Events

Argentina, Russia claim wins at track World Cup opener

Walter Perez of Argentina won the 15km men’s scratch race as the UCI Track World Cup season kicked off on Friday in Moscow, Russia. Perez won in 17:41:321, ahead of Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine) and Christopher Newton (Great Britain). American Colby Pearce was fifth, the strongest American showing on the day. In the women's 20km points race, it was Olga Slyusareva (Russia) taking the win with 25 points. Belem Guerrero (Mexico) was second with 17, while Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) took third with 11. Americans Erin Mirabella and Sarah Hammer finished 16th and 25th, respectively.

By VeloNews Interactive

Walter Perez of Argentina won the 15km men’s scratch race as the UCI Track World Cup season kicked off on Friday in Moscow, Russia.

Perez won in 17:41:321, ahead of Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine) and Christopher Newton (Great Britain). American Colby Pearce was fifth, the strongest American showing on the day.

In the women’s 20km points race, it was Olga Slyusareva (Russia) taking the win with 25 points. Belem Guerrero (Mexico) was second with 17, while Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) took third with 11.

Americans Erin Mirabella and Sarah Hammer finished 16th and 25th, respectively.

Results

Men’s Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1

1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.879
2 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Dean Edwards (South Africa)
4 Florian Rousseau (France)
5 Jobie Dajka (Australia)
6 Edmunds Legzdins (Latvia)

Heat 2
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.900
2 Yuji Yamada (Japan)
3 Lazaros Skoubas (Greece)
4 Serguei Borissov (Russia)
5 Gideon Massie (USA)
Rel Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)

Heat 3
1 Jens Fiedler (Germany) 10.823
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Lars Madsen (Canada)
4 Dor Ming Chau (Hong-Kong)
5 Ruben Osorio (Venezuela)
Rel Mario Contreras (Mexico)

Heat 4
1 Barry Forde (Barbados) 11.113
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3 Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)
4 Ng On Lam Josiah (Malaysia)
5 Po Hung Wu (Taiwan)
6 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)

Round 1 Repechage
Repechage 1

1 Florian Rousseau (France) 10.917
2 Jobie Dajka (Australia)
3 Dean Edwards (South Africa)
4 Dor Ming Chau (Hong-Kong)
5 Edmunds Legzdins (Latvia)
6 Lars Madsen (Canada)
Rel Mario Contreras (Mexico)
DNS Ruben Osorio (Venezuela)

Repechage 2
1 Hee Chun Yang (Korea) 11.015
2 Ng On Lam Josiah (Malaysia)
3 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
4 Po Hung Wu (Taiwan)
5 Serguei Borissov (Russia)
6 Gideon Massie (USA)
DSQ Lazaros Skoubas (Greece)
DSQ Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)

Round 2
Heat 1

1 Jens Fiedler (Germany) 10.970
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
3 Barry Forde (Barbados)
4 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
5 Florian Rousseau (France)
DSQ Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.950
2 Yuji Yamada (Japan)
3 Jobie Dajka (Australia)
4 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
5 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
6 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Women’s sprint
200m qualifying

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 10.940 (65.814 km/h)
2 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Russia) 11.110
3 Cuihua Jiang (China) 11.157
4 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 11.163
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.176
6 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary) 11.301
7 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.388
8 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.426
9 Shuang Guo (China) 11.432
10 Irina Janovich (Ukraine) 11.442
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.444
12 Susann Panzer (Germany) 11.447
13 Katrin Meinke (Germany) 11.458
14 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 11.468
15 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.493
16 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.524
17 Celine Nivert (France) 11.700
18 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.782
19 Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria) 11.898
20 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.993
21 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico) 12.014
22 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 12.036
23 Yauheniya Kuzmina (Belarus) 12.306

1/8 Finals
Heat 1

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 12.071 (59.647 km/h)
2 Susann Panzer (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Russia) 12.394 (58.093 km/h)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 3
1 Cuihua Jiang (China) 12.435 (57.901 km/h)
2 Irina Janovich (Ukraine)

Heat 4
1 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 12.358 (58.262 km/h)
2 Shuang Guo (China)

Heat 5
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.904 (60.484 km/h)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 6
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.154 (59.240 km/h)
2 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)

1/8 Final Repechages
Repechage 1

1 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary) 12.218 (58.929 km/h)
2 Susann Panzer (Germany)
3 Shuang Guo (China)

Repechage 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.278 (58.641 km/h)
2 Irina Janovich (Ukraine)
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit
Qualifying

1 Robert Bartko (Germany) 4.27.468 (53.838 km/h)
2 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4.29.046
3 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain) 4.32.168
4 Alexei Markov (Russia) 4.33.144
5 Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania) 4.33.264
6 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4.33.539
7 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chile) 4.34.314
8 Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Colombia) 4.37.463
9 Jerome Neuville (France) 4.38.084
10 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Poland) 4.38.203
11 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 4.38.493
12 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 4.39.839
13 Robert Lea (USA) 4.40.504
14 Stefano Marenco (Italy) 4.42.227
15 Steven Cummings (Great Britain) 4.43.202
16 Hossein Askari (Iran) 4.43.654
17 Vladimir Bushanskiy (Kazakhstan) 4.47.019
18 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 4.47.066
19 Alexandre Cloutier (Canada) 4.50.055
20 Luca Barazzutti (Equador) 4.50.641
21 Chun Ming Tsoi (Hong-Kong) 5.04.844
22 Clemens Selzer (Austria)

Men’s 15 km Scratch Race
1 Walter Perez (Argentina) 17.41.321
2 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)
3 Christopher Newton (Great Britain)
4 Oleg Grishkine (Russia)
5 Colby Pearce (USA)
6 Martin Gilbert (Canada)

1 lap behind
7 Linas Balciunas (Lithuania)
8 Alex Sylvest Rasmussen (Denmark)
9 Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)
10 Andreas Muller (Germany)
11 Roland Garber (Austria)
12 Jose Aravena (Chile)
13 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)
14 Elpidofos Potouridis (Greece)
15 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan)
16 Kai Tsun Lam (Hong Kong)
17 Aurel Vig (Hungary)
18 Przemyslaw Pietrzak (Poland)
19 Timothy Gudsell (New Zealand)
20 Kristaps Knops (Latvia)
21 Siarhei Daubniuk (Belarus)
22 Prajak Mahawong (Thailand)
23 Franck Perque (France)
24 Loris Gobbi (Italy)
25 Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
26 Hedson Mathieu (Seychelles)
27 Jose Sanchez Sotelo (Mexico)
28 Robert Slippens (Netherlands)
29 Mohammad Shojaeyan (Iran)
30 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
31 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (South Africa)
32 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
DNF Martin Liska (Slovakia)

Women’s 20 km Points Race
1 Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 25 pts
2 Belem Guerrero (Mexico) 17
3 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 11
4 Mandy Poitras (Canada) 10
5 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine) 9
6 Vera Carrara (Italy) 8
7 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 7
8 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 5
9 Marion Clignet (France) 5
10 Yanxia Jiang (China) 4
11 Yudelmis Dominguez (Cuba) 3
12 Volha Hayeva (Belarus) 2
13 Song Hee Han (Korea) 1
14 Ine Wannijn (Belgium) 1
15 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 1
16 Erin Mirabella (USA) 1
17 Edita Kubelskiene (Lithuania) 0
18 Barbara Borucz (Poland) 0
19 Eleftheria – Ma Ellinikaki (Greece) 0
20 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland) 0
21 Tatiana Shishkova (Moldavia) 0
22 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 0
23 Christina Becker (Germany) 0
24 Oxana Kostenko (Russia) 0
25 Sarah Hammer (USA) 0