Events

Another Postal One-Two; Armstrong, Heras tops in Stage 12

The sun was shining on Lance Armstrong at Friday’s 199km stage12 of the 2002 Tour de France. The three-time defending champion woke upwearing the maillot jaune for the 37th day of his career. Movie star buddyRobin Williams kept things light at the start, joking with fans and signingautographs. And though Friday’s hot, long, five-climb stage through theFrench Pyrénées was much harder than Thursday’s two-climbstage, the result was the same. Armstrong won the stage in a much more familiar style, attacking with6km to go. He dropped a group of 11 riders and finished alone. ONCE’s Joseba Beloki

By Andrew Hood

Armstrong wins his 14th Tour stage

Armstrong wins his 14th Tour stage

Photo: Graham Watson

The sun was shining on Lance Armstrong at Friday’s 199km stage12 of the 2002 Tour de France. The three-time defending champion woke upwearing the maillot jaune for the 37th day of his career. Movie star buddyRobin Williams kept things light at the start, joking with fans and signingautographs. And though Friday’s hot, long, five-climb stage through theFrench Pyrénées was much harder than Thursday’s two-climbstage, the result was the same.

Armstrong won the stage in a much more familiar style, attacking with6km to go. He dropped a group of 11 riders and finished alone. ONCE’s Joseba Beloki fought the brave fight to finish third and solidified his hold on second place.

Laurent Jalabert went on another epic attack that came up short,but this time he snagged the polka-dot best climber’s jersey for his efforts.

Meanwhile, Levi Leipheimer rode a steady race and moved into12th overall while Tyler Hamilton struggled on the final push toPlateau de Beille and dropped to 22nd overall.

Off to the races
It was another picture-perfect day in southern France, with temperaturesin the 80s for the start in Lannemezan. It would stay hot all day and theriders suffered over five rated climbs.

Photo: Graham Watson

Before the day’s first climb, the Col de Menté, there was somebusiness to take care of at the day’s first points sprint at 30km. Lotto’sRobbie McEwen won the long downhill straight sprint, edging rivalErik Zabel to take two points back. The pair has been duking itout over the past week. Zabel held onto the green points jersey by onepoint thanks to Telekom’s smart riding in Thursday’s stage when the teamgrabbed the jersey back for Zabel after McEwen was dropped coming overthe Aubisque.

Frenchman Christophe Oriol (AG2R), the lanterne rougegoing into the mountains, attacked early after the sprint and RichardVirenque (Domo), Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali) and Patrice Halgand(Jean Delatour) followed with 9.5km to go to the summit of the 9-percentclimb of the Col de Menté.

Oriol worked alone and Jalabert dropped the others, and a group of 11riders formed in his wake. Oriol topped the Menté first, with Jalabert34 seconds back, while Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi Sport) led the chasegroup 1:35 back.

Jalabert dropped Oriol going up the day’s second obstacle, the Cat.2 Col de Portet d’Aspet. With some attacks off the front, the peloton didn’tstop at the memorial for Fabio Casartelli, who died in a crash there inthe 1995 Tour.

Jalabert went over the top first while Laurent Dufaux (Alessio)and Isidro Nozal (ONCE) attacked out of the chase group and crossed fiveseconds back. Mazzoleni led the chase group at 1:20, and Armstrong wasworking with the main bunch 3:25 back.

Jalabert worked with Dufaux and Nozal over the Col de la Core, a beautifulCat. 1 climb at 107km. Fans lined the narrow roads as temperatures soaredinto the mid-80s.

Virenque worked hard with a chase group in front of the main bunch upthe winding climb, but Jalabert and friends topped the Core 2:45 aheadof Virenque’s group — which contained Mapei’s Miguel Martinez. The2000 Olympic mountain bike gold medalist was showing his cards for thefirst time this Tour.

The Jalabert trio was steady up the day’s fourth climb, the Cat. 2 Colde Port at 155km, and crossed 4:40 ahead of the Virenque group. With 30kmto go, Armstrong was riding comfortably in the main bunch at 4:40. Alleight of Armstrong’s teammates moved to the front to catch the Virenquegroup and cut Jalabert’s lead down to 2:45 when they arrived at the bottomof the final climb to Plateau de Beille with 16 km to go.

Final climb to Beille
The final climb to Plateau de Beille is long, hard and steep. The opening10km are brutal. After a short flat section, it’s steep to the finish,a high plateau with spectacular views of the Pyrenean peaks.

The riders weren’t here on a sightseeing trip, however, as they soonfound out. The main group came together to the first very steep ramps andaccelerations by U.S. Postal Service immediately caused fractures in thegroup.

One of the first to drop back was Telekom’s Bobby Julich. Back in 1998,Julich finished third in this stage won by Marco Pantani and went on tofinish third overall in that year’s Tour. Julich finished Friday’s stage51st at 11:36 and sits 44th overall at 25:29.

Meanwhile, Jalabert attacked off the front of the lead group, openinga small gap with 13km to go. Jalabert continued to fight alone with a 1:44lead over the Armstrong group.

Rubiera sets the pace on the road to Plateau de Beille

Rubiera sets the pace on the road to Plateau de Beille

Photo: Graham Watson

Armstrong was looking determined, with José Luis Rubierasetting a strong pace. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo), ChristopheMoreau (Crédit Agricole), Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank)and Tyler Hamilton (CSC-Tiscali) lost contact and Jalabert was stillahead by 1:28 with 12km to go, with Dufaux and Nozal hanging between theArmstrong group and Jalabert.

With Nozal up the road, ONCE still had four riders with Armstrong. Kelme’sSantiago Botero was there but his teammate Oscar Sevillawas struggling off the back. Roberto Heras, Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano(ONCE), Beloki (ONCE), Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) and RaimondasRumsas (Lampre) were all hanging tough.

With 10.5 m to go, Jalabert’s lead was down to 30 seconds. Just likeThursday’s stage, Jalabert’s run for a stage victory came up short as hewas quickly reeled in by the lead pack.

With 8.4km to go, 11 riders remained at the front: Rubiera and Heraswere there for Armstrong; Beloki, Serrano and Galdeano from ONCE; Boterofrom Kelme; Rumsas from Lampre; Kivilev from Cofidis; Carlos Sastrefrom CSC-Tiscali; and the surprising Stéphane Goubert fromJean Delatour.

Rubiera accelerated again, dropping Kivilev and Goubert. Heras movedto the front and accelerated with 7km to go and split the group.

It was a repeat of Thursday and Beloki was the only one who could respond.Beloki, Heras and Armstrong were together until the Texan punched the acceleratorwith 6.5km to go. Heras sat on Beloki’s wheel and Armstrong chugged away.

Armstrong spun up the climb, but the surprising Beloki (shadowed byHeras) stayed within 15 seconds for a long time. The others were struggling.Galdeano, Botero, Rumsas and Kivilev worked together in a group behind.

Armstrong was suddenly on his own.

Armstrong was suddenly on his own.

Photo: Graham Watson

Armstrong disappeared up the road. Fans closed in behind him and hepulled 17 seconds ahead of Beloki with 5km to go. A few hundred meterslater, Heras jumped past Beloki and shot ahead on the course. Beloki neverstopped fighting and was 25 seconds back with 4km to go.

“I felt better than yesterday,” said Armstrong, who won his career 14thstage. “We were in the same situation with the same three guys. I wantedto do the work and let Roberto sit on the wheel and be protected from thewind and hopefully set up Roberto for the stage win.”

That wasn’t meant to be as Beloki spoiled Heras’s fiesta one more time.Beloki kept pushing and Heras eased up to stay with 3km to go and was stillonly 25 seconds down. The team had hoped that Heras could bridge to Armstrongand the pair would come in together for the win.

Armstrong won with plenty of time to zip up his yellow jersey and pumphis arms across the finish line. Heras surged ahead of Beloki to grab thesecond-place time bonus 1:04 back. Beloki said he was satisfied with hisperformances in the Pyrenees.

“I leave the Pyrenees very good. I have good morale,” said Beloki, thirdoverall in the past two Tours. “I have stayed with the change of rhythmfrom the flats to the mountains. Normally in the mountains, I have lostclose to two minutes each stage. This year, I have lost much less, so thatis something good. To be second in the overall is a good place to be rightnow.”

Armstrong, Hamilton and Leipheimer vow to fight on.
Armstrong is now in control of the Tour de France. With Saturday’srolling stage up next, Armstrong’s U.S. Postal Service team will controlthe race going into Sunday’s stage up Mont Ventoux.

Armstrong said it’s too early to say the race is over.

“We have to remember that one bad day you can lose everything. If youhave a bad day in a flat or medium stage, you can survive that. If youhave a bad day on the Ventoux, when it’s very hot and windy and you’realone, you can lose a lot of time,” Armstrong said. “I’ve never celebratedany victory before the final lap on the Champs Elysées and I certainlywon’t do that again this year.”

U.S. Postal Service directeur sportif Johan Bruyneel said the day’stactics didn’t unfold as they hoped. Beloki’s strength foiled what theteam hoped would have been a stage-win for Heras.

“Lance didn’t have a big advantage, so we told Roberto to stay withBeloki and let Armstrong get as much time as possible. ONCE tried to attackbut the team was very strong today,” Bruyneel said. “It’s obvious now whoare the three strongest at the Tour, it’s Lance, Roberto and Beloki. That’show the podium can be.”

While Armstrong enjoyed another day at the Tour, it was a long, difficultday in the saddle for Hamilton. He struggled up the final climb to Plateaude Beille and fell from 11th to 22nd overall, 14:04 back.

“Something was missing. I just exploded. I tried to go with the fastguys, but at the start of the last climb, I tried to go a little conservative,”he said. “It didn’t work out either.”

Leipheimer, meanwhile, rode strong into the finish in 13th with a groupthat included Axel Merckx (Domo), David Moncoutié(Cofidis) and Goubert, 2:47 back of Armstrong.

“The climbs were harder than I expected. It was really a race of attrition.If I could eat and drink as much as I could, I’d fare okay. I didn’t wantto go over my limit and I found a good wheel with Merckx,” said Leipheimer,who moved up from 15th to 12th overall, 10:21 back. “Even though todaywas a longer and harder climb, I felt better than yesterday.”

Leipheimer said he remains optimistic going into Sunday’s climb at MontVentoux and more difficult climbing stages awaiting the peloton in theAlps.

“I lost less time today in a harder climb. I can be happy with that.I recovered well and I’m learning,” he said. “I didn’t expect to come hereand win my first Tour de France.”Stage12, July 19, 2002, Friday, 199.5 km, Lannemezan to Plateau de Beille
Weather: Sunny, highs in the lower-80s in the valleys, in themid-70s at the summit, no winds until later in the stage, good-sized crowds.
Stage winner: Lance Armstrong (USA, U.S. Postal Service), 6hours, 29 seconds; 33.205 kph
Overall leader: Lance Armstrong retained the overall lead hewon in stage 11.
Points jersey:  Erik Zabel (Germany, Telekom) retainedthe jersey from Robbie McEwen (Australia, Lotto) by just one point.
Climber’s jersey: Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali), wonthree of the day’s five climbs to take the polka-dot climber’s jersey.
Best young rider: Ivan Basso (Italy, Fassa Bortolo) retainedthe white jersey he won in stage 11.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classification sincewinning the team time trial in stage 4.
Most aggressive rider: Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali)won the stage; Jalabert also took the overall lead from Franck Renier (France,Bonjour), who won it in stage 7.Peloton
Three riders did not finish within the time limit andwere cut: François Simon (F, Bonjour), who held the raceleader’s jersey in last year’s Tour, Gorka Gonzalez (Spain, Euskaltel)and Samuel Sanchez (Spain, Euskaltel);Luciano Pagliarini (Brazil, Lampre), did not start;Six riders abandoned, Antonio Tauler (Spain, Kelme), AndrejHauptman (Slovenia, Tacconi), Stefano Casagranda (Italy, Alessio),Ruslan Ivanov (Moldavia, Alessio), Oscar Pozzi (Italy, FassaBortolo) and Fabien De Waele (Belgium, Mapei); Jacky Durand(France, Fdjeux.com), kicked out of the race for getting an illegal towup the final climb; 166 remain in the peloton.UCI jury decisions
Jacky Durand (France, Fdjeux.com) and sport director MartialGayant, both kicked out of race and fined 200 Swiss Francs after Durandwas given illegal tow by team car (the Fdjeux.com second team car has alsobeen banned!).
Christophe Moreau (France, Crédit Agricole), fined 400SF and penalized two minutes for punching Carlos Sastre; CarlosSastre (Spain, CSC-Tiscali), fined 400 SF and penalized 20 seconds aftershoving Moreau after Moreau punched him.
Three racers — George Hincapie (USA, US Postal Service), LeviLeipheimer (USA, Rabobank) and Javier Pascual (Spain, ibanesto.com)— fined 200 SF and penalized 20 seconds for illegal feed in final 15km;
Four riders — Javier Pascual (Spain, ibanesto.com), MarioAerts (Belgium, Lotto), David Etxebarria (Spain, Euskaltel)and Cristian Moreni (Italy, Alessio) — fined 50 SF and penalized10 seconds for getting illegal push off team car.
Five riders — Danilo Hondo (Germany, Telekom), Antonio Tauler(Spain, Kelme), Tomas Konecny (Czech Republic, Domo), IgorFlores (Spain, Euskaltel), Gorka Gonzalez (Spain, Euskaltel),Samuel Sanchez (Spain, Euskaltel) and Iñigo Chaurreau(Spain, AG2R) — fined 20 SF for getting illegal pushes from fans.Injury report
David Etxebarria (Spain, Euskaltel), pain to right knee; WalterBeneteau (France, Bonjour), pain to right knee; Grischa Niermann(Germany, Rabobank); dizzy spells at start of stage; Peter Luttenberger(Austria, Tacconi), cuts to right elbow and knee.Update on Michael Sandstöd (Denmark, CSC-Tiscali) reportsthat he remains under observation in intensive care in a hospital in Tarbes.He crashed on the descent off the Col d’Aubisque in Thursday’s stage, breaking several ribs and injuring his shoulder.Stage results (overall, points, KOM, team and other standings below)1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 199.5 km in 6:00:29(average:33.205 kph)
2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:04.
3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:04.
4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:11.
5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:11.
6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:23.
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:33.
8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:37.
9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:07.
10. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 02:39.
11. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.
12. David Moncoutie (F), Lampre, at 02:47.
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:47.
14. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:47.
15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:17.
16. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:17.
17. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 03:32.
18. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 03:33.
19. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 04:04.
20. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 04:21.
21. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 04:21.
22. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:34.
23. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:00.
24. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 05:18.
25. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 05:41.
26. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Lampre, at 05:46.
27. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:51.
28. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:51.
29. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:43.
30. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:47.
31. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:47.
32. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 06:47.
33. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:47.
34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 06:56.
35. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:28.
36. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 08:01.
37. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:06.
38. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:06.
39. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 08:20.
40. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:20.
41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 08:24.
42. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 08:48.
43. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:15.
44. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 10:26.
45. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:26.
46. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 10:26.
47. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Lampre, at 11:04.
48. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 11:12.
49. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:36.
50. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 11:36.
51. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:36.
52. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 11:36.
53. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:45.
54. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:47.
55. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:47.
56. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:13.
57. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 13:13.
58. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 13:52.
59. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 14:23.
60. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:47.
61. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:47.
62. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 15:47.
63. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 15:47.
64. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:40.
65. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 16:40.
66. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 17:00.
67. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 18:10.
68. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 18:39.
69. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.
70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 24:08.
71. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 24:08.
72. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 24:08.
73. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 24:08.
74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:08.
75. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 24:08.
76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Lampre, at 24:08.
77. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 24:08.
78. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 24:08.
79. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 24:08.
80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.
81. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:08.
82. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.
83. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 24:08.
84. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.
85. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:22.
86. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 27:15.
87. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 27:15.
88. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 27:15.
89. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:15.
90. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 27:15.
91. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 27:15.
92. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 27:15.
93. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 27:15.
94. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 27:15.
95. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 29:07.
96. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 33:36.
97. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 35:05.
98. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 35:20.
99. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 40:32.
100. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 40:32.
101. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.
102. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 40:32.
103. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 40:32.
104. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.
105. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.
106. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.
107. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 40:32.
108. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.
109. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.
110. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, at 40:32.
111. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.
112. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 40:32.
113. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 40:32.
114. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.
115. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.
116. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.
117. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
118. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 40:32.
119. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.
120. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 40:32.
121. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.
122. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.
123. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.
124. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.
125. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.
126. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:32.
127. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
128. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.
129. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
130. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Lampre, at 40:32.
131. Cedric Vasseur (F), Lampre, at 40:32.
132. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.
133. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.
134. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 40:32.
135. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 40:32.
136. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
137. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.
138. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.
139. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.
140. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 40:32.
141. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 40:32.
142. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 40:32.
143. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
144. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 40:32.
145. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.
146. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:32.
147. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.
148. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.
149. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
150. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 40:32.
151. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
152. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 40:32.
153. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.
154. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
155. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
156. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.
157. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.
158. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 40:32.
159. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.
160. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 40:32.
161. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:43.
162. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 41:03.
163. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 41:21.
164. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 41:58.
165. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 41:58.
166. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 43:41.
167. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 43:51. Retired:
. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei
. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo
. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio
. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio
. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre
. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour
. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel
. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), EuskaltelOVERALL after 12 stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 46 h 47:47.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:28.
3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:19.
4. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 05:15.
5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 05:44.
6. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 07:14.
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 08:01.
8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 08:24.
9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 09:05.
10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:10.
11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:32.
12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 10:41.
13. David Moncoutie (F), Lampre, at 11:10.
14. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:26.
15. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 11:39.
16. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:29.
17. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 12:39.
18. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Lampre, at 13:27.
19. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 13:34.
20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:36.
21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:49.
22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:04.
23. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:58.
24. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:59.
25. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:44.
26. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 16:00.
27. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 16:19.
28. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:44.
29. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:29.
30. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 17:33.
31. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:43.
32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 18:11.
33. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 18:19.
34. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:36.
35. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:28.
36. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 19:41.
37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:03.
38. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:12.
39. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 23:01.
40. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:08.
41. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 24:20.
42. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 24:26.
43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 25:16.
44. Bobby Julich (USa), Telekom, at 25:29.
45. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 26:12.
46. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:19.
47. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 27:42.
48. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:16.
49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 29:42.
50. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 32:08.
51. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:27.
52. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 33:33.
53. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:19.
54. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 36:44.
55. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Lampre, at 37:03.
56. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 39:18.
57. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 39:32.
58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:01.
59. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 41:38.
60. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 43:49.
61. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 45:01.
62. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 45:21.
63. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 46:00.
64. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 46:25.
65. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 46:26.
66. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:27.
67. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 47:04.
68. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 47:43.
69. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 47:48.
70. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Lampre, at 48:39.
71. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 49:16.
72. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 49:35.
73. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 50:01.
74. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 50:20.
75. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 50:46.
76. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 50:51.
77. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 52:34.
78. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 52:35.
79. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 52:46.
80. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 53:00.
81. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 53:07.
82. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 53:52.
83. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 54:36.
84. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 54:44.
85. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 54:49.
86. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 54:57.
87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 55:16.
88. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 55:37.
89. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 56:01.
90. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 56:03.
91. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Lampre, at 56:07.
92. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 56:14.
93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 58:40.
94. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 58:57.
95. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 59:02.
96. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 59:21.
97. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:00:41.
98. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:02:45.
99. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1:03:00.
100. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1:04:40.
101. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:03.
102. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:57.
103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08:09.
104. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08:11.
105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:44.
106. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 1:08:56.
107. Cedric Vasseur (F), Lampre, at 1:10:08.
108. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 1:10:27.
109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 1:10:50.
110. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:10:50.
111. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1:10:54.
112. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:10:54.
113. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 1:11:12.
114. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 1:11:23.
115. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:11:37.
116. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:11:52.
117. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 1:12:09.
118. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 1:12:52.
119. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, at 1:13:03.
120. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:18.
121. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:13:44.
122. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:13:58.
123. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 1:15:14.
124. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:49.
125. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1:17:25.
126. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 1:17:48.
127. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 1:18:12.
128. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 1:20:19.
129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 1:20:28.
130. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 1:20:29.
131. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:21:01.
132. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 1:21:22.
133. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 1:21:36.
134. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:21:52.
135. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:20.
136. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22:25.
137. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:23:54.
138. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:24:13.
139. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:31.
140. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 1:26:07.
141. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 1:26:59.
142. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:17.
143. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 1:27:23.
144. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:27:25.
145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 1:27:26.
146. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 1:27:55.
147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:27:58.
148. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:28:59.
149. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 1:29:20.
150. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:29:42.
151. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:30:38.
152. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:30:41.
153. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:31:08.
154. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:31:10.
155. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:31:11.
156. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:33:17.
157. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:33:24.
158. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 1:34:13.
159. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 1:34:53.
160. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:35:25.
161. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:37:18.
162. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:39:02.
163. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:59.
164. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 1:43:20.
165. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:43:45.
166. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:45:54.
167. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 1:57:15.Points – Overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 217 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, 216
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 159
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 148
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, 119
6. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81
7. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70
8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 67
9. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, 64
10. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, 63

King of Mountains:
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 142 pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 84
3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 66
4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66
5. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 59
6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 58
7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 57
8. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 57
9. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, 52
10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, 50

Team — stage:
1. ONCE 18 h 05:19.
2. Kelme 03:30.
3. US Postal 03:55.
4. Cofidis 07:20.
5. iBanesto.com 11:27.

Team — overall:
1. ONCE 140 h 35:40.
2. U.S. Postal 07:39.
3. Kelme 12:17.
4. Cofidis 13:58.
5. CSC-Tiscali 21:33.
6. iBanesto.com 27:28.
7. Domo-Farm Frites 29:47.
8. Rabobank 33:05.
9. Fassa Bortolo 34:46.
10. Jean Delatour 39:44.
11. FDJeux.com 1:11:43.
12. Alessio 1:11:44.
13. Telekom 1:13:43.
14. Bonjour 1:15:41.
15. Euskaltel 1:24:49.
16. Lotto-Addecco 1:28:06.
17. AG2R Prevoyance 1:32:49.
18. Tacconi Sport 1:34:02.
19. Credit Agricole 1:34:27.
20. Lampre 1:44:13.
21. Mapei 1:46:12.

Best young riders – stage
1. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 6 h 04:50.
2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:30.
4. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:26.
5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 02:35.

Best young riders – overall
1. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47 h 00:16.
2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:10.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:07.
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 01:20.
5. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 11:51.
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:47.
7. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 27:03.
8. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 29:09.
9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 33:31.
10. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 37:51.

Aggressivity – stage
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 30 pts

Aggressivity – overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 75 pts
2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50
3. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 35
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, 33
5. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, 24

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results (overall, points, KOM, team and other standings below)

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 199.5 km in 6:00:29(average:
33.205 kph)

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:04.

3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:04.

4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:11.

5. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:11.

6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 01:23.

7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:33.

8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 01:37.

9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:07.

10. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 02:39.

11. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.

12. David Moncoutie (F), Lampre, at 02:47.

13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:47.

14. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:47.

15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:17.

16. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:17.

17. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 03:32.

18. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 03:33.

19. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 04:04.

20. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 04:21.

21. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 04:21.

22. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:34.

23. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:00.

24. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 05:18.

25. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 05:41.

26. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Lampre, at 05:46.

27. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:51.

28. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:51.

29. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:43.

30. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:47.

31. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:47.

32. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 06:47.

33. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:47.

34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 06:56.

35. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:28.

36. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 08:01.

37. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:06.

38. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 08:06.

39. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 08:20.

40. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:20.

41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 08:24.

42. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 08:48.

43. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:15.

44. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 10:26.

45. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:26.

46. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 10:26.

47. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Lampre, at 11:04.

48. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 11:12.

49. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 11:36.

50. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 11:36.

51. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 11:36.

52. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 11:36.

53. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:45.

54. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:47.

55. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:47.

56. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 13:13.

57. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 13:13.

58. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 13:52.

59. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 14:23.

60. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:47.

61. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:47.

62. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 15:47.

63. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 15:47.

64. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:40.

65. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 16:40.

66. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 17:00.

67. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 18:10.

68. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 18:39.

69. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.

70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 24:08.

71. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 24:08.

72. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 24:08.

73. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 24:08.

74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:08.

75. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 24:08.

76. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Lampre, at 24:08.

77. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 24:08.

78. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 24:08.

79. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 24:08.

80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.

81. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:08.

82. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.

83. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 24:08.

84. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 24:08.

85. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:22.

86. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 27:15.

87. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 27:15.

88. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 27:15.

89. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:15.

90. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 27:15.

91. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 27:15.

92. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 27:15.

93. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 27:15.

94. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 27:15.

95. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 29:07.

96. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 33:36.

97. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 35:05.

98. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 35:20.

99. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 40:32.

100. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 40:32.

101. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.

102. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 40:32.

103. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 40:32.

104. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.

105. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.

106. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.

107. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 40:32.

108. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.

109. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.

110. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, at 40:32.

111. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.

112. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 40:32.

113. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 40:32.

114. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.

115. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.

116. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.

117. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

118. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 40:32.

119. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.

120. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 40:32.

121. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.

122. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.

123. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.

124. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 40:32.

125. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 40:32.

126. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:32.

127. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

128. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.

129. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

130. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Lampre, at 40:32.

131. Cedric Vasseur (F), Lampre, at 40:32.

132. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.

133. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.

134. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 40:32.

135. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 40:32.

136. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

137. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.

138. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 40:32.

139. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 40:32.

140. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 40:32.

141. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 40:32.

142. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 40:32.

143. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

144. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 40:32.

145. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:32.

146. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:32.

147. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 40:32.

148. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:32.

149. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

150. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 40:32.

151. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

152. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 40:32.

153. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.

154. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

155. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

156. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 40:32.

157. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 40:32.

158. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 40:32.

159. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 40:32.

160. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 40:32.

161. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 40:43.

162. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 41:03.

163. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 41:21.

164. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 41:58.

165. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 41:58.

166. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 43:41.

167. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 43:51.

Retired:

. Fabien De Waele (Bel), Mapei

. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo

. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio

. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre

. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour

. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel

. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel

OVERALL after 12 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 46 h 47:47.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 02:28.

3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:19.

4. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 05:15.

5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 05:44.

6. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 07:14.

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 08:01.

8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 08:24.

9. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 09:05.

10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:10.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:32.

12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 10:41.

13. David Moncoutie (F), Lampre, at 11:10.

14. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:26.

15. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Lampre, at 11:39.

16. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:29.

17. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 12:39.

18. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Lampre, at 13:27.

19. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 13:34.

20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:36.

21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 13:49.

22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:04.

23. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:58.

24. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:59.

25. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:44.

26. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 16:00.

27. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 16:19.

28. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:44.

29. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:29.

30. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 17:33.

31. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 17:43.

32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 18:11.

33. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 18:19.

34. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:36.

35. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:28.

36. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 19:41.

37. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:03.

38. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:12.

39. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 23:01.

40. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:08.

41. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 24:20.

42. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 24:26.

43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 25:16.

44. Bobby Julich (USa), Telekom, at 25:29.

45. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 26:12.

46. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 26:19.

47. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 27:42.

48. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:16.

49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 29:42.

50. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 32:08.

51. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 32:27.

52. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 33:33.

53. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 34:19.

54. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 36:44.

55. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Lampre, at 37:03.

56. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 39:18.

57. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 39:32.

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 40:01.

59. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 41:38.

60. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 43:49.

61. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto, at 45:01.

62. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 45:21.

63. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 46:00.

64. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 46:25.

65. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 46:26.

66. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:27.

67. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 47:04.

68. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 47:43.

69. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 47:48.

70. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Lampre, at 48:39.

71. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 49:16.

72. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 49:35.

73. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 50:01.

74. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 50:20.

75. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 50:46.

76. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 50:51.

77. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 52:34.

78. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 52:35.

79. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 52:46.

80. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 53:00.

81. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 53:07.

82. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 53:52.

83. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 54:36.

84. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 54:44.

85. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 54:49.

86. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 54:57.

87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 55:16.

88. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 55:37.

89. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 56:01.

90. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 56:03.

91. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Lampre, at 56:07.

92. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 56:14.

93. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 58:40.

94. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 58:57.

95. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 59:02.

96. Robert Hunter (SA), Mapei, at 59:21.

97. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:00:41.

98. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1:02:45.

99. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 1:03:00.

100. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1:04:40.

101. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:03.

102. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07:57.

103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08:09.

104. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08:11.

105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:44.

106. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 1:08:56.

107. Cedric Vasseur (F), Lampre, at 1:10:08.

108. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto, at 1:10:27.

109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, at 1:10:50.

110. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1:10:50.

111. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1:10:54.

112. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:10:54.

113. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 1:11:12.

114. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 1:11:23.

115. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:11:37.

116. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:11:52.

117. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 1:12:09.

118. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 1:12:52.

119. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, at 1:13:03.

120. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:18.

121. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:13:44.

122. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:13:58.

123. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 1:15:14.

124. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:49.

125. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1:17:25.

126. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 1:17:48.

127. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 1:18:12.

128. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 1:20:19.

129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 1:20:28.

130. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 1:20:29.

131. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:21:01.

132. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 1:21:22.

133. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 1:21:36.

134. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:21:52.

135. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:22:20.

136. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22:25.

137. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:23:54.

138. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:24:13.

139. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 1:25:31.

140. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 1:26:07.

141. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 1:26:59.

142. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:17.

143. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 1:27:23.

144. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 1:27:25.

145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto, at 1:27:26.

146. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 1:27:55.

147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:27:58.

148. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:28:59.

149. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 1:29:20.

150. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:29:42.

151. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:30:38.

152. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:30:41.

153. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:31:08.

154. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:31:10.

155. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:31:11.

156. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1:33:17.

157. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:33:24.

158. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto, at 1:34:13.

159. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 1:34:53.

160. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:35:25.

161. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:37:18.

162. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:39:02.

163. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:41:59.

164. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 1:43:20.

165. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:43:45.

166. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 1:45:54.

167. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 1:57:15.

Points – Overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 217 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, 216

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 159

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 148

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, 119

6. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

7. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70

8. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 67

9. Nico Mattan (Bel), Lampre, 64

10. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, 63

King of Mountains:

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 142 pts

2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 84

3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 66

4. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66

5. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 59

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, 58

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 57

8. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 57

9. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, 52

10. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, 50

Team — stage:

1. ONCE 18 h 05:19.

2. Kelme 03:30.

3. US Postal 03:55.

4. Cofidis 07:20.

5. iBanesto.com 11:27.

Team — overall:

1. ONCE 140 h 35:40.

2. U.S. Postal 07:39.

3. Kelme 12:17.

4. Cofidis 13:58.

5. CSC-Tiscali 21:33.

6. iBanesto.com 27:28.

7. Domo-Farm Frites 29:47.

8. Rabobank 33:05.

9. Fassa Bortolo 34:46.

10. Jean Delatour 39:44.

11. FDJeux.com 1:11:43.

12. Alessio 1:11:44.

13. Telekom 1:13:43.

14. Bonjour 1:15:41.

15. Euskaltel 1:24:49.

16. Lotto-Addecco 1:28:06.

17. AG2R Prevoyance 1:32:49.

18. Tacconi Sport 1:34:02.

19. Credit Agricole 1:34:27.

20. Lampre 1:44:13.

21. Mapei 1:46:12.

Best young riders – stage

1. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 6 h 04:50.

2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:00.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:30.

4. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:26.

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 02:35.

Best young riders – overall

1. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47 h 00:16.

2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:10.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:07.

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 01:20.

5. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto, at 11:51.

6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:47.

7. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 27:03.

8. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 29:09.

9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 33:31.

10. David Millar (GB), Lampre, at 37:51.

Aggressivity – stage

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 30 pts

Aggressivity – overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 75 pts

2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50

3. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 35

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre, 33

5. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, 24