Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Andrea Guardini wins stage 7, his fourth, at the 2011 Tour de Langkawi

Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) won his fourth bunch sprint in the Tour de Langkawi on Saturday.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tour de Langkawi stage 7: Guardini again
Guardini takes his fourth sprint win.

Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) won his fourth bunch sprint in the Tour de Langkawi on Saturday.

The 21-year-old Italian neo-pro, who has had a stunning debut in this race, started his sprint more than 250 meters from the line in Tampin and held off all his rivals, including Vuelta a España stage winner Robert Forster (UnitedHealthcare), who finished second, and third-placed Dene Rogers (Giant Kenda).

Malaysian favorite Anuar Manan (Terengganu ProAsia Cycling) was boxed in, placing only 24th and losing the blue points jersey to Guardini. Race leader Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) retained the yellow leader’s jersey.

Guardini changed tactics on Saturday, realizing that Manan tended to be fast in the intermediate sprints but lose some snap at the end of the stages. As a result he and his team were content that a break went clear, and they didn’t try to bring the escapees back until much closer to the end.

“I have decided not to race for hotspot sprints anymore and keep all my strength for the finish,” he said. “Thanks to the breakaway, no hotspot sprint was contested (by the peloton) so Anuar was not able to take more points on the way. I have a comfortable lead but it’s not over yet for the blue jersey.”

Guardini and the rest of the riders had anticipated a different type of finish, and were surprised to see how things turned out in the finale to the the 149.5km race from Banting to Tampin.

“It was a different sprint from the previous days, because not many people expected such a finish,” he said afterwards. “Looking at the road book, it was a false flat uphill, but in reality the last 2 kilometers were downhill. But I handled the situation, I took the corner in fifth position — that was ideal, and I did 300 meters finishing flat out.”

Race leader Nino Corredor had a relatively quiet day in the saddle and his slender two-second lead wasn’t really challenged at any point by closest rival Jonnatha Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli). He’s now a day closer to the race finish in Kuala Lumpur, where the 42-year-old could become the oldest-ever winner of the event.

“This stage has been little bit difficult for me because my team is not very strong,” he said. “However it went without problems. The circumstances of the race helped me because other teams have worked strongly and there were riders away to catch the bonuses.”

Monsalve said afterwards that the team made the decision to wait until the finale, then try to take back the two seconds to yellow. However, the same confusion about the finish mentioned by Guardini also applied to him, and he didn’t have his chance.

“We thought today was a good day to take the yellow jersey because the road book showed an uphill finish,” he said. “That’s why we let a breakaway go, because we thought I could take the yellow jersey with that uphill to the line. Unfortunately the finish was downhill and there was nothing to get.”

Three stages remain in the race, and while the points jersey contest looks more certain due to Manan’s misfortune, the battle for yellow is still very much a close one.

How it happened

There were many attacks inside the first 10km, with a group of four eventually going clear and being joined at kilometer 14 by another quartet.

The break comprised Manuele Caddeo (Colnago CSF Inox Pro); Maxim Jenkins (UnitedHealthcare); Kihong Yoo (Korea National Team); Loh Sea Keong (Malaysia National Team); Othman M. Adiq (Drapac); David McCann (Giant Kenda); Deon Locke (Team Champion Systems); and Bradley Potgieter (MTN Qhubeka).

Five kilometres later, the octet had a 50-second advantage over the bunch. Recognizing that this was most likely the break of the day, Ebrahim Javani (Suren Cycling Team) set off in pursuit but struggled to get on terms. He was caught by the bunch after 34km of racing, by which time the break was two minutes and 40 seconds clear.

Caddeo took the first sprint in Sungai Pelek (km 44.6), beating Potgieter, Loh and Jenkins. The riders covered 46km in the first hour, and the gap here was three minutes, 15 seconds. This had increased to 4:25 by the sprint in Port Dickson (km 82), where Potgieter, Locke, Caddeo and Loh were first across the prime line.

It began to rain soon afterwards and this spurred the bunch into action, with several attacks going clear and the pace picking up. The acceleration had the expected effect on the break’s advantage and by the second KOM prime at Linggi (km 105.7), the lead was just over two minutes. Locke beat Adiq and Caddeo to the summit there.

Potgieter was again first in the next intermediate sprint. He passed the line in Chembong (km 124.7) ahead of Caddeo, Jenkins and Adiq, but it was looking less and less likely that he or the others would get to use their sprint at the finish. The peloton was just 20 seconds back with 5km to go, and they were caught soon afterwards. Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) then clipped away 2km from the line, but he couldn’t prevent a big bunch finish and the fourth victory by Guardini.

Next up is a 156.5km race from Kuala Pilah to Jasin. After a bonus sprint at Bahau, two fourth-category climbs come in the first third of the stage and should help those keen to try their chances in a break. Later on, two intermediate sprints precede the final rush for the line.

Stage 7

  • 1. Andrea Guardini (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, 149.5km in 3:24:57
  • 2. Robert Forster (GER), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 3. Dene Rogers (NZL), Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 4. Boris Shpilevsky (RUS), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 5. Marcel Kittel (GER), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 6. Takashi Miyazawa (JPN), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 7. André Schulze (GER), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 8. Elia Favilli (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 9. Joeri Stallaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 10. Jae Jang Chan (KOR), Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 11. Omar Lombardi (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 12. Taiji Nishitani (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 13. Matthias Friedemann (GER), Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 14. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 15. Koen De Kort (NED), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 16. Luca Barla (ITA), Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 17. Harrif Salleh Mohd (MAS), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 18. Sébastian Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 19. Arran Brown (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 20. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 21. Takeaki Ayabe (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 22. Putera Yusof Adi (SIN), Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 23. Libardo Nino Corredor (COL), Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 24. Anuar Manan (MAS), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 25. Hamid Shirisisan (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 26. Manuele Caddeo (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 27. Jacob Rathe (USA), Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 28. Hilton Clarke (AUS), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 29. Rhys Pollock (AUS), Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 30. Shinpei Fukuda (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 31. Thomas Palmer (AUS), Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 32. Rizuan Zainal Mohd Nur (MAS), Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 33. Raymond Kreder (NED), Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 34. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 35. Rusli Amir Mustafa (MAS), Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 36. Jonnatha Monsalve (VEN), Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 37. Alex Howes (USA), Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 38. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 39. Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (MAS), Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 40. Boy Van Poppel (NED), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 41. Abolfazl Nazari D. (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 42. Gu Jang Kyung (KOR), Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 43. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 44. Meysam Ameli (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 45. Ebrahim Javani (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 46. Puchong Sai-udomsin (THA), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 47. Jose Mendes (POR), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 48. Darren Low (SIN), Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 49. Tobias Erler (GER), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 50. Amir Zargari (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 51. Emanuele Sella (ITA), Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 52. Kirk Carlsen (USA), Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 53. Christopher Jones (USA), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 54. Suhardi Hassan (MAS), Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 55. Andrei Krasilnikau (BLR), Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 56. Guillaume Bourgeois (SUI), Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 57. Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 58. Wen Low Ji (SIN), Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 59. David Pell (AUS), Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 60. Markus Eibegger (AUT), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 61. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 62. Hossein Askari (IRI), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 63. Pierre Rolland (FRA), Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 64. Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 65. Farshad Salehian (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 66. Hyosuk Gong (KOR), Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 67. Bartlomiej Matysiak (POL), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 68. San Wu Kin (HKG), Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 69. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA), Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 70. Deon Locke (AUS), Team Champion System, s.t.
  • 71. Shinichi Fukushima (JPN), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 72. Hui Zhang (CHN), Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 73. Vahid Ghaffari (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 74. Maxim Jenkins (USA), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 75. Lukasz Bodnar (POL), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 76. Nur Misbah M. Rauf (MAS), Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 77. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 78. Alireza Haghi (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 79. David Mc Cann (IRL), Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 80. Haut Goh Choon (SIN), Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 81. Rafai Ratajczyk (POL), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, s.t.
  • 82. Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 83. Pengda Jiao (CHN), Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 84. Antonio Santoro (ITA), Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 85. Lachlan Morton (AUS), Chipotle Development Team, s.t.
  • 86. Gang Xu (CHN), Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 87. Otavio Bulgarelli (BRA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 88. Ghader Mizbani (IRI), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 89. Stuart Shaw (AUS), Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 90. Othman M. Adiq (MAS), Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 91. Floris Goesinnen (NED), Drapac Professional Cycling, s.t.
  • 92. Alex Coutts (GBR), Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 93. Li Ng Yong (MAS), Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 94. Gianluca Mirenda (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 95. Rahim Emami (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 96. M. Shahrul Mat Amin (MAS), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 97. M. Saufi Mat Senan (MAS), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, s.t.
  • 98. Rong Ho Jun (SIN), Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 99. Yukihiro Doi (JPN), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 100. David Veilleux (CAN), Team Europcar, s.t.
  • 101. Albert Timmer (NED), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 102. Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (MAS), Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 103. Angelo Pagani (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 104. Baptiste Planckaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, s.t.
  • 105. Paolo Locatelli (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 0:19
  • 106. James Tennent (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 107. Kazuhiro Mori (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 108. Kenichi Suzuki (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 109. Karl Menzies (AUS), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 110. Kenny Van Hummel (NED), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 0:22
  • 111. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Team Europcar, at 0:30
  • 112. Benjamin Gourgue (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 0:31
  • 113. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA), Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 114. Blazej Janiaczyk (POL), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 0:48
  • 115. Samuel Witmitz (AUS), Le Tua Cycling Team, at 1:41
  • 116. Adrian Chuah (MAS), Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 117. Roberto De Patre (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 118. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, s.t.
  • 119. Kei Chang Wei (TPE), Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 1:47
  • 120. Thomas Bonnin (FRA), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 2:57
  • 121. Hao Liu (CHN), Max Success Sports Cycling, at 3:03
  • 122. Keong Loh Sea (MAS), Malaysia National Team, s.t.
  • 123. Kihong Yoo (KOR), Korea National Team, at 7:23

Overall, after stage 7

  • 1. Libardo Nino Corredor (COL), Le Tua Cycling Team, 21:39:42
  • 2. Jonnatha Monsalve (VEN), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:02
  • 3. Emanuele Sella (ITA), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:19
  • 4. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, at 0:22
  • 5. Rahim Emami (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 6. Lachlan Morton (AUS), Chipotle Development Team, at 0:27
  • 7. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 0:44
  • 8. Ghader Mizbani (IRI), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 0:50
  • 9. Hossein Askari (IRI), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 0:52
  • 10. Hyosuk Gong (KOR), Korea National Team, s.t.
  • 11. Pierre Rolland (FRA), Team Europcar, at 1:23
  • 12. Jose Mendes (POR), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 1:44
  • 13. Amir Zargari (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, at 1:54
  • 14. Alex Howes (USA), Chipotle Development Team, at 1:58
  • 15. Kirk Carlsen (USA), Chipotle Development Team, at 2:21
  • 16. Markus Eibegger (AUT), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 2:35
  • 17. Alex Coutts (GBR), Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 2:37
  • 18. Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, at 3:15
  • 19. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA), Team Europcar, at 3:28
  • 20. Gu Jang Kyung (KOR), Korea National Team, at 3:30
  • 21. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 3:48
  • 22. Christopher Jones (USA), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 23. Pengda Jiao (CHN), Max Success Sports Cycling, s.t.
  • 24. Gang Xu (CHN), Max Success Sports Cycling, at 3:55
  • 25. Andrei Krasilnikau (BLR), Chipotle Development Team, at 3:59
  • 26. Yukihiro Doi (JPN), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 5:08
  • 27. Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, at 5:15
  • 28. Guillaume Bourgeois (SUI), Team Champion System, at 5:58
  • 29. Maxim Jenkins (USA), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 6:02
  • 30. M. Saufi Mat Senan (MAS), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 6:03
  • 31. Hui Zhang (CHN), Max Success Sports Cycling, at 6:05
  • 32. Takeaki Ayabe (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, at 6:21
  • 33. Farshad Salehian (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, at 7:09
  • 34. David Pell (AUS), Drapac Professional Cycling, at 8:05
  • 35. Sébastian Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 8:13
  • 36. Li Ng Yong (MAS), Le Tua Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 37. Manuele Caddeo (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 8:54
  • 38. M. Shahrul Mat Amin (MAS), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 9:13
  • 39. Othman M. Adiq (MAS), Drapac Professional Cycling, at 10:12
  • 40. Puchong Sai-udomsin (THA), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 10:13
  • 41. Antonio Santoro (ITA), Androni Giocattoli, at 11:03
  • 42. Jacob Rathe (USA), Chipotle Development Team, at 11:42
  • 43. David Mc Cann (IRL), Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 11:46
  • 44. San Wu Kin (HKG), Team Champion System, at 11:51
  • 45. Albert Timmer (NED), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 13:05
  • 46. Hamid Shirisisan (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, at 14:00
  • 47. Deon Locke (AUS), Team Champion System, at 14:54
  • 48. Kenichi Suzuki (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, at 15:21
  • 49. Rong Ho Jun (SIN), Singapore National Team, at 16:09
  • 50. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 16:34
  • 51. Kei Chang Wei (TPE), Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 16:42
  • 52. Abolfazl Nazari D. (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, at 19:28
  • 53. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Team Europcar, at 19:30
  • 54. Rusli Amir Mustafa (MAS), Malaysia National Team, at 19:50
  • 55. Alireza Haghi (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, at 20:15
  • 56. Koen De Kort (NED), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 20:32
  • 57. Hao Liu (CHN), Max Success Sports Cycling, at 20:42
  • 58. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, at 20:54
  • 59. Benjamin Gourgue (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 20:59
  • 60. Nur Misbah M. Rauf (MAS), Malaysia National Team, at 21:51
  • 61. Luca Barla (ITA), Androni Giocattoli, at 22:22
  • 62. Angelo Pagani (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 24:14
  • 63. Thomas Bonnin (FRA), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 24:34
  • 64. Gianluca Mirenda (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, at 24:36
  • 65. Kihong Yoo (KOR), Korea National Team, at 25:08
  • 66. Haut Goh Choon (SIN), Singapore National Team, at 26:49
  • 67. Lukasz Bodnar (POL), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 27:30
  • 68. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 28:17
  • 69. Taiji Nishitani (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, at 30:04
  • 70. Raymond Kreder (NED), Chipotle Development Team, at 31:46
  • 71. Baptiste Planckaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 32:14
  • 72. David Veilleux (CAN), Team Europcar, at 32:43
  • 73. Joeri Stallaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet, at 33:11
  • 74. Shinichi Fukushima (JPN), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 33:15
  • 75. Hilton Clarke (AUS), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 33:48
  • 76. Anuar Manan (MAS), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 34:13
  • 77. Adrian Chuah (MAS), Le Tua Cycling Team, at 34:22
  • 78. Meysam Ameli (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, at 34:42
  • 79. Tobias Erler (GER), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, s.t.
  • 80. Floris Goesinnen (NED), Drapac Professional Cycling, at 35:00
  • 81. Elia Favilli (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, at 35:06
  • 82. Karl Menzies (AUS), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 35:25
  • 83. Takashi Miyazawa (JPN), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, at 35:32
  • 84. Bartlomiej Matysiak (POL), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 35:45
  • 85. Rizuan Zainal Mohd Nur (MAS), Malaysia National Team, at 35:49
  • 86. Blazej Janiaczyk (POL), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 35:54
  • 87. Boris Shpilevsky (RUS), Tabriz Petrochemical Team, at 36:00
  • 88. Kazuhiro Mori (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, at 36:01
  • 89. Vahid Ghaffari (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, at 37:08
  • 90. Keong Loh Sea (MAS), Malaysia National Team, at 37:47
  • 91. Darren Low (SIN), Singapore National Team, at 38:36
  • 92. Stuart Shaw (AUS), Drapac Professional Cycling, at 38:49
  • 93. Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI), Azad University Cycling Team, at 39:08
  • 94. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Team Europcar, at 39:36
  • 95. Thomas Palmer (AUS), Drapac Professional Cycling, at 39:48
  • 96. James Tennent (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, at 40:29
  • 97. Andrea Guardini (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, at 42:44
  • 98. Harrif Salleh Mohd (MAS), Terengganu Proasia Cycling, at 43:02
  • 99. Jae Jang Chan (KOR), Korea National Team, at 43:03
  • 100. Suhardi Hassan (MAS), Malaysia National Team, at 43:05
  • 101. Robert Forster (GER), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, at 43:26
  • 102. Dene Rogers (NZL), Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team, at 43:28
  • 103. Matthias Friedemann (GER), Team Champion System, at 43:34
  • 104. Omar Lombardi (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, s.t.
  • 105. Boy Van Poppel (NED), United Healthcare Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 106. Otavio Bulgarelli (BRA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, s.t.
  • 107. Rafai Ratajczyk (POL), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 43:55
  • 108. Rhys Pollock (AUS), Drapac Professional Cycling, at 44:39
  • 109. Arran Brown (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, at 46:43
  • 110. Marcel Kittel (GER), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 47:02
  • 111. Putera Yusof Adi (SIN), Singapore National Team, at 47:12
  • 112. Shinpei Fukuda (JPN), Aisan Racing Team, s.t.
  • 113. Wen Low Ji (SIN), Singapore National Team, s.t.
  • 114. Paolo Locatelli (ITA), Colnago Csf Inox Pro, at 48:06
  • 115. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), Mtn Qhubeka, at 48:35
  • 116. André Schulze (GER), Ccc Polsat Polkowice, at 48:45
  • 117. Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (MAS), Malaysia National Team, at 49:17
  • 118. Kenny Van Hummel (NED), Skil Shimano Cycling Team, at 49:28
  • 119. Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (MAS), Le Tua Cycling Team, at 49:43
  • 120. Samuel Witmitz (AUS), Le Tua Cycling Team, at 51:08
  • 121. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA), Androni Giocattoli, at 53:07
  • 122. Roberto De Patre (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli, at 53:09
  • 123. Ebrahim Javani (IRI), Suren Cycling Team, at 1:05:48