Events

Armstrong back in his favorite color

Lance Armstrong is back in his favorite color of summer. The three-time defending champion won Thursday’s 158km stage 11, eraseda 26-second deficit and moved into the overall race lead, just as everyonehad expected. To hear Armstrong tell the tale, however, it wasn’t quite as easy asin years past. Yes, he made his trademark move in the first mountain stage.Yes, he took time out of his opponents. But Armstrong said he couldn’thave done it without superb work from his U.S. Postal Service teammates. Hundreds of American fans showed up to watch the fireworks. And plentythere were. It was

Heras sets stunning pace on final climb

By Andrew Hood

Beloki couldn't respond when Armstrong went for the line.

Beloki couldn’t respond when Armstrong went for the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

Armstrong gets the jersey back.

Armstrong gets the jersey back.

Photo: Graham Watson

Lance Armstrong is back in his favorite color of summer.

The three-time defending champion won Thursday’s 158km stage 11, eraseda 26-second deficit and moved into the overall race lead, just as everyonehad expected.

To hear Armstrong tell the tale, however, it wasn’t quite as easy asin years past. Yes, he made his trademark move in the first mountain stage.Yes, he took time out of his opponents. But Armstrong said he couldn’thave done it without superb work from his U.S. Postal Service teammates.

Hundreds of American fans showed up to watch the fireworks. And plentythere were.

It was another heartbreak for popular French rider Laurent Jalabert,who attacked on the beyond-category steeps of the Col d’Aubisque and fell3.5km short of victory.

The expected competition was surprisingly quiet on the stage, with theexception of ONCE’s Joseba Beloki, who followed Armstrong and RobertoHeras all the way to the finish line. Kelme’s Colombian Santiago Boteroflatted with about 4km to go and teammate Oscar Sevilla saidhe was simply flat.

It was a hard day in the saddle for Americans Tyler Hamiltonand Levi Leipheimer, who each lost contact with the lead group onthe flanks of the Cat. 1 finishing climb to La Mongie.

And Thursday’s stage marked the end of the 2002 Tour de France for JonathanVaughters, whose hard luck in cycling’s biggest race continues. Hecrashed coming off the Aubisque and abandoned the Tour. For the fourthyear in a row, Vaughters won’t make it to Paris – the fifth, if you count1998 when an accident in the week leading up to the Tour kept him off ofthe Postal team’s Tour roster.

A moment of silence before the start

A moment of silence before the start

Photo: Graham Watson

Up and over the Aubisque
It was a warm sunny day in Pau for the start of the first mountainstage of the 2002 Tour de France. Officials held a minute’s silence forthe 7-year-old boy killed when he was hit by a vehicle in the publicitycaravan in Wednesday’ stage.

Once on the road, though, Jalabert didn’t wait long to get started.The CSC-Tiscali rider attacked at 13km and several riders followed, butthe peloton brought them back at 25km. Going into the day’s first climb,the Cat. 4 Côte de Louvié-Juzon at 35km, Frenchman EmmanuelMagnien (Bonjour) shot off the front. Seven other riders chased, includingEuskaltel’s David Etxebarria and Jalabert. Magnien was caught onthe lower flanks of the Col d’Aubisque.

The 1709-meter (5639-foot) beyond-category Col d’Aubisque was the Tour’sfirst hard mountain climb. Until Thursday’s stage, the Tour hadn’t hada climb rated more difficult than a Cat. 3. That changed as the pelotonrolled southward out of Pau.

The Aubisque is one of the oldest climbs featured in the Tour de France,making its first appearance in 1910. The 16.7km climb with an average gradeof 7.1 percent, the Aubisque was lined with tens of thousands of Basquecycling fans dressed in their trademark orange hats and T-shirts.

Jalabert led Etxebarria and Cofidis’s Iñigo Cuesta upthe climb, but eventually crossed the summit alone. The main bunch of about40 riders, including most of the favorites, crossed 2:25 back. RichardVirenque (Domo-Farm frites) attacked off the front, but was chasedby yesterday’s stage winner, Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour). DespiteJalabert’s effort, Halgand would eventually take the polka-dot best climber’sjersey.

The narrow, harrowing descent off the Aubisque and then the un-ratedCol du Soulor produced crashes for CSC-Tiscali’s Michael Sandstödand Crédit Agricole’s Vaughters, both of whom later abandoned, andfor  fdjeux.com’s Brad McGee — who was on the point of catchingJalabert with a daring solo descent when he tumbled into a field at 40mph. He continued in the race, though.

The middle part of the course was much more difficult than the profilesuggested, and Jalabert widened his lead to 3:55 over the long, steadyunrated climb to Neuilh at 123km.  But Telekom had designs for theday’s second points sprint at 132km and drove hard at the front. The team’sperennial man-in-green Erik Zabel was in good position after catchingback on, and he took the four second-place points and the German snatchedthe green points jersey back from Robbie McEwen (Lotto).

Up to La Mongie
Huge crowds of fans lined the final 12.8km push with an average gradeof 6.8 percent to the Cat. 1 summit finish at La Mongie, a ski stationhigh in the French Pyrénées. This finish has been used onlyonce in Tour history, in 1970, when Bernard Thévenet was the firstto the top, but the Tour does come through here every year  as La Mongieis just below the summit of the popular Col du Tourmalet.

For the first time since the opening stages in Luxembourg, there wasa heavy American presence along the side of the road. Dedicated Americanfans said they camped out overnight to secure the best viewing spots. Thewives of racers Hamilton and Leipheimer were also spotted among the strongAmerican contingent.

On the lower flanks of the climb, Armstrong was in the slipstream ofthree teammates. George Hincapie drove hard first, then JoséLuis Rubiera while Roberto Heras stayed with Armstrong to thefinish.

“I had good legs,” said Hincapie. “Lance said to save myself and dothe first three kilometers, which I am capable of, so I pulled for fouror five kilometers. The team rode super-well today. We’re all really psyched.”

Jalabert held a 3:20 gap to the base of the climb, which was harderthat it appeared, especially the final half, where some ramps were as steepas 9.5 percent.

Midway up the climb, the blistering pace set by the Posties cut thelead group to about 20 riders. With Rubiera driving, Armstrong hammeredthe pedals standing out of the saddle. ONCE’s race leader, Igor Gonzalezde Galdeano, was fighting to hang on.

Meanwhile, Jalabert was struggling. With 5km to go, the proud Frenchman’slead was down to 1:40. The Basque-dominated crowd appreciated the effortof the former ONCE team captain and cheered loudly, encouraging him topush on.

Survivors -- It all came down to these three and Heras set the pace.

Survivors — It all came down to these three and Heras set the pace.

Photo: Graham Watson

Galdeano struggled while Hamilton slipped off the back. Sevilla droppedback and Botero punctured with about 4km to go. Sevilla, the runner-upat the 2001 Vuelta, said he didn’t have the legs he expected. “I lackedthe rhythm today in my legs. It wasn’t meant to be,” said Sevilla, whofinished sixth, 1:23 back. “We still have a lot of mountain stages. Tomorrow’s stage suits me better. We’re not throwing in the towel yet.”

Only Beloki could follow Heras and Armstrong. Jalabert’s lead was inserious danger and his gap was down to 32 seconds with 4km to go. Armstrong,Heras and Beloki caught Jalabert with about 3.5km to go, but the Frenchmancouldn’t hang on the wheel.

“I really wanted to win today, but I knew in the final kilometers Iwould be toast,” said Jalabert, who finished ninth and jumped to 12th overall.“I thought I might have a chance, then the blue rocket came roaring past.”

That “blue rocket” was Armstrong, led by a brilliant ride from Heras.Healthy this year, unlike last year when he crashed in the team time trial,the quiet Spanish rider set a blistering pace. Sevilla, Galdeano were alreadygone and Beloki was cooking in the Posties’ wake.

“We know when Roberto’s 100 percent he makes a speed that a lot of peoplecannot respond to,” said U.S. Postal Service’s directeur sportif JohanBruyneel. “It wasn’t necessary for Armstrong to attack today because Robertowas so strong. The rhythm that Roberto set was fast enough.”

When Heras accelerated, Sevilla worked with a group that included ibanesto.com’sFrancisco Mancebo, winner of the best young rider in 2000, RaimondasRumsas (Lampre-Daikin), Ivan Basso, a strong young Italian on FassaBortolo, and Andrei Kivilev, the surprise of last year’s Tour onthe Cofidis team.

Armstrong wins, takes yellow
Heras was setting a blistering pace. Banged up last year in a spillin the team time trial, the 2000 Vuelta a Espana champion comes into thisTour with something to prove.

“Everything is about the team and about Lance. I could have won thestage today, but the problem was that Beloki was still there. I couldn’ttake chances and risk Beloki finishing ahead of Lance,” Heras said. “Thereare still a lot of mountains, so it wasn’t necessary for Lance to attacktoday.”

Heras drove hard, but he and Armstrong couldn’t shake the surprisingBeloki.

“I knew Beloki was on the wheel,” Armstrong said. “I wasn’t surprised.He’s talked a lot this year about his form. I was surprised to see howgood he was with the pace that Roberto was setting. He’s stated he’s ingood form and he proved it today.”

Coming into the finish, Beloki was still there and Armstrong shot aheadwith 200 meters to go to win his career 13th career stage. Armstrong saidhe would have preferred that Heras had won the stage, but he had to makesure that Beloki didn’t earn time bonuses.

“Roberto is the true stage winner today,” Armstrong said. “He sacrificedeverything for the team and for me. I am very grateful.”

Armstrong insists he didn’t attack in the stage. He simply followedhis teammates, whom he called the best ever team he’s had at any of hisfour Tours since his comeback from cancer.

“I didn’t attack. I just followed Roberto,” Armstrong said. “In thethree years prior, I did attack. Today was very different. When I heardGaldeano was dropped, Roberto set a rhythm that was very fast. I was inno position to attack.”

Assessing the stage, Armstrong said he was surprised there were no attackson the Aubisque and only one on the final climb to La Mongie. French riderLaurent Lefèvre attacked with 7km to go.

“It seems to me the others are stronger, especially Beloki. He lookedstronger than he was in the past,” Armstrong said. “It’s one thing to getthe yellow jersey. It’s another to defend it. I can sleep at night knowingwe have the best team in the race.”

Botero said his puncture with about 4km to go cost him a chance to finishin the first group. “I lost my rhythm after that. My legs weren’t as goodas I had hoped today, but always on the first mountain stage you suffer,”said Botero, now fifth overall at 4:13. “We are not going to give up hopeyet, but we all saw today that Armstrong is very strong again.”

Beloki finished third in the stage and moved into second overall, 1:12back. ONCE teammate Galdeano fell to third at 1:48 after finishing 11thin the stage, 1:54 back.

“I had hoped that Armstrong would have attacked earlier in the stage,because that would have been to our benefit. This result gives me hope.I came here afraid of this stage and now this is the closest I’ve evercome to winning a stage,” said Beloki, third overall in the past two Tours.“I saw a very strong Armstrong today. The last kilometer I knew I couldn’tpass him. I’m not throwing in the towel yet. This is only the first dayin the mountains.”

Solid day for Americans
CSC’s Hamilton said he was disappointed with his finish at La Mongie.He lost contact with the lead group with about 6km to go and came in 28that 3:14. He dropped to 11th overall at 5:38.

“I just didn’t have it,” Hamilton said. “I was a little nervous thismorning. We haven’t climbed any big mountains in close to three weeks.Sometimes you can have a bad first day, that’s okay. I minimized my lossesand didn’t give up. Tomorrow’s another day. It just wasn’t there. WhenRubiera went to the front, I just didn’t feel so hot then. Some guys openedup some gaps and I didn’t feel like I had that zip in my legs. A littlesomething was missing for me to stay in that front group.”

Telekom’s Kevin Livingston came across in 32nd, 4:04 back whileteammate Bobby Julich finished 52nd at 6:46. Hincapie cruised inat 62nd, 8:53 back. Floyd Landis finished 21:35 back and FredRodriguez at 26:46.

Vaughters is cursed in the Tour de France. Vaughters, 29, crashed onthe harrowing descent off the Aubisque Thursday and suffered cuts to hisshoulders, elbows, hands and knees. This is the fourth straight Tour Vaughtershas had an early exit. He crashed in the 1999 and 2000 Tours and seemedto have Paris in his sights last year when he was stung in the foreheadby a wasp. Strict anti-doping controls wouldn’t allow him to take an injectionto treat horrible swelling that covered his eye.

Vaughters said before the start of the stage: “I’m feeling great butit’s been a long time since I’ve ridden well. I’ll follow the leaders aslong as I can and go from there. On paper, today is a great day for me.If everything goes right, I should be able to do okay. Tomorrow is a littlemore difficult.”

Unfortunately for Vaughters, there will not be a tomorrow.

Levi up to 15th overall
Rabobank man Leipheimer hung in the lead group for most of the day,but couldn’t match the pace set by the Postal trio of Heras, Rubiera andArmstrong in the final climb to La Mongie. Leipheimer finished 2:41 behindArmstrong, 24th on the day.

“At first I had the legs to be in that [lead group] but then I didn’t,”Leipheimer said. “I don’t know, maybe it’s just because it’s the firstday in the mountains. Some people have a good first day in the mountainsand some people – sometimes the climbers – don’t.”

Leipheimer, who climbed from 24th to 15th in general classification,7:14 behind Armstrong, said he struggled a bit toward the end of the day.”I really pushed myself,” he said. “I don’t want to be too conservativebut maybe I should have held back a little. It was hot today, maybe I wasa little dehydrated.”

(VeloNews editor Kip Mikler  contributed to this report)

Stage11, July 18, 2002, Pau to La Mongie, 158km
Weather: Sunny, highs in the lower 80s in the valleys, in themid-70s at the summit, moderate winds from the northeast, huge crowds withnumerous Americans and Basques, especially on the finishing summit.
Stage winner: Lance Armstrong (USA, U.S. Postal Service), 4hours, 21 minutes, 57 seconds; 36.190 kph
Overall leader: Lance Armstrong took the race lead from IgorGonzalez de Galdeano (Spain, ONCE-Eroski), who held the jersey since stage4.
Points jersey:  Erik Zabel (Germany, Telekom) grabbed backthe jersey from Robbie McEwen (Australia, Lotto), who took it Wednesday.
Climber’s jersey: Patrice Halgand (France, Jean Delatour), wonthe polka-dot jersey from Christophe Mengin (France, fdjeux.com), who tookit in stage 3.
Best young rider: Ivan Basso (Italy, Fassa Bortolo) took thewhite jersey from David Millar (GB, Cofidis), who won it in stage 9.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classification sincewinning the team time trial in stage 4.
Most aggressive rider: Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali)won the stage; Franck Renier (France, Bonjour) continues to lead the classificationhe won in stage 7.

Peloton
Four riders abandoned, Santiago Perez (Spain, Kelme-Costa Blanca),Michael Sandstöd (Denmark, CSC-Tiscali), Jonathan Vaughters(USA, Crédit Agricole) and Jaan Kirsipuu (Estonia, AG2R);177 riders remain in the peloton.

UCI jury decisions
Gorka Gonzalez (Spain, Euskaltel), fined 50 Swiss Francs and10-second penalty for drafting behind car; Jacky Durand (France,Fdjeux.com) and Iban Mayo (Spain, Euskaltel), fined 20 SF for beingpushed by fans; CSC-Tiscali fined 100 SF for not following the directionsof the commissaries.

Injury report
Michael Sandstöd (Denmark, CSC-Tiscali), crash on the Aubisque,possible fractured ribs and shoulder, transported by helicopter to hospitalin Tarbes; Jonathan Vaughters (USA, Crédit Agricole), crashon the Aubisque, cuts to shoulders, elbow, hands and right knee; BradMcGee (Australia, Fdjeux.com), cuts to hands; Jens Voigt (Germany,Crédit Agricole), cuts to right knee, two stitches; Nico Mattan(Belgium, Cofidis), cuts to right hand; Rolf Aldag (Germany,Telekom), contusions.
 

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at, 158 km in 4hr 21 min 57sec
(36.190 kph)
2. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 00:07.
3. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 00:13.
4. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 01:16.
5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:16.
6. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme, at 01:23.
7. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:23.
8. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 01:34.
9. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:49.
10. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 01:52.
11. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 01:54.
12. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 01:57.
13. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 01:57.
14. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 01:59.
15. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 01:59.
16. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 02:02.
17. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 02:23.
18. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 02:24.
19. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:24.
20. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:24.
21. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 02:24.
22. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:33.
23. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 02:41.
24. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:41.
25. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:48.
26. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 03:00.
27. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:00.
28. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:14.
29. Richard Virenque (Fra), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:14.
30. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 03:22.
31. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 03:41.
32. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 04:04.
33. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:06.
34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme, at 04:19.
35. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 04:29.
36. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 04:29.
37. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi, at 04:29.
38. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:36.
39. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:46.
40. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa), Kelme, at 04:46.
41. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 05:13.
42. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 05:21.
43. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:24.
44. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 05:49.
45. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 06:06.
46. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 06:17.
47. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 06:36.
48. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bonjour, at 06:36.
49. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 06:36.
50. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 06:36.
51. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel, at 06:36.
52. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 06:46.
53. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel, at 07:20.
54. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 07:23.
55. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:30.
56. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 07:35.
57. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 07:42.
58. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 07:42.
59. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 07:42.
60. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 08:06.
61. Laurent Brochard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 08:22.
62. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 08:53.
63. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 08:53.
64. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 08:53.
65. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 09:01.
66. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 09:29.
67. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 09:45.
68. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra), Bonjour, at 10:26.
69. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 10:39.
70. Jerome Bernard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 10:52.
71. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 11:12.
72. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 11:24.
73. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 12:23.
74. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 12:23.
75. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi, at 13:18.
76. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R, at 13:49.
77. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 13:57.
78. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 14:46.
79. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 14:46.
80. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 15:17.
81. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 17:43.
82. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:19.
83. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre, at 20:19.
84. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi, at 20:19.
85. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Mapei, at 20:19.
86. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 20:19.
87. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 20:19.
88. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 20:19.
89. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme, at 20:19.
90. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bonjour, at 20:19.
91. Cedric Vasseur (Fra), Cofidis, at 20:19.
92. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 20:19.
93. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bonjour, at 20:19.
94. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 20:19.
95. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 20:19.
96. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:19.
97. Christophe Edaleine (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 20:19.
98. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 20:19.
99. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 20:19.
100. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme, at 20:19.
101. Anthony Morin (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 20:19.
102. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 20:19.
103. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 20:19.
104. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 20:19.
105. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 20:19.
106. Christophe Oriol (Fra), Ag2R, at 20:19.
107. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 20:19.
108. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:19.
109. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 20:19.
110. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 20:19.
111. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 20:19.
112. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 20:19.
113. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 20:19.
114. Frederic Guesdon (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 20:19.
115. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2R, at 20:19.
116. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 20:19.
117. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 21:35.
118. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 22:26.
119. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel, at 23:31.
120. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, at 26:46.
121. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.
122. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra), Ag2R, at 26:46.
123. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.
124. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 26:46.
125. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre, at 26:46.
126. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei, at 26:46.
127. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 26:46.
128. Frederic Bessy (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 26:46.
129. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme, at 26:46.
130. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi, at 26:46.
131. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 26:46.
132. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 26:46.
133. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 26:46.
134. Anthony Langella (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 26:46.
135. Antonio Tauler (Spa), Kelme, at 26:46.
136. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.
137. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:46.
138. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Bonjour, at 26:46.
139. Andy Flickinger (Fra), Ag2R, at 26:46.
140. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 26:46.
141. Paolo Bossoni (Ita), Tacconi, at 26:46.
142. Gorka Gonzalez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 26:46.
143. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi, at 26:46.
144. Stephane Auge (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 26:46.
145. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:46.
146. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 26:46.
147. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:46.
148. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.
149. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 26:46.
150. Thierry Loder (Fra), Ag2R, at 26:46.
151. Eddy Seigneur (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 26:46.
152. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 26:46.
153. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 26:46.
154. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.
155. Damien Nazon (Fra), Bonjour, at 26:46.
156. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 27:07.
157. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 27:12.
158. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi, at 27:15.
159. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 27:21.
160. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 27:21.
161. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel, at 27:26.
162. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 27:26.
163. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel, at 27:39.
164. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 28:03.
165. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei, at 28:09.
166. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:16.
167. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 28:38.
168. Oscar Pozzi (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:54.
169. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 29:53.
170. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 29:53.
171. Jimmy Casper (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 30:25.
172. Stefano Casagranda (Ita), Alessio, at 33:38.
173. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 35:30.
174. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, at 40:09.
175. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 41:30.
176. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, at 43:42.
177. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 44:40.
Retired:
. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R
. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole
. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali
Santiago Perez (Spa), Kelme

Overall after 11 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 40:47:38.
2. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 01:12.
3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 01:48.
4. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 03:32.
5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 04:13.
6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 04:31.
7. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 05:17.
8. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:22.
9. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 05:33.
10. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:35.
11. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:38.
12. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:53.
13. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme, at 06:38.
14. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 06:49.
15. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 07:14.
16. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 07:21.
17. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 07:25.
18. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:26.
19. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:39.
20. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 08:00.
21. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 08:03.
22. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:19.
23. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:40.
24. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 08:55.
25. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:03.
26. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 09:08.
27. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 09:28.
28. Richard Virenque (Fra), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:33.
29. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:37.
30. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi, at 09:42.
31. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.
32. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 10:18.
33. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 10:30.
34. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 11:16.
35. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:23.
36. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 11:29.
37. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 11:29.
38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 11:29.
39. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 11:35.
40. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme, at 11:36.
41. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 11:52.
42. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 11:54.
43. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 12:08.
44. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 12:51.
45. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 13:11.
46. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 13:33.
47. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 13:50.
48. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 14:24.
49. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:28.
50. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 14:30.
51. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:09.
52. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 15:15.
53. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 15:22.
54. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 15:30.
55. Laurent Brochard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 15:33.
56. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 15:59.
57. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 16:35.
58. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 17:16.
59. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 17:26.
60. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 17:48.
61. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 19:21.
62. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 20:57.
63. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bonjour, at 21:53.
64. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 22:28.
65. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 23:15.
66. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 23:20.
67. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R, at 23:24.
68. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 24:11.
69. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 24:39.
70. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:44.
71. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 25:00.
72. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 25:39.
73. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 25:58.
74. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 26:11.
75. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:18.
76. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:54.
77. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 27:05.
78. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel, at 27:12.
79. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 27:14.
80. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa), Kelme, at 27:19.
81. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 27:52.
82. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:06.
83. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 28:39.
84. Cedric Vasseur (Fra), Cofidis, at 29:16.
85. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 29:24.
86. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 29:35.
87. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bonjour, at 29:42.
88. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 29:46.
89. Jerome Bernard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 29:55.
90. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 29:58.
91. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei, at 29:58.
92. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bonjour, at 30:02.
93. Christophe Edaleine (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 30:02.
94. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel, at 30:17.
95. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 30:20.
96. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 30:24.
97. Frederic Guesdon (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 30:45.
98. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 30:57.
99. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Mapei, at 31:05.
100. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme, at 31:17.
101. Anthony Morin (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 31:22.
102. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2R, at 31:27.
103. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 31:33.
104. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 31:35.
105. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 32:00.
106. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 32:11.
107. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 32:26.
108. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi, at 32:52.
109. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 32:52.
110. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 33:06.
111. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme, at 34:13.
112. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 34:22.
113. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, at 34:30.
114. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:44.
115. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 34:53.
116. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 35:13.
117. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 35:57.
118. Antonio Tauler (Spa), Kelme, at 36:21.
119. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra), Bonjour, at 36:33.
120. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 37:02.
121. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 37:20.
122. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 37:26.
123. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre, at 38:32.
124. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Bonjour, at 38:44.
125. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 39:27.
126. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 39:36.
127. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 39:37.
128. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:09.
129. Thierry Loder (Fra), Ag2R, at 40:30.
130. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi, at 40:44.
131. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 41:00.
132. Oscar Pozzi (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:12.
133. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 41:28.
134. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:33.
135. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 41:44.
136. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 42:32.
137. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 43:02.
138. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 43:25.
139. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi, at 43:48.
140. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel, at 44:17.
141. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi, at 45:15.
142. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi, at 46:07.
143. Stephane Auge (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 46:25.
144. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme, at 46:31.
145. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 46:33.
146. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 47:00.
147. Stefano Casagranda (Ita), Alessio, at 47:01.
148. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre, at 47:03.
149. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel, at 47:06.
150. Frederic Bessy (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 47:08.
151. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 48:07.
152. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 48:50.
153. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 49:18.
154. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 49:46.
155. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 49:56.
156. Eddy Seigneur (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 50:16.
157. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 50:18.
158. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 50:19.
159. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 50:59.
160. Andy Flickinger (Fra), Ag2R, at 51:36.
161. Jimmy Casper (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 52:32.
162. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 53:40.
163. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra), Ag2R, at 54:01.
164. Paolo Bossoni (Ita), Tacconi, at 54:33.
165. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, at 56:01.
166. Anthony Langella (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 56:26.
167. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel, at 57:48.
168. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 58:10.
169. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 58:48.
170. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei, at 58:55.
171. Christophe Oriol (Fra), Ag2R, at 1h01:03.
172. Damien Nazon (Fra), Bonjour, at 1h02:28.
173. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h02:42.
174. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1h05:02.
175. Gorka Gonzalez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 1h07:27.
176. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, at 1h14:57.
177. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 1h22:06.

Points – Overall
1. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, 213 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, 210
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 157
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, 148
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, 119
6. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, 102
7. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, 89
8. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei, 81
9. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, 70
10. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, 64

King of Mountains – Overall
1. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, 57 pts
2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, 46
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 44
4. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, 42
5. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, 36
6. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel, 36
7. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme, 30
8. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, 26
9. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, 26
10. Richard Virenque (Fra), Domo-Farm Frites, 23

Team stage:
1. ONCE 13 h 09:44.
2. US Postal at 01:33.
3. Cofidis 01:37.
4. CSC-Tiscali 03:34.
5. Kelme 04:13.

Team overall:
1. ONCE 122 h 30:21.
2. US Postal at 03:44.
3. Cofidis 06:38.
4. CSC-Tiscali 07:40.
5. Kelme 08:47.
6. Fassa Bortolo 12:17.
7. Rabobank 15:24.
8. iBanesto.com 16:01.
9. Domo-Farm Frites 16:41.
10. Jean Delatour 23:36.
11. FDJeux.com 24:12.
12. Telekom 36:33.
13. Euskaltel 38:26.
14. Lotto-Addecco 40:55.
15. Alessio 40:57.
16. Lampre 42:02.
17. Bonjour 49:25.
18. Tacconi Sport 53:54.
19. Credit Agricole 54:34.
20. AG2R Prevoyance 57:25.
21. Mapei 58:58.

Best young riders – stage,
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, 4 h 23:20.
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at at 00:39.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 01:01.
4. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 03:06.
5. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 03:58.

Best young riders –overall
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 40 h 53:00.
2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at at 02:03.
3. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 02:38.
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 03:46.
5. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 04:06.
6. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 06:32.
7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:47.
8. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 10:37.
9. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 21:43.
10. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bonjour, at 24:20.

Aggressivity stage,
1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, 45 pts

Aggressivity — overall,
1. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, 50 pts
2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, 45
3. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com, 35
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, 33
5. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, 24
afp02

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at, 158 km in 4hr 21 min 57sec

(36.190 kph)

2. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 00:07.

3. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 00:13.

4. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 01:16.

5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:16.

6. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme, at 01:23.

7. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:23.

8. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 01:34.

9. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:49.

10. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 01:52.

11. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 01:54.

12. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 01:57.

13. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 01:57.

14. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 01:59.

15. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 01:59.

16. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 02:02.

17. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 02:23.

18. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 02:24.

19. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:24.

20. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:24.

21. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 02:24.

22. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:33.

23. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 02:41.

24. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:41.

25. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:48.

26. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 03:00.

27. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:00.

28. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:14.

29. Richard Virenque (Fra), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:14.

30. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 03:22.

31. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 03:41.

32. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 04:04.

33. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:06.

34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme, at 04:19.

35. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 04:29.

36. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 04:29.

37. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi, at 04:29.

38. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 04:36.

39. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:46.

40. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa), Kelme, at 04:46.

41. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 05:13.

42. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 05:21.

43. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:24.

44. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 05:49.

45. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 06:06.

46. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 06:17.

47. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 06:36.

48. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bonjour, at 06:36.

49. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 06:36.

50. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 06:36.

51. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel, at 06:36.

52. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 06:46.

53. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel, at 07:20.

54. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 07:23.

55. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:30.

56. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 07:35.

57. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 07:42.

58. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 07:42.

59. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 07:42.

60. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 08:06.

61. Laurent Brochard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 08:22.

62. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 08:53.

63. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 08:53.

64. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 08:53.

65. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 09:01.

66. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 09:29.

67. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 09:45.

68. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra), Bonjour, at 10:26.

69. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 10:39.

70. Jerome Bernard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 10:52.

71. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 11:12.

72. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 11:24.

73. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 12:23.

74. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 12:23.

75. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi, at 13:18.

76. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R, at 13:49.

77. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 13:57.

78. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 14:46.

79. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 14:46.

80. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 15:17.

81. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 17:43.

82. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:19.

83. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre, at 20:19.

84. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi, at 20:19.

85. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Mapei, at 20:19.

86. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 20:19.

87. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 20:19.

88. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 20:19.

89. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme, at 20:19.

90. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bonjour, at 20:19.

91. Cedric Vasseur (Fra), Cofidis, at 20:19.

92. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 20:19.

93. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bonjour, at 20:19.

94. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 20:19.

95. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 20:19.

96. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:19.

97. Christophe Edaleine (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 20:19.

98. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 20:19.

99. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 20:19.

100. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme, at 20:19.

101. Anthony Morin (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 20:19.

102. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 20:19.

103. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 20:19.

104. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 20:19.

105. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 20:19.

106. Christophe Oriol (Fra), Ag2R, at 20:19.

107. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 20:19.

108. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:19.

109. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 20:19.

110. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 20:19.

111. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 20:19.

112. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 20:19.

113. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 20:19.

114. Frederic Guesdon (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 20:19.

115. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2R, at 20:19.

116. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 20:19.

117. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 21:35.

118. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 22:26.

119. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel, at 23:31.

120. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, at 26:46.

121. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.

122. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra), Ag2R, at 26:46.

123. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.

124. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 26:46.

125. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre, at 26:46.

126. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei, at 26:46.

127. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 26:46.

128. Frederic Bessy (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 26:46.

129. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme, at 26:46.

130. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi, at 26:46.

131. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 26:46.

132. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 26:46.

133. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 26:46.

134. Anthony Langella (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 26:46.

135. Antonio Tauler (Spa), Kelme, at 26:46.

136. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.

137. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:46.

138. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Bonjour, at 26:46.

139. Andy Flickinger (Fra), Ag2R, at 26:46.

140. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 26:46.

141. Paolo Bossoni (Ita), Tacconi, at 26:46.

142. Gorka Gonzalez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 26:46.

143. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi, at 26:46.

144. Stephane Auge (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 26:46.

145. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:46.

146. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 26:46.

147. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:46.

148. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.

149. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 26:46.

150. Thierry Loder (Fra), Ag2R, at 26:46.

151. Eddy Seigneur (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 26:46.

152. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 26:46.

153. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 26:46.

154. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 26:46.

155. Damien Nazon (Fra), Bonjour, at 26:46.

156. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 27:07.

157. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 27:12.

158. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi, at 27:15.

159. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 27:21.

160. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 27:21.

161. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel, at 27:26.

162. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 27:26.

163. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel, at 27:39.

164. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 28:03.

165. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei, at 28:09.

166. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:16.

167. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 28:38.

168. Oscar Pozzi (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:54.

169. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 29:53.

170. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 29:53.

171. Jimmy Casper (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 30:25.

172. Stefano Casagranda (Ita), Alessio, at 33:38.

173. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 35:30.

174. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, at 40:09.

175. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 41:30.

176. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, at 43:42.

177. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 44:40.

Retired:

. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R

. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole

. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali

Santiago Perez (Spa), Kelme

Overall after 11 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 40:47:38.

2. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, at 01:12.

3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONCE, at 01:48.

4. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 03:32.

5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 04:13.

6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 04:31.

7. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONCE, at 05:17.

8. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:22.

9. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 05:33.

10. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:35.

11. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:38.

12. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:53.

13. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme, at 06:38.

14. Roberto Heras (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 06:49.

15. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 07:14.

16. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 07:21.

17. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 07:25.

18. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:26.

19. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:39.

20. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 08:00.

21. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 08:03.

22. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:19.

23. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:40.

24. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 08:55.

25. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:03.

26. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 09:08.

27. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 09:28.

28. Richard Virenque (Fra), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:33.

29. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:37.

30. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi, at 09:42.

31. Unai Osa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.

32. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONCE, at 10:18.

33. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 10:30.

34. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), U.S. Postal, at 11:16.

35. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:23.

36. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 11:29.

37. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 11:29.

38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 11:29.

39. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 11:35.

40. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), Kelme, at 11:36.

41. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 11:52.

42. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 11:54.

43. David Latasa (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 12:08.

44. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 12:51.

45. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 13:11.

46. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 13:33.

47. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 13:50.

48. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 14:24.

49. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:28.

50. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 14:30.

51. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:09.

52. Daniel Atienza (Spa), Cofidis, at 15:15.

53. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 15:22.

54. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 15:30.

55. Laurent Brochard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 15:33.

56. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 15:59.

57. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 16:35.

58. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 17:16.

59. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 17:26.

60. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 17:48.

61. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 19:21.

62. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, at 20:57.

63. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bonjour, at 21:53.

64. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 22:28.

65. Rolf Aldag (Ger), Telekom, at 23:15.

66. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONCE, at 23:20.

67. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), Ag2R, at 23:24.

68. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), Cofidis, at 24:11.

69. Santiago Blanco (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 24:39.

70. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:44.

71. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 25:00.

72. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis, at 25:39.

73. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 25:58.

74. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 26:11.

75. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 26:18.

76. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:54.

77. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 27:05.

78. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel, at 27:12.

79. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Telekom, at 27:14.

80. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa), Kelme, at 27:19.

81. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONCE, at 27:52.

82. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:06.

83. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 28:39.

84. Cedric Vasseur (Fra), Cofidis, at 29:16.

85. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 29:24.

86. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 29:35.

87. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bonjour, at 29:42.

88. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 29:46.

89. Jerome Bernard (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 29:55.

90. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 29:58.

91. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei, at 29:58.

92. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Bonjour, at 30:02.

93. Christophe Edaleine (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 30:02.

94. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), Euskaltel, at 30:17.

95. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 30:20.

96. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 30:24.

97. Frederic Guesdon (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 30:45.

98. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 30:57.

99. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Mapei, at 31:05.

100. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), Kelme, at 31:17.

101. Anthony Morin (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 31:22.

102. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2R, at 31:27.

103. Udo Bolts (Ger), Telekom, at 31:33.

104. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), Telekom, at 31:35.

105. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 32:00.

106. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 32:11.

107. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 32:26.

108. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi, at 32:52.

109. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 32:52.

110. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 33:06.

111. Francisco Cabello (Spa), Kelme, at 34:13.

112. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 34:22.

113. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, at 34:30.

114. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 34:44.

115. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 34:53.

116. Jens Voigt (Ger), Credit Agricole, at 35:13.

117. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 35:57.

118. Antonio Tauler (Spa), Kelme, at 36:21.

119. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra), Bonjour, at 36:33.

120. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 37:02.

121. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 37:20.

122. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 37:26.

123. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre, at 38:32.

124. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Bonjour, at 38:44.

125. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 39:27.

126. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 39:36.

127. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 39:37.

128. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:09.

129. Thierry Loder (Fra), Ag2R, at 40:30.

130. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi, at 40:44.

131. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 41:00.

132. Oscar Pozzi (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:12.

133. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), iBanesto.com, at 41:28.

134. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:33.

135. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 41:44.

136. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 42:32.

137. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 43:02.

138. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 43:25.

139. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi, at 43:48.

140. Iban Mayo (Spa), Euskaltel, at 44:17.

141. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi, at 45:15.

142. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi, at 46:07.

143. Stephane Auge (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 46:25.

144. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), Kelme, at 46:31.

145. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 46:33.

146. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 47:00.

147. Stefano Casagranda (Ita), Alessio, at 47:01.

148. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre, at 47:03.

149. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), Euskaltel, at 47:06.

150. Frederic Bessy (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 47:08.

151. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 48:07.

152. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 48:50.

153. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 49:18.

154. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 49:46.

155. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 49:56.

156. Eddy Seigneur (Fra), Jean Delatour, at 50:16.

157. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 50:18.

158. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 50:19.

159. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 50:59.

160. Andy Flickinger (Fra), Ag2R, at 51:36.

161. Jimmy Casper (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 52:32.

162. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 53:40.

163. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra), Ag2R, at 54:01.

164. Paolo Bossoni (Ita), Tacconi, at 54:33.

165. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, at 56:01.

166. Anthony Langella (Fra), Credit Agricole, at 56:26.

167. Igor Flores (Spa), Euskaltel, at 57:48.

168. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 58:10.

169. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 58:48.

170. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei, at 58:55.

171. Christophe Oriol (Fra), Ag2R, at 1h01:03.

172. Damien Nazon (Fra), Bonjour, at 1h02:28.

173. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h02:42.

174. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1h05:02.

175. Gorka Gonzalez (Spa), Euskaltel, at 1h07:27.

176. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, at 1h14:57.

177. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 1h22:06.

Points – Overall

1. Erik Zabel (Ger), Telekom, 213 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, 210

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 157

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, 148

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, 119

6. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, 102

7. Francois Simon (Fra), Bonjour, 89

8. Pedro Horillo (Spa), Mapei, 81

9. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, 70

10. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, 64

King of Mountains – Overall

1. Patrice Halgand (Fra), Jean Delatour, 57 pts

2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, 46

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 44

4. Christophe Mengin (Fra), fdjeux.com, 42

5. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONCE, 36

6. David Etxebarria (Spa), Euskaltel, 36

7. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), Kelme, 30

8. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, 26

9. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, 26

10. Richard Virenque (Fra), Domo-Farm Frites, 23

Team stage:

1. ONCE 13 h 09:44.

2. US Postal at 01:33.

3. Cofidis 01:37.

4. CSC-Tiscali 03:34.

5. Kelme 04:13.

Team overall:

1. ONCE 122 h 30:21.

2. US Postal at 03:44.

3. Cofidis 06:38.

4. CSC-Tiscali 07:40.

5. Kelme 08:47.

6. Fassa Bortolo 12:17.

7. Rabobank 15:24.

8. iBanesto.com 16:01.

9. Domo-Farm Frites 16:41.

10. Jean Delatour 23:36.

11. FDJeux.com 24:12.

12. Telekom 36:33.

13. Euskaltel 38:26.

14. Lotto-Addecco 40:55.

15. Alessio 40:57.

16. Lampre 42:02.

17. Bonjour 49:25.

18. Tacconi Sport 53:54.

19. Credit Agricole 54:34.

20. AG2R Prevoyance 57:25.

21. Mapei 58:58.

Best young riders – stage,

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, 4 h 23:20.

2. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at at 00:39.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 01:01.

4. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 03:06.

5. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 03:58.

Best young riders –overall

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 40 h 53:00.

2. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), fdjeux.com, at at 02:03.

3. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONCE, at 02:38.

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Euskaltel, at 03:46.

5. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 04:06.

6. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 06:32.

7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:47.

8. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 10:37.

9. Sandy Casar (Fra), fdjeux.com, at 21:43.

10. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bonjour, at 24:20.

Aggressivity stage,

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, 45 pts

Aggressivity — overall,

1. Franck Renier (Fra), Bonjour, 50 pts

2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CSC-Tiscali, 45

3. Jacky Durand (Fra), fdjeux.com, 35

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, 33

5. Stephane Berges (Fra), Ag2R, 24

afp02