04;
160 HINAULT SÈbastien (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 15:27;
161. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 16:11;
162. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 16:17;
163. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 16:20;
164. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:32;
165. LEYSEN Bart (B), Mapei, at 19:44;
166. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 22:01;

Overall after 11 stages

1. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, en 46:48:36;
2. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 11:01;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, at 13:07;
4. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 16:17;
5. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 16:41;
6. MOREAU Christophe (F), Festina, at 18:21;
7. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 19:05;
8. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 19:31;
9. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 21:35;
10. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), CrÈdit Agricole, at 21:48;
11. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:25;
12. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 25:26;
13. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 25:27;
14. BOOGERD MichaÎl (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:33;
15. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 25:55;
16. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 26:04;
17. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 26:20;
18. GUTIERREZ JosÈ Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 26:21;
19. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 27:15;
20. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 27:23;
21. KLODEN AndrÈas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 28:54;
22. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 29:06;
23. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 29:51;
24. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:20;
25. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 30:42;
26. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 33:01;
27. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), Lotto, at 35:39;
28. BLANCO Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:35;
29. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:33;
30. JULICH Bobby (USA), CrÈdit Agricole, at 42:20;
31. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 43:08;
32. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 43:47;
33. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 46:18;
34. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 47:04;
35. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, at 47:51;
36. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 48:26;
37. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 48:40;
38. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 48:40;
39. DE GROOT Bram (Nl), Rabobank, at 49:44;
40. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 49:56;
41. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 50:35;
42. HEULOT StÈphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 50:47;
43. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 50:51;
44. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), CrÈdit Agricole, at 50:58;
45. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 51:24;
46. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 52:21;
47. HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 53:43;
48. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 53:54;
49. VOIGT Jens (G), CrÈdit Agricole, at 53:54;
50. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, at 54:45;
51. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 55:18;
52. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R, at 55:25;
53. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 55:37;
54. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56:10;
55. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 56:41;
56. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 56:53;
57. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 58:09;
58. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 59:22;
59. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 59:30;
60. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:00:53;
61. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:01:19;
62. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:02:30;
63. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02:50;
64. GARCIA CASAS FÈlix (Sp), Festina, at 1:02:53;
65. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:03:15;
66. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:03:27;
67. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 1:03:41;
68. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:04:42;
69. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:04:57;
70. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:05:45;
71. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 1:06:32;
72. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:07:47;
73. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:07:58;
74. RUBIERA JosÈ Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:08:28;
75. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 1:10:13;
76. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:10:50;
77. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:01;
78. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 1:11:53;
79. VIDAL JosÈ Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 1:12:06;
80. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 1:12:22;
81. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 1:12:46;
82. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 1:13:27;
83. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:13:42;
84. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:48;
85. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:14:08;
86. WESEMANN Steffen (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:15:33;
87. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:16:25;
88. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 1:16:50;
89. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 1:17:01;
90. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:17:13;
91. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:18:26;
92. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 1:18:46;
93. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 1:18:48;
94. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 1:18:53;
95. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:19:25;
96. MENGIN Christophe (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 1:19:41;
97. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20:02;
98. KJAERGAARD Steffen (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 1:20:15;
99. JAN Xavier (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:20:51;
100. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:21:18;
101. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:00;
102. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1:22:14;
103. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 1:22:18;
104. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:23:42;
105. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 1:24:57;
106. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:25:54;
107. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:26:55;
108. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 1:29:02;
109. HUNTER Robert RSA Lampre-Daikin, at 1:29:10;
110. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 1:29:40;
111. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:30:42;
112. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:30:50;
113. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31:01;
114. BLAUDZUN MichaÎl (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:32:50;
115. CARDENAS FÈlix (Col), Kelme, at 1:33:36;
116. MORIN Anthony (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 1:35:19;
117. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:36:02;
118. IVANOV Serguei (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:36:47;
119. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:36:55;
120. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:37:00;
121. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:37:42;
122. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 1:38:21;
123. DURAND Jacky (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 1:38:32;
124. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 1:39:58;
125. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:40:18;
126. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:40:56;
127. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 1:41:05;
128. DEMARBAIX SÈbastien (B), Ag2R, at 1:43:27;
129. BERNARD JÈrome (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:44:01;
130. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 1:44:36;
131. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:44:44;
132. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:45:50;
133. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 1:46:54;
134. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 1:47:03;
135. BESSY FrÈdÈric (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 1:47:29;
136. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:47:54;
137. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:47:54;
138. TALABARDON SÈbastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:49:37;
139. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:50:03;
140. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R, at 1:50:24;
141. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:50:49;
142. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:51:49;
143. GUESDON FrÈdÈric (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 1:55:37;
144. HUSHOVD Thor (Nor), CrÈdit Agricole, at 1:56:53;
145. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:57:23;
146. SVORADA Jan SLO Lampre-Daikin, at 1:57:31;
147. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R, at 1:58:17;
148. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:58:24;
149. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:58:54;
150. MUSEEUW Johan (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:59:41;
151. MILESI Marco (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:02:01;
152. HINAULT SÈbastien (F), CrÈdit Agricole, at 2:06:32;
153. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:07:51;
154. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:08:07;
155. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:10:43;
156. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 2:10:48;
157. JENNER Christopher (NZ), CrÈdit Agricole, at 2:11:20;
158. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:11:40;
159. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:12:31;
160. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:12:37;
161. BERGES StÈphane (F), Ag2R, at 2:12:59;
162. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:13:07;
163. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:14:48;
164. CASPER Jimmy (F), La FranÁaise Des Jeux, at 2:15:37;
165. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 2:22:37;
166. LEYSEN Bart (B), Mapei, at 2:43:58;