Events

Armitstead seizes Aviva Women’s Tour lead with stage 3 win

The reigning world champion breaks free from the leading group inside the final kilometer to win the stage.

Lizzie Armitstead won the third stage and snagged the overall race lead at the Aviva Women’s Tour in England Friday.

The Boels – Dolmans rider broke free of a small group of three other riders in the final run-in to the finish line and won by a handful of bike lengths. Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (Cervélo – Bigla) and Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle – High5) placed second and third.

Armitstead now leads the race by 5 seconds over Moolman Pasio and 7 seconds over Longo Borghini.

[twitter url=”https://twitter.com/thewomenstour/status/743789273783074816″ align=”left”]

The 112-kilometer stage from Ashbourne to Chesterfield stayed in the county of Derbyshire and raced through the Peak District National Park.

Several riders tried to go off the front in the early part of the stage before an 11-woman group settled out front of the peloton. Armitstead, Moolman Pasio, and Longo Borghini eventually broke free of the main pack and tried to chase down the break, and they were successful as a 14-rider group formed at the sharp end of the race.

With the peloton bearing down on them, the escapees charged toward Chesterfield in the final 45 minutes of racing. And then at 15km out, Armitstead made her second move of the day.

The British rider and reigning world road champion attacked her fellow escapees, a move matched by Moolman Pasio as the two raced ahead. A short time later, Longo Borghini and Amanda Spratt (Orica – AIS) joined the two leaders to form a pack of four with just over 10km left.

The leading foursome stayed together until inside the final kilometer, when Armitstead broke free and sprinted on a 300-meter cobblestone section to the finish.

“It was another super team effort again,” Moolman Pasio said. “We had a difficult plan to execute but the girls were amazing. Rider of the day again was Clara [Koppenburg]. She got in the break and when we got there was able to just put the pressure on.

“In the sprint at the end I just didn’t manage the win but held on for second. It was quite difficult to sprint on the cobbles but it was a good day for us today.”

The five-day race continues Saturday with the 119km stage 4 from Nottingham to Stoke-on-Trent.

Stage 3 results

  1. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 2:54:27
  2. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CBT, at :00
  3. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  4. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :03
  5. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  6. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  7. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :36
  8. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :36
  9. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :36
  10. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :36
  11. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  12. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :36
  13. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :36
  14. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :36
  15. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :36
  16. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :36
  17. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :36
  18. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :36
  19. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :36
  20. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :36
  21. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :36
  22. Alice BARNES, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  23. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :36
  24. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :36
  25. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :36
  26. Alexandra MANLY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :36
  27. Nikki HARRIS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  28. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :36
  29. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :36
  30. Ellen VAN DIJK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  31. Eva BUURMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :36
  32. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :36
  33. Jolien D’HOORE, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :45
  34. Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  35. Laura MASSEY, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  36. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  37. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :45
  38. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at :45
  39. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  40. Anouska KOSTER, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  41. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  42. Janneke ENSING, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :49
  43. Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  44. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :49
  45. Tayler WILES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :49
  46. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :49
  47. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  48. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08
  49. Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:10
  50. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 6:46
  51. Emma POOLEY, GBR, at 6:47
  52. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 9:58
  53. Jessie WALKER, GBR, at 9:58
  54. Annasley PARK, GBR, at 9:58
  55. Hannah PAYTON, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 9:58
  56. Anna TREVISI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 9:58
  57. Jennifer GEORGE, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 9:58
  58. Rebecca DURRELL, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 9:58
  59. Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 9:58
  60. Sara MUSTONEN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 9:58
  61. Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 9:58
  62. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 9:58
  63. Pascale JEULAND, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 9:58
  64. Ilona HOEKSMA, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 9:58
  65. Loren ROWNEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 9:58
  66. Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 9:58
  67. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 9:58
  68. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 9:58
  69. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 9:58
  70. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 9:58
  71. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 9:58
  72. Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 9:58
  73. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at 9:58
  74. Lisa KLEIN, CBT, at 9:58
  75. Iris SLAPPENDEL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:58
  76. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 9:58
  77. Kirsten WILD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 9:58
  78. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 10:07
  79. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 17:05
  80. Sophie COLEMAN, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 17:59
  81. Grace GARNER, GBR, at 17:59
  82. Manon LLOYD, GBR, at 17:59
  83. Coralie DEMAY, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 17:59
  84. Špela KERN, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 17:59
  85. Laurel RATHBUN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 29:47
  86. Annalisa CUCINOTTA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI
  87. Sarah ROY, ORICA GreenEDGE
  88. Stephanie POHL, CBT

General Classification

  1. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 9:55:59
  2. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CBT, at :05
  3. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :07
  4. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :14
  5. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  6. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  7. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :37
  8. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :41
  9. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :41
  10. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :43
  11. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :44
  12. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :47
  13. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :47
  14. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :47
  15. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :47
  16. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :47
  17. Ellen VAN DIJK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  18. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :47
  19. Nikki HARRIS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  20. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :47
  21. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :56
  22. Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :56
  23. Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  24. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  25. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:07
  26. Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:21
  27. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:46
  28. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:50
  29. Eva BUURMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:50
  30. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 2:29
  31. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 2:29
  32. Alice BARNES, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:29
  33. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 2:29
  34. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 2:29
  35. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 2:35
  36. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:36
  37. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 2:38
  38. Laura MASSEY, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 2:38
  39. Anouska KOSTER, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 2:38
  40. Janneke ENSING, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 2:42
  41. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 2:50
  42. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:44
  43. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 5:44
  44. Alexandra MANLY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:44
  45. Jolien D’HOORE, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 5:51
  46. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at 5:53
  47. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 5:56
  48. Tayler WILES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:57
  49. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:16
  50. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at 11:48
  51. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 11:54
  52. Emma POOLEY, GBR, at 12:40
  53. Ilona HOEKSMA, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 15:06
  54. Rebecca DURRELL, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 15:06
  55. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 15:06
  56. Annasley PARK, GBR, at 15:06
  57. Jessie WALKER, GBR, at 15:06
  58. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 15:06
  59. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 15:06
  60. Sara MUSTONEN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 15:06
  61. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 15:06
  62. Jennifer GEORGE, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 15:06
  63. Hannah PAYTON, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 15:06
  64. Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 15:06
  65. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 15:06
  66. Iris SLAPPENDEL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:06
  67. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 15:06
  68. Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 15:06
  69. Pascale JEULAND, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 15:06
  70. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 15:06
  71. Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 15:06
  72. Kirsten WILD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 15:06
  73. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 15:26
  74. Loren ROWNEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:56
  75. Anna TREVISI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 17:41
  76. Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 17:41
  77. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 17:50
  78. Lisa KLEIN, CBT, at 18:15
  79. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 22:13
  80. Grace GARNER, GBR, at 23:07
  81. Špela KERN, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 23:07
  82. Sophie COLEMAN, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 23:07
  83. Coralie DEMAY, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 23:07
  84. Manon LLOYD, GBR, at 27:10
  85. Laurel RATHBUN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 44:54