Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Another day for the Czechs at Crocodile Trophy

The Czech VIG+ Racing team made it five straight stage victories from five attempts Saturday as Ivan Rybarik scored his second stage win at the Crocodile Trophy of 2008. With the leaders in the general classification taking it easy during today’s 99 kilometer “out and back” stage from Chillagoe, VIG+ Racing showed its incredible depth at this year’s outback classic by stealing a stage victory with two of its domestiques.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Kejval Lubos and Ivan Rybarik driving hard

Kejval Lubos and Ivan Rybarik driving hard

Photo: John Flynn

The Czech VIG+ Racing team made it five straight stage victories from five attempts Saturday as Ivan Rybarik scored his second stage win at the Crocodile Trophy of 2008.

With the leaders in the general classification taking it easy during today’s 99 kilometer “out and back” stage from Chillagoe, VIG+ Racing showed its incredible depth at this year’s outback classic by stealing a stage victory with two of its domestiques.

Things didn’t exactly go to plan for the Czechs, when the man chosen to storm to a stage victory, Kejval Lubos, failed to deliver on a course suited to pure time trialists. Instead it was left to his helper Ivan Rybarik, to blow away the opposition.

The outback roads near Chillagoe

The outback roads near Chillagoe

Photo: John Flynn

“I was supposed to be here as the domestique for Lubos, but now you see the result,” Rybarik said. “I am so happy that I have won the boomerang (the prize for the stage winner) here today.”

There was good news also for Australia and Austria with Merida Flight Centre’s Adrian Jackson fighting his way into second place and Austrian Alfred Schabauer third.

Rybarik, Jackson, Lubos and Schabauer were all part of a seven man breakaway which went up the road at the ten kilometre mark of today’s stage. The first to drop away as the pace lifted was Darren O’Grady of the Coopers Shimano Dream, but the other six held on until the last twenty kilometres.

One by one, the group dwindled until just Rybarik and Jackson were left in the hunt for the stage.

“I rested up yesterday and rode with our women’s leader Jo Bennett,” Jackson said of his tactics.

Cyclists pass by a majestic beast

Cyclists pass by a majestic beast

Photo: John Flynn

“Today the plan was for myself or Nick Both to get into the breakaway and I managed to get into the breakaway, which was great.”

Steurs Pulls Back Time
Although the race was travelling through cattle country, the protagonists in the women’s race were “playing for sheep stations” today, to use the Australian vernacular.

Second placed Belgian Karen Steurs (Team Ride For The Stars) tried on several occasions to attack her rival Jo Bennett of the Merida Flight Centre Team and finally succeeded as Bennett felt the heat for the first time in this year’s Trophy.

“It was very hard in the heat,” a beaming Steurs said after getting the stage win and pulling back two minutes on G.C.

Karen Steurs tired but happy

Karen Steurs tired but happy

Photo: John Flynn

“I tried two times to attack and then came back to the group.

“Then Christophe (Steurs husband and domestique) attacked and I got on his wheel and Jo behind me but Jo broke.”

An exhausted Bennett, who now leads the women’s event by just 1 minute and 1 second, admitted the stage was much harder than it looked on paper.

“From what the guys said from last year it was supposed to be an easier stage, but it was hard,” Bennett said.

“I really felt it today.”

There was no change to the general classification today as the Crocodile Trophy’s leaders saved their best efforts for tomorrow’s blisteringly hard stage to Mount Mulgrave.

VIG+ racing’s Ondrej Fojtik still leads the race from two of his teammates, Martin Horak and Tomas Trunschka, with the nearest threat coming from Belgian Nicolas Vermeulen who is more than eleven minutes behind on G.C. in fourth place.

Photo Gallery

Results

STAGE 5
1. Ivan Rybarik (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 3:04:58
2. Adrian Jackson (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 3:05:10
3. Alfred Schabauer (AUT) in 3:06:29
4. Kejval Lubos (CZE) Vig+masters in 3:08:16
5. Tomas Kozak (CZE) Laser Steel Plzen in 3:08:26
6. Benedikt De Vreese (BEL) Winter Vreese in 3:08:26
7. Stephens Reece (AUS) Tkm / Slattery Team in 3:15:36
8. Tomas Trunschka (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 3:16:01
9. Martin Horak (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 3:16:04
10. Ondrej Fojtik (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 3:16:04
11. Nicolas Vermeulen (BEL) in 3:16:05
12. Kris Hertsens (BEL) Teamnomadesk.com in 3:16:08
13. Daniel Wyss (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 3:16:08
14. Axel Strauss (AUT) in 3:16:08
15. Christian Birngruber (AUT) in 3:16:08
16. Nathan Dyke (AUS) Tkm / Slattery Team in 3:16:09
17. Craig Gordon (AUS) Rockstar in 3:16:09
18. Karen Steurs (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 3:18:55
19. Christophe Huybrighs (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 3:18:58
20. Stefaniak Wojciech (POL) in 3:20:47
21. Steven Boury (BEL) in 3:20:51
22. Gunter Selleslagh (BEL) in 3:20:56
23. Nick Both (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 3:20:56
24. Ladislav Drda (CZE) Vig+masters in 3:20:57
25. Jiri Kriz (CZE) Vig+masters in 3:20:57
26. Karel De Winter (BEL) Winter Vreese in 3:21:00
27. Joanne Bennett (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 2 in 3:21:02
28. Tim Bennett (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 3:21:05
29. Issac Tonello (AUS) in 3:21:08
30. Gillis Van Loon (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 3:21:08
31. Zdenek Kriz (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 3:21:10
32. Robert Novotny (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 3:21:10
33. Matt Powell (AUS) in 3:27:41
34. Philipp Zenklusen (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 3:27:41
35. Peter Geldhof (BEL) Teamnomadesk.com in 3:35:25
36. Marc Roggen (BEL) in 3:39:12
37. Guido De Jong (NED) in 3:41:33
38. Raf De Bakker (BEL) in 3:41:33
39. Eric Vanderaerden (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation in 3:41:43
40. Petr Uhlik (CZE) in 3:43:16
41. Ruedi Senn (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 3:43:17
42. Ermanno Piccaro (ITA) Asd Vigili Del Fuoco-Latina-Cinelli-Corratec in 3:43:17
43. Georg Vinczencz (AUT) in 3:48:30
44. Beat Imhof (SUI) in 3:48:49
45. Bart Vancayzeele (BEL) in 3:50:00
46. Thomas Sollich (GER) Dream Team in 3:50:17
47. Naomi Hansen (AUS) Dream Team in 3:50:18
48. Guy Lemmens (BEL) Team Moozes in 3:51:40

Overall
1. Ondrej Fojtik (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2
2. Martin Horak (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 at 0:00:36
3. Tomas Trunschka (CZE) Vig+racing 1 at 0:03:58
4. Nicolas Vermeulen (BEL) at 0:11:04
5. Craig Gordon (AUS) Rockstar at 0:18:27
6. Ivan Rybarik (CZE) Vig+racing 1 at 0:32:21
7. Kris Hertsens (BEL) Teamnomadesk.com at 0:46:43
8. Robert Novotny (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 at 0:59:21
9. Tomas Kozak (CZE) Laser Steel Plzen at 1:07:16
10. Zdenek Kriz (CZE) Vig+racing 1 at 1:21:45
11. Christian Birngruber (AUT) at 1:24:40
12. Nick Both (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 at 1:30:41
13. Adrian Jackson (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 at 1:14:52
14. Stephens Reece (AUS) Tkm / Slattery Team at 1:37:29
15. Tim Bennett (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 at 1:45:21
16. Axel Strauss (AUT) at 1:44:19
17. Daniel Wyss (SUI) Swisscrocs08 at 1:51:40
18. Benedikt De Vreese (BEL) Winter Vreese at 1:51:15
19. Nathan Dyke (AUS) Tkm / Slattery Team at 2:11:03
20. Joanne Bennett (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 2 at 2:28:08
21. Karen Steurs (BEL) Team Ride For Stars at 2:29:09
22. Christophe Huybrighs (BEL) Team Ride For Stars at 2:30:53
23. Kejval Lubos (CZE) Vig+masters at 2:22:50
24. Issac Tonello (AUS) at 2:42:29
25. Jiri Kriz (CZE) Vig+masters at 2:47:48
26. Alfred Schabauer (AUT) at 2:34:50
27. Ladislav Drda (CZE) Vig+masters at 2:50:13
28. Guido De Jong (NED) at 3:30:00
29. Marc Roggen (BEL) at 3:29:58
30. Matt Powell (AUS) at 3:22:39
31. Stefaniak Wojciech (POL) at 3:21:08
32. Gillis Van Loon (BEL) Team Ride For Stars at 3:22:25
33. Beat Imhof (SUI) at 4:17:30
34. Erik Goeleven (BEL) Team Moozes at 4:47:39
35. Philipp Zenklusen (SUI) Swisscrocs08 at 3:57:52
36. Darren O’grady (AUS) Dream Team at 4:25:11
37. Eric Vanderaerden (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation at 4:20:17
38. Ruedi Senn (SUI) Swisscrocs08 at 4:23:53
39. Naomi Hansen (AUS) Dream Team at 4:32:47
40. Raf De Bakker (BEL) at 4:25:31
41. Bart Vancayzeele (BEL) at 4:36:33
42. Luc Gielen (BEL) Team Belgian Power at 4:49:35
43. Steven Boury (BEL) at 4:17:37
44. Bart Decroubele (BEL) Team Belgian Power at 5:04:41
45. Ewald Clavadetscher (SUI) at 5:14:45
46. Petr Uhlik (CZE) at 4:52:39
47. Peter Geldhof (BEL) Teamnomadesk.com at 4:46:41
48. Karel De Winter (BEL) Winter Vreese at 4:33:09
49. Tim Calkins (USA) Tkm / Slattery Team at 5:24:23
50. Mikkel Wichmann (DEN) at 5:35:46
51. Kristof Vanspauwen (BEL) Team Belgian Power at 5:49:11
52. Jos Kerkhofs (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation at 6:51:36
53. Ermanno Piccaro (ITA) Asd Vigili Del Fuoco-Latina-Cinelli-Corratec at 5:49:26
54. Gunter Selleslagh (BEL) at 5:30:09
55. Georg Vinczencz (AUT) at 6:08:54
56. Guy Lemmens (BEL) Team Moozes at 6:21:19
57. Thomas Sollich (GER) Dream Team at 7:05:28
58. Bert Apers (BEL) at 7:34:59
59. Marc Withofs (BEL) at 9:19:42
60. Patrick Van Gelder (BEL) Team Moozes at 8:46:39
61. Patrick Mijlemans (BEL) Team A.s.p.a at 9:41:50
62. Mario Vandeweghe (BEL) at 9:33:32
63. Ronny Potter (BEL) Team A.s.p.a at 10:43:43
64. Rudi Donckers (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation at 11:27:40
65. Philip Smith (GBR) at 12:55:43
66. Bruno Verwee (BEL) at 13:46:21